Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues its streak of shedding Active Caseload as Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases
Daily New Cases continue to lessen with only 16,375 new positives Recorded in the Last 24 hours
Total number of people infected with New Strain stands at 58
05 JAN 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload which has been decreasing continuously stands at 2,31,036 today. This constitutes a paltry 2.23% of Total Positive Cases so far.
This is made possible by daily recoveries outnumbering daily new cases for 39 days in a streak. Against 29,091 people who recovered in the just concluded 24-hour window, India could report only 16,375 new cases maintaining a steady level of testing (8,96,236 samples were tested in the last 24 hours). A net decline of 12,917 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
The daily new cases in India are also on a sustained decline.
The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus first reported in the UK now stands at 58.
20 new cases have been identified at NIV Pune.
The INSACOG labs at NCBS InSTEM, Bengaluru, CDFD Hyderabad, ILS Bhubaneswar, and NCCS Pune have so far found no mutant virus.
No.
Institute/Lab
Under
Persons detected with new COVID strain
1
NCDC New Delhi
MoHFW
8
2
IGIB New Delhi
CSIR
11
3
NIBMG Kalyani (Kolkata)
DBT
1
4
NIV Pune
ICMR
25
5
CCMB Hyderabad
CSIR
3
6
NIMHANS Bengaluru
MoHFW
10
TOTAL
58
The positive samples are being tested at 10 INSACOG labs across the country (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, NCCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing.
All these persons have been kept in single room isolation in designated Health Care facilities by respective State Governments. Their close contacts have also been put under quarantine. Comprehensive contact tracing has been initiated for co-travellers, family contacts and others. Genome sequencing on other specimens is going on.
The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing & dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs.
India’s cumulative recoveries have inched closer to the 1 Crore mark. The total recovered cases have crossed 99.75 lakhs (99,75,958) today. This also increases theRecovery Rate to96.32%.
A total of 29,091cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
82.62% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 10,362 recoveries.Kerala follows with 5,145 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded 1,349 daily recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 80.05% of the new cases.
Maharashtra reported 4,875 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 3,021 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 1,147 daily cases yesterday.
70.15% of the 201case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
14.42% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 29 deaths. West Bengaland Punjab also saw a fatality count of 25 and 24 contributing another 12.44% and 11.94% of the fatalities.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা আক্রান্তৰ তুলনাত অধিক হোৱাৰ ফলত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে
দৈনিক আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা ক্রমশঃ নিম্নমুখী হৈছে, বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত কেৱল ১৬,৩৭৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্রান্ত
নতুন প্রজাতিৰ ভাইৰাছত আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৫৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি
05 JAN 2021 11:32AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাই আজি ২,৩১,০৩৬জন হৈছে৷ সেই হিচাপে মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ২.২৩% ৰোগী এতিয়া চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
ভাৰতত বিগত ৩৯দিন একেৰাহে দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা আক্রান্তৰ তুলনাত অধিক হৈ আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২৯,০৯১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ১৬,৩৭৫জন লোক৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত নতুন আক্ৰান্ত লোকতকৈ ১২,৯১৭জন অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত দৈনিক আক্ৰান্ত সংখ্যাও হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে৷
ইফালে, ব্ৰিটেইনত দেখা দিয়া নতুন প্ৰজাতিৰ ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা পৰা ৫৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
ইয়াৰে ২৫জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তক পুনেৰ এনআইভিত চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ সেইদৰে, নতুন দিল্লীৰ এনচিডিচিত ৮জন, নতুন দিল্লীৰ আইডিআইবিত ১১জন, কলকাতাৰ এনআইবিএমজি কল্যানীত এজন, হায়দৰাবাদৰ চিচিএমবিত ৩জন আৰু বাংগালুৰুৰ নিমহান্সত ১০জন লোকক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
এই নতুন প্ৰজাতিৰ ভাইৰাছৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দেশত ১০টা স্থানত পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷ সংশিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এই আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলক সম্পূৰ্ণ পৃথকে ৰখাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা পৰিয়ালৰ লোককো কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত ৰখা হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান আক্ৰান্ত ব্যক্তিসকলক সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰীক্ষণ ৰখা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত আজিলৈকে ৯৯,৭৫,৯৫৮জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬.৩২%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২৯,০৯১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮২.৬২%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ সেই অনুসৰি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৰ্বাধিক ১০,৩৬২জনৰ বিপৰীতে কেৰালা আৰু চত্তীশগড়ত ক্ৰমে ৫,১৪৫ আৰু ১,৩৪৯জন৷
ইফালে, নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৮০.০৫%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৪,৮৭৫জনৰ বিপৰীতে কেৰালা আৰু চত্তীশগড়ত ক্ৰমে ৩,০২১ আৰু ১,১৪৭জন৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মৃত্যু হোৱা ২০১জন ৰোগীৰ ৭০.১৫%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২৯জন, পশ্চিমবংগত ২৫জন আৰু পাঞ্জাৱত ২৪জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷