Prime Minister's Office
Leaders from neighbourhood greet PM and Government of India for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders from neigbouring countries have greeted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Government for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19 on 16th January 2021.
In a tweet, the President of Sri Lanka Shri Gotabaya Rajapaksa said “My heartiest congratulations to Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi on the successful roll out of the #COVID19 vaccine & his generosity towards friendly neighbouring countries.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Shri Mahinda Rajapaksa said “Congratulations PM @narendramodi and the Government of India on taking this very important step with this massive #COVID19 Vaccination drive. We are starting to see the beginning of the end to this devastating pandemic.”
In a tweet, the President of the Republic of Maldives Shri Ibrahim Mohamed Solih said “Congratulations to PM @narendramodi and the Indian government for its landmark program to vaccinate India’s population against COVID-19. I’m highly confident that you’ll be successful in this endeavor and that we are finally seeing an end to the COVID-19 scourge.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering Said “I would like to congratulate PM @narendramodi and the people of India for the landmark launch of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive today. We hope it comes as an answer to pacify all the sufferings we have endured this pandemic.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पड़ोसी देशों के राजनेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीकाकरण अभियान के सफल शुभारंभ के लिएप्रधानमंत्री और भारत सरकार को बधाई दी
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
पड़ोसी देशों के राजनेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ 16 जनवरी,2021 को टीकाकरण अभियान के सफल शुभारंभ के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भारत सरकार को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री गोटाबाया राजपक्षे ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंन्द्र मोदी को कोविड19 वैक्सीन की सफल शुरुआत तथा मित्र पड़ोसी देशों के प्रति उनकी उदारता के लिए मेरी हार्दिक बधाई।"
श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्रीश्री महिंदा राजपक्षे ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, "इस विशाल कोविड 19टीकाकरण अभियान के रूप में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाने परप्रधानमंत्रीनरेन्द्र मोदीऔर भारत सरकार को बधाई। हम इस विनाशकारी महामारी के अंत की शुरुआत देखरहे हैं।”
मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलीह ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, "कोविड -19 के खिलाफ भारत के लोगों का टीकाकरण करने के इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रधानमंत्रीनरेन्द्र मोदीऔर भारत सरकार को बधाई।" मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आप इस प्रयास में सफल होंगे और अंततः हम कोविड-19संकट का अंत देख रहे हैं। ”
एक ट्वीट में भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ लोटे शेरिंग ने कहा, “मैं देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के आज ऐतिहासिक लॉन्च के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भारत के लोगों को बधाई देता हूँ। हमें उम्मीद है कि यह उन सभी कष्टों को दूर करने के लिए आया है, जो इस महामारी के कारण हमने सहन किया है।"