Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off eight trains facilitating seamless rail connectivity to Statue of Unity with different regions of the country on 17 January
PM to also inaugurate several other projects related to the Railways sector in Gujarat
15 JAN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya on 17th January, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. These trains will facilitate seamless connectivity to the Statue of Unity. Prime Minister will also inaugurate several other projects related to the Railways sector in Gujarat during the event. Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Railways Minister will be present on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Dabhoi – Chandod Gauge converted Broad Gauge railway line, Chandod – Kevadiya new Broad Gauge railway line, newly electrified Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section and the new station buildings of Dabhoi, Chandod and Kevadiya. These buildings have been designed aesthetically incorporating local features and modern passenger amenities. Kevadiya station is India's first railway station with a Green Building Certification. The projects will add fillip to the development activities in the nearby tribal regions, boost connectivity to important religious and ancient pilgrim places nestled on the banks of River Narmada, increase both domestic and international tourism, act as a catalyst for overall socio-economic development of the region while also helping generate new employment and business opportunities.
The details of the eight trains being flagged off are as under:
Sr.
Num
Train
Num
From
To
Train Name & frequency
1
09103/04
Kevadiya
Varanasi
Mahamana Express (Weekly)
2
02927/28
Dadar
Kevadiya
Dadar-Kevadia Express (Daily)
3
09247/48
Ahmedabad
Kevadiya
Janshatabdi Express (Daily)
4
09145/46
Kevadiya
H. Nizamuddin
Nizamuddin – KevadiaSamparkKranti Express (Bi-Weekly).
5
09105/06
Kevadiya
Rewa
Kevadia – Rewa Express (Weekly)
6
09119/20
Chennai
Kevadiya
Chennai - Kevadia Express (Weekly)
7
09107/08
Pratapnagar
Kevadiya
MEMU train (Daily)
8
09109/10
Kevadiya
Pratapnagar
MEMU train (Daily)
The Jan Shatabdi Express has been provided with the latest “Vista-dome tourist coach” which will provide a panoramic view of the skyline.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশের সঙ্গে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির মধ্যে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার জন্য ১৭ই জানুয়ারি ৮টি ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনা করবেন
গুজরাটে রেলের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পেরও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বোধন করবেন
15 JAN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশের সঙ্গে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির মধ্যে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার জন্য ১৭ই জানুয়ারি বেলা ১১টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৮টি ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনা করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে গুজরাটে রেলের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও রেলমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করবেন, সেগুলি হ’ল : দাভোই – চান্দোর শাখায় ব্রডগেজ রেল লাইন, চান্দোর – কেভাডিয়ায় নতুন ব্রডগেজ লাইন, প্রতাপনগর – কেয়াডিয়ায় বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ, দাভোই, চান্দোর ও কেভাডিয়ায় স্টেশনের নতুন ভবন। এই ভবনগুলি স্থানীয় বৈশিষ্ট্যের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে যাত্রী সাধারণ যাতে আধুনিক পরিষেবা পান, সেটি নিশ্চিত করবে। কেভাডিয়া হ’ল দেশের প্রথম পরিবেশ-বান্ধব রেল স্টেশন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি নিকটবর্তী আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নের কাজকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধর্ম স্থান ও নর্মদা নদের তীরবর্তী প্রাচীন তীর্থ ক্ষেত্রগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বাড়াবে এবং দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটকদের যাতায়াতে সুবিধা হবে। এর ফলে, ঐ অঞ্চলের নতুন কর্মসংস্থান ও ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে, যার মধ্য দিয়ে সার্বিক আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
ট্রেনের সংখ্যা
যাত্রা শুরু
গন্তব্য
ট্রেনের নাম
১
09103/04
কেভাডিয়া
বারাণসী
মহামনা এক্সপ্রেস (সাপ্তাহিক)
২
02927/28
দাদার
কেভাডিয়া
দাদার-কেভাডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস (দৈনিক)
৩
09247/48
আমেদাবাদ
কেভাডিয়া
জনশতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেস (দৈনিক)
৪
09145/46
কেভাডিয়া
হজরত নিজামুদ্দিন
নিজামুদ্দিন - কেভাডিয়া সম্পর্কক্রান্তি এক্সপ্রেস (দ্বিসাপ্তাহিক)
৫
09105/06
কেভাডিয়া
রেওয়া
কেভাডিয়া – রেওয়া এক্সপ্রেস (সাপ্তাহিক)
৬
09119/20
চেন্নাই
কেভাডিয়া
চেন্নাই – কেভাডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস (সাপ্তাহিক)
৭
09107/08
প্রতাপনগর
কেভাডিয়া
মেমু ট্রেন (দৈনিক)
৮
09109/10
কেভাডিয়া
প্রতাপনগর
মেমু ট্রেন (দৈনিক)
জনশতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেসে অত্যাধুনিক “ভিস্তা-ডোম পর্যটক কোচ” - এর ব্যবস্থা থাকবে, যেখানে যাত্রীরা স্বচ্ছ ছাদ দিয়ে আকাশের সৌন্দর্য অনুভব করতে পারবেন।