Prime Minister's Office
PM tweets on Afghanistan’s Ambassador’s experience with an Indian doctor
Your experience has the essence of fragrance of India-Afghanistan relations: PM
01 JUL 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today commented on a tweet by Afghanistan’s Ambassador in India Mr Farid Mamundzay. The Ambassador had posted a moving account of his visit to an Indian doctor who refused to charge him when he came to know that his patient was the Afghan Ambassador to India, saying that he will not charge a brother. The tweet was in Hindi. The Prime Minister said that this incident, shared by the Ambassador has the essence of fragrance of the India-Afghanistan relations.
The Prime Minister also asked him to visit Haripura of Rajasthan, where he was invited in a comment and also to Haripura of Gujarat which has its own history.
Today is National Doctor’s day.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ੀਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ- ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਕ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
01 JUL 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ੀਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫ਼ਰੀਦ ਮਾਮੂਨਦਜ਼ੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਫ਼ੀਰ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਪਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਸਫ਼ੀਰ ਹਨ; ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਆਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਭਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਟਵੀਟ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਫ਼ੀਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਬੋਈ ਦਾ ਤੱਤ–ਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਖਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1410557558633402370