Prime Minister's Office
PM tweets on Afghanistan’s Ambassador’s experience with an Indian doctor
Your experience has the essence of fragrance of India-Afghanistan relations: PM
01 JUL 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today commented on a tweet by Afghanistan’s Ambassador in India Mr Farid Mamundzay. The Ambassador had posted a moving account of his visit to an Indian doctor who refused to charge him when he came to know that his patient was the Afghan Ambassador to India, saying that he will not charge a brother. The tweet was in Hindi. The Prime Minister said that this incident, shared by the Ambassador has the essence of fragrance of the India-Afghanistan relations.
The Prime Minister also asked him to visit Haripura of Rajasthan, where he was invited in a comment and also to Haripura of Gujarat which has its own history.
Today is National Doctor’s day.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତଙ୍କ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ସହ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ୍
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଭାରତ,ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ନିଦର୍ଶନ
01 JUL 2021 5:06PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଫରିଦ ମାମୁନଜାଇଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ୍‌କୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ କରିଥିବା ଟ୍ୱିଟ୍‌ରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକ୍ତର ପାଖକୁ ଯିବା ନେଇ ଚମକପ୍ରଦ କଥା ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ଭାରତରେ ଆଫାଗାନ୍ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ବୋଲି ଜାଣିବା ପରେ ଡାକ୍ତର ଅନ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ଭାଇ ପାଖକୁ ଫିସ ନେବେ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଟ୍ୱିଟ୍ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଘଟଣାକୁ ନେଇ ଆଫଗାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ କରିଥିବା ସେୟାର ଭାରତ-ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ସୁରଭିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ନିଦର୍ଶନ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କୁ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ହରିପୁରା ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁଠାକୁ ସେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱଇତିହାସରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଗୁଜରାଟର ହରିପୁରା ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଦିବସ ।