Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage nears 8 Crore Mark
8 States continue to report a steep rise in Daily New Cases
15 States/UTs have lower tests per million than the national average
05 APR 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development in the fight against COVID-19, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 7.9 Cr mark today.
Cumulatively, 7,91,05,163 vaccine doses have been administered through 12,31,148 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,09,353 HCWs (1st dose), 53,43,493 HCWs (2nd dose), 97,37,850 FLWs (1st dose) and 41,33,961 FLWs (2nd Dose) and 4,99,31,635 (1st Dose) and 9,48,871 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,09,353
53,43,493
97,37,850
41,33,961
4,99,31,635
9,48,871
7,91,05,163
As on Day-79 of the vaccination drive (4th April, 2021), 16,38,464 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 15,40,676 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 21,508 sessions for 1st dose and 97,788 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 4th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1,470
9,461
2,665
16,547
15,36,541
71,780
15,40,676
97,788
Eight States account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. Over 1 Lakh (1,03,558) new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Eight States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab have shown a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 81.90% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 57,074 (55.11%). It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 5,250 while Karnataka reported 4,553 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 7,41,830. It now comprises 5.89% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 50,233 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below depicts the trajectory of active cases in India.
Five states, namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Kerala and Punjab cumulatively account for 75.88% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts for nearly 58.23% of the total active caseload of the country.
Fifteen States/UTs have lower tests per million population than the national average of 1,80,449.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,16,82,136 today. The national Recovery Rate is 92.8%.
52,847 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
478 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Eight States account for 84.52% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (222). Punjab follows with 51 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 8 करोड़ की संख्या के निकट पहुंचा
8 राज्य दैनिक नए मामलों में लगातार तेज बढोतरी दर्ज करा रहे
15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में प्रति मिलियन कम जांच
05 APR 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक उल्लेखनीय घटनाक्रम में, देश में लगाए गए कोविड-19 टीके की खुराकों की कुल संख्या आज 7.9 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई।
आज सुबह सात बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 12,31,148 सत्रों के जरिए कुल 7,91,05,163 टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। इनमें 90,09,353 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक), 53,43,493 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक), 97,37,850 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक) और 41,33,961 एफएलडब्लयू (दूसरी खुराक) तथा 45 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लाभार्थियों को 4,99,31,635 (पहली खुराक) तथा 9,48,871 (दूसरी खुराक) शामिल हैं।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
90,09,353
53,43,493
97,37,850
41,33,961
4,99,31,635
9,48,871
7,91,05,163
टीकाकरण अभियान के 79वें दिन (4 अप्रैल 2021) 16,38,464 टीके लगाए गए। इनमें से पहली खुराक के लिए 21,508 सत्रों में 15,40,676 लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाए गए और 97,788 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त हुई।
दिनांक: 04 अप्रैल, 2021
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
1,470
9,461
2,665
16,547
15,36,541
71,780
15,40,676
97,788
अब तक लगाए गए कुल टीकों के 60 प्रतिशत में आठ राज्यों की भागीदारी है।
भारत के दैनिक नए मामलों में लगातार बढोतरी हो रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में एक लाख से अधिक (1,03,558) नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
आठ राज्य- महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश और पंजाब में कोविड के दैनिक नए मामलों में तेज बढोतरी प्रदर्शित की गई है। नए मामलों के 81.90 प्रतिशत इन्हीं आठ राज्यों से दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र ने 57,074 (55.11 प्रतिशत) की संख्या के साथ सर्वाधिक दैनिक मामले दर्ज कराए हैं। 5,250 के साथ छत्तीसगढ़ दूसरे स्थान पर है जबकि कर्नाटक ने 4,553 नए मामले दर्ज कराए हैं।
जैसे कि नीचे प्रदर्शित किया गया है 12 राज्य दैनिक नए मामलों में बढोतरी का रूख प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामले 7,41,830 तक पहुंच चुके हैं। यह देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 5.89 प्रतिशत हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 50,233 मामलों की शुद्ध बढोतरी हुई है।
नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ भारत में सक्रिय मामलों का मार्ग दर्शाता है।
पांच राज्यों अर्थात महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, केरल और पंजाब में कुल मिलाकर देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 75.88 प्रतिशत है। अकेले महाराष्ट्र में देश के कुल मामलों का लगभग 58.23 प्रतिशत है।
15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1,80,449 के राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में प्रति मिलियन आबादी कम जांच हुई है।
भारत की कुल रिकवरी आज 1,16,82,136 पर पहुंच चुकी है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 92.8 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 52,847 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 478 मौतें दर्ज की गई।
नई मौतों में आठ राज्यों की भागीदारी 84.52 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र में सर्वाधिक मौतें (222) दर्ज की गई जबकि 51 दैनिक मौतों के साथ पंजाब का दूसरा स्थान रहा।
12 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से एक भी मौत दर्ज नहीं की गई है। ये राज्य हैं- पुद्दुचेरी, लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), दमन एवं दीव तथा दादर एवं नागर हवेली, नागालैंड, मेघालय, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, सिक्किम, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, अंडमान एंव निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा अरूणाचल प्रदेश।