Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for the 6th Consecutive Day
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for three successive days
Highest ever 20 Lakh Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours which is a global record
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 13.31%
More than 64 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
19 MAY 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Daily Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases for the sixth consecutive day. 3,89,851 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,19,86,363 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 86.23%.
Ten states account for 74.94% of the new recoveries.
Continuing the positive trend, India records less than 3 lakh new cases for three consecutive days.
2,67,334 New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 74.46% of thenew cases in last 24 hours.Tamil Naduhas reported the highest daily new cases at 33,059, followed by Kerala with 31,337new cases.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 32,26,719today.
A net decline of 1,27,046 is witnessed in the last 24 hours.
It now comprises 12.66% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8States cumulatively account for 69.02% of India’s total Active Cases.
The graph below highlights the trajectory of active cases in the last one month.
More than 20 Lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours (the highest ever conducted in a single day in India), while the daily positivity rate has declined to 13.31%.
20.08 lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country is also a global record.
Over 32 Crore tests have been conducted so far across the country.
The graph below shows the increasing trajectory of tests conducted in India. The cumulative positivity rate stands at 7.96%.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached 18.58 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,58,09,302vaccine doses have been administered through 27,10,934 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,73,684HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,59,125HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,45,69,669FLWs (1stdose), 82,36,515FLWs (2nddose), 64,77,443beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose),5,80,46,339(1stdose) and 93,51,036 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,48,16,7671stdose beneficiaries and 1,79,78,7242nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,73,684
2nd Dose
66,59,125
FLWs
1st Dose
1,45,69,669
2nd Dose
82,36,515
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
64,77,443
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,80,46,339
2nd Dose
93,51,036
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,48,16,767
2nd Dose
1,79,78,724
Total
18,58,09,302

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 20 லட்சம் கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள்: உலக சாதனை படைத்தது இந்தியா
19 MAY 2021 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து தினசரி குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து 6 வது நாளாக, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,89,851 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 2,19,86,363 எட்டியுள்ளது. இவர்களின் சதவீதம் 86.23 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து கடந்த 3 நாட்களாக, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,67,334 பேருக்கு கொவிட் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களில் 74.46 சதவீதம் பேர் 10 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். தமிழகத்தில் அதிகபட்சமாக 33,059 பேருக்கு புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்ததாக கேரளாவில் 31,337 பேருக்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மற்றொருபுறம், நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 31,26,719-ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெற்றவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,27,046 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 20.08 லட்சம் கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இது நாட்டில் இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கொவிட் பரிசோதனையில் மிக அதிக அளவு மற்றும் உலக சாதனையாகும். நாட்டில் இதுவரை 32 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் போடப்பட்ட கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 18.58 கோடியை கடந்து விட்டது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை 27,10,934 முகாம்கள் மூலம் 18,58,09,302 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719843