आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
​​​​​​​कैबिनेट ने स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए समग्र शिक्षा योजना को 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से 31 मार्च, 2026 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
2,94,283.04 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय परिव्यय जिसमें 1,85,398.32 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय हिस्सा शामिल है
इस योजना में 11 लाख 60 हजार विद्यालय, 15 करोड़ 56 लाख से अधिक छात्र और सरकार एवं सरकार से सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालयों के 57 लाख शिक्षक शामिल हैं।
04 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज अपनी बैठक में संशोधित समग्र शिक्षा योजना को 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए जारी रखने को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। इसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 2,94,283.04 करोड़ रूपये है जिसमें 1,85,398.32 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय हिस्सा शामिल भी है।
लाभ:
इस योजना में 11 लाख 60 हजार विद्यालय, 15 करोड़ 56 लाख से अधिक छात्र और सरकार एवं सरकार से सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालयों के 57 लाख शिक्षक ((पूर्व-प्राथमिक से वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्तर तक) शामिल हैं।
विवरण:
समग्र शिक्षा योजना स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए एक एकीकृत योजना है, जिसमें पूर्व-विद्यालय से लेकर बारहवीं कक्षा तक के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है। यह योजना स्कूली शिक्षा को एक निरंतरता मानती है और यह शिक्षा के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी-4)के अनुसार है। यह योजना न केवल शिक्षा के अधिकार (आरटीई)अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है, बल्कि इसको यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की सिफारिशों के साथ जोड़ा गया है कि सभी बच्चों की एक समान और समावेशी कक्षा के माहौल के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच हो और जिसमे उनकी विविध पृष्ठभूमि, बहुभाषी आवश्यकताओं, विभिन्न शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं का भी ध्यान रखा गया हो और जो उन्हें सीखने की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदार भी बनाए।
इस योजना के तहत प्रस्तावित स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप इस प्रकार हैं: (i) बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और प्रतिधारण सहित सार्वभौमिक पहुंच; (ii) मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता, (iii) लिंग और समानता; (iv) समावेशी शिक्षा; (v) गुणवत्ता और नवाचार; (vi) शिक्षक वेतन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता; (vii) डिजिटल पहल; (viii) वर्दी, पाठ्यपुस्तक आदि सहित शिक्षा के अधिकार (आरटीई) की पात्रता; (ix) 'प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा' (ईसीसीई) के लिए सहायता; (x) व्यावसायिक शिक्षा; (xi) खेल और शारीरिक शिक्षा; (xii) शिक्षक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण का सुदृढ़ीकरण; (xiii) निगरानी; (xiv) कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन; और (xv) राष्ट्रीय घटक।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की सिफारिशों के आधार पर संशोधित समग्र शिक्षा में निम्नलिखित नए हस्तक्षेप शामिल किए गए हैं:
• योजना की प्रत्यक्ष पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए सभी बाल केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप एक निश्चित समयावधि में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (र्डीबीटी मोड) के माध्यम से सीधे छात्रों को प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
• इस योजना में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विकास एजेंसियों के साथ तालमेल की एक प्रभावी व्यवस्था होगी। व्यावसायिक शिक्षा का विस्तार कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और कौशल के लिए वित्त पोषण प्रदान करने वाले अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर किया जाएगा। न केवल स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों के लिए बल्कि स्कूल से बाहर रह गए बच्चों के लिए भी सुविधाओं का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्कूलों और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और पॉलिटेक्निको के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
• आंगनबाडी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए कुशल प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण और 'प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा' (ईसीसीई) शिक्षकों के लिए सेवाकालीन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण का प्रावधान।
• सरकारी स्कूलों में पूर्व-प्राथमिक वर्गों के लिए शिक्षण अधिगम सामग्री (टीएलएम), स्वदेशी खिलौने और खेल, खेल आधारित गतिविधियों के लिए प्रति बालक/बालिका 500 रुपये तक का प्रावधान।
• निपुण भारत, मौलिक साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता पर एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है और टीएलएम के प्रावधान के साथ योजना के तहत यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है कि प्रत्येक बच्चा कक्षा ग्रेड III और और ग्रेड V के बीच पढ़ने, लिखने और अंकगणित में वांछित सीखने की क्षमता प्राप्त कर लेता है। इसके अंतर्गत 500 रुपये प्रति बच्चा प्रति वर्ष, 150 रुपये प्रति शिक्षक शिक्षक नियमावली और संसाधनों के लिए, 10-20 लाख रुपये प्रति जिला मूल्यांकन के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है ।
• माध्यमिक शिक्षकों और प्राथमिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसन्धान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) की योजना निष्ठा (एनआईएसटीएचए) के तहत विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल।
• पूर्व –प्राथमिक (प्री-प्राइमरी) से उच्चतर माध्यमिक (सीनियर सेकेंडरी) तक के स्कूलों के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना, अब से पहले तक पूर्व – प्राथमिक (प्री-प्राइमरी) को इससे बाहर रखा गया था।
• सभी बालिका छात्रावासों में भस्मक (इनसिनेरेटर) और सैनिटरी पैड उपलब्ध कराने वाली वेंडिंग मशीनें।
• सभी वर्तमान वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में स्ट्रीम के बजाय नए विषयों को जोड़ना।
• परिवहन सुविधा को 6000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष की दर से माध्यमिक स्तर तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
• स्कूली शिक्षा के दायरे से बाहर के 16 से 19 वर्ष की आयु बच्चों को राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालय शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस)/ राज्य मुक्त विद्यालय (एसओएस) के माध्यम से उनके माध्यमिक/उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर की शिक्षा को पूरा कराने के लिए अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, विकलांग बच्चों को प्रति कक्षा 2000 रुपये तक की सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
• राज्य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग को राज्य में बाल अधिकारों और सुरक्षा के संरक्षण के लिए 50 रुपये प्रति प्राथमिक विद्यालय के लिए वित्तीय सहायता।
• समग्र, 360-डिग्री, बहु-आयामी रिपोर्ट संज्ञानात्मक, भावात्मक और मनोप्रेरणा डोमेन में प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी की प्रगति/विशिष्टता को दर्शाने वाली रिपोर्ट को समग्र प्रगति कार्ड (एचपीसी) के रूप में पेश किया जाएगा।
• राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन केंद्र, परख (प्रदर्शन, आकलन, समीक्षा और समग्र विकास के लिए ज्ञान का विश्लेषण) की गतिविधियों के लिए सहायता
• यदि किसी स्कूल के कम से कम 2 छात्र राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खेलो इंडिया स्कूल खेलों में पदक जीतते हैं तो उस स्कूल को 25,000 हजार रूपये तक का अतिरिक्त खेल अनुदान।
• बस्ता रहित (बैगलेस) दिनों, स्कूल परिसरों में स्थानीय हस्त शिल्पियों के साथ उनके हुनर को सीखना (इंटर्नशिप), पाठ्यक्रम और शैक्षणिक सुधार आदि के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
• योजना में भाषा शिक्षक की नियुक्ति का एक नया घटक जोड़ा गया है- शिक्षकों को वेतन सहायता के अलावा शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के घटक और द्विभाषी पुस्तकें और शिक्षण शिक्षण सामग्री जोड़ी गई है।
• सभी कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों (केजीबीवी) को बारहवीं कक्षा तक उन्नत करने का प्रावधान।
• कक्षा IX से XII (कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय (केजीबीवी) टाइप IV) के लिए मौजूदा अलग-थलग पड़े बालिका छात्रावासों (गर्ल्स हॉस्टल) के लिए वित्तीय सहायता को 40 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष किया गया (पहले यह राशि 25 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष थी ) ।
• 'रानी लक्ष्मीबाई आत्मरक्षा संरक्षण' के तहत आत्मरक्षा कौशल विकसित करने के लिए 3 महीने का प्रशिक्षण और इसके लिए राशि 3000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5000 रुपये प्रति माह की गई।
विशेष देखभाल की जरुरत वाली (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) लड़कियों के लिए पूर्व-प्राथमिक से वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्तर तक छात्र घटक के अलावा 10 महीने के लिए 200 रुपये प्रति माह की दर से अलग से छात्रवृत्ति का प्रावधान।
• प्रखंड (ब्लॉक) स्तर पर विशेष देखभाल की जरुरत वाली (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) लड़कियों के लिए के लिए वार्षिक पहचान शिविरों का प्रावधान I विशेष देखभाल की जरुरत वाली (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) लड़कियों के पुनर्वास और विशेष प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रति शिविर 10000 रुपये और इसके प्रखंड (ब्लॉक) संसाधन केंद्रों को सुसज्जित करना।
• नए राज्य शैक्षिक अनुसन्धान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद( एससीईआरटी) की स्थापना के प्रावधान को शामिल किया गया है और 31 मार्च 2020 तक बनाए गए जिलों में नए जिला शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान ( डाइट –डीआईईटी) को शामिल किया गया है।
• विभिन्न उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण करने, परीक्षण सामग्री और आइटम बैंक विकसित करने, विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रशिक्षण और प्रशासन के प्रशिक्षण, आंकड़ा संग्रह विश्लेषण और रिपोर्ट तैयार करने आदि के लिए राज्य शैक्षिक अनुसन्धान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद( एससीईआरटी) में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर मूल्यांकन प्रकोष्ठ (सेल) की स्थापना।
• पूर्व-प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए भी प्रखंड संसाधन केंद्र (बीआरसी) और चक्रीय अतिरिक्तता जांच (सीआरसी) के अकादमिक समर्थन को बढ़ाया गया है।
• सरकारी स्कूलों के अलावा सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों को भी व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के तहत सहायता और नामांकन और मांग से जुड़ी नौकरी की भूमिकाओं/अनुभागों की अनुदान/संख्या।
• पड़ोस के अन्य स्कूलों के लिए हब के रूप में कार्यरत स्कूलों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के लिए कक्षा सह कार्यशाला का प्रावधान। स्पोक के रूप में कार्यरत विद्यालयों के लिए परिवहन एवं मूल्यांकन लागत का प्रावधान किया गया है।
• डिजिटल बोर्ड, स्मार्ट कक्षाओं (क्लासरूम) आभासी कक्षाओं (वर्चुअल क्लासरूम) और डीटीएच चैनलों के प्रसारण के लिए सहायता सहित सूचना सम्वाद और प्रशिक्षण (आईसीटी) प्रयोगशाला, स्मार्ट क्लासरूम का प्रावधान भी किया गया है।
• सरकारी और सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों के छात्रों के लिए बच्चे कहाँ पर है (चाइल्ड ट्रैकिंग) का प्रावधान शामिल है
• प्रति वर्ष 20% स्कूलों के सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा के लिए सहायता ताकि सभी स्कूलों का पांच साल की अवधि में सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षण किया जा सके।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of Samagra Shiksha Scheme for School Education from 1st April, 2021 to 31st March, 2026
Financial outlay of Rs.2,94,283.04 crore which includes Central share of Rs.1,85,398.32 crore
The scheme covers 1.16 million schools, over 156 million students and 5.7 million Teachers of Govt. and Aided schools
04 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for continuation of the revised Samagra Shiksha Scheme for a period of five years i.e., from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total financial outlay of Rs.2,94,283.04 crore which includes Central share of Rs.1,85,398.32 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme covers 1.16 million schools, over 156 million students and 5.7 million Teachers of Govt. and Aided schools (from pre-primary to senior secondary level).
Details:
The Samagra Shiksha scheme is an integrated scheme for school education covering the entire gamut from pre-school to class XII. The scheme treats school education as a continuum and is in accordance with Sustainable Development Goal for Education (SDG-4). The scheme not only provides support for the implementation of the RTE Act but has also been aligned with the recommendations of NEP 2020 to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process.
The major interventions, across all levels of school education, proposed under the scheme are: (i) Universal Access including Infrastructure Development and Retention; (ii) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, (iii) Gender and Equity; (iv) Inclusive Education; (v) Quality and Innovation; (vi) Financial support for Teacher Salary; (vii) Digital initiatives; (viii) RTE Entitlements including uniforms, textbooks etc.; (ix) Support for ECCE; (x) Vocational Education; (xi) Sports and Physical Education; (xii) Strengthening of Teacher Education and Training; (xiii) Monitoring; (xiv) Programme Management; and (xv) National Component.
Following new interventions have been incorporated in the revamped Samagra Shiksha based on the recommendations of the National Education Policy 2020:
• In order to enhance the direct outreach of the scheme, all child centric interventions will be provided directly to the students through DBT mode on an IT based platform over a period of time.
• The scheme will have an effective convergence architecture with various Ministries/ developmental agencies of the Centre and State Governments. The expansion of vocational education will be done in convergence with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other Ministries providing funding for Skills. The existing infrastructure of schools and ITIs and Polytechnics will be used to ensure optimum utilization of the facilities, not only for school going children but also for out of school children.
• Provision of training of Master Trainers for training of Anganwadi workers and In-service teacher training for ECCE teachers.
• Provision of upto Rs 500 per child for Teaching Learning Materials (TLM), indigenous toys and games, play based activities per annum for pre-primary sections in Government Schools.
• NIPUN Bharat, a National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy to ensure that every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy at the end of grade III and not later than grade V has been launched under the scheme with provision of TLM upto Rs 500 per child per annum, Rs 150 per teacher for teacher manuals and resources, Rs 10-20 lakh per district for assessment.
• Specific training modules under NISHTHA by NCERT to train Secondary teachers and Primary teachers.
• Strengthening of infrastructure of schools from pre-primary to senior secondary, earlier pre-primary was excluded.
• Incinerator and sanitary pad vending machines in all girls' hostels.
• Addition of new subjects instead of Stream in existing senior secondary schools.
• Transport facility has been extended to secondary level @ upto Rs 6000 per annum.
• For out of school children at 16 to 19 years of age, support will be provided to SC, ST, disabled children, upto Rs 2000 per child per grade to complete their secondary/senior secondary levels through NIOS/SOS.
• Financial support for State Commission for Protection of Child Rights @ Rs 50 per elementary school in the state, for protection of child rights and safety.
• Holistic, 360-degree, multi-dimensional report showing progress/ uniqueness of each learner in the cognitive, affective, and psychomotor domains will be introduced in the form of Holistic Progress Card (HPC).
• Support for activities of PARAKH, a national assessment centre (Performance, Assessments, Review and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development)
• Additional Sports grant of upto Rs. 25000 to schools in case atleast 2 students of that school win a medal in Khelo India school games at the National level.
• Provision for Bagless days, school complexes, internships with local artisans, curriculum and pedagogical reforms etc included.
• A new component Appointment of Language Teacher has been added in the scheme- components of training of teachers and bilingual books and teaching learning material added, besides support for salary of teachers.
• Provision made for all KGBVs to be upgraded to class XII.
• Enhanced financial support for existing Stand-alone Girls' Hostels for classes IX to XII (KGBV Type IV) of uptoRs 40 lakh per annum (earlier Rs 25 lakh per annum).
• Training for 3 months for inculcating self-defence skills under 'Rani Laxmibai Atma Raksha Prashikshan' and amount increased from Rs 3000 to Rs 5000 per month.
• Separate provision of stipend for CWSN girls @ Rs. 200 per month for 10 months, in addition to student component from pre-primary to senior secondary level.
• Provision of annual identification camps for CWSN at block level @Rs. 10000 per camp and equipping of Block Resource centres for rehabilitation and special training of CWSN.
• Provision for Establishment of New SCERT has been included and new DIETs in districts created upto 31st March 2020.
• Setting up of assessment cell preferably at SCERT to conduct various achievement surveys, develop test materials & item banks, training of various stakeholders & test administration, data collection analysis and report generation, etc.
• The academic support of BRCs and CRCs has been extended for pre-primary and Secondary level also.
• Support under Vocational Education extended to Government aided schools also in addition to Government Schools and grant/number of job roles/sections linked to enrolment and demand.
• Provision of Classroom cum workshop for Vocational Education in schools serving as Hub for other schools in the neighbourhood. Provision of transport and assessment cost for schools serving as spokes has been made.
• Provision of ICT labs, Smart classrooms including support for digital boards, smart classrooms, virtual classrooms and DTH channels have been provided.
• Child tracking provision included for students of Government and Government aided schools
• Support for Social Audit covering 20% of schools per year so that all schools are covered in a period of Five years.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The Scheme is implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme through a single State Implementation Society (SIS) at the State level. At the National level, there is a Governing Council/Body headed by the Minister of Education and a Project Approval Board (PAB) headed by Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy. The Governing Council/body will be empowered to modify financial and programmatic norms and approve the detailed guidelines for implementation within the overall Framework of the scheme. Such modifications will include innovations and interventions to improve the quality of school education.
In order to enhance the direct outreach of the scheme, all child centric interventions will be provided directly to the students through DBT mode on an IT based platform over a period of time.
The Scheme covers 1.16 million schools, over 156 million students and 5.7 million Teachers of Government and Aided schools (from pre-primary to senior secondary level) by involving all stakeholders of the school ecosystem i.e. Teachers, Teacher Educators, Students, Parents, Community, School Management Committees, SCERTs, DIETs, BITEs, Block Resource Persons, Cluster Resource Persons, Volunteers for providing quality, inclusive and equitable education. Further, the scheme will have an effective convergence architecture with various Ministries/ developmental agencies of the Centre and State Governments. As envisaged in NEP 2020, there will be a greater focus on imparting skills among the students. The expansion of vocational education will be done in convergence with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other Ministries providing funding for Skills. The existing infrastructure of schools and ITIs and Polytechnics will be used to ensure optimum utilization of the facilities, not only for school going children but also for out of school children.
Major Impacts:
The Scheme aims to universalize access to school education; to promote equity through the inclusion of disadvantaged groups and weaker sections, and to improve the quality of education across all levels of school education. The major objectives of the Scheme are to Support States and UTs in:
1. Implementing the recommendations of the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020);
2. Implementation of Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009;
3. Early Childhood Care and Education;
4. Emphasis on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy;
5. Thrust on Holistic, Integrated, Inclusive and activity based Curriculum and Pedagogy to impart 21st century skills to the students;
6. Provision of quality education and enhancing learning outcomes of students;
7. Bridging Social and Gender Gaps in School Education;
8. Ensuring equity and inclusion at all levels of school education;
9. Strengthening and up-gradation of State Councils for Educational Research and Training (SCERTs)/State Institutes of Education and District Institutes for Education and Training (DIET) as nodal agency for teacher training;
10. Ensuring safe, secure and conducive learning environment and maintenance of standards in schooling provisions and
11. Promoting vocational education.
AtmaNirbhar Bharat:
Recognizing the crucial role of Foundational skills in the national development, it was announced under the 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat' campaign that a National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission will be launched, for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy in Grade 3 by 2026-27. In this context, "National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat)" has been launched on 5th July 2021 under Samagra Shiksha.
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
The Scheme is being implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in partnership with State and UT Governments to support the States and UTs in universalizing access and improving quality of school education across the country. The achievements of Samagra Shiksha are as follows:
• During 2018-2019 to 2020-2021, 1160 schools have been upgraded at Elementary, Secondary and Higher Secondary level, 54 new residential schools/ hostels have been opened, 41180 schools have been strengthened (including Additional classrooms), 13.51 lakh schools have been provided library facilities, 13.14 lakh schools have been provided sports equipment facility, 12633 schools have been covered under ICT & Digital initiatives, 5579 schools have been covered under vocational education, 783 KGBVs have been upgraded from class VIII to class X, 925 KGBVs have been upgraded from class VIII to class XII and 11562 separate girls toilets have been constructed.
• In addition, during 2018-2019, 4.78 lakh out of school children have been provided special training at elementary level, 4.24 lakh children have been provided transport and escort facility, 16.76 lakh children have been covered under Section 12(l)(c) of the RTE Act, 6.96 cr children have been provided free uniforms, 8.72 cr children have been provided free textbooks at elementary level, 0.74 cr children have been provided remedial teaching, 14.58 lakh teachers have been trained, 69173 schools provided self defence training to girls, 3.79 lakh CWSN girls have been provided stipend and 23183 special educators have been provided financial assistance.
• Also, during 2019-2020, 5.07 lakh out of school children have been provided special training at elementary level, 6.78 lakh children have been provided transport and escort facility, 21.58 lakh children have been covered under Section 12(l)(c) of the RTE Act, 6.89 cr children have been provided free uniforms, 8.78 cr children have been provided free textbooks at elementary level, 1.76 cr children have been provided remedial teaching, 28.84 lakh teachers have been trained, 166528 schools provided self defence training to girls, 3.22 lakh CWSN girls have been provided stipend and 24030 special educators have been provided financial assistance.
• Also, during 2020-2021, 3.23 lakh out of school children have been provided special training at elementary level, 2.41 lakh children have been provided transport and escort facility, 32.67 lakh children have been covered under Section 12(l)(c) of the RTE Act, 6.57 cr children have been provided free uniforms, 8.84 cr children have been provided free textbooks at elementary level, 1.44 cr children have been provided remedial teaching, 14.32 lakh teachers have been trained, 81288 schools provided self defence training to girls, 3.52 lakh CWSN girls have been provided stipend and 22990 special educators have been provided financial assistance.
Background:
Union Budget, 2018-19 has announced that school education would be treated holistically and without segmentation from pre-primary to class XII. It is, in this context, that the Department launched the Integrated Scheme for School Education, Samagra Shiksha in 2018 by subsuming the erstwhile Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and Teacher Education (TE). The scheme treats school education as a continuum and is in accordance with Sustainable Development Goal for Education (SDG-4). The scheme not only provides support for the implementation of the RTE Act but has also been aligned with the recommendations of NEP 2020 to ensure that all children have access to quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment which should take care of their diverse background, multilingual needs, different academic abilities and make them active participants in the learning process.