ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തിനേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം ആദ്യമായി നാല് ലക്ഷം കടന്നു
18 MAY 2021 1:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 18, 2021
രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തിനേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം ആദ്യമായി നാല് ലക്ഷം കടന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 4,22,436 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. ദിവസേനയുള്ള ശരാശരി രോഗമുക്തി കഴിഞ്ഞ 14 ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ 3,55,944 കേസുകളേകാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,63,533 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു. തുടർച്ചയായി രണ്ടു ദിവസമായി പുതിയ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴയാണ്. ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 1,63,232 കേസുകളുടെ കുറവാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 2,15,96,512 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്. 85.60% ആണ് ദേശിയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 33,53,765 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 13.29% ആണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് വിതരണം ചെയ്ത വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 18.44 കോടിയോട് അടുത്തു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം, 26,87,638 സെഷനുകളിലായി 18,44,53,149 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 122-ആം ദിവസം (മെയ് 17, 2021), 15,10,418 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
മൂന്നാം ഘട്ട വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. 36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലായി, 18 മുതൽ 44 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ള 59,39,290 ഗുണഭോക്താകൾക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ ലഭിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ, 6,69,884 പേർക്കാണ് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ ലഭിച്ചത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 74.54% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. കർണാടകയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പ്രതിദിന കേസുകൾ - 38,603. 33,075 കേസുകളുമായി തമിഴ്നാട് രണ്ടാമതാണ്.
ദേശീയ മരണനിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.10%.ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 4,329 മരണങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് 75.98% മരണവും. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം - 1000
ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി വേഗത്തിൽ എത്തിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തി വരികയാണ്. 11,321 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ; 15,801 ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ; 19 ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ; 7,470 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/ബൈ പിഎപി; ഏകദേശം 5.5 L റെംഡെസിവിർ വൈലുകൾ എന്നിവ റോഡ്, ആകാശ മാർഗം കൈമാറി/വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily Recoveries more than 4 Lakh in the country, for the first time
Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases consecutively for two days
Decline of 1,63,232 in Active Caseload in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 18.44 Crore
More than 59 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
18 MAY 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, with the dedication and tireless effort of all the healthcare and frontline workers, India has recorded daily recoveries of more than 4 lakh COVID patients in a single day for the first time.
4,22,436 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Average Daily Recovery of more than 3,55,944 cases has been recorded in the last 14 days. The graph below depicts the Daily Recoveries in the last 14 days.
2,63,533 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The daily new COVID cases being registered in India are now less than 3 Lakhs consecutively for the second day. A net decline of 1,63,232 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
India’s daily new cases trajectory and recovered cases is depicted below since 13th March 2021.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,15,96,512 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 85.60%.
Ten states account for 75.77% of the new recoveries.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 33,53,765 today. It now comprises 13.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
8 States cumulatively account for 69.01% of India’s total Active Cases.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached nearly 18.44 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,44,53,149 vaccine doses have been administered through 26,87,638sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,59,441 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,52,389 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,45,00,303 FLWs (1stdose), 82,17,075 FLWs (2nddose), 59,39,290 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,76,64,616 (1stdose) and 92,43,104 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,46,64,577 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,79,12,354 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,59,441
2nd Dose
66,52,389
FLWs
1st Dose
1,45,00,303
2nd Dose
82,17,075
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
59,39,290
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,76,64,616
2nd Dose
92,43,104
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,46,64,577
2nd Dose
1,79,12,354
Total
18,44,53,149
Ten states account for 66.70% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
6,69,884 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 59,39,290 across 36 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive.
As on Day-122 of the vaccination drive (17th May, 2021), 15,10,418 vaccine doses were given. Across 14,447sessions, 12,67,201 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,43,217 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Ten States reported 74.54% of the new cases in last 24 hours. Karnataka has reported the highest daily new cases at 38,603, followed by Tamil Nadu with 33,075 new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.10%.
4,329 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 75.98% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (1000). Karnataka follows with 476 daily deaths.
In addition, the foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID-19. Cumulatively, 11,321 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,470 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.5 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.