Prime Minister's Office
Leaders from neighbourhood greet PM and Government of India for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders from neigbouring countries have greeted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Government for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19 on 16th January 2021.
In a tweet, the President of Sri Lanka Shri Gotabaya Rajapaksa said “My heartiest congratulations to Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi on the successful roll out of the #COVID19 vaccine & his generosity towards friendly neighbouring countries.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Shri Mahinda Rajapaksa said “Congratulations PM @narendramodi and the Government of India on taking this very important step with this massive #COVID19 Vaccination drive. We are starting to see the beginning of the end to this devastating pandemic.”
In a tweet, the President of the Republic of Maldives Shri Ibrahim Mohamed Solih said “Congratulations to PM @narendramodi and the Indian government for its landmark program to vaccinate India’s population against COVID-19. I’m highly confident that you’ll be successful in this endeavor and that we are finally seeing an end to the COVID-19 scourge.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering Said “I would like to congratulate PM @narendramodi and the people of India for the landmark launch of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive today. We hope it comes as an answer to pacify all the sufferings we have endured this pandemic.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પડોશી રાષ્ટ્રોના વડાઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ભારત સરકારને કોવિડ-19 સામે સફળતાપૂર્વક રસીકરણ કવાયત શરૂ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પડોશી રાષ્ટ્રોના વડાઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ભારત સરકારને કોવિડ-19 સામે 16 જાન્યુઆરી 2021ના રોજ સફળતાપૂર્વક રસીકરણ કવાયત શરૂ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા.
શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ ગોતાબાયા રાજપક્ષેએ ટ્વીટ દ્વારા જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “#COVID19 રસી આપવાનું સફળતાપૂર્વક શરૂ કરવા બદલ અને મિત્ર પડોશી રાષ્ટ્રો પ્રત્યે ઉમદા ભાવના રાખવા બદલ હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી @narendramodi ને હૃદયથી અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું.”શ્રીલંકાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મહિન્દા રાજપક્ષેએ એક ટ્વીટમાં લખ્યું હતું કે, “#COVID19 રસીકરણની મહા કવાયત શરૂ કરીને આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી @narendramodi અને ભારત સરકારને ખૂબ જ અભિનંદન. અમે આ વિનાશકારી મહામારીના અંતની શરૂઆત જોઇ રહ્યાં છીએ.”
માલદીવ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ શ્રી ઇબ્રાહીમ મોહંમદ સોહિલે એક ટ્વીટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ભારતની સમગ્ર વસ્તીને કોવિડ-19 સામે રસી આપવા માટે આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ કાર્યક્રમનો પ્રારંભ કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી @narendramodi અને ભારત સરકારને અભિનંદન. મને પૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ છે કે, તમે આ પ્રયાસમાં સફળ થશો અને છેવટે અમને કોવિડ-19નો અંત દેખાઇ રહ્યો છે.”
ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. લોતાય શેરિંગે ટ્વીટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી @narendramodi અને ભારત સરકારને સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણનો આજથી પ્રારંભ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવું છુ. અમને આશા છે કે, તમામ દુઃખોનો અંત લાવવા માટે આ બાબત અમારી સમક્ષ એક જવાબ રૂપે આવી છે અને આપણે આ મહામારીનો અંત લાવી શક્યા છીએ.”