Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot on 31 December
29 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot, Gujarat on 31st December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Governor of Gujarat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Union Health Minister and Union MoS for Health will also be present on the occasion.
For the project, 201 acres of land has been allotted. It will be built at an estimated cost Rs. 1195 crores, and is expected to be completed by mid of 2022. The state-of-the-art 750 bed hospital will also have a 30 bed AAYUSH block. It will have 125 MBBS seats and 60 nursing seats.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর রাজকোটে এইমসের শিলান্যাস করবেন
29 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৯শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর বেলা ১১টার সময় গুজরাটের রাজকোটে এইমসের শিলান্যাস করবেন। গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ও স্বাস্থ্যপ্রতিমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ২০১ একর জমি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে ১১৯৫ কোটি টাকা। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যবর্তী সময়ের মধ্যে এর নির্মাণ কাজ শেষ হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। ৭৫০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট অত্যাধুনিক এই হাসপাতালে ৩০ শয্যার একটি আয়ুশ ব্লক থাকবে। এখানে এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমের জন্য ১২৫টি ও নার্সিং প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ৬০টি আসনের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে ।