Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nearly 4.5 million beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19 in 19 days
India is the fastest country to cross landmark of vaccinating 4 million beneficiaries in merely 18 days
Consistently sliding, Active Caseload further drops to 1.55 lakh
04 FEB 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a significant achievement in its fight against the global pandemic.
Nearly 4.5 million (44,49,552) beneficiaries have received COVID19 vaccination in merely 19 days.
India has been the fastest country to achieve 4 million COVID19 vaccinations in just 18 days. Many other countries have had a head start of almost 65 days. India launched the countrywide COVID19 vaccination drive on 16th Jan 2021.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has also shown a progressive increase.
In the last 24 hours, 3,10,604 people were vaccinated across 8,041 sessions. 84,617 sessions have been conducted so far.
S.No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,772
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,15,171
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,846
4
Assam
43,607
5
Bihar
2,64,097
6
Chandigarh
4,399
7
Chhattisgarh
1,01,564
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
926
9
Daman & Diu
561
10
Delhi
81,433
11
Goa
6,326
12
Gujarat
3,11,251
13
Haryana
1,29,866
14
Himachal Pradesh
43,926
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
67,970
17
Karnataka
3,16,638
18
Kerala
2,46,043
19
Ladakh
1,511
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,30,722
22
Maharashtra
3,54,633
23
Manipur
5,872
24
Meghalaya
4,806
25
Mizoram
9,995
26
Nagaland
4,244
27
Odisha
2,11,346
28
Puducherry
3,222
29
Punjab
63,663
30
Rajasthan
3,63,521
31
Sikkim
3,425
32
Tamil Nadu
1,33,434
33
Telangana
1,76,732
34
Tripura
32,340
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
54,153
37
West Bengal
3,01,091
38
Miscellaneous
57,212
Total
44,49,552
54.87% of the total beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19, so far, are from seven States.
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.55 lakh (1,55,025) today.
India’s present active caseload now consists of just 1.44% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The day-on-day change in number of active cases over the past few weeks depicts the consistent decline in the active cases.
India’s Daily Positivity Rate is 1.82%, as of today. India has maintained the daily positivity rate below 2% in last few weeks (19 days) as shown.
The total recovered cases stand at 1,04,80,455
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 97.13% today. The total recovered cases are 67.6 times the active cases.
86.04% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States/UTs.
Maharashtrahas reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 7,030 newly recovered cases. 6,380 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 533 in Tamil Nadu.
84.67% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,356. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,992, while Tamil Nadu reported 514 new cases.
Six States/UTs account for 71.03% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (30). Kerala follows with 20 daily deaths. Both West Bengal and Chhattisgarh has reported 7 casualties.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
19 دن میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف تقریبا 4.5 ملین مستفیدین کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے
ہندوستان نے محض 18 دن میں 4 ملین مستفیدین کی تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا
مثبت معاملوں میں تیزی سے کمی آرہی ہے اور اب یہ تعداد محض1.55 لاکھ رہ گئی ہے
04 FEB 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
عالمی وبا کے خلاف اپنی جنگ میں ہندوستان نے ایک غیرمعمولی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ محض 19 دنوں میں تقریبا 4.5 ملین (4449552) مستفیدین کو کووڈ کا ٹیکہ لگایا جاچکا ہے۔
ہندوستان تیزی سے محض 18 دن میں 4 ملین لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگانے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ بہت سے ملکوں نے اس ہدف تک پہنچنے میں 65 دن لگادیے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہندوستان نے اپنی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز 16 جنوری 2021 سے کیا ہے۔
ہر روز مستفیدین کے ویکسی نیشن میں بھی زبردست اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 8041 مرحلوں میں 310604 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ اب تک 84617 سیشن پورے ہوچکے ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ٹیکہ لگوانے والے مستفیدین کی تعداد
1
جزائر انڈوبار و نکوبار
2,772
2
آندھرا پردیش
2,15,171
3
اروناچل پردیش
9,846
4
آسام
43,607
5
بہار
2,64,097
6
چنڈی گڑھ
4,399
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,01,564
8
دادر اور ناگر حویلی
926
9
دمن اور دیو
561
10
دہلی
81,433
11
گوا
6,326
12
گجرات
3,11,251
13
ہریانہ
1,29,866
14
ہماچل پردیش
43,926
15
جموں و کشمیر
26,634
16
جھارکھنڈ
67,970
17
کرناٹک
3,16,638
18
کیرالہ
2,46,043
19
لداخ
1,511
20
لکشدیپ
807
21
مدھیہ پردیش
3,30,722
22
مہاراشٹر
3,54,633
23
منی پور
5,872
24
میگھالیہ
4,806
25
میزورم
9,995
26
ناگالینڈ
4,244
27
اوڈیشہ
2,11,346
28
پڈوچیری
3,222
29
پنجاب
63,663
30
راجستھان
3,63,521
31
سکم
3,425
32
تمل ناڈو
1,33,434
33
تلنگانہ
1,76,732
34
تری پورہ
32,340
35
اترپردیش
4,63,793
36
اتراکھنڈ
54,153
37
مغربی بنگال
3,01,091
38
متفرقات
57,212
مجموعی
44,49,552
اب تک جن لوگوں کو کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں، ان میں سے 54.87 فیصد کا تعلق 7 ریاستوں سے ہے۔
ہندوستان کے مجموعی مثبت معاملوں میں آج کمی درج کی گئی اور اب یہ گھٹ کر 1.55 لاکھ (155025) ہوگئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں مجموعی مثبت معاملوں میں اب 1.44 فیصد مثبت معاملے ہی باقی رہ گئے ہیں۔
روزانہ کی بنیاد پر مثبت معاملوں میں پچھلے کچھ ہفتوں کے دوران زبردست کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں آج کی تاریخ میں مثبت معاملوں کی شرح 1.82 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ ہفتوں (19دن) کے دوران روزانہ کے مثبت معاملوں کی شرح 2 فیصد سے نیچے رہی ہے۔
اب تک صحت مند ہوئے لوگوں کی تعداد 10480455 ہے۔
نئے معاملوں میں صحتیابی کی شرح میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے اور اب یہ 97.13 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ صحت مند ہونے والوں کی تعداد مثبت معاملوں سے67.6 گنا زیاد ہ ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں صحتمند ہونے والوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ 7030 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 6380 صحت یاب ہوئے، جبکہ تمل ناڈو میں اسی مدت میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 533 ہے۔
84.67 فیصد نئے معاملوں کا تعلق 6 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
کیرالہ میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ نئے معاملے سامنے آرہے ہیں، جن کی تعداد 6356 ہے، جبکہ مہاراشٹر میں 2992 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے اور تمل ناڈو میں 514 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔
حال ہی میں جو لوگ اس بیماری سے مرے، ان میں سے 71.03 فیصد کا تعلق 6 ر یاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ اموات (30) ہوئیں۔ اس کے بعد کیرالہ میں 20 لوگ مرے، جبکہ مغربی بنگال اور چھتیس گڑھ میں مرنے والوں کی تعداد 7 ہے۔