Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off 100th Kisan Rail
Processing Industry related to value addition to agri products is our priority: PM
Private Investment in Agriculture will help farmers: PM
28 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal today via video conferencing. Union Ministers, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister termed the Kisan Rail Service as a major step towards increasing the income of the farmers of the country. He expressed happiness that even during the Corona pandemic, 100 Kisan Rails were launched in the last 4 months. He said this service will bring a major change in the economy related to farming and will also increase the strength of the country's cold supply chain. He added no minimum quantity has been fixed to transport through Kisan Rail so that, even the smallest produce will be able to reach the big market properly at a low price.
The Prime Minister said the Kisan Rail project not only shows the commitment of the Government to serve the farmers but also serves as a proof of how fast our farmers are ready for new possibilities. He said farmers can now sell their crops in other states as well, in which farmers' rail (Kisan Rail) and agriculture flights (Krishi Udaan) have a big role. He said that Kisan Rail is a mobile cold storage to move perishable things like fruits, vegetables, milk, fish, etc., with complete security. “India always had a large railway network, even before independence. Cold storage technology was also available. Only now this strength is being harnessed properly through Kisan Rail” the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said a facility like Kisan Rail has given millions of small farmers of West Bengal a huge facility. This facility is available to the farmer as well as the local small businessman. He said experts in the field of agriculture and experiences from other countries and new technology are being incorporated into Indian agriculture.
Perishable rail cargo centres are being constructed in the vicinity of railway stations where farmers can store their produce. The effort is to supply as much fruits and vegetables as possible to the household. Extra produce should reach the entrepreneurs engaged in production of juice, pickle, sauce, chips etc., the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Government’s priority is focussed on storage-linked infrastructure and processing industries associated with value addition in farming products. He said about 6500 such projects have been approved under Mega Food Parks, Cold Chain Infrastructure and Agro Processing Cluster, under the PM Krishi Sampada Yojana. Rs 10000 crore have been sanctioned for micro food processing industries under AatmaNirbhar Abhiyan package.
Shri Modi said that it is the participation and support of the rural people, farmers and youth that makes the government’s efforts successful. Farmer Producer Organizations(FPO’s) and cooperative groups like women Self Help Groups get priority in agri-business and agri-infrastructure. Recent reforms will lead to expansion of agri business and these groups will be the biggest beneficiaries. Private investment in agriculture will support the government's effort to help these groups. “We will keep on marching on the path of strengthening Indian agriculture and Kisan with full dedication” The Prime Minister added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 100वीं किसान रेल को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
कृषि उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन से संबंधित प्रसंस्करण उद्योग हमारी प्राथमिकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
खेती के क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश से किसानों को मदद मिलेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
28 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र के संगोला से पश्चिम बंगाल के शालीमार के बीच 100वीं किसान रेल को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और श्री पीयूष गोयल भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसान रेल सेवा देश के किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच 4 महीनों में 100वीं किसान रेलचलाए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सेवा कृषि से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में बड़ा बदलाव लेकर आएगी और देश की कोल्ड सप्लाई चेन को सशक्त करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि किसान रेल के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादों की ढुलाई में कोई न्यूनतम सीमा तय नहीं की गई है। यहां तक कि इससे छोटे से छोटा उत्पादक भी कम लागत में बड़े बाजारों तक उपयुक्त ढंग से पहुंच सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसान रेल परियोजना न सिर्फ किसानों को सेवा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है बल्कि यह इस बात का भी प्रमाण है कि कैसे हमारे किसान नई संभावनाओं को स्वीकार करने के लिए तेजी से तत्पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान अब अपने उत्पाद न सिर्फ अपने राज्य में बेच सकते हैं बल्कि किसान रेल और कृषि उड़ान सेवाओं के माध्यम से भी अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री कर सकते हैं, जिनकी कृषि क्षेत्र में बड़ी भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि किसान रेल सचल शीत गृह (मोबाइल कोल्ड स्टोरेज) की व्यवस्था है जो फल, सब्जी, दूध, मछली जैसे जल्द खराब होने वाले उत्पादों को बाजारों तक पहुंचाती है वह भी पूर्ण सुरक्षा के साथ। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यूं तो भारत के पास आजादी के पहले से भी रेलवे का एक बड़ा नेटवर्क मौजूद है, कोल्ड स्टोरेज तकनीक भी पहले से थी लेकिन किसान रेल के माध्यम से इस समय इसे सशक्त बनाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसान रेल जैसी सुविधाओं ने पश्चिम बंगाल के लाखों किसानों को एक बड़ी सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है। यह सुविधा किसानों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय छोटे व्यवसायियों के लिए भी उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में मौजूद विशेषज्ञों और दुनिया के अन्य देशों के अनुभवों तथा नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रियान्वयन हो रहा है।
जल्द खराब होने वाले ‘कृषि उत्पादों का भंडारण केंद्र’, रेलवे स्टेशनों के आसपास निर्मित किए जा रहे हैं,जहां किसान अपने उत्पादों का संग्रहण कर सकते हैं। यह प्रयास ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में फलों और सब्जियों को ग्राहकों तक पहुंचाने के क्रम में किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आवश्यकता से अधिक उत्पाद होने की स्थिति में जूस,आचार,चिप्स इत्यादि कोछोटे निर्माताओं तक पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता संग्रहण से जुड़े ढांचे के निर्माण और कृषि उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन संबंधित प्रसंस्करण उद्योग से हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मेगा फूड पार्क,कोल्ड चेन बुनियादी ढांचा और कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 6500 परियोजनाओं को प्रधानमंत्री कृषि संपदा योजना के तहत स्वीकृति दे दी गई है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपयेकी राशि को मंजूरी प्रदानकीगई है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार के इस प्रयास को सफल बनाने में ग्रामीण लोगों, किसानों और युवाओं का सहयोग तथा सहभागिता रही है। कृषि उत्पादक संगठनों (एफ़पीओ) और सहकारी समूह जैसे महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह को कृषि व्यवसाय और कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे में प्राथमिकता दी गई है। हाल के कृषि सुधारों से कृषि व्यवसाय और इन समूहों को व्यापक पैमाने पर लाभ पहुंचेगा और इन्हें बड़ा विस्तार मिलेगा। इन समूहों को मदद करने के सरकार के प्रयास में निजी निवेश से सहायता मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के कृषि और किसानों को सशक्त करने के मार्ग पर हम पूर्ण समर्पण भाव से आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।