Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's introductory remarks in Lok Sabha for new ministers
It should make everyone proud that several women, several people belonging to the SC and ST community have taken oath as Ministers. Several new Ministers are children of farmers and also belong to OBC communities: PM
It seems some people cannot digest that more women, SC, ST and OBC community members are becoming Ministers: PM
19 JUL 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker,
I thought that there would be an atmosphere of enthusiasm in the House today because a large number of our women MPs have become ministers. I am happy that our Dalit brothers and our scheduled tribe friends have become ministers in large numbers. It should make everyone happy.
Hon’ble Speaker,
It would have been a pleasure to introduce our fellow MPs in the House who are from agricultural and rural background, belong to socio-economically backward class, OBC communities, and who have been given a berth in the Council of Ministers in large numbers, and everybody would have honored them by thumping the benches. But perhaps some people cannot digest that more Dalits, women, OBC, farmers’ sons have become ministers and they do not allow their introduction. Therefore, Hon'ble Speaker, the newly appointed members of the cabinet should be considered as introduced in the Lok Sabha.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নব নিযুক্ত মন্ত্রীদের উদ্দেশ্যে লোকসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণের মূল অনুবাদ
19 JUL 2021 12:29PM by PIB Kolkata
১৯শে জুলাই, ২০২১, নয়াদিল্লি
সকলের গর্বিত হওয়া উচিত যে এবার এবং তফশিলি জাতি এবং উপজাতিভুক্তদের মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকজন মহিলা এবং অন্যান্য ব্যক্তি মন্ত্রীপদে শপথ নিয়েছেনঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মনে হচ্ছে অনেকেই মহিলা, উপজাতি, তফশিলি জাতি এবং পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্যদের মন্ত্রী হওয়া সহ্য করতে পারছে নাঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
আমি ভেবেছিলাম, বড় সংখ্যায় আমাদের মহিলা সাংসদেরা মন্ত্রী হয়েছেন, তাই আজ সদনে উৎসাহের আমেজ থাকবে। আজ আমি খুব খুশি যে আমাদের দলিত ভাইয়েরা মন্ত্রীপদ পেয়েছেন। আমি খুশি যে আমাদের আদিবাসী, তফশিলি জাতির বন্ধুদের অনেকেই মন্ত্রীপদ পেয়েছেন।
মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়,
এইবার সদনে আমাদের কৃষক পরিবারের যে সাংসদ বন্ধুরা রয়েছে, গ্রামীণ এলাকা থেকে যারা রয়েছেন, সামাজিক-আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায় থেকে যারা রয়েছেন, ওবিসি সম্প্রদায় থেকে যারা রয়েছেন, অনেক বড় সংখ্যায় তাঁরা মন্ত্রীসভায় সুযোগ পেয়েছেন, তাঁদের পরিচয় করাতে পারলে আমি অত্যন্ত খুশি হতাম, প্রত্যেক বেঞ্চ থেকে, বেঞ্চ বাজিয়ে তাঁদের সম্মান জানানো হতো। কিন্তু দেশের দলিত মন্ত্রীপদ পাবেন, দেশের মহিলারা মন্ত্রীপদ পাবেন, দেশের ওবিসি মন্ত্রীপদ পাবেন, দেশের কৃষকের ছেলে মন্ত্রীপদ পাবেন, এটা কিছু মানুষ সহ্য করতে পারেনা, তাই তাঁদের পরিচয় পর্যন্ত করাতে দেয় না। আর সেজন্যেই মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়, মন্ত্রীসভায় নবনিযুক্ত সদস্যদের লোকসভায় স্বাগত হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হোক।