Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former head of Sivagiri Mutt, Swami Prakashananda Ji
07 JUL 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of the former head of Sivagiri Mutt, Swami Prakashananda Ji.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Swami Prakashananda Ji was a beacon of knowledge and spirituality. His selfless deeds of service empowered the poorest of the poor. He took the lead in popularising the noble thoughts of Sree Narayana Guru. Pained by his demise. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिवगिरी मठ के पूर्व प्रमुख स्वामी प्रकाशानंद जी के निधन पर शोकव्यक्त किया
07 JUL 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिवगिरी मठ के पूर्व प्रमुख स्वामी प्रकाशानंद जी के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा,“स्वामी प्रकाशानंद जी ज्ञान और अध्यात्म के प्रकाश पुंज थे। सेवा के उनके निस्वार्थ कर्मों ने गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाया। उन्होंने श्री नारायण गुरु के नेक विचारों को लोकप्रियबनाने में नेतृत्व किया। उनके निधन से दुख हुआ।ओम शांति।”