ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے سمرگ شکشا اسکیم کو یکم اپریل 2021 سے 31 مارچ 2023 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی
اس کے لئے 294283.04 کروڑ روپے کا مالیاتی تخمینہ ہے جس میں مرکز کا حصہ 185398.32 کروڑ روپے شامل ہے
اس اسکیم میں 1.16 ملین اسکولوں ، 156 ملین سے زیادہ طلبا اور سرکاری اور امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کے 5.7 ملین اساتذہ کو کور کیا جاتا ہے
04 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اگست 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے ترمیم شدہ سمرگ شکشا اسکیم کو پانچ برسوں کی مدت یعنی 22۔2021 سے 26۔2025 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کا مجموعی مالیاتی تخمینہ 294283.04 کروڑ روپے کا ہے جس میں مرکز کا حصہ 185398.32 کروڑ روپے شامل ہے۔
فائدے:
اس اسکیم میں 1.16 ملین اسکولوں ، 156 ملین سے زیادہ طلبا اور سرکاری اور امداد یافتہ اسکولوں (پری پرائمری سے لیکر سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک) کے 5.7 ملین اساتذہ کو کور کیا جاتا ہے۔
تفصیلات:
سمرگ شکشا اسکیم اسکولی تعلیم کی ایک مربوط اسکیم ہے جس میں پری اسکول سے لیکر درجہ 12 تک کے تمام درجات کو کور کیا جاتا ہے۔اس اسکیم میں اسکولی تعلیم کو ایک تسلسل اور تعلیم کے لئے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد (ایس ڈی جی4) کے مطابق سمجھا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم نہ صرف آر ٹی ای ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں تعاون فراہم کراتی ہے بلکہ تمام بچوں کی معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی اور ایسے شمولیاتی اور منصفانہ کلاس روم کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے این ای پی 2020 کی سفارشات کے مطابق بھی ہے ۔ شمولیاتی کلاس روم میں گونا گوں پس منظر والے، کثیر لسانی ضرورتوں والے، مختلف تعلیمی صلاحیتوں والے طلبا پر توجہ دیتا ہے اور انہیں آموزشی عمل میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ شرکت کرنے والا بناتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مجوزہ اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر کئے جانے والے اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں (i) بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور اسے برقرار رکھنے سمیت سبھی کی تعلیم تک رسائی، (ii) بنیادی خواندگی اور نیومیرسے، (iii) صنف اور مساوات ، (iv) شمولیاتی تعلیم، (v) معیار اور اختراع، (vi)اساتذہ کی تنخواہ کے لئے مالی مدد، (vii) ڈیجیٹل پہل، (viii) آر ٹی ای استحقاق، وردیوں، درسی کتب وغیرہ سمیت ، (ix) ای سی سی ای کے لیے امداد، (x) پیشے ورانہ تعلیم، (xi) کھیل کود اور فزیکل ایجوکیشن، (xii) اساتذہ کی تعلیم و تربیت کو مستحکم کرنا، (xiii) مانیٹرنگ، (xiv) پروگرام بندوبست اور (xv) قومی عنصر۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ترمیم شدہ سمرگ شکشا میں درج ذیل نئے اقدامات شامل کئے گئے ہیں:
• اسکیم کی براہ راست آؤٹ ریچ میں اضافے کے لئے ایک مدت کے دران آئی ٹی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم پر ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کےذریعہ طلبا کے لئے بچوں پر مرکوز تمام اقدامات براہ راست کئے جائیں گے۔
• اسکیم کے تحت مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف وزارتوں/ ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایک موثر تال میل قائم کیا جائےگا۔
• پیشے ورانہ تعلیم کی توسیع کا کام ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور ہنر مندی کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرانےوالی دیگر وزارتوں کے تال میل کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔سہولتوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اسکولوں، آئی آئی ٹیز اور پالی ٹیکنیک کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نہ صرف اسکول جانے والے بچوں بلکہ اسکول کے باہر کے بچوں کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
• سرکاری اسکولوں میں پری پرائمری سیکشن کےلئے اسکولوں میں تدریسی آموزشی مواد (ٹی ایل ایم)، ملک میں تیار کئے گئے کھلونوں اور کھیلوں ، کھیل پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ہر بچے کے لئے سالانہ 500 روپے تک کا التزام ہے۔
• سیکنڈر ی اساتذہ اور پرائمری اساتذہ کی تربیت کے لئے این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعہ نشٹھا کے تحت خصوصی تربیت موڈلیوز۔
• تمام لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹلوں میں انفنیریٹر اور سنیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں۔
• سیکنڈری سطح پر ٹرانسپورٹ سہولت کی مدد بڑھاکر 6000 سالانہ تک کی گئی ہے۔
• سولہ سے 19 تک کی عمر کے اسکول سے باہر کے بچوں کے معاملے میں ایس سی ، ایس ٹی ، معذور بچوں کو این آئی او ایس/ ایس او ایس کے ذریعہ ان کے سیکنڈری / سینئر سیکنڈری سطح مکمل کرنے تک فی بچہ فی گریڈ 2000 روپے تک کی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
• قومی سطح پر کھیلو انڈیا اسکول گیمز میں میڈل جیتنے والے اسکول کے کم از کم دو طلبا کے معاملے میں اسکولوں کو 25 ہزار روپے تک کی اضافی کھیل گرانٹ دی جائے گی۔
• تمام کے جی بی وی کو بارہویں کلاس تک اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے التزام۔
• گیارہویں سے بارہویں کلاس (کے جی بی وی ٹائپ 4) کے لئے موجودہ الگ تھلگ لڑکیوں کے ہوسٹلوں کے واسطے40 لاکھ روپے سالانہ (پہلے یہ رقم 25 لاکھ روپے سالانہ تھی) مالی امداد ۔
• ’رانی لکشمی بائی آتم رکشا پرشکشن‘ کے تحت اپنی حفاظت کرنے کی ہنر مندی کے واسطے تین ماہ کی تربیت کے لئے فراہم کرائی جانے والی تین ہزار روپے کی رقم کو بڑھاکر 5000 روپے ماہانہ کردیا گیا ہے۔
• پیشے ورانہ تعلیم کے تحت امداد سرکاری اسکولوں کے علاوہ سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کو بھی فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔
• ڈیجیٹل بورڈز ، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، ورچوول کلاس رومز اور ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلوں کے لئے مدد کے ساتھ آئی سی ٹی لیب، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز کے لئے بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور نشانے:
یہ اسکیم ریاستی سطح پر ایک واحد ریاستی نفاذ سوسائٹی (ایس آئی ایس) کے ذریعہ مرکز کی اسپانسر کردہ اسکیم کے طور پر نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ قومی سطح پر وزیر تعلیم کی سربراہی میں ایک گورننگ کونسل / باڈی اور اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک پروجیکٹ منظوری بورڈ (پی اے بی) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے براہ راست آؤٹ ریچ میں اضافے کے لئے ایک مدت میں آئی ٹی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم پر ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعہ طلبا کے لئے بچوں پر مرکوز تمام اقدامات براہ راست کئے جائیں گے۔
اس اسکیم میں 1.16 ملین اسکولوں ، 156 ملین سے زیادہ طلبا اور سرکاری اور امداد یافتہ اسکولوں (پری پرائمری سے لیکر سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک) کے 5.7 ملین اساتذہ کو کور کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کام اسکول ایکو سسٹم سے تمام متعلقین یعنی اساتذہ، معلم اساتذہ، طلبا، والدین، معاشرے، اسکول بندوبست کمیٹی ایس سی ای آر ٹی، ڈی آئی ای ٹ، بی آئی ٹی ای، بلاک ریسارس پرسنس، کلسٹر ریسارس پرسنس اور رضا کاروں کی شرکت سے معیاری شمولیت والی اور منصفانہ تعلیم فراہم کرانے کے لئے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ این ای پی 2020 میں کہا گیا ہے طلبا کو ہنر مندی فراہم کرانے پر زیادہ فوکس کیا جائے گا۔
اہم اثرات:
اس اسکیم کا مقصد اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر محروم گروپوں اور کمزور طبقات کی شمولیت کے ذریعہ مساوات کو فروغ دینا اور تعلیم کے معیار کوبہتر بنانا ہے۔ اسکیم کا اہم مقصد درج ذیل کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی مدد کرنا ہے:
• قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2021 (این ای پی2020) کی شفارشات کا نفاذ
• بچوں کے مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے حق (آر ٹی ای) ایکٹ 2009 کا نفاذ
• بنیادی خواندگی اور نیومیریسی پر زور
• معیاری تعلیم کا انتظام اور طلبا کے آموزیشی نتائج کو بہتر بنانا
• اسکولی تعلیم میں سماجی اور صنفی خامیوں کو دور کرنا
• پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو فروغ دینا
آتم نربھر بھارت:
ملک کی ترقی میں بنیادی ہنر مندی کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت یہ اعلان کیا گیا تھا کہ سال 27۔2026 تک ہر ایک بچے گریڈ 3 میں بنیادی خواندگی اور نیو میریسی کی ضروری تعلیم حاصل کرنے کو ملک میں یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک نیشنل فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومیریسی مشن لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ اس ضمن میں سمرگ شکشا کے تحت 5 جولائی 2021 کو ’’فہم کے ساتھ پڑھنے اور نیومیریسی کی صلاحیت کے لئے قومی پہل(نپن بھارت) لانچ کی گئی ہے‘‘۔
پہلے سے چلائے جانے کی صورت میں اسکیم کی تفصیلات اور کام کاج کا بیورہ:
یہ اسکیم ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی حکومتوں کی شراکت داری میں ملک بھر میں اسکولی تعلیم تک سبھی کی رسائی اور اس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی مدد کےلئے مرکز کی اسپانسر کردہ اسکیم کے طور پر نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ سمرگ شکشا کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
سال 19۔2018 سے 21۔2020 کے دوران 1160 اسکولوں کو ایلیمنٹری ، سیکنڈری اور ہائیر سکینڈری سطح تک اپ گریڈ کیا گیا۔ 54 نئے رہائشی اسکول/ ہاسٹل کھولے گئے، 41180 اسکولوں کو مستحکم کیا گیا (اضافی کلاس رومز سمیت)، 13.51 لاکھ اسکولوں میں لائبریری سہولتیں فراہم کرائی گئیں۔ 13.14 لاکھ اسکولوں میں کھیلوں کے آلات / سہولتیں فراہم کرائی گئیں۔ 12633 اسکولوں کو آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل پہل کے تحت کور کیا گیا ، 5579 اسکولوں کو پیشے ورانہ تعلیم کے تحت کور کیا گیا اور 11562 علیحدہ لڑکیوں کے ٹوائلیٹ تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔
سال 21۔2020 کے دوران 3.23 لاکھ اسکول سے باہر کے بچوں کو ایلیمنٹری سطح پر خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرائی گئی۔ 2.41 لاکھ بچوں کو لانے لے جانے کی سہولت فراہم کرائی گئی۔ 32.67 لاکھ بچوں کو آڑ ٹی ای ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12(1)(سی) کے تحت کور کیا گیا۔ 6.57 کروڑ بچوں کو مفت وردی فراہم کرائی گئی۔ 8.84 کروڑ بچوں کو ایلیمنٹری سطح پر مفت درسی کتب فراہم کرائی گئیں، 14.32 لاکھ اساتذہ کی تربیت کی گئی۔ 8288 اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کو اپنی حفاظت آپ کرنے کی تربیت فراہم کرائی گئی۔ اور 22990 اسپیشل ایجوکیٹرس کو مالی امداد فراہم کرائی گئی۔
پس منظر:
مرکزی بجٹ 19۔2018 میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ اسکولی تعلیم کو کلی طور پر لیا جائے گا اور پری پرائمری سے درجہ 12 تک اس کے حصے نہیں کئے جائیں گے۔ اس سلسلے میں محکمےنے اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے مربوط اسکیم سمر گ شکشا 2018 میں لانچ کی تھی۔ اس محکمے نے اس سے قبل کی مرکز کی اسپانسر کردہ اسکیموں سرو شکشا ابھیان، راشٹریہ مادھیمک شکشا ابھیان اور اساتذہ کی تعلیم کے مقام پر یہ اسکیم شروع کی۔ اس اسکیم میں اسکولی تعلیم کو ایک تسلسل اور تعلیم کے لئے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد (ایس ڈی جی4) کے مطابق سمجھا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم نہ صرف آر ٹی ای ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں تعاون فراہم کراتی ہے بلکہ تمام بچوں کی معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی اور ایسے شمولیاتی اور منصفانہ کلاس روم کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے این ای پی 2020 کی سفارشات کے مطابق بھی ہے ۔ شمولیاتی کلاس روم میں گونا گوں پس منظر والے، کثیر لسانی ضرورتوں والے، مختلف تعلیمی صلاحیتوں والے طلبا پر توجہ دیتا ہے اور انہیں آموزشی عمل میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ شرکت کرنے والا بناتا ہے۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of Samagra Shiksha Scheme for School Education from 1st April, 2021 to 31st March, 2026
Financial outlay of Rs.2,94,283.04 crore which includes Central share of Rs.1,85,398.32 crore
The scheme covers 1.16 million schools, over 156 million students and 5.7 million Teachers of Govt. and Aided schools
04 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for continuation of the revised Samagra Shiksha Scheme for a period of five years i.e., from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total financial outlay of Rs.2,94,283.04 crore which includes Central share of Rs.1,85,398.32 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme covers 1.16 million schools, over 156 million students and 5.7 million Teachers of Govt. and Aided schools (from pre-primary to senior secondary level).
Details:
The Samagra Shiksha scheme is an integrated scheme for school education covering the entire gamut from pre-school to class XII. The scheme treats school education as a continuum and is in accordance with Sustainable Development Goal for Education (SDG-4). The scheme not only provides support for the implementation of the RTE Act but has also been aligned with the recommendations of NEP 2020 to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process.
The major interventions, across all levels of school education, proposed under the scheme are: (i) Universal Access including Infrastructure Development and Retention; (ii) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, (iii) Gender and Equity; (iv) Inclusive Education; (v) Quality and Innovation; (vi) Financial support for Teacher Salary; (vii) Digital initiatives; (viii) RTE Entitlements including uniforms, textbooks etc.; (ix) Support for ECCE; (x) Vocational Education; (xi) Sports and Physical Education; (xii) Strengthening of Teacher Education and Training; (xiii) Monitoring; (xiv) Programme Management; and (xv) National Component.
Following new interventions have been incorporated in the revamped Samagra Shiksha based on the recommendations of the National Education Policy 2020:
• In order to enhance the direct outreach of the scheme, all child centric interventions will be provided directly to the students through DBT mode on an IT based platform over a period of time.
• The scheme will have an effective convergence architecture with various Ministries/ developmental agencies of the Centre and State Governments. The expansion of vocational education will be done in convergence with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other Ministries providing funding for Skills. The existing infrastructure of schools and ITIs and Polytechnics will be used to ensure optimum utilization of the facilities, not only for school going children but also for out of school children.
• Provision of training of Master Trainers for training of Anganwadi workers and In-service teacher training for ECCE teachers.
• Provision of upto Rs 500 per child for Teaching Learning Materials (TLM), indigenous toys and games, play based activities per annum for pre-primary sections in Government Schools.
• NIPUN Bharat, a National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy to ensure that every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy at the end of grade III and not later than grade V has been launched under the scheme with provision of TLM upto Rs 500 per child per annum, Rs 150 per teacher for teacher manuals and resources, Rs 10-20 lakh per district for assessment.
• Specific training modules under NISHTHA by NCERT to train Secondary teachers and Primary teachers.
• Strengthening of infrastructure of schools from pre-primary to senior secondary, earlier pre-primary was excluded.
• Incinerator and sanitary pad vending machines in all girls' hostels.
• Addition of new subjects instead of Stream in existing senior secondary schools.
• Transport facility has been extended to secondary level @ upto Rs 6000 per annum.
• For out of school children at 16 to 19 years of age, support will be provided to SC, ST, disabled children, upto Rs 2000 per child per grade to complete their secondary/senior secondary levels through NIOS/SOS.
• Financial support for State Commission for Protection of Child Rights @ Rs 50 per elementary school in the state, for protection of child rights and safety.
• Holistic, 360-degree, multi-dimensional report showing progress/ uniqueness of each learner in the cognitive, affective, and psychomotor domains will be introduced in the form of Holistic Progress Card (HPC).
• Support for activities of PARAKH, a national assessment centre (Performance, Assessments, Review and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development)
• Additional Sports grant of upto Rs. 25000 to schools in case atleast 2 students of that school win a medal in Khelo India school games at the National level.
• Provision for Bagless days, school complexes, internships with local artisans, curriculum and pedagogical reforms etc included.
• A new component Appointment of Language Teacher has been added in the scheme- components of training of teachers and bilingual books and teaching learning material added, besides support for salary of teachers.
• Provision made for all KGBVs to be upgraded to class XII.
• Enhanced financial support for existing Stand-alone Girls' Hostels for classes IX to XII (KGBV Type IV) of uptoRs 40 lakh per annum (earlier Rs 25 lakh per annum).
• Training for 3 months for inculcating self-defence skills under 'Rani Laxmibai Atma Raksha Prashikshan' and amount increased from Rs 3000 to Rs 5000 per month.
• Separate provision of stipend for CWSN girls @ Rs. 200 per month for 10 months, in addition to student component from pre-primary to senior secondary level.
• Provision of annual identification camps for CWSN at block level @Rs. 10000 per camp and equipping of Block Resource centres for rehabilitation and special training of CWSN.
• Provision for Establishment of New SCERT has been included and new DIETs in districts created upto 31st March 2020.
• Setting up of assessment cell preferably at SCERT to conduct various achievement surveys, develop test materials & item banks, training of various stakeholders & test administration, data collection analysis and report generation, etc.
• The academic support of BRCs and CRCs has been extended for pre-primary and Secondary level also.
• Support under Vocational Education extended to Government aided schools also in addition to Government Schools and grant/number of job roles/sections linked to enrolment and demand.
• Provision of Classroom cum workshop for Vocational Education in schools serving as Hub for other schools in the neighbourhood. Provision of transport and assessment cost for schools serving as spokes has been made.
• Provision of ICT labs, Smart classrooms including support for digital boards, smart classrooms, virtual classrooms and DTH channels have been provided.
• Child tracking provision included for students of Government and Government aided schools
• Support for Social Audit covering 20% of schools per year so that all schools are covered in a period of Five years.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The Scheme is implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme through a single State Implementation Society (SIS) at the State level. At the National level, there is a Governing Council/Body headed by the Minister of Education and a Project Approval Board (PAB) headed by Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy. The Governing Council/body will be empowered to modify financial and programmatic norms and approve the detailed guidelines for implementation within the overall Framework of the scheme. Such modifications will include innovations and interventions to improve the quality of school education.
In order to enhance the direct outreach of the scheme, all child centric interventions will be provided directly to the students through DBT mode on an IT based platform over a period of time.
The Scheme covers 1.16 million schools, over 156 million students and 5.7 million Teachers of Government and Aided schools (from pre-primary to senior secondary level) by involving all stakeholders of the school ecosystem i.e. Teachers, Teacher Educators, Students, Parents, Community, School Management Committees, SCERTs, DIETs, BITEs, Block Resource Persons, Cluster Resource Persons, Volunteers for providing quality, inclusive and equitable education. Further, the scheme will have an effective convergence architecture with various Ministries/ developmental agencies of the Centre and State Governments. As envisaged in NEP 2020, there will be a greater focus on imparting skills among the students. The expansion of vocational education will be done in convergence with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other Ministries providing funding for Skills. The existing infrastructure of schools and ITIs and Polytechnics will be used to ensure optimum utilization of the facilities, not only for school going children but also for out of school children.
Major Impacts:
The Scheme aims to universalize access to school education; to promote equity through the inclusion of disadvantaged groups and weaker sections, and to improve the quality of education across all levels of school education. The major objectives of the Scheme are to Support States and UTs in:
1. Implementing the recommendations of the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020);
2. Implementation of Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009;
3. Early Childhood Care and Education;
4. Emphasis on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy;
5. Thrust on Holistic, Integrated, Inclusive and activity based Curriculum and Pedagogy to impart 21st century skills to the students;
6. Provision of quality education and enhancing learning outcomes of students;
7. Bridging Social and Gender Gaps in School Education;
8. Ensuring equity and inclusion at all levels of school education;
9. Strengthening and up-gradation of State Councils for Educational Research and Training (SCERTs)/State Institutes of Education and District Institutes for Education and Training (DIET) as nodal agency for teacher training;
10. Ensuring safe, secure and conducive learning environment and maintenance of standards in schooling provisions and
11. Promoting vocational education.
AtmaNirbhar Bharat:
Recognizing the crucial role of Foundational skills in the national development, it was announced under the 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat' campaign that a National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission will be launched, for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy in Grade 3 by 2026-27. In this context, "National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat)" has been launched on 5th July 2021 under Samagra Shiksha.
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
The Scheme is being implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in partnership with State and UT Governments to support the States and UTs in universalizing access and improving quality of school education across the country. The achievements of Samagra Shiksha are as follows:
• During 2018-2019 to 2020-2021, 1160 schools have been upgraded at Elementary, Secondary and Higher Secondary level, 54 new residential schools/ hostels have been opened, 41180 schools have been strengthened (including Additional classrooms), 13.51 lakh schools have been provided library facilities, 13.14 lakh schools have been provided sports equipment facility, 12633 schools have been covered under ICT & Digital initiatives, 5579 schools have been covered under vocational education, 783 KGBVs have been upgraded from class VIII to class X, 925 KGBVs have been upgraded from class VIII to class XII and 11562 separate girls toilets have been constructed.
• In addition, during 2018-2019, 4.78 lakh out of school children have been provided special training at elementary level, 4.24 lakh children have been provided transport and escort facility, 16.76 lakh children have been covered under Section 12(l)(c) of the RTE Act, 6.96 cr children have been provided free uniforms, 8.72 cr children have been provided free textbooks at elementary level, 0.74 cr children have been provided remedial teaching, 14.58 lakh teachers have been trained, 69173 schools provided self defence training to girls, 3.79 lakh CWSN girls have been provided stipend and 23183 special educators have been provided financial assistance.
• Also, during 2019-2020, 5.07 lakh out of school children have been provided special training at elementary level, 6.78 lakh children have been provided transport and escort facility, 21.58 lakh children have been covered under Section 12(l)(c) of the RTE Act, 6.89 cr children have been provided free uniforms, 8.78 cr children have been provided free textbooks at elementary level, 1.76 cr children have been provided remedial teaching, 28.84 lakh teachers have been trained, 166528 schools provided self defence training to girls, 3.22 lakh CWSN girls have been provided stipend and 24030 special educators have been provided financial assistance.
• Also, during 2020-2021, 3.23 lakh out of school children have been provided special training at elementary level, 2.41 lakh children have been provided transport and escort facility, 32.67 lakh children have been covered under Section 12(l)(c) of the RTE Act, 6.57 cr children have been provided free uniforms, 8.84 cr children have been provided free textbooks at elementary level, 1.44 cr children have been provided remedial teaching, 14.32 lakh teachers have been trained, 81288 schools provided self defence training to girls, 3.52 lakh CWSN girls have been provided stipend and 22990 special educators have been provided financial assistance.
Background:
Union Budget, 2018-19 has announced that school education would be treated holistically and without segmentation from pre-primary to class XII. It is, in this context, that the Department launched the Integrated Scheme for School Education, Samagra Shiksha in 2018 by subsuming the erstwhile Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and Teacher Education (TE). The scheme treats school education as a continuum and is in accordance with Sustainable Development Goal for Education (SDG-4). The scheme not only provides support for the implementation of the RTE Act but has also been aligned with the recommendations of NEP 2020 to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process.