Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Active Cases decline in all States/UTs in the last month
No death reported in 18 States/UTs in last 24 hours
Recoveries continue to rise; Cumulative recoveries at 1.06 Cr
Nearly 90 lakh COVID19 vaccine doses administered
17 FEB 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload currently stands at 1.36 lakh (1,36,549) today. The active caseload now consists of just 1.25% of India’s total Positive Cases.
In a significant development, all States and UTs have reported a decline in active cases in the last month. Maharashtra has shown a substantial decline in active cases from 53,163 on 17 January, 2021 to 38,307 on 17 February, 2021.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Puducherry, Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Ladakh (UT), Assam, A&N Islands, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Tripura, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and D&D & D&N.
India’s cumulative recoveries show a progressive increment on a daily basis. It stand at 1.06 Cr (1,06,44,858) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.33%. 11,833 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. Rising recoveries combined with less new cases have ensured a decline in Active Caseload.
11,610 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
As on 17thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative vaccination coverage to healthcare and frontline workers against COVID19 in the country has reached nearly 90 lakhs.
89,99,230 vaccine doses have been given to beneficiaries through 1,91,373 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 61,50,922 HCWs (1st dose), 2,76,377 HCWs (2nd dose) and 25,71,931 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
3,847
182
4,029
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,66,523
24,142
3,90,665
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,30,058
5,361
1,35,419
5
Bihar
4,96,988
13,497
5,10,485
6
Chandigarh
9,756
252
10,008
7
Chhattisgarh
2,96,308
6,682
3,02,990
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3,175
70
3,245
9
Daman & Diu
1,308
94
1,402
10
Delhi
2,14,646
6,579
2,21,225
11
Goa
13,147
354
13,501
12
Gujarat
6,95,628
15,809
7,11,437
13
Haryana
2,01,098
4,773
2,05,871
14
Himachal Pradesh
84,225
2,907
87,132
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
Jharkhand
2,24,005
5,408
2,29,413
17
Karnataka
5,05,157
28,901
5,34,058
18
Kerala
3,75,441
12,815
3,88,256
19
Ladakh
3,421
228
3,649
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,76,610
0
5,76,610
22
Maharashtra
7,31,537
9,294
7,40,831
23
Manipur
28,579
459
29,038
24
Meghalaya
17,889
337
18,226
25
Mizoram
12,330
227
12,557
26
Nagaland
15,025
1,209
16,234
27
Odisha
4,17,881
10,590
4,28,471
28
Puducherry
6,627
330
6,957
29
Punjab
1,09,911
2,041
1,11,952
30
Rajasthan
6,22,374
14,647
6,37,021
31
Sikkim
8,991
157
9,148
32
Tamil Nadu
2,80,892
9,356
2,90,248
33
Telangana
2,79,497
53,350
3,32,847
34
Tripura
73,924
1,491
75,415
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,19,060
2,666
1,21,726
37
West Bengal
5,46,433
10,017
5,56,450
38
Miscellaneous
1,55,807
9,568
1,65,375
Total
87,22,853
2,76,377
89,99,230
As on Day-32 of the vaccination drive (16th February, 2021), total 2,76,943 vaccine doses were given across 7,001 sessions. Out of which, 1,60,691 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 1,16,252 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
8 States account for 57.8% of the total vaccine doses administered in India. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 10.4% (9,34,962).
As on 16th February, 2021, till 4 pm, total 36 cases of hospitalization and 29 cases of deaths have been reported from people who have been vaccinated. Out of the 36 cases of hospitalisation, 22 were discharged after treatment. 2 are still under treatment and 12 cases died. Out of the 29 deaths, 17 deaths are outside hospital whereas 12 deaths are in the hospital.
81.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,439 newly recovered cases. 2,700 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 470 in Tamil Nadu.
86.15% of the daily new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala reports the highest daily new cases at 4,937. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,663, while Tamil Nadu reported 451 new cases.
100 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 81.00% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (39). Kerala follows with 18 daily deaths and Tamil Nadu reported 7 casualties.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮੌਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ l ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ 1.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੀਆਂ
ਕਰੀਬ 90 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ
17 FEB 2021 11:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 1.36 ਲੱਖ (136549) ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜਿ਼ਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੇਵਲ 1.25 % ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ।
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ , ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 53163 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਸਨ , ਜੋ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 17 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ 38307 ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
18 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮੌਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਜੇ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ (ਯੂ ਟੀ) , ਝਾਰਖੰਡ , ਪੁਡਚੇਰੀ , ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ , ਮਨੀਪੁਰ , ਲੱਦਾਖ਼ (ਯੂ ਟੀ) , ਅਸਾਮ , ਏ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਨ ਦੀਪ , ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਦਿਸਦੀ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਇਹ 1.06 ਕਰੋੜ (106,44,858) ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 97.33% ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 11833 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 11610 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
17 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਸਵੇਰੇ ਅੱਠ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 90 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਅੱਠ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 1,91,373 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 89,99,230 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 61,50,922 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮੇ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੋਜ਼) , 2,76,377 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮੇ (ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼) ਅਤੇ 25,71,931 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੋਜ਼) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
13 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 28 ਦਿਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ ।
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
3,847
182
4,029
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,66,523
24,142
3,90,665
3
Arunachal Pradesh
16,613
1,574
18,187
4
Assam
1,30,058
5,361
1,35,419
5
Bihar
4,96,988
13,497
5,10,485
6
Chandigarh
9,756
252
10,008
7
Chhattisgarh
2,96,308
6,682
3,02,990
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3,175
70
3,245
9
Daman & Diu
1,308
94
1,402
10
Delhi
2,14,646
6,579
2,21,225
11
Goa
13,147
354
13,501
12
Gujarat
6,95,628
15,809
7,11,437
13
Haryana
2,01,098
4,773
2,05,871
14
Himachal Pradesh
84,225
2,907
87,132
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,59,765
2,501
1,62,266
16
Jharkhand
2,24,005
5,408
2,29,413
17
Karnataka
5,05,157
28,901
5,34,058
18
Kerala
3,75,441
12,815
3,88,256
19
Ladakh
3,421
228
3,649
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
5,76,610
0
5,76,610
22
Maharashtra
7,31,537
9,294
7,40,831
23
Manipur
28,579
459
29,038
24
Meghalaya
17,889
337
18,226
25
Mizoram
12,330
227
12,557
26
Nagaland
15,025
1,209
16,234
27
Odisha
4,17,881
10,590
4,28,471
28
Puducherry
6,627
330
6,957
29
Punjab
1,09,911
2,041
1,11,952
30
Rajasthan
6,22,374
14,647
6,37,021
31
Sikkim
8,991
157
9,148
32
Tamil Nadu
2,80,892
9,356
2,90,248
33
Telangana
2,79,497
53,350
3,32,847
34
Tripura
73,924
1,491
75,415
35
Uttar Pradesh
9,16,568
18,394
9,34,962
36
Uttarakhand
1,19,060
2,666
1,21,726
37
West Bengal
5,46,433
10,017
5,56,450
38
Miscellaneous
1,55,807
9,568
1,65,375
Total
87,22,853
2,76,377
89,99,230
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 32ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ (16 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021) ਤੱਕ 7001 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੁੱਲ 2,76,943 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,60,691 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 1,16,252 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ 57.8% 8 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ । ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 10.4% (9,34,962) ਹੈ ।
16 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਸ਼ਾਮ ਚਾਰ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 36 ਕੇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਨੇ ਅਤੇ 29 ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਹੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ 36 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 22 ਨੂੰ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । 2 ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 12 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । 29 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 17 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਦਕਿ 12 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 81.15% 6 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 5439 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2700 ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 470 ਲੋਕ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 86.15% 6 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ 4937 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3663 ਜਦਕਿ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 451 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 100 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਾ 81.00% ਛੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 39 , ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।