Prime Minister's Office
PM Congratulates Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at Tokyo2020
Calls for keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges
Thanks Government and people of Japan for hosting a well organised games
08 AUG 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at the games. As Tokyo2020 draws to a close, the Prime Minister said that every athlete who represented India is a champion.
He said that the medals India has won has certainly made our nation proud and elated.
At the same time, this is the time to keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges and gets the opportunity to represent India in the times to come.
He also thanked Government and people of Japan for hosting a well organised games. “To host it so successfully, in such times, gave out a strong message of resilience. It also demonstrated how sports is a great unifier”, said the Prime Minister.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minster said:
“As #Tokyo2020 draws to a close, I would like to congratulate the Indian contingent for their stupendous performance at the games. They personified the best of skill, teamwork and dedication. Every athlete who represented India is a champion.
The medals India has won has certainly made our nation proud and elated.
At the same time, this is the time to keep working to further popularise sports at the grassroots so that new talent emerges and gets the opportunity to represent India in the times to come. #Tokyo2020
A special thank you to the Government and people of Japan, especially Tokyo for hosting the well-organised games.
To host it so successfully, in such times, gave out a strong message of resilience. It also demonstrated how sports is a great unifier. #Tokyo2020”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଟୋକିଓ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ କ୍ରୀଡାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରି ନୂଆ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଭାବେ କ୍ରୀଡା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଜାପାନ ସରକାର ଓ ଜାପାନବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ
08 AUG 2021 6:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଲମ୍ପିକ ଖେଳରେ ଭାରତ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଟୋକିଓ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଉଦଯାପିତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆଥଲେଟ ଜଣେ ଜଣେ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ ଥିଲେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତ ଜିତିଥିବା ମେଡାଲ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ ଓ ଉଲ୍ଲସିତ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହାସହିତ କ୍ରୀଡାକୁ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରଖି ନୂଆ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କୁ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆଣି ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଭାବେ କ୍ରୀଡା ଆୟୋଜନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଜାପାନ ସରକାର ଓ ଜାପାନବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଏପରି ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ସ୍ଥିତିସ୍ଥାପକତା ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଦୃଢ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା । କ୍ରୀଡା କିପରି ଏକତାର ସୂତ୍ରଧର ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେଲା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“#Tokyo2020 ଉଦଯାପିତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି, ଖେଳରେ ଭାରତ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି । ସେମାନେ ଉନ୍ନତ କୈାଶଳ, ଟିମଓ୍ୱର୍କ ଓ ସମର୍ପଣର ପରିଚୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆଥଲେଟ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନ ।
ଭାରତ ଜିତିଥିବା ମେଡାଲ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ ଓ ଉଲ୍ଲସିତ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହାସହିତ, କ୍ରୀଡାକୁ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା କାମ ଜାରି ରଖିବାର ସମୟ, ଫଳରେ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆସିବେ ଓ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିବା ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । #Tokyo2020
ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଭାବେ କ୍ରୀଡା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଜାପାନ ସରକାର ଓ ଜାପାନବାସୀ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଟୋକିଓକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।
ଏପରି ସମୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡାର ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ସ୍ଥିତିସ୍ଥାପକତା ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଦୃଢ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା । କ୍ରୀଡା କିପରି ଏକତାର ସୂତ୍ରଧର ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେଲା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।#Tokyo2020