Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for the 6th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for three successive days
Highest ever 20 Lakh Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours which is a global record
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 13.31%
More than 64 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
19 MAY 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for the sixth consecutive day. 3,89,851 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,19,86,363 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 86.23%.
Ten states account for 74.94% of the new recoveries.
Continuing the positive trend, India records less than 3 lakh new cases for three consecutive days.
2,67,334 New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 74.46% of thenew cases in last 24 hours.Tamil Naduhas reported the highest daily new cases at 33,059, followed by Kerala with 31,337new cases.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 32,26,719today.
A net decline of 1,27,046 is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 12.66% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8States cumulatively account for 69.02% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the trajectory of active cases in the last one month.
More than 20 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours (the highest ever conducted in a single day in India), while the daily positivity rate has declined to 13.31%.
20.08 lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country is also a global record.
Over 32 Crore tests have been conducted so far across the country.
The graph below shows the increasing trajectory of tests conducted in India. The cumulative positivity rate stands at 7.96%.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached 18.58 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,58,09,302vaccine doses have been administered through 27,10,934 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,73,684HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,59,125HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,45,69,669FLWs (1stdose), 82,36,515FLWs (2nddose), 64,77,443beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose),5,80,46,339(1stdose) and 93,51,036 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,48,16,7671stdose beneficiaries and 1,79,78,7242nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,73,684
2nd Dose
66,59,125
FLWs
1st Dose
1,45,69,669
2nd Dose
82,36,515
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
64,77,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,80,46,339
2nd Dose
93,51,036
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,48,16,767
2nd Dose
1,79,78,724
Total
18,58,09,302

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
തുടർച്ചയായ ആറാം ദിവസവും രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ
തുടർച്ചയായ മൂന്നാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം മൂന്നു ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 20 ലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി ആഗോള റെക്കോർഡ് കരസ്ഥമാക്കി
പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 13.31% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു
18-44 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ള 64 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ഇതുവരെ വാക്സിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ചു
19 MAY 2021 12:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായ ആറാം ദിവസവും പുതിയതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,89,851 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുരെ 2,19,86,363 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 86.23% ആയി ഉയർന്നു. പുതിയ രോഗമുക്തരിൽ 74.94% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽനിന്നും.
ശുഭ പ്രവണത തുടർന്നുകൊണ്ട് തുടർച്ചയായ മൂന്നാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം മൂന്നു ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,67,334 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ 74.64 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽനിന്നും. തമിഴ്നാട്ടിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ രോഗികൾ -33,059. കേരളത്തിൽ 31,337 പേർക്ക്രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 32,26,719 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 12.66% ആണ് . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 1,27,046 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ 70.82% വും 8സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 20 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി ( ഒരു ദിവസം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നടത്തുന്ന ഏറ്റവുമുയർന്ന പരിശോധന ). കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ നടത്തിയ 20.08 ലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകൾ ആഗോള റെക്കോർഡാണ്.പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 13.31% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 32 കോടിയിലധികം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ആകെ 18.58 കോടിയിലധികം കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇന്ന് വരെ നൽകി.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 27,10,934 സെഷനുകളിലായി 18,58,09,302 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിൽ 96,73,684ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 66,59,125 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),1,45,69,669 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ), 82,36,515 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 18 നും 44 നും ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 64,77,443 ( ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ),45-60പ്രായമുള്ളവർ -35,80,46,339 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),93,51,036 ( രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 5,48,16,767( ആദ്യ ഡോസ്), 1,79,78,724 (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.