Prime Minister's Office
PM tweets on Afghanistan’s Ambassador’s experience with an Indian doctor
Your experience has the essence of fragrance of India-Afghanistan relations: PM
01 JUL 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today commented on a tweet by Afghanistan’s Ambassador in India Mr Farid Mamundzay. The Ambassador had posted a moving account of his visit to an Indian doctor who refused to charge him when he came to know that his patient was the Afghan Ambassador to India, saying that he will not charge a brother. The tweet was in Hindi. The Prime Minister said that this incident, shared by the Ambassador has the essence of fragrance of the India-Afghanistan relations.
The Prime Minister also asked him to visit Haripura of Rajasthan, where he was invited in a comment and also to Haripura of Gujarat which has its own history.
Today is National Doctor’s day.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಯ ಅನುಭವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಟ್ವೀಟ್
ನಿಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವ ಭಾರತ- ಆಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ಸುಗಂಧದ ಸಾರವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ - ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
01 JUL 2021 5:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಆಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಫರೀದ್ ಮಮುಂಡ್ ಝೇ ಅವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಬಳಿ ಬಂದ ರೋಗಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಆಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯರು, ತಾವು ಸೋದರನಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಶುಲ್ಕ ವಿಧಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಪಡೆಯಲು ನಿರಾಕರಿಸಿದ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು. ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು. ರಾಯಭಾರಿಯವರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಈ ಘಟನೆ, ಭಾರತ- ಆಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ತಿರುಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕಾಮೆಂಟ್ ಒಂದರಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಆಹ್ವಾನದಂತೆ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಹರಿಪುರಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಗುಜರಾತಿನ ಹರಿಪುರಕ್ಕೂ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯರ ದಿನ.