Prime Minister's Office
Leaders from neighbourhood greet PM and Government of India for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders from neigbouring countries have greeted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Government for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19 on 16th January 2021.
In a tweet, the President of Sri Lanka Shri Gotabaya Rajapaksa said “My heartiest congratulations to Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi on the successful roll out of the #COVID19 vaccine & his generosity towards friendly neighbouring countries.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Shri Mahinda Rajapaksa said “Congratulations PM @narendramodi and the Government of India on taking this very important step with this massive #COVID19 Vaccination drive. We are starting to see the beginning of the end to this devastating pandemic.”
In a tweet, the President of the Republic of Maldives Shri Ibrahim Mohamed Solih said “Congratulations to PM @narendramodi and the Indian government for its landmark program to vaccinate India’s population against COVID-19. I’m highly confident that you’ll be successful in this endeavor and that we are finally seeing an end to the COVID-19 scourge.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering Said “I would like to congratulate PM @narendramodi and the people of India for the landmark launch of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive today. We hope it comes as an answer to pacify all the sufferings we have endured this pandemic.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਟਾਬਾਯਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀ ਤਹਿ–ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।’
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਤਬਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਅਰੰਭ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।’
ਮਾਲਦੀਵਜ਼ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸੋਲੀਹ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵੋਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।’
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਲੋਟੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਵੀ ਦੁਖ ਝੱਲੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਸਭ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।’