Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off 100th Kisan Rail
Processing Industry related to value addition to agri products is our priority: PM
Private Investment in Agriculture will help farmers: PM
28 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal today via video conferencing. Union Ministers, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister termed the Kisan Rail Service as a major step towards increasing the income of the farmers of the country. He expressed happiness that even during the Corona pandemic, 100 Kisan Rails were launched in the last 4 months. He said this service will bring a major change in the economy related to farming and will also increase the strength of the country's cold supply chain. He added no minimum quantity has been fixed to transport through Kisan Rail so that, even the smallest produce will be able to reach the big market properly at a low price.
The Prime Minister said the Kisan Rail project not only shows the commitment of the Government to serve the farmers but also serves as a proof of how fast our farmers are ready for new possibilities. He said farmers can now sell their crops in other states as well, in which farmers' rail (Kisan Rail) and agriculture flights (Krishi Udaan) have a big role. He said that Kisan Rail is a mobile cold storage to move perishable things like fruits, vegetables, milk, fish, etc., with complete security. “India always had a large railway network, even before independence. Cold storage technology was also available. Only now this strength is being harnessed properly through Kisan Rail” the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said a facility like Kisan Rail has given millions of small farmers of West Bengal a huge facility. This facility is available to the farmer as well as the local small businessman. He said experts in the field of agriculture and experiences from other countries and new technology are being incorporated into Indian agriculture.
Perishable rail cargo centres are being constructed in the vicinity of railway stations where farmers can store their produce. The effort is to supply as much fruits and vegetables as possible to the household. Extra produce should reach the entrepreneurs engaged in production of juice, pickle, sauce, chips etc., the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Government’s priority is focussed on storage-linked infrastructure and processing industries associated with value addition in farming products. He said about 6500 such projects have been approved under Mega Food Parks, Cold Chain Infrastructure and Agro Processing Cluster, under the PM Krishi Sampada Yojana. Rs 10000 crore have been sanctioned for micro food processing industries under AatmaNirbhar Abhiyan package.
Shri Modi said that it is the participation and support of the rural people, farmers and youth that makes the government’s efforts successful. Farmer Producer Organizations(FPO’s) and cooperative groups like women Self Help Groups get priority in agri-business and agri-infrastructure. Recent reforms will lead to expansion of agri business and these groups will be the biggest beneficiaries. Private investment in agriculture will support the government's effort to help these groups. “We will keep on marching on the path of strengthening Indian agriculture and Kisan with full dedication” The Prime Minister added.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
നൂറാമത് കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു
28 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ സംഗോളയില്‍ നിന്ന് പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിലെ ഷാലിമാറിലേക്കുള്ള നൂറാമത് കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ ഇന്ന് വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രസിംഗ് തോമറും ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയലും തദ്ദവസരത്തില്‍ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തെ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാനമായ നടപടിയായി കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ സര്‍വീസിനെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. കൊറോണാ മഹാമാരിയുടെ കാലത്തുപോലും കഴിഞ്ഞ നാലുമാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 100 കിസാന്‍ റെയിലുകള്‍ക്ക് സമാരംഭം കുറിയ്ക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞതില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ സേവനം കൃഷിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സമ്പദ്ഘടനയില്‍ വലിയ മാറ്റം കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും ഒപ്പം രാജ്യത്തെ ശീതീകരണശൃംഖലയുടെ ശക്തിവര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കിസാന്‍ റെയിലില്‍ കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്ന ചരക്കുകളുടെ മിനിമം അളവ് നിശ്ചയിക്കാത്തതുകൊണ്ട് വളരെ കുറച്ചുള്ള വിളയ്ക്കുപോലും വലിയ വിപണികളില്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് എത്താന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ കര്‍ഷകരെ സേവിക്കാനുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത മാത്രമല്ല, പുതിയ സാദ്ധ്യതകള്‍ എത്രവേഗത്തില്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ തയാറാണെന്നതിന്റെ തെളിവു കൂടിയാണ് പ്രകടമാകുന്നതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഇപ്പോള്‍ അവരുടെ വിളകളെ മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും വില്‍ക്കാം, അതില്‍ കിസാന്‍ റെയിലിനും കാര്‍ഷിക വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും (കൃഷി ഉഡാന്‍) വലിയ പങ്കുണ്ട്. പഴവര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍, പച്ചക്കറികള്‍, പാല്‍, മത്സ്യം തുടങ്ങിയ വേഗം നശിച്ചുപോകുന്ന വസ്തുക്കള്‍ക്കുളള സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണ സുരക്ഷിതമുള്ള മൊബൈല്‍ ശീതീകരണ സംഭരണിയാണ് കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ''ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് എപ്പോഴും വലിയ ഒരു റെയില്‍ ശൃംഖലയുണ്ട്, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന് മുമ്പു പോലും. ശീതീകരണ സംഭരണസംവിധാനവും ലഭ്യമായിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ഇപ്പോഴാണ് ആ ശക്തികള്‍ ശരിയായ രീതിയില്‍ കിസാന്‍ റെയിലിലൂടെ ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്'' പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
കിസാന്‍ റെയില്‍പോലുള്ള സൗകര്യം പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിലെ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ചെറുകിട കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് വലിയ സൗകര്യമാണ് നല്‍കുന്നത്. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ഈ സൗകര്യം ചെറുകിട പ്രാദേശിക വ്യാപാരികള്‍ക്കും ലഭിക്കും. കാര്‍ഷികമേഖലയിലെ വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും മറ്റുരാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പരിചയവും പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാര്‍ഷികമേഖലയില്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
റെയില്‍വേ സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ പരിധിയിലുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍, കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ വേഗം നശിച്ചുപോകുന്ന വിളകള്‍ സംഭരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന, റെയില്‍കാര്‍ഗോ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നു. കഴിയുന്നത്ര പഴങ്ങളും പചക്കറികളും വീടുകളിൽ എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള പരിശ്രമമാണ് നടത്തുന്നത്. അധികം വരുന്ന ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ ജ്യൂസുകള്‍, അച്ചാറുകള്‍, സോസുകള്‍, ചിപ്‌സുകള്‍ തുങ്ങിയവ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭകരിലും എത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.