Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's introductory remarks in Lok Sabha for new ministers
It should make everyone proud that several women, several people belonging to the SC and ST community have taken oath as Ministers. Several new Ministers are children of farmers and also belong to OBC communities: PM
It seems some people cannot digest that more women, SC, ST and OBC community members are becoming Ministers: PM
19 JUL 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker,
I thought that there would be an atmosphere of enthusiasm in the House today because a large number of our women MPs have become ministers. I am happy that our Dalit brothers and our scheduled tribe friends have become ministers in large numbers. It should make everyone happy.
Hon’ble Speaker,
It would have been a pleasure to introduce our fellow MPs in the House who are from agricultural and rural background, belong to socio-economically backward class, OBC communities, and who have been given a berth in the Council of Ministers in large numbers, and everybody would have honored them by thumping the benches. But perhaps some people cannot digest that more Dalits, women, OBC, farmers’ sons have become ministers and they do not allow their introduction. Therefore, Hon'ble Speaker, the newly appointed members of the cabinet should be considered as introduced in the Lok Sabha.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പുതിയ മന്ത്രിമാരെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ലോകസഭയിൽ നടത്തിയ ആമുഖ പരാമർശങ്ങൾ
19 JUL 2021 12:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുതിയ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ക്കുവേണ്ടി ലോക്സഭയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നടത്തിയ ആമുഖ പ്രഭാഷണം
നിരവധി വനിതകള്‍, പട്ടികജാതി, പട്ടികവര്‍ഗ്ഗ സമുദായത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ടവര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ മന്ത്രിമാരായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്തത് നമുക്കേവര്‍ക്കും അഭിമാനാര്‍ഹമാണ്. പുതിയ മന്ത്രിമാരില്‍ പലരും കര്‍ഷകരുടെ മക്കളും ഒബിസി വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ടവരുമാണ്: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
സ്ത്രീകളും പട്ടികജാതി, പട്ടികവര്‍ഗക്കാരും ഒബിസി വിഭാഗക്കാരും മന്ത്രിമാരാകുന്നത് ചിലര്‍ക്കു ദഹിക്കുന്നില്ല: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട അധ്യക്ഷന്‍,
ഇന്ന് സഭയില്‍ ആവേശകരമായ അന്തരീക്ഷമാണ്. കാരണം നമ്മുടെ വനിതാ എംപിമാരില്‍ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം മന്ത്രിമാരായിരിക്കുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ദളിത് സഹോദരങ്ങളില്‍ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം മന്ത്രിമാരായി മാറിയതില്‍ ഞാന്‍ ഏറെ സന്തോഷിക്കുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ഗോത്ര-പട്ടികവര്‍ഗ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ നിരവധി സുഹൃത്തുക്കള്‍ മന്ത്രിമാരായിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതു നമുക്കേവര്‍ക്കും സന്തോഷം പകരുന്ന കാര്യമാണ്.
ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ കര്‍ഷക കുടുംബത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളവരും പിന്നോക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളവരും മന്ത്രിമാരായിരിക്കുന്നു. അതേസമയം, രാജ്യത്തെ ദളിതരും സ്ത്രീകളും മന്ത്രിമാരാകുന്നത് ചിലര്‍ക്ക് ഇഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നില്ല. വനിതകളും പട്ടികജാതി-പട്ടികവര്‍ഗക്കാരും ഒബിസി വിഭാഗക്കാരും മന്ത്രിമാരായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്തത് നമുക്കേവര്‍ക്കും അഭിമാനിക്കാവുന്ന കാര്യമാണ്. എന്നാല്‍ ചിലര്‍ മന്ത്രിമാരെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനോടു വൈമുഖ്യം കാട്ടുന്നു. വനിതാമന്ത്രിമാരെ സഭയില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കാത്തവര്‍ക്ക് സ്ത്രീവിരുദ്ധ മനോഭാവമാണുള്ളത്.