Prime Minister's Office
Leaders from neighbourhood greet PM and Government of India for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders from neigbouring countries have greeted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Government for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19 on 16th January 2021.
In a tweet, the President of Sri Lanka Shri Gotabaya Rajapaksa said “My heartiest congratulations to Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi on the successful roll out of the #COVID19 vaccine & his generosity towards friendly neighbouring countries.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Shri Mahinda Rajapaksa said “Congratulations PM @narendramodi and the Government of India on taking this very important step with this massive #COVID19 Vaccination drive. We are starting to see the beginning of the end to this devastating pandemic.”
In a tweet, the President of the Republic of Maldives Shri Ibrahim Mohamed Solih said “Congratulations to PM @narendramodi and the Indian government for its landmark program to vaccinate India’s population against COVID-19. I’m highly confident that you’ll be successful in this endeavor and that we are finally seeing an end to the COVID-19 scourge.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering Said “I would like to congratulate PM @narendramodi and the people of India for the landmark launch of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive today. We hope it comes as an answer to pacify all the sufferings we have endured this pandemic.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پڑوسی ملکوں کے رہنماؤں نے کووڈ -19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کی کامیاب مہم کی شروعات پر وزیر اعظم اور بھارت سرکار کو مبارکباد دی ہے
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18جنوری، 2021، پڑوسی ملکوں کے لیڈروں نے 16 جنوری 2021 کو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کی کامیاب شروعات پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھارت سرکار کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
سری لنکا کے صدر جناب گوٹابایا راج پکشے نے ایک ٹوئٹ میں کہا ہے ’’کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی کامیاب شروعات اور پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ ان کی فراخ دلی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو میری پرخلوص مبارکباد‘‘۔
سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم جناب مہندا راج پکشا نے ایک ٹوئٹ میں کہا ہے کہ ’’زبردست کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے ساتھ یہ اہم قدم اٹھانےکے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھارت سرکار کو مبارکباد۔ ہم اس تباہ کن وبائی بیماری کے خاتمے کی شروعات دیکھ رہے ہیں‘‘۔
جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے صدر جناب ابراہیم محمد صالح نے ایک ٹوئٹ پیغام میں کہا ہے ’’کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بھارت کی آبادی کو ٹیکہ لگانےکے اس سنگ میل پروگرام کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھارت کی حکومت کو مبارکباد۔ مجھے پورا اعتماد ہے کہ آپ اس کوشش میں کامیاب ہوں گے اور یہ کہ ہم کووڈ-19 مصیبت کا خاتمہ آخر کار دیکھیں گے۔
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر لوٹے ٹشورنگ نے ایک ٹوئٹ پیغام میں کہا ہے’’میں آج ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی سنگ میل شروعات کے لیے بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھارت کے عوام کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ان تمام مشکلات کا جواب ہے جو ہمیں اس وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے جھیلنی پڑی ہیں۔