Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's introductory remarks in Lok Sabha for new ministers
It should make everyone proud that several women, several people belonging to the SC and ST community have taken oath as Ministers. Several new Ministers are children of farmers and also belong to OBC communities: PM
It seems some people cannot digest that more women, SC, ST and OBC community members are becoming Ministers: PM
19 JUL 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker,
I thought that there would be an atmosphere of enthusiasm in the House today because a large number of our women MPs have become ministers. I am happy that our Dalit brothers and our scheduled tribe friends have become ministers in large numbers. It should make everyone happy.
Hon’ble Speaker,
It would have been a pleasure to introduce our fellow MPs in the House who are from agricultural and rural background, belong to socio-economically backward class, OBC communities, and who have been given a berth in the Council of Ministers in large numbers, and everybody would have honored them by thumping the benches. But perhaps some people cannot digest that more Dalits, women, OBC, farmers’ sons have become ministers and they do not allow their introduction. Therefore, Hon'ble Speaker, the newly appointed members of the cabinet should be considered as introduced in the Lok Sabha.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئے وزراء کے لئے لوک سبھا میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے تعارفی کلمات کا متن
اس سے سب کو فخر کرنا چاہئے کہ متعدد خواتین ، درج فہرست ذات و قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے متعدد افراد نے بطور وزیر حلف لیا ہے۔ متعدد نئے وزراء کسانوں کے بچے ہیں اور ان کا تعلق او بی سی برادری سے بھی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ایسا لگتا ہے کہ کچھ لوگ یہ ہضم نہیں کرپا رہے ہیں کہ کئی خواتین ، ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی برادری سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں اور وہ وزیر بن گئی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
19 JUL 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب اسپیکر صاحب،
میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ آج ایوان میں جوش و خروش کا ماحول رہے گا کیوں کہ ہماری خواتین اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی ایک بڑی تعداد وزیر بن چکی ہے۔ آج مجھے خوشی ہوتی کہ بہت بڑی تعداد میں ہمارے دلت بھائی وزیر بنے ہیں۔خوشی ہوتی کہ آج ہمارے درج فہرست قبائل کے تمام ساتھی بڑی تعداد میں وزیر بنے ہیں ، ہر ایک کو اس سے خوشی ہوتی۔
عزت مآب اسپیکر صاحب،
اس بار ایوان میں ہمارے ساتھی ممبران پارلیمنٹ جو کسان خاندان سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، دیہی علاقوں اور دیہی ماحول سےآتے ہیں ، سماجی و معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقے سے ہیں ، او بی سی سوسائٹی سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، انہیں بڑی تعداد میں وزراء کی کونسل میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا ، ان کا تعارف کرانے میں خوشی ہوتی ، ہر بینچ سے ، بینچ کو تھپتھپا کر ان کی عزت افزائی کی جاتی۔ لیکن شاید ملک کے دلت طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد وزیر بنیں ، ملک کی خواتین وزیر بنیں ، ملک میں او بی سی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے اراکین پارلیمان مرکزی کابینہ میں شامل ہوئے، ملک کے کسانوں کے بیٹے وزیر بنے ، یہ بات کچھ لوگوں کو راس نہیں آتی ہے اور اسی وجہ سے ان کا تعارف کرانے کی بھی اجازت نہیں دیتے ہیں۔ اور اسی لئے ، معزز اسپیکر صاحب ، کابینہ کے نومنتخب اراکین کو لوک سبھا میں متعارف سمجھا جائے۔