Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Rajinikanth for Dadasaheb Phalke Award
01 APR 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Shri Rajinikanth after he has been conferred with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Popular across generations, a body of work few can boast of, diverse roles and an endearing personality...that’s Shri @rajinikanth Ji for you.
It is a matter of immense joy that Thalaiva has been conferred with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award. Congratulations to him."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રજનીકાંતને દાદા સાહેબ ફાળકે એવોર્ડ માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
01 APR 2021 11:17AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી રજનીકાંતને દાદા સાહેબ ફાળકે એવોર્ડ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક ટ્વીટમાં કહ્યું, ‘સમગ્ર પેઢીઓમાં લોકપ્રિય, કેટલાક કામોનો સમૂહ કે જે કોઈક જ કરી શકે, વિવિધ ભૂમિકાઓ નિભાવનાર અને એક સતત લોકપ્રિય વ્યક્તિત્વ... એ છે શ્રી @rajinikanth Ji આપના માટે.’
‘આ અત્યંત ખુશીની વાત છે કે થલાઈવાને દાદા સાહેબ ફાળકે એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત કરાયા છે. તેમને અભિનંદન.’