Vice President's Secretariat
Turn challenges posed by COVID-19 pandemic into opportunities, Vice President tells youth
We have the human resources that can shape the future world, says Vice President
VP Naidu reiterates that skilling and training our youth is the key for a better future
COVID has shown again that health is much more important than wealth- Vice President
VP presents certificates to trainees at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada
28 DEC 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today advised youth to turn the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic into opportunities.
Addressing the gathering after presentation of certificates to the trainees at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada, the Vice President underlined that while the pandemic has impacted many sectors, it has also opened avenues in many others.
Noting that more than 65 percent of the population is under the age of 35, Shri Naidu reiterated that if we can utilize these human resources, youth and women can become key partners in furthering our nation’s growth. With these great human resources, we can shape the future world, he added. In this regard, he recalled various efforts of the State and Central governments to up-skill the youth and called for intensification of these programmes. Emphasising that skilling must be in tune with the 21st century needs, the Vice President called for private participation in this field.
Stressing that the GDP growth is not the sole indicator for a country’s progress, Shri Naidu said that people’s empowerment is the real progress. He also emphasised that we must invest and formulate policies with long term benefits rather than focusing on short term gains. Talking about the ongoing pandemic, the Vice President observed that health is much more important than wealth and pandemic has proved this once again. Noting that the death rate in India is far less compared to other countries, Shri Naidu called upon people to adopt a healthy lifestyle.
While distributing the certificates to trainees on completion of their courses, Shri Naidu appreciated the students for having utilised the online learning tools well during the lockdown period. He also commended the efforts of Swarna Bharat Trust for empowering women and youth through skill development and helping the needy during the lockdown period. The event was attended by trainees and staff of Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کووڈ-19 وباء کے ذریعے درپیش چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کیجئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی نوجوانوں کا مشورہ
ہمارے پاس ایسے انسانی وسائل ہیں، جو مستقبل کی دنیا وضع کرسکتے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب نائیڈو نے اعادہ کیا کہ نوجوانوں کی مہارت اور تربیت ایک بہتر مستقبل کی کلید ہے
کووڈ سے ایک بار ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ دولت سے کہیں زیادہ اہم صحت ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وجے واڑہ کے سورنہ بھارت ٹرسٹ میں زیر تربیت طلباء کو اسناد تقسیم کیں
28 DEC 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈو نے آج نوجوانوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ کووڈ-19وباء کے ذریعے درپیش چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کریں۔
وجے واڑہ میں سورنہ بھارت ٹرسٹ میں زیر تربیت طلباء کو تفویض اسناد کے بعد ناظرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حالانکہ اس وباء نے بہت سے شعبوں پر اثر ڈالا ہے، لیکن اس کے باعث بہت سے دیگر شعبوں میں نئی راہیں بھی کھلی ہیں۔
اس بات کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کی مجموعی آبادی میں سے 65 فیصد سے زیادہ افراد 35 سال کی عمر سے کم کے ہیں، جناب نائیڈو اعادہ کیا کہ اگر ہم ان انسانی وسائل کو صحیح طور پر استعمال کرسکیں تو نوجوان اور خواتین ہماری قومی شرح نمو کو مستحکم کرنے میں کلیدی ساجھیدار بن سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان وسیع تر انسانی وسائل کے ساتھ ہم مستقبل کی دنیا وضع کر سکتے ہیں۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ریاست اور مرکزی سرکاروں کی اُن مختلف کاوشوں کی یاد دہانی کرائی، جو انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی مہارت کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے کی ہیں اور انہوں نے ان پروگراموں پر کام کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مہارتیں ، 21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہونی چاہئیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس شعبے میں نجی شراکت داری کے لئے زور دیا۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کی شرح ہی ملک کی ترقی کے لئے واحد اشاریہ نہیں ہوتا، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ عوام الناس کی تفویض اختیارات ہی اصل ترقی ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہمیں سرمایہ کاری اور طویل مدتی فائدے کے ساتھ پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کرنی چاہئے نہ کہ ہم قلیل مدتی فوائد پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔جاری وباء پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحت ، دولت سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے اور اس بات کو اس وباء نے ایک بار پھر ثابت کردیا ہے۔ اس بات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان میں شرح اموات کم ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنائیں۔
زیرتربیت افراد کو اپنے کورس کی تکمیل پر تفویض اسناد کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے ، لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران آن لائن تعلیمی ٹولز کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے طلباء کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو، مہارت کی ترقی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے اور لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کرنے کےلئے سورنہ بھارت ٹرسٹ کی کوششوں کی ستائش بھی کی۔ اس تقریب میں وجے واڑہ کے سورنہ بھارت کے زیر تربیت افراد اور عملے نے شرکت کی۔