Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry recommends extension of temporary suspension of international flights from the UK to India till 7th Jan 2021
Health Secretary writes to all States to keep strict vigil to curb “super spreader” events in the wake of New Year celebrations
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Health Ministry has recommended to the Ministry of Civil Aviation the extension of the temporary suspension of flights originating from UK into India to be further extended till 7th January (Thursday), 2021.
This has been recommended based on the inputs received from the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) headed by the Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and the National Task Force jointly headed by DG, ICMR and Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
It has also been suggested to Ministry of Civil Aviation that after 7th January 2021, strictly regulated resumption of limited number of flights originating from UK into India may be considered. The specifics of such a mechanism may be worked out by Ministry of Civil Aviation in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Union Health Secretary has written to all the States to keep a strict vigil on all events that could be potential "super spreader" events, and to curb crowding in the wake of the New Year celebrations and various events associated with it as well as on-going winter season.
The recent advice and guidance to the States by Home Ministry has been reiterated by the Health Ministry. Ministry of Home Affairs has mandated that States/UTs based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions with a view to contain the spread of Covid 19, such as night curfew. The Home Ministry has also stipulated that there shall be no restriction on interstate and intra-state movement of persons and goods. Drawing attention to this, the Health Secretary has urged the States to promptly assess the local situation and consider imposition of appropriate restrictions on 30th and 31 December, 2020 as well as on 1st January, 2021.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இங்கிலாந்திலிருந்து இந்தியா வரும் விமானங்களை ஜனவரி 7-ஆம் தேதி வரை தற்காலிகமாக ரத்து செய்ய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் பரிந்துரை
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்திலிருந்து இந்தியா வரும் விமானங்களின் சேவை தற்காலிகமாக ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதை ஜனவரி 7-ஆம் தேதி (வியாழன்) வரை நீட்டிக்குமாறு, சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்துக்கு பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது.
சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரின் தலைமையிலான இணை கண்காணிப்புக் குழு மற்றும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், நிதி ஆயோக்கின் சுகாதார உறுப்பினர் தலைமையிலான தேசிய பணிக்குழு ஆகியவை தெரிவித்த ஆலோசனையின் பேரில் இந்த பரிந்துரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜனவரி 7-ஆம் தேதிக்குப் பிறகு இங்கிலாந்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு குறைந்த அளவிலான விமானங்கள் கடுமையான கண்காணிப்புக்குப் பின்னர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் சிவில் விமான அமைச்சகத்திடம் கருத்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக சிவில் விமான அமைச்சகம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தை ஆலோசித்து முடிவு எடுக்கலாம்
தொற்றுப் பரவலை அதிகரிக்கும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் தென்படும் அனைத்து நிகழ்வுகளையும் தீவிரமாகக் கண்காணிக்கும்படியும், வரவிருக்கும் புத்தாண்டுக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நிகழ்வுகளின் போது கூட்ட நெரிசலை கட்டுப்படுத்துமாறும், அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684551