Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for the 6th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for three successive days
Highest ever 20 Lakh Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours which is a global record
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 13.31%
More than 64 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
19 MAY 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for the sixth consecutive day. 3,89,851 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,19,86,363 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 86.23%.
Ten states account for 74.94% of the new recoveries.
Continuing the positive trend, India records less than 3 lakh new cases for three consecutive days.
2,67,334 New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 74.46% of thenew cases in last 24 hours.Tamil Naduhas reported the highest daily new cases at 33,059, followed by Kerala with 31,337new cases.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 32,26,719today.
A net decline of 1,27,046 is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 12.66% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8States cumulatively account for 69.02% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the trajectory of active cases in the last one month.
More than 20 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours (the highest ever conducted in a single day in India), while the daily positivity rate has declined to 13.31%.
20.08 lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country is also a global record.
Over 32 Crore tests have been conducted so far across the country.
The graph below shows the increasing trajectory of tests conducted in India. The cumulative positivity rate stands at 7.96%.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached 18.58 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,58,09,302vaccine doses have been administered through 27,10,934 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,73,684HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,59,125HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,45,69,669FLWs (1stdose), 82,36,515FLWs (2nddose), 64,77,443beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose),5,80,46,339(1stdose) and 93,51,036 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,48,16,7671stdose beneficiaries and 1,79,78,7242nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,73,684
2nd Dose
66,59,125
FLWs
1st Dose
1,45,69,669
2nd Dose
82,36,515
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
64,77,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,80,46,339
2nd Dose
93,51,036
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,48,16,767
2nd Dose
1,79,78,724
Total
18,58,09,302

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दैनिक रिकवरी लगातार छठे दिन दैनिक नए मामलों से अधिक
लगातार तीसरे दिन दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या 3 लाख से कम
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 20 लाख से अधिक जांचें की गईं जो एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड है
दैनिक पोजिटिविटी दर गिरकर 13.31 प्रतिशत पर आई
अभी तक 18-44 आयु समूह के 64 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाये गए
19 MAY 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की दैनिक रिकवरी की संख्या लगातार छठे दिन दैनिक नए मामलों से अधिक रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 3,89,851 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई है।
भारत की कुल रिकवरी की संख्या आज 2,19,86,363 तक पहुंच गई है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर और अधिक बढ़कर 86.23 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है।
नई रिकवरी के 74.94 प्रतिशत में दस राज्यों की भागीदारी है।
सकारात्मक रुझान जारी रखते हुए, भारत ने लगातार तीसरे दिन दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या 3 लाख से कम दर्ज कराई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 2,67,334 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, दस राज्यों ने नए मामलों के 74.46 प्रतिशत मामले दर्ज कराये। तमिलनाडु ने 33,059 के साथ सर्वोच्च नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज कराये जबकि 31,337 नए मामलों के साथ केरल दूसरे स्थान पर रहा।
दूसरे मोर्चे पर, भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामले गिरकर आज 32,26,719 पर आ गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, 1,27,046 मामलों की शुद्ध गिरावट देखी गई।
अब यह देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 12.66 प्रतिशत है।
देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों के 69.02 प्रतिशत में 8 राज्यों की भागीदारी है।
नीचे का ग्राफ पिछले एक महीने के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों की ट्रैजेक्टरी प्रदर्शित करता है
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 20 लाख से अधिक जांचें की गईं ( भारत में एक दिन में की गई अब तक की सर्वाधिक जांच), जबकि दैनिक पोजिटिविटी दर गिरकर 13.31 प्रतिशत पर आ गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान देश में 20.08 लाख जांचें की गईं जो एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड भी है।
अभी तक देश में 32 करोड़ से अधिक जांचें की जा चुकी हैं।
नीचे का ग्राफ भारत में किए गए जांचों की बढ़ती ट्रैजेक्टरी प्रदर्शित करता है। कुल पोजिटिविटी दर अब 7.96 प्रतिशत रह गई है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के तहत देश में लगाए गए कोविड-19 टीकों की कुल संख्या आज 18.58 करोड़ तक पहुंच गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 27,10,934 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिला कर 18,58,09,302 टीके लगाये जा चुके हैं। इनमें 96,73,684 एचसीडब्ल्यू शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली है जबकि 66,59,125 एचसीडब्ल्यू ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है, 1,45,69,669 एफएल्डब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक) 82,36,515 एफएल्डब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक) 18-44 आयु समूह 64,77,443 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक, 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के बीच के 5,80,46,339 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक तथा 93,51,036 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है। 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 5,48,16,767 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक तथा 1,79,78,724 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है।
टेबल
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
96,73,684
दूसरी खुराक
66,59,125
एफएल्डब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,45,69,669
दूसरी खुराक
82,36,515
18-45 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
64,77,443
45 से 60 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
5,80,46,339
दूसरी खुराक
93,51,036
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
5,48,16,767
दूसरी खुराक
1,79,78,724
कुल
18,58,09,302