Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage nears 8 Crore Mark
8 States continue to report a steep rise in Daily New Cases
15 States/UTs have lower tests per million than the national average
05 APR 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development in the fight against COVID-19, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 7.9 Cr mark today.
Cumulatively, 7,91,05,163 vaccine doses have been administered through 12,31,148 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,09,353 HCWs (1st dose), 53,43,493 HCWs (2nd dose), 97,37,850 FLWs (1st dose) and 41,33,961 FLWs (2nd Dose) and 4,99,31,635 (1st Dose) and 9,48,871 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,09,353
53,43,493
97,37,850
41,33,961
4,99,31,635
9,48,871
7,91,05,163
As on Day-79 of the vaccination drive (4th April, 2021), 16,38,464 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 15,40,676 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 21,508 sessions for 1st dose and 97,788 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 4th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1,470
9,461
2,665
16,547
15,36,541
71,780
15,40,676
97,788
Eight States account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. Over 1 Lakh (1,03,558) new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Eight States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab have shown a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 81.90% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 57,074 (55.11%). It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 5,250 while Karnataka reported 4,553 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 7,41,830. It now comprises 5.89% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 50,233 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below depicts the trajectory of active cases in India.
Five states, namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Kerala and Punjab cumulatively account for 75.88% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts for nearly 58.23% of the total active caseload of the country.
Fifteen States/UTs have lower tests per million population than the national average of 1,80,449.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,16,82,136 today. The national Recovery Rate is 92.8%.
52,847 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
478 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Eight States account for 84.52% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (222). Punjab follows with 51 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆଠ କୋଟିକୁ ଛୁଇଁବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି
ଆଠ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି
ପ୍ରତି ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ ୧୫ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ କମ୍ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି
05 APR 2021 11:48AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା କ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆଜି ୭.୯ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୨,୩୧,୧୪୮ ସେସନରେ ୭,୯୧,୦୫,୧୬୩ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୯୦,୦୯,୩୫୩ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୩,୪୩,୪୯୩ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୯୭,୩୭,୮୫୦ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୧,୩୩,୯୬୧ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ୪,୯୯,୩୧,୬୩୫ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୯,୪୮,୮୭୧ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ।
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,09,353
53,43,493
97,37,850
41,33,961
4,99,31,635
9,48,871
7,91,05,163
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୭୯ତମ ଦିବସ (୪ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୧୬,୩୮,୪୬୪ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୧,୫୦୮ ସେସନରେ ୧୫,୪୦,୬୭୬ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୯୭,୭୮୮ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ରହିଛି ।
Date: 4th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1,470
9,461
2,665
16,547
15,36,541
71,780
15,40,676
97,788
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୦% ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ(୧,୦୩,୫୫୮)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ଦୈନିକ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ନୂଆ ମାମଲାରୁ ୮୧.୯୦% ଆସିଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୭,୦୭୪ (୫୫.୧୧%) ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୫୨୫୦ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୪୫୫୩ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନ ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ସୂଚିତ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୭,୪୧,୮୩୦ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୫.୮୯% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୫୦,୨୨୩ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫ ଭାରତରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସୂଚାଉଛି ।
ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କେରଳ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୫.୮୮% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୫୮.୨୩% ମାମଲା କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତି ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହାରାହାରି ୧,୮୦,୪୪୯ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧୫ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହାଠାରୁ କମ୍ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି ୧,୧୬,୮୨,୧୩୬ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୯୨.୮% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୫୨,୮୪୭ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ କରୋନାରେ ୪୭୮ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ନୂତନ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୪.୫୨% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨୨୨ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ୫୧ ଜଣ ।
୧୨ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।