কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কমপিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) এবং ব্রাজিলের অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেটিভ কাউন্সিল ফর ইকোনোমিক ডিফেন্সের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কমপিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) এবং ব্রাজিলের অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেটিভ কাউন্সিল ফর ইকোনোমিক ডিফেন্সের (সিএডিই) মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। সিসিআই ২০০২ সালের কমপিটিশন অ্যাক্টের ১৮ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী যে কোন বিদেশী রাষ্ট্রের যে কোন সংস্থাকে কাজের সুযোগ দিতে পারে।
সিসিআই ইতিমধ্যেই বিভিন্ন দেশের সংস্থার সঙ্গে ৬টি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এগুলি হল –
১. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ফেডেরাল ট্রেড কমিশন ও ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ জাস্টিস
২. ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল কমপিটিশন
৩. রাশিয়ার ফেডেরাল অ্যান্টিমনোপলি সার্ভিস
৪. অস্ট্রেলিয়ার কমপিটিশন অ্যান্ড কনজিউমার কমিশন
৫. কমপিটিশন ব্যুরো কানাডা
৬. ব্রিকস কমপিটিশন অথরিটি
বর্তমান সমঝোতাপত্রটি সিসিআই ও সিএডিই-র মধ্যে একই ধরণের সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলবে।

Cabinet
MoU between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE)
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE).
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any Memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.
Accordingly, CCI has entered into the following six MoUs:
1. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Department of Justice (DOJ), USA
2. Director General Competition, European Union
3. Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
4. Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and
5. Competition Bureau, Canada and
6. BRICS Competition Authorities.
The present proposal relates to signing of a similar MOU between CCI and CADE.