Cabinet
MoU between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE)
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil (CADE).
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any Memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.
Accordingly, CCI has entered into the following six MoUs:
1. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Department of Justice (DOJ), USA
2. Director General Competition, European Union
3. Federal Antimonopoly Service, Russia
4. Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and
5. Competition Bureau, Canada and
6. BRICS Competition Authorities.
The present proposal relates to signing of a similar MOU between CCI and CADE.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) और ब्राजील की आर्थिक रक्षा प्रशासनिक परिषद (सीएडीई) के बीच एमओयू
20 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) और ब्राजील की आर्थिक रक्षा प्रशासनिक परिषद (सीएडीई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 18 सीसीआई को अधिनियम के तहत अपनी जिम्मेदारियां निभाने या अपने कार्य करने के उद्देश्य से किसी अन्य देश की एजेंसी के साथ कोई समझौता या व्यवस्था कायम करने की अनुमति देती है।
इस क्रम में, सीसीआई ने निम्नलिखित छह एमओयू किए हैं :
1. संघीय व्यापार आयोग (एफटीसी) और न्याय विभाग (डीओजे), यूएसए
2. प्रतिस्पर्धा महानिदेशक, यूरोपीय संघ
3. संघीय एकाधिकार रोधी सेवा, रूस
4. आस्ट्रेलियाई प्रतिस्पर्धा और उपभोक्ता आयोग
5. प्रतिस्पर्धा ब्यूरो, कनाडा और
6. ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा प्राधिकरण
मौजूदा प्रस्ताव सीसीआई और सीएडीई के बीच हुए इसी तरह के एमओयू से संबंधित है।