Prime Minister's Office
Leaders from neighbourhood greet PM and Government of India for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders from neigbouring countries have greeted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Government for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19 on 16th January 2021.
In a tweet, the President of Sri Lanka Shri Gotabaya Rajapaksa said “My heartiest congratulations to Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi on the successful roll out of the #COVID19 vaccine & his generosity towards friendly neighbouring countries.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Shri Mahinda Rajapaksa said “Congratulations PM @narendramodi and the Government of India on taking this very important step with this massive #COVID19 Vaccination drive. We are starting to see the beginning of the end to this devastating pandemic.”
In a tweet, the President of the Republic of Maldives Shri Ibrahim Mohamed Solih said “Congratulations to PM @narendramodi and the Indian government for its landmark program to vaccinate India’s population against COVID-19. I’m highly confident that you’ll be successful in this endeavor and that we are finally seeing an end to the COVID-19 scourge.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering Said “I would like to congratulate PM @narendramodi and the people of India for the landmark launch of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive today. We hope it comes as an answer to pacify all the sufferings we have endured this pandemic.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিহত করার সফল টিকাকরণের সূচনায় প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও ভারত সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিহত করার জন্য ১৬ই জানুয়ারী সফল টিকাকরণের সূচনায় প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও ভারত সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী গোটাবায়া রাজাপাকসে বলেছেন, “#COVID19 টিকার সফল প্রয়োগ ও সৌহার্দপূর্ণ প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির প্রতি ঔদার্য দেখানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী @narendramodiকে আমি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।“
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মাহিন্দা রাজাপাকসে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “ বিপুল্ভাবে #COVID19 টিকাকরণ শুরু করার জন্য যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi ও ভারত সরকার নিয়েছে, তার জন্য অভিনন্দন। এই উদ্বেগজনক মহামারীর শেষের শুরু আমরা দেখতে পাচ্ছি।“
মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ইব্রাহিম মোহামেদ সোলিহ এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের জনসাধারণকে টিকা দেবার যে যুগান্তকারী কর্মসূচী শুরু হয়েছে, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী @narendramodi ও ভারত সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। এই প্রয়াসে আপনারা যে সফল হবেন, সে বিষয়ে আমি অত্যন্ত আশাবাদী আর কোভিড-১৯ এর অভিশাপের শেষ আমরা অবশেষে দেখতে পাব।“
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ লোট্যে শেরিং বলেছেন, “ দেশ জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ এর টিকাকরণের যে যুগান্তকারী সূচনা হয়েছে, তার জন্য আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi ও ভারতের জনসাধারণকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমরা আশা করি এই মহামারীর জন্য যে সঙ্কটের সম্মুখীন হয়েছি তার থেকে বেড়িয়ে আশার জন্য একটি পথ পাওয়া গেছে।“