Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues its streak of shedding Active Caseload as Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases
Daily New Cases continue to lessen with only 16,375 new positives Recorded in the Last 24 hours
Total number of people infected with New Strain stands at 58
05 JAN 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload which has been decreasing continuously stands at 2,31,036 today. This constitutes a paltry 2.23% of Total Positive Cases so far.
This is made possible by daily recoveries outnumbering daily new cases for 39 days in a streak. Against 29,091 people who recovered in the just concluded 24-hour window, India could report only 16,375 new cases maintaining a steady level of testing (8,96,236 samples were tested in the last 24 hours). A net decline of 12,917 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
The daily new cases in India are also on a sustained decline.
The total number of cases infected with the new strain of the novel Coronavirus first reported in the UK now stands at 58.
20 new cases have been identified at NIV Pune.
The INSACOG labs at NCBS InSTEM, Bengaluru, CDFD Hyderabad, ILS Bhubaneswar, and NCCS Pune have so far found no mutant virus.
No.
Institute/Lab
Under
Persons detected with new COVID strain
1
NCDC New Delhi
MoHFW
8
2
IGIB New Delhi
CSIR
11
3
NIBMG Kalyani (Kolkata)
DBT
1
4
NIV Pune
ICMR
25
5
CCMB Hyderabad
CSIR
3
6
NIMHANS Bengaluru
MoHFW
10
TOTAL
58
The positive samples are being tested at 10 INSACOG labs across the country (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, NCCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing.
All these persons have been kept in single room isolation in designated Health Care facilities by respective State Governments. Their close contacts have also been put under quarantine. Comprehensive contact tracing has been initiated for co-travellers, family contacts and others. Genome sequencing on other specimens is going on.
The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing & dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs.
India’s cumulative recoveries have inched closer to the 1 Crore mark. The total recovered cases have crossed 99.75 lakhs (99,75,958) today. This also increases theRecovery Rate to96.32%.
A total of 29,091cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
82.62% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 10,362 recoveries.Kerala follows with 5,145 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded 1,349 daily recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 80.05% of the new cases.
Maharashtra reported 4,875 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 3,021 new cases while Chhattisgarh reported 1,147 daily cases yesterday.
70.15% of the 201case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
14.42% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 29 deaths. West Bengaland Punjab also saw a fatality count of 25 and 24 contributing another 12.44% and 11.94% of the fatalities.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 16,375 പേര്‍ക്ക് മാത്രം
ജനിതക മാറ്റം സംബന്ധിച്ച വൈറസ് ബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 58 പേര്‍ക്ക്
05 JAN 2021 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞ് 2,31,036 ആയി. ഇതുവരെ രോഗം ബാധിച്ചവരുടെ 2.23% മാത്രമാണിത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 39 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം വരുന്നതിലൂടെയാണ് ഇതു സാധിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 29,091 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. 16,375 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം പുതുതായി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. (കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 8,96,236 സാമ്പിളുകളാണ് പരിശോധിച്ചത്). കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 12,917 പേരുടെ കുറവാണുണ്ടായത്.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത്, ജനിതക മാറ്റം സംഭവിച്ച കൊറോണ വൈറസ് ബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം നിലവില്‍ 58 ആണ്.
എന്‍.ഐ.വി പൂനെയില്‍ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനയില്‍ 20 പേര്‍ക്കു പുതുതായി രോഗബാധയുണ്ടെന്നു കണ്ടെത്തി.
ബംഗളൂരു എന്‍.സി.ബി.എസ് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റെം, ഹൈദരാബാദ് സിഡിഎഫ്ഡി, ഭുവനേശ്വര്‍ ഐ.എല്‍.എസ്, പൂനെ എന്‍.സി.സി.എസ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ INSACOG ലാബുകളില്‍ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനയില്‍ ഇതുവരെ വൈറസ് ബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ല.
ക്രമനമ്പര്‍, ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്/ലാബ്, ജനിതക മാറ്റം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച വൈറസ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ക്രമത്തില്‍
1 എന്‍.സി.ഡി.സി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി - MoHFW - 8
2 ഐ.ജി.ഐ.ബി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി - സിഎസ്‌ഐആര്‍- 11
3 എന്‍.ഐ.ബി.എം.ജി കല്യാണി (കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത)- ഡിബിടി- 1
4 എന്‍.ഐ.വി പൂനെ -ഐ.സി.എം.ആര്‍- 25
5 സി.സി.എം.ബി ഹൈദരാബാദ് -സിഎസ്‌ഐആര്‍- 3
6 നിംഹാന്‍സ് ബംഗളൂരു -MoHFW- 10
ആകെ 58
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 10 INSACOG ലാബുകളില്‍ (എന്‍.ഐ.ബി.എം.ജി കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത, ഐ.എല്‍.എസ് ഭുവനേശ്വര്‍, എന്‍.ഐ.വി പൂനെ, എന്‍.സി.സി.എസ് പൂനെ, സി.സി.എം.ബി ഹൈദരാബാദ്, സി.ഡി.എഫ്.ഡി ഹൈദരാബാദ്, ഇന്‍സ്റ്റെം ബംഗളൂരു, നിംഹാന്‍സ് ബംഗളൂരു, ഐ.ജി.ഐ.ബി ഡല്‍ഹി, എന്‍.സി.ഡി.സി ഡല്‍ഹി) പോസിറ്റീവ് സാമ്പിളുകളുടെ ജനിതക പരിശോധന നടത്തുകയാണ്.
രോഗബാധിതരെ അതത് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ക്വാറന്റൈന്‍ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ പാര്‍പ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. സമ്പര്‍ക്കം കണ്ടെത്തലും മറ്റു പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും നടക്കുകയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1 കോടിയോട് അടുത്തു. നിലവില്‍ ഇത് 99.75 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു (99,75,958) . രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 96.32% ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ 29,091 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ഇതില്‍ 82.62% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 10,362 രോഗമുക്തരാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍. കേരളത്തില്‍ 5,145 പേരും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢില്‍ 1,349 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ 80.05% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് / കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 4,875 കേസുകളാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 3,021 പുതിയ കേസുകളും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢില്‍ 1,147 കേസുകളും ഇന്നലെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത് 201 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ്. ഇതില്‍ 70.15% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്.
പുതുതായി മരണമടഞ്ഞവരുടെ 14.42% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. 29 പേരാണ് ഇവിടെ മരിച്ചത്. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും പഞ്ചാബിലും യഥാക്രമം 25 ഉം (12.44%) 24 ഉം (11.94) പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.