Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former head of Sivagiri Mutt, Swami Prakashananda Ji
07 JUL 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of the former head of Sivagiri Mutt, Swami Prakashananda Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Swami Prakashananda Ji was a beacon of knowledge and spirituality. His selfless deeds of service empowered the poorest of the poor. He took the lead in popularising the noble thoughts of Sree Narayana Guru. Pained by his demise. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શિવગિરી મઠના પૂર્વ પ્રમુખ સ્વામી પ્રકાશાનંદજીના અવસાન અંગે દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું
07 JUL 2021 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શિવગિરી મઠના પૂર્વ પ્રમુખ સ્વામી પ્રકાશાનંદજીના અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક ટવીટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, "સ્વામી પ્રકાશાનંદજી જ્ઞાન અને આધ્યાત્મિકતાના પ્રકાશસ્તંભ હતા. તેમના નિ:સ્વાર્થ સેવાના કાર્યોએ સૌથી ગરીબમાં ગરીબ લોકોને સશક્ત બનવ્યા. શ્રી નારાયણ ગુરુના ઉમદા વિચારોને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા માટે તેમણે આગેવાની લીધી. તેમના અવસાનથી દુઃખ થયું. ઓમ શાંતિ."