Cabinet
MoU between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE)
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE).
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any Memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.
Accordingly, CCI has entered into the following six MoUs:
1. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Department of Justice (DOJ), USA
2. Director General Competition, European Union
3. Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
4. Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and
5. Competition Bureau, Canada and
6. BRICS Competition Authorities.
The present proposal relates to signing of a similar MOU between CCI and CADE.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ભારતીય પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા પંચ (CCI) અને બ્રાઝિલ આર્થિક સંરક્ષણ માટે પ્રશાસનિક પરિષદ (CADE) વચ્ચે MoU
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે, ભારતીય પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા પંચ (CCI) અને બ્રાઝિલ આર્થિક સંરક્ષણ માટે પ્રશાસનિક પરિષદ (CADE) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU)ને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા અધિનિયમ, 2002ની કલમ 18, CCIને પોતાની ફરજો નિભાવવા માટે અથવા આ અધિનિયમ હેઠળ આવતા પોતાના કાર્યો કરવા માટે કોઇપણ વિદેશની કોઇપણ એજન્સી સાથે કોઇપણ પ્રકારનો કરાર કરવાની અનુમતિ આપે છે.
તદઅનુસાર, CCI દ્વારા નીચે ઉલ્લેખિત છ MoU કરવામાં આવ્યા છે:-
1. સંઘીય વેપાર પંચ (FTC) અને ન્યાય વિભાગ (DOJ), USA
2. મહાનિદેશક પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા, યુરોપીયન સંઘ
3. સંઘીય એકાધિકાર વિરોધી સેવા, રશિયા
4. ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયન પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા અને ગ્રાહક પંચ અને
5. પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા બ્યૂરો, કેનેડા અને
6. BRICS પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા સત્તામંડળ.
વર્તમાન પ્રસ્તાવ CCI અને CADE વચ્ચે આવા જ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા સાથે સંબંધિત છે.