Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Rajinikanth for Dadasaheb Phalke Award
01 APR 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Shri Rajinikanth after he has been conferred with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Popular across generations, a body of work few can boast of, diverse roles and an endearing personality...that’s Shri @rajinikanth Ji for you.
It is a matter of immense joy that Thalaiva has been conferred with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award. Congratulations to him."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रजनीकांत को दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार के लिए बधाई दी
01 APR 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दादासाहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर श्री रजनीकांत को बधाई दी है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "कई पीढ़ियों में सामान रूप से लोकप्रिय, ऐसा व्यक्तित्व जिनके काम की बराबरी बहुत कम लोग कर सकते हैं, विविध भूमिकाएं और आकर्षक व्यक्तित्व ... ये आपके श्री @rajinikanthजी हैं।
यह बेहद खुशी की बात है कि थलाइवा को दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। उन्हें बधाई।”