Prime Minister's Office
Leaders from neighbourhood greet PM and Government of India for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Leaders from neigbouring countries have greeted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Government for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19 on 16th January 2021.
In a tweet, the President of Sri Lanka Shri Gotabaya Rajapaksa said “My heartiest congratulations to Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi on the successful roll out of the #COVID19 vaccine & his generosity towards friendly neighbouring countries.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Shri Mahinda Rajapaksa said “Congratulations PM @narendramodi and the Government of India on taking this very important step with this massive #COVID19 Vaccination drive. We are starting to see the beginning of the end to this devastating pandemic.”
In a tweet, the President of the Republic of Maldives Shri Ibrahim Mohamed Solih said “Congratulations to PM @narendramodi and the Indian government for its landmark program to vaccinate India’s population against COVID-19. I’m highly confident that you’ll be successful in this endeavor and that we are finally seeing an end to the COVID-19 scourge.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr Lotay Tshering Said “I would like to congratulate PM @narendramodi and the people of India for the landmark launch of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive today. We hope it comes as an answer to pacify all the sufferings we have endured this pandemic.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে টিকাকৰণ অভিযান সফলতাৰে মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নেতাসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে
18 JAN 2021 5:22PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে টিকাকৰণ অভিযান সফলতাৰে মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নেতাসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
এক টুইটত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী গোটাবায়ে ৰাজাপাক্ষেই কয়, ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে টিকাকৰণ অভিযান সফলতাৰে মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবেআৰু বন্ধু চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উদাৰতাৰ বাবে মই তেওঁক আন্তঃৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।’
এক টুইটত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মাহিন্দ ৰাজাপাক্ষেই কয়, ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ দৰে অত্যন্ত আৱশ্যক পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আমি এই ভয়ংকৰ মহামাৰীৰ অৱসান দেখিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো।’
এক টুইটত মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ইব্ৰাহিম মহম্মদ ছ’লিহে কয়, ‘ ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকা প্ৰদানৰ যুগান্তকাৰী অভিযানৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। মই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিশ্বাসী যে আপোনালোক এই প্ৰয়াসত সফল হ’ব আৰু অৱশেষত আমি মহামাৰীৰ অৱসান দেখিবলৈ পাম।’
এক টুইটত ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ লোটাই শ্বেৰিঙে কয়, ‘আজিৰে পৰা ভাৰতত আৰম্ভ হোৱা দেশজোৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ মুকলি অভিযানৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাব বিচাৰিছো। আমি আশা কৰিছো যে এই অভিযানে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আমি সন্মুখীন হোৱা সকলো দুখ-কষ্টৰ অৱসান ঘটাব।’