Cabinet
MoU between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE)
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE).
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any Memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.
Accordingly, CCI has entered into the following six MoUs:
1. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Department of Justice (DOJ), USA
2. Director General Competition, European Union
3. Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
4. Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and
5. Competition Bureau, Canada and
6. BRICS Competition Authorities.
The present proposal relates to signing of a similar MOU between CCI and CADE.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಿಎಡಿಇ) ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಿಎಡಿಇ) ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2002 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 18 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಿಸಿಐ ತನ್ನ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ತನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂತಹ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ.
ಅದರಂತೆ, ಸಿಸಿಐ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಆರು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ:
I. ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ಟ್ರೇಡ್ ಕಮಿಷನ್ (ಎಫ್ಟಿಸಿ) ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಒಜೆ),
II. ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಯೂನಿಯನ್ ನ ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಕಾಂಪಿಟಿಷನ್
III. ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಫೆಡರಲ್ ಆಂಟಿ ಮನೊಪೊಲಿ ಸೇವೆ
IV. ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಆಯೋಗ
V. ಕೆನಡಾದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಮತ್ತು
VI. ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳು
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವು ಸಿಸಿಐ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಎಡಿಇ ನಡುವೆ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ.