Prime Minister's Office
PM Congratulates Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at Tokyo2020
Calls for keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges
Thanks Government and people of Japan for hosting a well organised games
08 AUG 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at the games. As Tokyo2020 draws to a close, the Prime Minister said that every athlete who represented India is a champion.
He said that the medals India has won has certainly made our nation proud and elated.
At the same time, this is the time to keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges and gets the opportunity to represent India in the times to come.
He also thanked Government and people of Japan for hosting a well organised games. “To host it so successfully, in such times, gave out a strong message of resilience. It also demonstrated how sports is a great unifier”, said the Prime Minister.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minster said:
“As #Tokyo2020 draws to a close, I would like to congratulate the Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at the games. They personified the best of skill, teamwork and dedication. Every athlete who represented India is a champion.
The medals India has won has certainly made our nation proud and elated.
At the same time, this is the time to keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges and gets the opportunity to represent India in the times to come. #Tokyo2020
A special thank you to the Government and people of Japan, especially Tokyo for hosting the well-organised games.
To host it so successfully, in such times, gave out a strong message of resilience. It also demonstrated how sports is a great unifier. #Tokyo2020”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
টকিঅ’ ২০২০ত কৰা দৰ্শনীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় দলটোক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
নতুন প্ৰতিভাই ভূমুকি মাৰিব পৰাকৈ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত ক্ৰীড়াৰ জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণত মনোনিৱশৰ আহ্বান
সুন্দৰকৈ খেল মহোত্সৱ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে জাপানৰ চৰকাৰৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন
08 AUG 2021 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
টকিঅ’ ২০২০ত কৰা দৰ্শনীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। টকিঅ’ অলিম্পিকৰ সামৰণি মুহূৰ্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা প্ৰতিগৰাকী খেলুৱৈয়েই চেম্পিয়ণ।
ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা পদকসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক গৌৰৱান্বিত আৰু উজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিছে বুলিও তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
একে সময়তে, তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত ক্ৰীড়াৰ জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণত মনোনিৱশ কৰাৰ বাবে এয়াই সময় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেতিয়াহে নতুন প্ৰতিভাই ভূমুকি মাৰি ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
তেওঁ সুন্দৰকৈ খেল মহোত্সৱ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে জাপানৰ চৰকাৰৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এনে এক সময়ত মহোত্সৱখনি ইমান সুন্দৰকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা কথাই নমনীয়তাৰ এক বাৰ্তাই প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। সংঘবদ্ধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰচণ্ড শক্তিকো ই পুনৰ প্ৰতিস্থা কৰিলে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰকাশিত এলানি বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“#Tokyo2020-ৰ সামৰণি পৰত মই খেল মহোত্সৱখনিত কৰা দৰ্শনীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। তেওঁলোকে উত্তম কৌশল, দলগত প্ৰয়াস আৰু উত্সৰ্গিত মনোভাৱৰ সুন্দৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিলে। ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা প্ৰতিগৰাকী খেলুৱৈয়েই দৰাচলতে একোগৰাকী চেম্পিয়ণ!
ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা পদকসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক গৌৰৱান্বিত আৰু উজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিছে।
একে সময়তে, তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত ক্ৰীড়াৰ জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণত মনোনিৱশ কৰাৰ বাবে এয়াই সময় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেতিয়াহে নতুন প্ৰতিভাই ভূমুকি মাৰি ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।#Tokyo2020।
সুন্দৰকৈ খেল মহোত্সৱ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে জাপানৰ চৰকাৰৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এনে এক সময়ত মহোত্সৱখনি ইমান সুন্দৰকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা কথাই নমনীয়তাৰ এক বাৰ্তাই প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। সংঘবদ্ধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰচণ্ড শক্তিকো ই পুনৰ প্ৰতিস্থা কৰিলে।#Tokyo2020”।