স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযান
ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে স্মরণীয় দিন, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান কর্মসূচির সূচনা
16 JAN 2021 11:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২
ভারতের ইতিহাসে আজ একটি স্মরণীয় দিন। করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির আজ সূচনা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দেশজুড়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সকাল সাড়ে দশটায় টিকাকরন অভিযানের সূচনা করেন।
এদিকে, দেশে আজ সক্রিয়ভাবে করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা মোট আক্রান্তের চেয়ে কমে ২ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এর সংখ্যা হয়েছে ২,১১,০৩৩।
দেশে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৬ দশমিক ৫৬ শতাংশ। মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ কোটি ০১ লক্ষ ৭৯ হাজার ৭১৫।
দেশে সক্রিয়ভাবে করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা এবং সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার মধ্যে ব্যবধান বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৯,৬৮,৬৮২।
দেশের ২৫টি রাজ্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সক্রিয়ভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ হাজার। দেশের ১০ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সুস্থতার হার হয়েছে ৮১.৯৪ শতাংশ।
কেরালায় একদিনের সবচেয়ে বেশি ৪,৬০৩ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৫০০ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। অন্যদিকে, ছত্তিশগড়ে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১০০৯ জন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মোট ১৭৫ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
#LargestVaccineDrive
Momentous day for India as the world’s largest COVID19 vaccination drive rolls out
India's Active Caseload drops to merely 2% of Total Cases
16 JAN 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Today marks a momentous day in the COVID-19 trajectory of the country as India rolls out the world’s largest COVID-19 vaccination drive today. Hon. Prime Minister will launch the nationwide vaccination exercise at 10.30 am through video conference.
This day also sees India’s total Active Caseload (2,11,033) further slump to account for just 2% of the total positive cases. The active cases were 2,10,120 last on 29th June 2021.
The Total Recoveries have crossed 96% of the total cases, at 96.56%.
2,11,033 cases are positive as on date, either in supervised home isolation or in hospitals.The Recovered Cases are above 1 crore (1,01,79,715).
The Recovery Rate has progressively shown a sustained climb. The gap between the total recovered cases and active cases has grown to 99,68,682 as on date.
As the active cases in the country follow a downward slide, 25 States and UTs are reporting less than 5,000 active cases. The caseload in these States/UTs constitutesjust 15% of total active cases
The distribution of Active Cases across various states and UTs is as under.
81.94% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,603 newly recovered cases. 3,500 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1009 in Chhattisgarh.
80.81% of the new cases are from 8 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,624. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,145 while West Bengal reported 708 new cases.
175 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 69.14%of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (45). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 23 and 16 daily deaths, respectively.