Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot on 31 December
29 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot, Gujarat on 31st December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Governor of Gujarat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Union Health Minister and Union MoS for Health will also be present on the occasion.
For the project, 201 acres of land has been allotted. It will be built at an estimated cost Rs. 1195 crores, and is expected to be completed by mid of 2022. The state-of-the-art 750 bed hospital will also have a 30 bed AAYUSH block. It will have 125 MBBS seats and 60 nursing seats.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 31 ડિસેમ્બરે રાજકોટમાં એઈમ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
29 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 31 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ સવારે 11 કલાકે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ગુજરાતના રાજકોટ ખાતે એઇમ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાતના રાજ્યપાલ, ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી, અને કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય રાજ્યમંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ યોજના માટે, 201 એકર જમીન ફાળવવામાં આવી છે. આ એઈમ્સ બનાવવો ખર્ચ અંદાજે રૂ. 1195 કરોડ છે. એઈમ્સનું બાંધકામ 2022 ના મધ્ય સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની ધારણા છે. અત્યાધુનિક 750 બેડની હોસ્પિટલમાં 30 બેડનો આયુષ બ્લોક પણ હશે. તેમાં 125 એમબીબીએસ બેઠકો અને 60 નર્સિંગ બેઠકો હશે.