PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
30 DEC 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
20 persons found with the new mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK;Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases successively since last 33 days further push down the Active Caseload;India's Cases per million and Deaths per million population one of the lowest in the world
Total of 20 persons have been found with the mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK. These include the six persons reported earlier (3 in NIMHANS, Bengaluru, 2 in CCMB, Hyderabad and 1 in NIV, Pune). 107 samples were tested in the 10 labs. Government of India has constituted the INSACOG (Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium) comprising 10 labs (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, CCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing. The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing and dispatch of samples to the INSACOG labs. Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since last 33 days successively. In the last 24 hours, 20,549 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 26,572 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload. India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 98,34,141 today. This is the highest globally. The Recovery Rate has also reached nearly 96% (95.99%). The gap between recoveries and active cases is consistently widening (95,71,869).India’s total Active Caseload of 2,62,272 consists of just 2.56% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,309 in the Total Active cases. When compared globally, India's Cases per million population are amongst the lowest in the world (7,423). 78.44% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,572 newly recovered cases. 5,029 people recovered in Kerala followed by 1,607 in Chhattisgarh. 79.24% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,887. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,018 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,244 new cases.286case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Ten States/UTs account for 79.37% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (68). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 30 and 28 daily deaths, respectively. Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Deaths per million population in India (107) are amongst the lowest in the world.
For details :
Health Ministry recommends extension of temporary suspension of international flights from the UK to India till 7th Jan 2021
The Health Ministry has recommended to the Ministry of Civil Aviation the extension of the temporary suspension of flights originating from UK into India to be further extended till 7th January (Thursday), 2021. This has been recommended based on the inputs received from the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) headed by the Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and the National Task Force jointly headed by DG, ICMR and Member (Health), NITI Aayog. It has also been suggested to Ministry of Civil Aviation that after 7th January 2021, strictly regulated resumption of limited number of flights originating from UK into India may be considered. The specifics of such a mechanism may be worked out by Ministry of Civil Aviation in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The Union Health Secretary has written to all the States to keep a strict vigil on all events that could be potential "super spreader" events, and to curb crowding in the wake of the New Year celebrations and various events associated with it as well as on-going winter season.The recent advice and guidance to the States by Home Ministry has been reiterated by the Health Ministry.
For details :
Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan nominated to the Board of GAVI, The Vaccine Alliance
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare has been nominated by the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI) as a member on the GAVI Board. Dr. Harsh Vardhan will be representing the South East Area Regional Office(SEARO)/ Western Pacific Regional Office (WPRO) constituency on the GAVI Board. The seat is currently held by Mr. MyintHtwe of Myanmar. Dr. Harsh Vardhan will be representing India from 1stJanuary 2021 until 31st December 2023. The Board normally meets twice a year in June and November/ Decemberand holds an annual retreat, normally in March or April. The GAVIBoard is responsible for strategic direction and policy-making, oversees the operations of the Vaccine Alliance and monitors programme implementation. With membership drawn from a range of partner organisations, as well as experts from the private sector, the Board provides a forum for balanced strategic decision making, innovation and partner collaboration.
For details :
Dry run for COVID-19 Vaccination successfully conducted in Four states
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conducted a two-day dry run for activities entailed in Covid-19 vaccination in four states Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab and Gujarat on 28th and 29th December 2020.Backed with the experience of rolling out Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and conducting nationwide multiple wide-range injectable vaccination campaigns such as measles-rubella (MR) and adult Japanese Encephalitis (JE) campaign, required steps are being undertaken to vaccinate priority population groups such as Health care workers, Frontline workers and people above 50 years for Covid-19. The dry run exercise is aimed at end-to-end testing of COVID-19 vaccination process and will include planning & preparations as per the Operational Guidelines; creation of facilities & users on Co-WIN application, session site creation & mapping of sites, Health Care Workers (HCW) data upload, receipt of vaccines and vaccine allocationby the district, session planning, deployment of vaccination team, logistics mobilization at session site, mock drill of conducting vaccination and reporting and review meetings at block, districts and state level. The objective of dry the run is also to undertake and confirm field implementation of IT platform Co-WIN and guide way forward prior to actual implementation
For details :
Dr Harsh Vardhan releases the report Action Agenda for an AtmaNirbharBharat(AAAN) prepared by TIFAC in New Delhi
The Minister of Science& Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr HarshVardhan released the report Action Agenda for an AtmaNirbharBharat(AAAN) prepared byTechnology Information, Forecasting and assessment Council (TIFAC) in New Delhi yesterday. Secretary, DST, Prof Ashutosh Sharma; ED, TIFAC Prof Pradeep Srivastava and other senior scientists from TIFAC were present on the occasion.The comprehensive report AAAN is a consequential follow-up of the TIFAC’s White Paper on Focused Interventions for ‘Make in India’: post COVID -19 which was released earlier in July, 2020 by Dr Harsh Vardhan.The White Paper highlighted five thrust sectors namely, Healthcare, Machinery, ICT, Agriculture, Manufacturing, and Electronics that would be critical for India’s economic growth post-COVID using technology stimulus and captured sector-specific strengths, market trends and opportunities.Addressing at the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has stood by us during the Covid pandemic. It is this which has given confidence to the people of the country, “ We have been able to beat the virus, we have even left behind the professional acumen of the world”. “We have shown to the world ‘When India decides, it does’” , the Minister stated.
For details :
Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) Labs release initial results of Genome sequencing of mutant variant of SARS-CoV-2
Government of India took cognizance of the reports of mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK and put in place a pro-active and preventive strategy to detect and contain the mutant variant. This strategy includes:-Temporary suspension of all flights coming from UK with effect from the midnight of 23rd December 2020 till 31stDecember 2020, Mandatory testing of all UK returnee air passengers through RT-PCR test. The samples of all UK returnees found positive in RT-PCR test to be genome sequenced by a consortium of 10 govt. labs i.e. INSACOG, Meeting of the National Task Force (NTF) on Covid-19 on 26th December 2020 to consider and recommend Testing, Treatment, Surveillance and Containment Strategy and Standard Operating Protocol for States/UTs to tackle the mutant variant of SARS-CoV-2 issued on 22nd December 2020.The entire issue was examined at length by NTF on 26th December 2020 and the NTF concluded that there is no need to change either the existing National Treatment Protocol or existing Testing Protocols in view of the mutant variant. NTF also recommended that in addition to the existing surveillance strategy, it is critical to conduct enhanced genomic surveillance.
For details :
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Country’s First Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare on Monday inaugurated India’s first pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV). The vaccine “Pneumosil” has been developed by the Serum Institute of India Private Limited (SIIPL) in collaboration with partners like the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. Recognizing SIIPLas the world’s largest manufacturer of vaccines by number of doses and its contribution to India’s economy, Dr. Harsh Vardhan remarked that Serum Institute’s Vaccines are used in 170 countries and every third child in the world is immunized with the manufacturer’s Vaccine. He reminded the audience that SIIPL developed and got license of first indigenous Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV) from Government of India during COVID-19 pandemic lock-downin line with Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. He also mentioned about the extraordinary efforts of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in this endeavour to make Indiaself-reliantin PCV. Detailing the achievements of SIIPL in tailoring a vaccine for India’s needs, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Serum Institute’s first Indigenous Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine will be available in the market under brand name “Pneumosil” at an affordable price in single dose (vial and pre-filled syringe) and Multidose (vial) presentations. Speaking on the Prime Minister’s commitment of Atmanirbhar Bharat and his vision of ‘Making In India for the World’, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Pneumosil is an example of India's capability in Research & Development & manufacturing high end sophisticated Vaccines. In fact, it is matter of pride for our country for this historical milestone during COVID-19 Pandemic because till now we are fully dependent on Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine manufactured by Foreign Manufacturers which are available at very high prices.”
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates the 7th NHM National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally inaugurated the 7th National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference on Monday. Dr. Vardhan also launched New Health Management Information System (HMIS) along with the Operational Guidelines for TB services at AB-HWCs and the Operational Guidelines 2020 on Active Case Detection and Regular Surveillance for Leprosy. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare holds the National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Healthcare Systems in India. Dr. Vardhan expressed his happiness on the event and congratulated everyone for organizing this event amid the pandemic situation. He said, “It is important to focus on innovative convergence strategies which will take India’s healthcare system to a new height. In the year 2020, 210 new initiatives were uploaded by the States and UTs in the National Healthcare Innovation Portal. The ultimate goal of these innovations is to improve the health status of the people on one hand and strengthen Public Health Systems in a sustainable manner on the other.” He also stressed on the need to involve and integrate the grassroots healthcare workers for brainstorming on the innovations in the healthcare ecosystem, and benefit from the collective wisdom which emanates from years of experience and expertise of working with people’s health delivery systems.
For details :
Technological advances are often termed as ‘Disruptions’, but this year they helped us overcome the big disruption to a great extent: President Kovind
The Coronavirus has changed the world in terms of social relations, economic activities, healthcare, education and several other aspects of life. Yet, life has not come to a standstill – thanks largely to information and communication technology. Technological advances are often termed as ‘disruptions’, but this year they helped us overcome the big disruption to a great extent, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of presentation of the Digital India Awards 2020 today (December 30, 2020) via video conferencing. The President noted that due to proactive digital interventions, we have been able to ensure operational continuity of important government services during and after the lockdown. He said that the role of our digital warriors has been commendable in helping the country overcome challenges posed by the pandemic. Proactive implementation of platforms such as Arogya Setu, e-Office and video conferencing services backed by a robust ICT infrastructure has helped the country reduce the pandemic hardships.
For details :
PM to lay Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot on 31 December
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot, Gujarat on 31st December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Governor of Gujarat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Union Health Minister and Union MoS for Health will also be present on the occasion. For the project, 201 acres of land has been allotted. It will be built at an estimated cost Rs. 1195 crores, and is expected to be completed by mid of 2022. The state-of-the-art 750 bed hospital will also have a 30 bed AAYUSH block. It will have 125 MBBS seats and 60 nursing seats.
For details :
PM flags off 100th Kisan Rail
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal on Monday via video conferencing. Union Ministers, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal were also present on the occasion. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister termed the Kisan Rail Service as a major step towards increasing the income of the farmers of the country. He expressed happiness that even during the Corona pandemic, 100 Kisan Rails were launched in the last 4 months. He said this service will bring a major change in the economy related to farming and will also increase the strength of the country's cold supply chain.
For details :
VP Naidu reiterates that skilling and training our youth is the key for a better future
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on Monday advised youth to turn the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic into opportunities.Addressing the gathering after presentation of certificates to the trainees at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada, the Vice President underlined that while the pandemic has impacted many sectors, it has also opened avenues in many others.Noting that more than 65 percent of the population is under the age of 35, Shri Naidu reiterated that if we can utilize these human resources, youth and women can become key partners in furthering our nation’s growth. With these great human resources, we can shape the future world, he added. In this regard, he recalled various efforts of the State and Central governments to up-skill the youth and called for intensification of these programmes.Emphasising that skilling must be in tune with the 21st century needs, the Vice President called for private participation in this field.
For details :
Vice President calls for mass media campaign to educate people on single use plastics
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called for a mass media campaign to bring behavioural changes in how people dispose of plastic products. He emphasised that the problem is not with plastics, instead the problem lies in our attitude towards handling of plastics.Addressing the students, faculty and staff of the Central Institute of Petrochemical Engineering & Technology (CIPET) in Vijayawada on Mondaythe Vice President expressed concern about the environmental challenge posed by the durability and longevity of plastics. He stressed the need to follow the best practices of plastics waste management and wanted people to be made aware of the importance of the 3Rs - Reduce, Reuse and Recycle. Shri Naidu specifically appreciated the importance of plastics during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic as they have been used extensively in manufacturing of medical protection equipment and PPE kits, which have played a significant role in preventing its spread. Polymeric materials are also being used widely to create medical tools and devices like insulin pens, IV tubes, implants and tissue engineering as well.Underlining the importance of polymers in Indian economy, the Vice President said that 30,000 plus plastics processing units are employing over four million people across the country.
For details :
MHA extends Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order on Monday to extend the earlier Guidelines for Surveillance to remain in force upto 31.01.2021. While there has been a continuous decline in the active and new COVID-19 cases, there is need to maintain surveillance, containment and caution, keeping in view the surge in cases globally, and emergence of a new variant of the virus in the United Kingdom (UK). Accordingly, Containment Zones continue to be demarcated carefully; prescribed containment measures strictly followed within these zones; COVID-appropriate behaviour promoted and strictly enforced; and the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) prescribed in respect of various permitted activities followed scrupulously. Therefore, the focused approach on surveillance, containment and strict observance of the guidelines/ SOPs issued by MHA and Ministry of Health &Family Welfare (MOHFW), as envisaged in the Guidelines issued on 25.11.2020; need to be enforced strictly by States and UTs.
For details :
KVIC Distributed Rs. 30 crore to Khadi Artisans in J&K During Covid- 19 to Sustain Their Lives
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) lent special focus on Khadi artisans in Jammu & Kashmir during the Covid-19 period. While KVIC worked tirelessly for creating sustainable employment across the country, it disbursed Rs 29.65 crore to Khadi Institutions in the hilly terrains of J&K alone, which has been the focus area of the Central Government. This amount has been disbursed from May 2020 to September 2020 to 84 Khadi institutions in J&K benefitting 10,800 Khadi artisans associated with these institutions.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Kerala government has initiated steps to screen passengers arriving from Europe in the wake of reports that 20 UK returnees tested positive for the mutant strain of Covid-19 in various parts of the country. The state has been on tenterhooks after 18 UK returnees tested positive for Covid-19. Their samples were sent to the NIV, Pune for whole genome sequencing to check whether they are of mutated strain. Results are awaited. Health Minister K K Shailaja has said that in the case of people turning positive for the new virus strain, the existing Covid-19 treatment will continue. After the recently held local body polls in Kerala, it was feared that there would be a massive surge in COVID-19 cases in the state. However, the number of new positive cases reported in the last fortnight at least negates such fears. The state recorded 5,887 new COVID-19 cases and 5,029 recoveries on Tuesday. The death toll is 3014. The current test positivity rate is 9.5.
• Tamil Nadu:As on today, Tamil Nadu recorded 8,16,132 total cases, 12,092 deaths, 8747 Active cases and 7,95,293 discharges:
• Karnataka: Total cases reached 9,17,571, Active cases: 11,861, Deaths 12074 and discharges: 8,93,617 as on today
• Andhra Pradesh: A two-day dry run to assess the readiness of the mechanism laid out for the Covid-19 immunisation drive was successfully conducted in Andhra Pradesh, along with Gujarat, Punjab and Assam. The end-to-end exercise was undertaken by specific teams formed for various tasks in Krishna district on Monday and Tuesday. The dry run was to check the operational feasibility of Co-WIN in the field, besides the planning, implementation and reporting mechanism. Activities like uploading of dummy beneficiary data, session site creation, vaccine allocation and communication vaccination details to vaccinators and beneficiaries, and beneficiary mobilisation were carried out.The State government is on high alert after laboratory reports confirmed that a woman who had evaded health authorities at Delhi airport on returning from the UK last week was carrying the mutated strain of the novel coronavirus. State so far traced 1,406 UK returnees out of the identified 1,423 and also identified 6,364 of their contacts. Amid the Covid pandemic which has made its lasting impact on the year which is going to end in a couple of days, Covid flower baskets have appeared in the market to woo denizens in Tirupati. With many people scared of buying flower bouquets with the fear of spread of virus, florists are taking extra caution in preparing them to create confidence in buyers
• Telangana: As on date, total cases reached 2,81,730 Active cases: 6590, Deaths 1538. Discharges :2,85,939.Authorities in Telangana are gearing up to tackle the threat from the mutant UK variant of Covid-19 after after a 49 year old man from Warangal tested positive for it after the analysis at CCMB. Meanwhile the Director of CCMB Dr. Rakesh Mishra has urged people not to let their guard down as the UK variant has potential to create a 2nd wave of infections. The MD of Bharat Biotech Dr. Krishna Ella has assured that the Covaxin it is producing would protect against the new mutants too.
• Assam:In Assam, 66 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 87 patients discharged on Tuesday. Total cases rise to 216063, total discharged patients 211720, active 3300 and 1040 total death. Two patients died yesterday.
• Sikkim:In Sikkim, 19 more people tested positive for COVID-19 on Tuesday. Total cases rise to 5864 and 537 active cases.

PIB Backgrounder
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద పిఐబి రోజువారీ బులిటెన్
30 DEC 2020 6:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
(కోవిడ్ కి సంబంధించి గత 24 గంటలలో జారీచేసిన పత్రికాప్రకటనలు, పిఐబి క్షేత్రస్థాయి అధికారులు సమాచారం, పిఐబి చేపట్టిన నిజనిర్థారణ ఇందులో ఉంటాయి)
- యుకె లో బైటపడ్డ కొత్త తరహా కోవిడ్ వైరస్ 20 మందిలో గుర్తింపు
- వరుసగా 33 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసుల కంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువ
- గత 24 గంటలలో 20,549 మంది పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ, కోలుకున్నవారు 26,572 మంది
- ప్రతి పది లక్షల్లో కేసులు, మరణాలు ప్రపంచంలో అతి తక్కువ నమోదైన దేశాల్లో భారత్ ఒకటి
- ఇంతకు ముందు జారీచేసిన నిఘా మార్గదర్శకాలు జనవరి 31, 2021 దాకా కొనసాగిస్తూ హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆదేశాలు
- నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్-19 నమూనా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
యుకె లో బైటపడ్డ కొత్త తరహా కోవిడ్ వైరస్ 20 మందిలో గుర్తింపు; 33 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువ; చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య మరింత తగ్గుదల; ప్రతి పది లక్షల్లో కేసులు, మరణాలు ప్రపంచంలో అతి తక్కువ నమోదైన దేశాల్లో భారత్ ఒకటి
యుకె లో బైటపడ్డ కొత్త తరహా కోవిడ్ వైరస్ ను భారత్ లో మొత్తం 20 మందిలో గుర్తించారు. వీరిలో ఇంతకుముందే గుర్తించిన ఆరుగురు ( బెంగళూరు నిమ్హాన్స్ లో ముగ్గురు, హైదరాబాద్ సిసిఎంబి లో ఇద్దరు, పూణె ఎన్ ఐ వి లో ఒకరు) ఉన్నారు. 10 లాబ్ లో మొత్తం 107 శాంపిల్స్ పరీక్షించారు. ఇప్పుడు కనబడుతున్న రెండో రకం కోవిడ్ విషయంలో జీనోమ్ సీక్వెన్సింగ్ కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం పది లాబ్ లతో కూడిన ఒక కన్సార్షియం ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. అందులో ఎన్ ఐ బి ఎం జి ( కోల్ కతా), ఐ ఎల్ ఎస్ ( భువనేశ్వర్), ఎన్ ఐ వి ( పూణె), సిసిఎస్ ( పూణె), సిసిఎంబి ( హైదరాబాద్), CCS Pune, సిడి ఎఫ్ డి (హైదరాబాద్), ఇన్ స్టెమ్ ( బెంగళురు), నిమ్హాన్స్ ( బెంగళూరు), ఐజిఐబి ( ఢిల్లీ), ఎన్ సి డిసి( ఢిల్లీ) ఉన్నాయి. పరిస్థితిని చాలా నిశితంగా గమనిస్తూ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు రాష్ట్రాలకు తగిన సలహా ఇస్తున్నారు. అదే సమయంలొ నిఘా పెంచటం, నియంత్రణ చర్యలు చేపట్టటం, పరీక్షలు జరపటం, శాంపిల్స్ ను ఈ కన్సార్షియంలోని లాబ్స్ కు పంపటం జరుగుతోంది. గత 33 రోజులుగా రోజువారీ వస్తున్న కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా ఉంటోంది. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 20,549 మంది కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ జరిగింది. అదే సమయంలో 26,572 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దేశంలో ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 98,34,141 కి చేరింది. ఇది ప్రపంచంలో అత్యధికం. కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం కూడా 96 కు చేరువలో 95.99% గా నమోదైంది. కోలుకున్న వారికి, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికి మధ్య తేడా పెరుగుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 95,71,869 అయింది. భారతదేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులు 2,62,272 మంది కాగా వీరు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 2.56% మాత్రమే. కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారి కారణంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 6,309 మేరకు తగ్గింది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా చూసినప్పుడు ప్రతి పది లక్షల జనాభాలో భారత్ లో కేసుల సంఖ్య అతి తక్కువ స్థాయిలో 7,423గా నమోదైంది. రష్యా, ఇటలీ, యుకె, బ్రెజిల్, ఫ్రాన్స్, అమెరికా లాంటి దేసాలలో ప్రతి పది లక్షల జనాభాకు నమోదైన కేసులు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. కొత్తగా గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్నవారిలో 78.44% మంది 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో ఒక్కరోజులోనే అత్యధికంగా 5,572 మంది కోలుకోగా, కేరళలో 5,029 మంది, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 1,607మంది కోలుకున్నారు. కొత్తగా కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ అయినవారిలో 79.24% మంది 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారు కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 3,018 కొత్త కేసులు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 1,244 కేసులు వచ్చాయి. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 286 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు మరణించారు. వీరిలో 79.37% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా నిన్న 68 మంది మరణించగా పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 30 మంది, ఢిల్లీలో 28 మంది చనిపోయారు. రోజుకు మరణాల సంఖ్యను 300 లోపు ఉండేట్టు చేయగలిగింది. దేశంలో రోజువారీ మరణాలు క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూనే ఉన్నాయి. ప్రపంచంలో అతి తక్కువ స్థాయిలో దేశంలో ప్రతి పది లక్షల జనాభాలో మృతులు 107 గా నమోదయ్యాయి.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684585
బ్రిటన్ నుంచి భారత్ కు వచ్చే వచ్చే అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాల తాత్కాలిక రద్దును జనవరి 7 దాకా పొడిగించాలని సిఫార్సు చేసిన హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
బ్రిటన్ నుంచి భారత్ కు వచ్చే అంతర్జాతీయ విమాన సర్వీసుల రద్దును జనవరి 7 దాకా పొడిగించాలని పౌర విమానయానశాఖను హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కోరింది. ఆరోగ్య సేవల డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటైన జాయింట్ మానిటరింగ్ కమిటీ, ఐసిఎంఆర్ డిజి అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటైన టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్, నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఆరోగ్య విభాగం సభ్యుడు ఉమ్మడిగా ఇచ్చిన సిఫార్సు మేరకు ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. జనవరి 7 తరువాత విమాన పునరుద్ధరణ అంశాన్ని పరిశీలిస్తారు. వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తికి దారితీసే ఎలాంటి ఘట్టాలనూ అనుమతించవద్దంటూ కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకూ లేఖ రాశారు. కొత్త సంవత్సరం వేడుకల సందర్భంగా గుమికూడటం మీద కఠినంగా వ్యవహరించాలని ఆ లేఖలో కోరారు.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684551
గ్లోబల్ అలయెన్స్ ఫర్ వాక్సిన్ అండ్ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ బోర్డ్ కు నామినేట్ అయిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ గ్లోబల్ అలయెన్స్ ఫర్ వాక్సిన్ అండ్ ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ బోర్డ్ కు నామినేట్ అయ్యారు. ఆయన ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తారు. ప్రస్తుతం మయన్మార్ ఆ స్థానంలో ఉంది. డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ ఈ పదవిలో 2021 జనవరి 1 నుంచి రెండేళ్ళపాటు ఉంటారు. ఏడాదికి రెండు సార్లు జూన్ లోను, నవంబర్ లోను ఈ బోర్డు సమావేశమవుతుంది. టీకాల అమలు కార్యక్రమం మీద ఈ బోర్డు చర్చిస్తుంది. వివిధ భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు ఈ బోర్డులో సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684543
నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్-19 నమూనా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలలో రెండు రోజులపాటు కోవిడ్ టీకాల నమూనా కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టింది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, పంజాబ్, గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఈ నెల 28, 29 తేదీలలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టింది. గతంలో అమలు చేసిన పొంగు, మెదడు వాపు తదితర టీకాల కార్యక్రమమే దీనికి పునాదిగా నిలిచింది. ముందుగా టీకాలివ్వాల్సిన వైద్య సిబ్బందినే ఇందుకు ఎంచుకున్నారు. 50 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్ద, ఇతర దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధులున్నవారికి ఈ టీకాలు ప్రాధాన్యతా క్రమంలో ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించుకోవటం తెలిసిందే. వాక్సిన్ ప్రణాళిక ,. అమలు , సమాచారాన్ని కంప్యూటర్ లోకి ఎక్కించటం తదితర అంశాలమీద ఈ నమూనా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం దృష్టి సారించింది.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684524
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక నివేదికను విడుదల చేసిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి దాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక నివేదికను నిన్న విడుదల చేశారు. దీన్ని న్యూ ఢిల్లీకి చెందిన టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్, ఫోర్ కాస్టింగ్ అండ్ అసెస్ మెంట్ కౌన్సిల్ తయారు చేసింది. సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ, టిఫాక్ ఇడి ప్రొఫెసర్ ప్రదీప్ శ్రీవాస్తవ ఇతర సీనియర్ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. కోవిడ్ అనంతరం మేకిన్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఈ నివేదిక రూపొందించారు. ఆరోగ్యం, యంత్ర సామగ్రి, ఐసిటి, వ్యవసాయం, తయారీ, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ రంగాలమీద ఈ నివేదిక దృష్టి సారించింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా డాక్తర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాని దూరదృష్టి వల్లనే కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో దృఢంగా నిలబడగలిగామని, ప్రజల్లో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం నింపామని అన్నారు.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1684459
జీనోమ్ సీక్వెన్సింగ్ తొలిఫలితాలు విడుదల చేసిన జీనోమ్ కన్సార్షియం ప్రయోగశాలలు
యుకె నుంచి వస్తున్న కొత్త తరహా కోవిడ్ ను ప్రభుత్వం చాలా తీవ్రంగా పరిగణిస్తూ తక్షణ చర్యలు ప్రారంభించింది. నియంత్రణ దిసలో చురుగ్గా చేపట్తాల్సిన చర్యలను వెంటనే అమలులోకి తెచ్చింది.ఈ వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా బ్రిటన్ నుంచి వచ్చే విమానాలన్నిటినీ తాత్కాలికంగా రద్దు చేసింది. ముందుగా డిసెంబర్ 31 వరకు, ఆ తరువాత జనవరి 7 వరకు రద్దు ను పొడిగించింది. బ్రిటన్ నుంచి వచ్చే ప్రయాణీకులందరికీ కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు తప్పనిసరి చేసింది. ఎవరైకైనా పాజిటివ్ అని తేలితే వారి శాంపిల్స్ ను ప్రభుత్వం నిర్దేశించిన 10 ప్రయోగశాలల్లో జీనోమ్ సీక్వెన్సింగ్ కు పంపుతోంది. నేషనల్ టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ సైతం ఇప్పటిదాకా అనుసరిస్తున్న ఆనవాలు పట్టు, నిఘాపెట్టు, పరీక్షించి చికిత్స అందించు అనే వ్యూహాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని సూచించింది. వైరస్ కొత్తదే అయినా, ఇప్పుడున్న ప్రామాణిక చికిత్సావిధానాన్ని మార్చాల్సిన అవసరం లేదని కూదా నిర్థారించారు. ప్రస్తుత చికిత్సలకు తోడుగా జీనోమ్ సీక్వెన్సింగ్ మాత్రం తప్పనిసరి అని టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ పేర్కొంది.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684312
సాంకేతికంగా వేసే ముందడుగులు ప్రస్తుతమున్న సాంకేతికకు విధ్వంసకరం కావని ఈ ఏడాది నిరూపించింది: రాష్ట్రపతి కోవింద్
కరోనా వైరస్ కారణంగా ప్రపంచంలో సామాజిక సంబంధాలు, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలు, ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ, విద్య తదితర అనేక అంశాలు తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితమయ్యాయని రాష్ట్రపతి రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ అభిప్రాయపడ్దారు. అయినప్పటికీ జీవితం స్తంభించిపోలేదని, దీనికి కారణం సమాచార, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానమేనని అన్నారు. సాంకేతికంగా వేసే ముందడుగులు ప్రస్తుతమున్న సాంకేతికకు విధ్వంసకరమని తరచూ భావిస్తారని, కానీ ఈ ఏడాది అందుకు భిన్నమైన ఉదాహరణలు చూపిందని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. నెల 30 న ఆయన డిజిటల్ ఇండియా పురస్కారాల ప్రదానోత్సవంలో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా పాల్గొన్న సందర్భంగా ప్రసంగించారు. డిజిటల్ విధానాల సహకారంతో మనం కీలకమైన వ్యవహారాలన్నీ నిరాటంకంగా కొనసాగేలా చేయగలిగామన్నారు. అనేక సేవలు అందించటం కూదా సులభంగా సాధ్యమైందని గుర్తు చేశారు. అరోగ్య సేతు యాప్ నుమ్ ఈ-ఆఫీస్ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ను ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684293
31న రాజ్ కోట్ లో ఎయిమ్స్ కు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధాని
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్ లోని రాజ్ కోట్ లో ఈ నెల 31న ఉదయ్తం 11 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ఎయిమ్స్ కు శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. గుజరాత్ గవర్నర్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి, సహాయమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఇక్కడి ఎయిమ్స్ ను 201 ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో
1195 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో అత్యాధునికంగా నిర్మించబోతున్నారు . 2022 మధ్య నాటికి ఇది పూర్తవుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఇందులో 750 పడకలతోబాటు 30 ఆయుష్ పడకల బ్లాక్ కూడా ఉంటుంది. 125 ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్లు, 60 నర్సింగ్ సీట్లు ఉంటాయి.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684379
100వ కిసాన్ రైలు ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సోమవారం నాడు 100వ కిసాన్ రైలును వీడియీఓ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభించారు. మహారాష్ట్రలోని సంగోలా నుంచి ఈ రైలు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లోని శాలిమార్ వెళుతుంది. కేంద్ర మంత్రులు నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమార్, శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ కూదా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలొ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ, దేస రైతుల ఆదాయం పెంచే దిశలో ఈ కిసాన్ రైల్ సర్వీస్ ను ఒక ప్రధానమైన అంశంగా అభివర్ణించారు. కరోనా సంక్షోభ సమయంలోనూ గత నాలుగు నెలల కాలంలో 100 కిసాన్ రైళ్ళు ప్రారంభం కావటాన్ని ఆయన ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రశంసించారు. సాగుబడికి సంబంధించి ఆర్థిక పరంగా ఈ సర్వీస్ ప్రధానమైన మార్పు తీసుకురాగలదని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684158
మెరుగైన భవిష్యత్తు కోసం యువతకు నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ అవసరం
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం విసిరిన సవాళ్లను అవకాశాలుగా మార్చుకోవాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు యువతకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. విజయవాడ సమీపంలోని స్వర్ణ భారత్ ట్రస్ట్ లో శిక్షణ పొందినవారికి సర్టిఫికెట్లు ఇచ్చిన అనంతరం ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. దేశజనాభాలో 65% మంది 35 ఏళ్ళ లోపు వారే ఉండటాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, దేశ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఈ మానవ వనరులను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని కోరారు. 21 వ శతాబ్దపు అవసరాలకు తగినట్టుగా యువతకు నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ ఇవ్వటంలో కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాలు చేస్తున్న కృషిని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684237
ప్లాస్టిక్ వాడకం మీద పెద్ద ఎత్తున అవగాహన కల్పించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పిలుపు
ప్రజలు ప్లాస్టిక్ వస్తువు వాడి పారవేయట<=లొ పాటించాల్సిన పద్ధతులమీద పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రచారమ్ చేపట్తాల్సిన బాధ్య ఉందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. నిజానికి ప్లాస్టిక్స్ తో సమస్య లేకపోయినా, వాటిని వాడతం లొ మన వైఖరి సరైంది కాదని గుర్తు చేశారు. సోమవారం నాడు విజయవాడలో సెంట్రల్ ఇన్ స్టుట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ పెట్రోకెమికల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ టెక్నాలజీ ( సిపెట్) లో ఆయన విద్యార్థులను, అధ్యాపకులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. ప్లాస్టిక్ వస్తువుల వాడక కాలం ఆందోళన కలిగించే విషయమన్నారు. ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణమీద మెరుగైన విధానాలు అవలంబించాలని సూచించారు. వాడకం తగ్గించటం, మళ్లీ మళ్లీ వాడటం, రీసైకిల్ చేయటం అనే అంశాలమీద దృష్టి సారించాలన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో వైద్య పరమైన రక్షణ పరికరాల తయారీలో ప్లాస్టిక్స్ పోషించిన పాత్రను మరువలేమన్నారు. భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో పాలిమర్స్ పాత్ర గణనీయమైనదని చెబుతూ ప్లాస్టిక్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ విభాగాలు దాదాపు న్30 వేలమందికి ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తుండటాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684237
కోవిడ్ సంబంధమైన నిఘా, నియంత్రణకు మార్గదర్శకాల గడువు పెంచిన హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
గతంలో జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలనే 2021 జనవరి 31 వరకు అమలు చేయాలని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సోమవారం నాడు ఆదేశాలు జారీచేసింది. కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెద్ద ఎత్తున తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నప్పటికీ అంతర్జాతీయంగా నెలకొన్న పరిస్థితి, బ్రిటన్ లొ కొత్త వైరస్ కారణంగా నిఘా మాత్రం కొనసాగించాలని సూచించింది. అందులో భాగంగానే కంటెయిన్మెంట్ జోన్లు, కఠినమైన నిబంధనలు కొనసాగుతాయని పేర్కొంది, జాగ్రత్తలు పాటించటంలోను, ప్రామాణిక విధి విధానాలలోనూ ఎలాంటి మార్పూ ఉందబోదని స్పష్టం చేసింది. అనుమతించిన కార్యకలాపాల విషయంలో కూడా ఎలాంటి సడలింపూ ఉండబోదని నవంబర్ 25 నాటి మార్గదర్శకాలే జనవరి ఆఖరుదాకా ఉంటాయని పేర్కొంది. .
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684227
జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ లో ఖాదీ కళాకారులకు రూ.30 కోట్లు పంపిణీ చేసిన కెవిఐసి
ఖాదీ గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల సంస్థ జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లో ఖాదీ హస్త కళాకారులకు కోవిడ్ సమయంలో ప్రత్యేక సహాయం అందజేసింది. దేసవ్యాప్తంగా సుస్థిరమైన పాధి కల్పించే క్రమంలో కెవిఐసి అవిశ్రాంతంగా కృషి చేసింది. ఈ క్రమంలో జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ పర్వత ప్రాంతంలో రూ. 29.65 కోట్లు పంపిణీ చేసింది. 2020 మే నెల నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ వరకు ఈ పంపిణీ జరిగింది. 84 ఖాదీ సంస్థలకు 10,800 మంది ఖాదీ హస్త కళాకారులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది.
వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684723
పిఐబి క్షేత్ర స్థాయి అధికారులు అందించిన సమాచారం
- కేరళ: బ్రిటన్ నుంచి వచ్చిన 20 మందికి కొత్త తరహా కోవిడ్ సంక్రమించినట్టు వార్తలు వస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో కేరళ ప్రభుత్వం యూరప్ నుంచి వస్తున్న ప్రయాణీకులకు పరీక్షలు జరుపుతోంది. బ్రిటన్ నుంచి వచ్చిన వారిలో 18 మందికి కోవిడ్ సోకినట్టు నిర్థారణ కావటంతో రాష్ట్రం అప్రమత్తమైంది. వాళ్ళ శాంపిల్స్ ను పూణె పంపారు. జీనోమ్ సీక్వెన్సింగ్ కోసం ఫలితాలు రావాల్సి ఉంది. ఒకవేళ కొత్త వైరస్ వచ్చిన ఇదే చికిత్స కొనసాగుతుందని . ఆరోగ్య శాఖామంత్రి కె.కె. శైలజ ప్రకటించారు. స్థానిక సంస్థల ఎన్నికల అనంతరం కేసులు పెరుగుతాయని భయపడినా, అలా జరగలేదన్నారు. గత 15 రోజుల పరీక్షలు అదే రుజువు చేశాయన్నారు. . రాష్ట్రంలో మంగళవారం నాడు 5,887 కొత్త కేసులు రాగా 5,029 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. 3014 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం పాజిటివ్ రేటు 9.5% గా ఉంది.
- తమిళనాడు: ఇప్పటివరకు రాష్ట్రంలో మొత్తం 8,16,132 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి, 12,092 మంది మరణించగా, 8747 మంది చికిత్సలో ఉన్నారు 7,95,293 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
- కర్ణాటక: మొత్తం కేసులు 9,17,571కి చేరాయి, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు: 11,861 మంది కాగా మరణాలు 12074 నమోదయ్యాయి. ఈరోజు వరకు కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య: 8,93,617
- ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్: కోవిడ్ టీకాలు ఇవ్వటానికి యంత్రాంగం సంసిద్ధతను పరిశీలించటానికి రెండు రోజులపాటు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ తోబాటు గుజరాత్, పంజాబ్, అస్సాం రాష్ట్రాలలో జరిగిన నమూనా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతమైంది. ఇందుకోసం కృష్ణా జిల్లాలో నిర్దిష్టంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ బృందాలు సోమ, మంగళ వారాల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని పూర్తి చేశాయి. ప్రణాళిక, అమలు తీరు తెన్నులను ఇందులో పరీక్షించి చూశారు. డమ్మీ లబ్ధిదారుల సమాచారం అప్ లోడ్ చేయటం, వాక్సిన్ పంపిణీ, లబ్ధిదారుల సమాచారం లాంటివి అందులో భాగాలు. బ్రిటన్ నుంచి వచ్చిన ఒక మహిళ ఢిల్లీ అధికారుల కళ్ళుగప్పి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు వచ్చిందన్న వార్తలమధ్య రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం అప్రమత్తమైంది. ఇప్పటిదాకా బ్రిటన్ నుంచి వచ్చిన 1406 మందిని పరీక్షించారు. వాళ్లతోబాటు వారితో సంబంధమున్న 6,364 మందిని కూడాపరీక్షించారు. తిరుపతిలో కోవిడ్ భయంతో పుష్పగుచ్ఛాలు కొనటానికి భయపడుతున్నారు. దీంతో పూల వ్యాపారులు అదనపు జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు.
- తెలంగాణ: ఈరోజుకు మొత్తం కేసులు 2,81,730 కు చేరాయి. చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు: 6590 మంది, మరణాలు1538 కాగా, కోలుకున్నవారు :2,85,939 మంది. బ్రిటన్ నుంచి వస్తున్న కొత్త కరోనా కారణంగా ఎటువంటి అవాంఛనీయమైన పరిస్థితినైనా ఎదుర్కునేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం సమాయత్తమైంది. వరంగల్ జిల్లాకు చెందిన 49 ఏళ్ల వ్యక్తి పాజిటివ్ అని సిసిఎంబి వెల్లడించింది. ఇలా ఉండగా సిసిఎంబి డైరెక్టర్ ఈ విషయమై మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రజలు అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని కోరారు. కొత్త వైరస్ ను సైతం కొవాక్సిన్ నివారిస్తుందని భారత్ బయోటెక్ ఎండీ దాక్టర్ కృష్ణ ఎల్లా చెప్పారు.
- అస్సాం: అస్సాంలో తాజాగా 66 మందికి కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ అయింది. మంగళవారం నాడు 87 మంది కోలుకొని డిశ్చార్జ్ అయ్యారు. మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 216063 కు చేరుకోగా, కోలుకున్నవారి మొత్తం సంఖ్య 211720 కు చేరింది. చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 3300 కాగా 1040 మంది మరణించారు. నిన్న ఇద్దరు బాధితులు మరణించారు.
- సిక్కిం: సిక్కింలో మంగళవారం నాడు మరో 19 మంది పాజిటివ్ గా తేలారు. మొత్తం కేసులు 5864 కు చేరగా 537 మంది ఇంకా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నారు.
నిజనిర్థారణ