Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry recommends extension of temporary suspension of international flights from the UK to India till 7th Jan 2021
Health Secretary writes to all States to keep strict vigil to curb “super spreader” events in the wake of New Year celebrations
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Health Ministry has recommended to the Ministry of Civil Aviation the extension of the temporary suspension of flights originating from UK into India to be further extended till 7th January (Thursday), 2021.
This has been recommended based on the inputs received from the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) headed by the Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and the National Task Force jointly headed by DG, ICMR and Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
It has also been suggested to Ministry of Civil Aviation that after 7th January 2021, strictly regulated resumption of limited number of flights originating from UK into India may be considered. The specifics of such a mechanism may be worked out by Ministry of Civil Aviation in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Union Health Secretary has written to all the States to keep a strict vigil on all events that could be potential "super spreader" events, and to curb crowding in the wake of the New Year celebrations and various events associated with it as well as on-going winter season.
The recent advice and guidance to the States by Home Ministry has been reiterated by the Health Ministry. Ministry of Home Affairs has mandated that States/UTs based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions with a view to contain the spread of Covid 19, such as night curfew. The Home Ministry has also stipulated that there shall be no restriction on interstate and intra-state movement of persons and goods. Drawing attention to this, the Health Secretary has urged the States to promptly assess the local situation and consider imposition of appropriate restrictions on 30th and 31 December, 2020 as well as on 1st January, 2021.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने ब्रिटेन से भारत आने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानों पर 7 जनवरी 2021 तक अस्थायी पाबंदी को जारी रखने की सिफारिश की
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने नए साल के जश्न को देखते हुए "सुपर स्प्रेडर" घटनाओं पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए सभी राज्यों को कड़ी निगरानी रखने को कहा
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय से सिफारिश की है कि ब्रिटेन से भारत में आने वाली उड़ानों के अस्थायी निलंबन को 7 जनवरी (गुरुवार), 2021 तक और बढ़ाया जाए।
यह सिफारिश स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) के नेतृत्व में संयुक्त निगरानी समूह (जेएमजी) और महानिदेशक, आईसीएमआर और सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) नीति आयोग के संयुक्त नेतृत्व वाले नेशनल टास्क फोर्स से प्राप्त इनपुट के आधार पर की गई है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय को यह भी सुझाव दिया गया है कि 7 जनवरी 2021 के बाद ब्रिटेन से भारत आने वाली उड़ानों को सीमित संख्या में नियमित बहाली पर विचार किया जाए। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ परामर्श कर ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए मिल कर काम किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने सभी राज्यों को लिखा है कि वे ऐसे सभी कार्यक्रमों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाए जहाँ से संभावित "सुपर स्प्रेडर" यानि तेजी से संक्रमण का खतरा हो सकता है। साथ ही नए साल के जश्न और इसके साथ-साथ सर्दियों के मौसम में होने वाली विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के मद्देनजर भीड़ पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए कहा गया है।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों के लिए हाल ही में जारी की गई सलाह और मार्गदर्शन को स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा दोहराया गया है। गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आदेशों में कहा गया है कि राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश स्थिति के आकलन के आधार पर कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए स्थानीय प्रतिबंध जैसे रात का कर्फ्यू लगा सकते हैं। गृह मंत्रालय ने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि व्यक्तियों और वस्तुओं के अंतर्राज्यीय और अंतर-राज्य आवागमन पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा। इस और ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों से आग्रह किया है कि वे स्थानीय स्थिति का तुरंत आकलन करें और 30 और 31 दिसंबर, 2020 के साथ-साथ 1 जनवरी, 2021 के लिए उचित प्रतिबंध लगाने पर विचार करें।