Prime Minister's Office
Amrit Mahotsav programme to begin from Sabarmati Ashram: PM
'Vocal For Local' is a wonderful tribute to Bapu and freedom fighters, says PM
12 MAR 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad, today.
In tweets, the Prime Minister said, "Today’s Amrit Mahotsav programme begins from Sabarmati Ashram, from where the Dandi March began. The March had a key role in furthering a spirit of pride and Aatmanirbharta among India’s people. Going 'Vocal For Local' is a wonderful tribute to Bapu and our great freedom fighters.
Buy any local product and post a picture on social media using 'Vocal For Local'. A Charkha will be installed near Magan Niwas at Sabarmati Ashram. It will rotate full circle with each Tweet related to Aatmanirbharta. This shall also become a catalyst for a people’s movement".

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সবরমতি আশ্রম থেকে অমৃত মহোৎসব অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা হবেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বাপু এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের জন্য ‘ভোক্যাল ফর লোক্যাল’ একটি অনবদ্য শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
12 MAR 2021 10:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ই মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আমেদাবাদের সবরমতী আশ্রম থেকে পদযাত্রার সূচনা করবেন।
একগুচ্ছ টুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন , “ যেখান থেকে ডান্ডি অভিযান শুরু হয়েছিল সেই একই জায়গা౼ সবরমতী আশ্রম থেকে আজকের অমৃত মহোৎসব অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা হবে। ভারতের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে গর্ব ও আত্মনির্ভরতার ভাবনাকে এই পদযাত্রা আরো দৃঢ় করবে । বাপু এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের জন্য ‘ভোক্যাল ফর লোক্যাল’ একটি অনবদ্য শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ ।
যেকোনো স্থানীয় পণ্য কিনুন এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় #'Vocal For Local' ব্যবহার করে সেটি পোস্ট করুন। সবরমতী আশ্রমে মগন নিবাসের কাছে একটি চরকা বসানো হয়েছে । আত্মনির্ভরতা সংক্রান্ত প্রত্যেক টুইটে ওই চরকাটি পুরো একবার ঘুরবে। এটি গণআন্দোলনের অনুঘটকের কাজ করবে । “