Cabinet
MoU between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE)
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE).
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any Memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.
Accordingly, CCI has entered into the following six MoUs:
1. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Department of Justice (DOJ), USA
2. Director General Competition, European Union
3. Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
4. Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and
5. Competition Bureau, Canada and
6. BRICS Competition Authorities.
The present proposal relates to signing of a similar MOU between CCI and CADE.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਏਡੀਈ ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ( ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ) ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਏਡੀਈ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 18, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਛੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ :
1. ਫੈਡਰਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਟੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਜੇ), ਯੂਐੱਸਏ (ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ)
2. ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ
3. ਫੈਡਰਲ ਐਂਟੀਮੋਨੋਪਲੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ, ਰੂਸ
4. ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਕਮਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
5. ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ , ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਅਤੇ
6. ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਡੀਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ।