Cabinet
MoU between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE)
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE).
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any Memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.
Accordingly, CCI has entered into the following six MoUs:
1. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Department of Justice (DOJ), USA
2. Director General Competition, European Union
3. Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
4. Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and
5. Competition Bureau, Canada and
6. BRICS Competition Authorities.
The present proposal relates to signing of a similar MOU between CCI and CADE.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଗ (CCI) ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପରିଷଦ (CADE) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଆଜି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଗ (CCI) ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପରିଷଦ (CADE) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (MOU) କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୨୦୦୨ ଧାରା ୧୮, ସିସିଆଇକୁ କୌଣସି ରାଜିନାମ କିମ୍ବା କୌଣସି ଦେଶର କୌଣସି ସଂସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ଏହାର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ର୍ନିବାହ କରିବା କିମ୍ବା ଅଧିନିୟମ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେଇଥାଏ
ସେହି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସିସିଆଇ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଛଅଟି ଏମଓୟୁରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛି:
1. ଫେଡେରାଲ ଟ୍ରେଡ କମିଶନ (FTC) ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବିଭାଗ (DOJ), ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର
2. ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତା ମହା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ୟୁନିଅନ୍
3. ଫେଡେରାଲ୍ ଆଣ୍ଟିମୋପୋଲି ସର୍ଭିସ, ଋଷିଆ
4. ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାହକ ଆୟୋଗ ଏବଂ
5. ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ, କାନାଡା ଏବଂ
6. ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ CCI ଏବଂ CADE ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁରୂପ MOU ଦସ୍ତଖତ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ