Prime Minister's Office
PM Congratulates Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at Tokyo2020
Calls for keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges
Thanks Government and people of Japan for hosting a well organised games
08 AUG 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at the games. As Tokyo2020 draws to a close, the Prime Minister said that every athlete who represented India is a champion.
He said that the medals India has won has certainly made our nation proud and elated.
At the same time, this is the time to keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges and gets the opportunity to represent India in the times to come.
He also thanked Government and people of Japan for hosting a well organised games. “To host it so successfully, in such times, gave out a strong message of resilience. It also demonstrated how sports is a great unifier”, said the Prime Minister.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minster said:
“As #Tokyo2020 draws to a close, I would like to congratulate the Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at the games. They personified the best of skill, teamwork and dedication. Every athlete who represented India is a champion.
The medals India has won has certainly made our nation proud and elated.
At the same time, this is the time to keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges and gets the opportunity to represent India in the times to come. #Tokyo2020
A special thank you to the Government and people of Japan, especially Tokyo for hosting the well-organised games.
To host it so successfully, in such times, gave out a strong message of resilience. It also demonstrated how sports is a great unifier. #Tokyo2020”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی دستے کو ٹوکیو 2020 میں شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی
نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھنے پر زور دیا تاکہ نیا ٹیلنٹ سامنے آئے۔
اچھی طرح سے منظم کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے حکومت اور جاپان کے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
08 AUG 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اگست 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی ٹیم کو کھیلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی دکھانے پر مبارکباد دی۔ جیسا کہ ٹوکیو 2020 کا اختتام قریب آ رہا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر کھلاڑی جس نے ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے وہ چیمپئن ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے جو تمغے جیتے ہیں وہ یقینی طور پر ہماری قوم کو فخر اور مسرت بخش رہے ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، یہ وقت ہے کہ نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں تاکہ نئی صلاحیتیں ابھریں اورانہیں آنے والے وقتوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنےکا موقع ملے۔
انہوں نےمنظم طورسے کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرنے پر جاپان کی حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا "ایسے وقت میں اتنی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کرنا، لچک کا ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتا ہے۔ اس سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کھیل کس طرح عظیم اتحاد پیدا کرنے والے ہیں۔"
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
"جیسا کہ #ٹوکیو 2020 کا اختتامی مرحلہ قریب آ رہا ہے ، میں ہندوستانی دستے کو کھیلوں میں شاندار کارکردگیکا مظاہرہ کرنے پر مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے بہترین مہارت ، ٹیم ورک اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والا ہر کھلاڑی ایک چیمپئن ہے۔
ہندوستان نے جو تمغے جیتے ہیں اس نے یقینی طور پر ہماری قوم کو فخر اور مسرت سے سرشار کیا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، یہ ہی وقت ہے کہ نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں تاکہ نئے ٹیلینٹ ابھریں اور آنے والے وقتوں میں انہیں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کا موقع ملے۔ #ٹوکیو 2020۔
جاپان کی عوام اور حکومت بالخصوص ٹوکیو کی جانب سے منظم طور پرکھیلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے خصوصی شکریہ۔
ایسے وقتوں میں اتنی کامیابی کے ساتھ اس کی میزبانی کرنا، لچک کا ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتا ہے۔ اس سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کھیل کس طرح ایک عظیم یونیفائر ہے۔ #ٹوکیو 2020 "