प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद में नए मंत्रीगण का परिचय कराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
बड़ी मात्रा में महिला, दलित, आदिवासी मंत्रियों का होना उत्साह, आनंद और गौरव का विषय होना चाहिए: प्रधान मंत्री
शायद देश के दलित मंत्री बने, देश की महिला मंत्री बने, देश के ओबीसी मंत्री बने, देश के किसानों के बेटे मंत्री बने, ये बात कुछ लोगों को रास नहीं आती है: प्रधान मंत्री
19 JUL 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं सोच रहा था कि आज सदन में एक उत्साह का वातावरण होगा क्योंकि बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में हमारी महिला सांसद मंत्री बनी हैं। आज मुझे खुशी होती कि बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में हमारे दलित भाई मंत्री बने हैं। खुशी होती आज हमारे आदिवासी शिड्यूल ट्राइब्स के सारे साथी बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में मंत्री बने हैं, सबको खुशी होती।
माननीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इस बार सदन में हमारे साथी सांसद जो किसान परिवार से हैं, ग्रामीण परिवेश के हैं, सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्ग से हैं, ओबीसी समाज से हैं, बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में उनको मंत्रिपरिपषद में मौका मिला, उनका परिचय करने का आनन्द होता, हर बेंच पर से, बेंच को थपथपा करके उनका गौरव किया गया होता। लेकिन शायद देश के दलित मंत्री बने, देश की महिला मंत्री बने, देश के ओबीसी मंत्री बने, देश के किसानों के बेटे मंत्री बने, ये बात कुछ लोगों को रास नहीं आती है और इसलिए उनका परिचय तक नहीं होने देते हैं। और इसलिए माननीय अध्यक्ष जी, मंत्रिमंडल में नवनियुक्त सदस्यों को लोकसभा में Introduces समझा जाए।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's introductory remarks in Lok Sabha for new ministers
It should make everyone proud that several women, several people belonging to the SC and ST community have taken oath as Ministers. Several new Ministers are children of farmers and also belong to OBC communities: PM
It seems some people cannot digest that more women, SC, ST and OBC community members are becoming Ministers: PM
19 JUL 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker,
I thought that there would be an atmosphere of enthusiasm in the House today because a large number of our women MPs have become ministers. I am happy that our Dalit brothers and our scheduled tribe friends have become ministers in large numbers. It should make everyone happy.
Hon’ble Speaker,
It would have been a pleasure to introduce our fellow MPs in the House who are from agricultural and rural background, belong to socio-economically backward class, OBC communities, and who have been given a berth in the Council of Ministers in large numbers, and everybody would have honored them by thumping the benches. But perhaps some people cannot digest that more Dalits, women, OBC, farmers’ sons have become ministers and they do not allow their introduction. Therefore, Hon'ble Speaker, the newly appointed members of the cabinet should be considered as introduced in the Lok Sabha.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.