Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off eight trains facilitating seamless rail connectivity to Statue of Unity with different regions of the country on 17 January
PM to also inaugurate several other projects related to the Railways sector in Gujarat
15 JAN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya on 17th January, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. These trains will facilitate seamless connectivity to the Statue of Unity. Prime Minister will also inaugurate several other projects related to the Railways sector in Gujarat during the event. Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Railways Minister will be present on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Dabhoi – Chandod Gauge converted Broad Gauge railway line, Chandod – Kevadiya new Broad Gauge railway line, newly electrified Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section and the new station buildings of Dabhoi, Chandod and Kevadiya. These buildings have been designed aesthetically incorporating local features and modern passenger amenities. Kevadiya station is India's first railway station with a Green Building Certification. The projects will add fillip to the development activities in the nearby tribal regions, boost connectivity to important religious and ancient pilgrim places nestled on the banks of River Narmada, increase both domestic and international tourism, act as a catalyst for overall socio-economic development of the region while also helping generate new employment and business opportunities.
The details of the eight trains being flagged off are as under:
Sr.
Num
Train
Num
From
To
Train Name & frequency
1
09103/04
Kevadiya
Varanasi
Mahamana Express (Weekly)
2
02927/28
Dadar
Kevadiya
Dadar-Kevadia Express (Daily)
3
09247/48
Ahmedabad
Kevadiya
Janshatabdi Express (Daily)
4
09145/46
Kevadiya
H. Nizamuddin
Nizamuddin – KevadiaSamparkKranti Express (Bi-Weekly).
5
09105/06
Kevadiya
Rewa
Kevadia – Rewa Express (Weekly)
6
09119/20
Chennai
Kevadiya
Chennai - Kevadia Express (Weekly)
7
09107/08
Pratapnagar
Kevadiya
MEMU train (Daily)
8
09109/10
Kevadiya
Pratapnagar
MEMU train (Daily)
The Jan Shatabdi Express has been provided with the latest “Vista-dome tourist coach” which will provide a panoramic view of the skyline.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் இருந்து ஒற்றுமை சிலைக்கு 8 புதிய ரயில்கள் : ஜனவரி 17ம் தேதி பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
குஜராத்தில் ரயில்வே துறை சார்ந்த பல திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
15 JAN 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பல பகுதியிலிருந்து குஜராத் மாநிலம் கெவாடியாவில் உள்ள ஒற்றுமை சிலைக்கு 8 ரயில்களை 2021 ஜனவரி 17ம் தேதி, காலை 11 மணிக்கு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த ரயில்கள் ஒற்றுமை சிலைக்கு தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வழங்கும். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, குஜராத்தில் ரயில்வே துறை தொடர்பான பல திட்டங்களையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். குஜராத் முதல்வர் மற்றும் மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
குஜராத்தில் தபோய் - சந்தோத் அகல ரயில் பாதை, சந்தோத் -கெவாடியா புதிய அகல ரயில் பாதை, பிரதாப் நகர் - கெவாடியா மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட புதிய வழித்தடம், தபோய், சந்தோத் மற்றும் கெவாடியா பகுதியில் புதிய ரயில் நிலைய கட்டிடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த கட்டிடங்கள், உள்ளூர் அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் பயணிகளுக்கான நவீன வசதிகளுடன் அழகாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பசுமை சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற நாட்டின் முதல் ரயில் நிலைய கட்டிடம் கெவாடியா என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்த திட்டங்கள், அருகில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். நர்மதை ஆற்றங்கரையில் உள்ள முக்கிய புனித தலங்களுக்கான இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும். உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாவை அதிகரிக்கும். இப்பகுதியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வினையூக்கியாக இத்திட்டங்கள் இருக்கும். இவை புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்.
பிரதமரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படவுள்ள ரயில்களின் விவரம்:
1. கெவாடியாவிலிருந்து - வாரணாசி செல்லும் மஹாமனா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் வாராந்திர ரயில் (09103/04)
2. தாதர் - கெவாடியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் தினசரி ரயில் (02927/28)
3. அகமதாபாத்திலிருந்து கெவாடியா செல்லும் ஜன்சதாப்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் தினசரி ரயில் (09247/48)
4. கெவாடியா - எச்.நிஜாமுதீன், நிஜாமுதீன் - கெவாடியா சம்பர்கிரந்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் வாரம் இருமுறை ரயில் (09145/46)
5. கெவாடியா - ரெவா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் வாராந்திர ரயில் ( 09105/06)
6. சென்னை - கெவாடியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் வாராந்திர ரயில் (09119/20)
7. பிரதாப் நகர் - கெவாடியா தினசரி மின்சார ரயில் (09107/08)
8. கெவாடியா - பிரதாப் நகர் தினசரி மின்சார ரயில் (09109/10)
ஜன்சதாப்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலில், வான் பகுதியை பார்வையிடும் வகையில் கண்ணாடி மேற்கூரையுடன் கூடிய ‘விஸ்தா - டூம் சுற்றுலா பெட்டிகள்’ உள்ளன.