प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और पुर्तगाल गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री एंटोनियो लुई सेंटोस दा कोस्टा के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
16 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज पुर्तगाल के प्रन मंत्री महामहिम एंटोनियो लुई सैंटोस दा कोस्टा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों में कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने महामारी को समाप्‍त करने के लिए टीकों का तेजी से और न्यायसंगत वितरण करने के बारे में चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान पर प्रधानमंत्री कोस्टा को जानकारी दी, साथ ही भारत द्वारा अब तक 70 से अधिक देशों को दी गई सहायता की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार अन्य देशों के टीकाकरण प्रयासों का समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत-पुर्तगाल के बीच साझेदारी के सकारात्मक गति पकड़ने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने मई 2021 में पोर्टो में यूरोपीय संघ के पुर्तगाली प्रेसीडेंसी के तहत होने वाली पहली भारत-यूरोपीय संघ नेताओं की बैठक की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ की रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कोस्टा द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका की सराहना की और कहा कि वह उनसे पोर्टो में मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. António Luís Santos da Costa, Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic
16 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone call today with His Excellency António Luís Santos da Costa, Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic.
The two leaders reviewed the Covid-19 pandemic situation in the two countries. They noted the importance of quick and equitable distribution of vaccines for ending of the pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi briefed PM Costa on India’s vaccination drive, as well as the support extended by India to more than 70 countries so far. He assured that India would continue supporting the vaccination efforts of other countries to the best of its capacities.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral relations and expressed satisfaction at the positive momentum in the India-Portugal partnership in the last few years.
They also reviewed preparations for the first ever India-EU Leaders’ Meeting, scheduled to take place under the Portuguese Presidency of the EU in Porto in May 2021. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the role being played by Prime Minister Costa for strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership, and said that he was looking forward to meeting him in Porto.