Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry recommends extension of temporary suspension of international flights from the UK to India till 7th Jan 2021
Health Secretary writes to all States to keep strict vigil to curb “super spreader” events in the wake of New Year celebrations
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Health Ministry has recommended to the Ministry of Civil Aviation the extension of the temporary suspension of flights originating from UK into India to be further extended till 7th January (Thursday), 2021.
This has been recommended based on the inputs received from the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) headed by the Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and the National Task Force jointly headed by DG, ICMR and Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
It has also been suggested to Ministry of Civil Aviation that after 7th January 2021, strictly regulated resumption of limited number of flights originating from UK into India may be considered. The specifics of such a mechanism may be worked out by Ministry of Civil Aviation in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Union Health Secretary has written to all the States to keep a strict vigil on all events that could be potential "super spreader" events, and to curb crowding in the wake of the New Year celebrations and various events associated with it as well as on-going winter season.
The recent advice and guidance to the States by Home Ministry has been reiterated by the Health Ministry. Ministry of Home Affairs has mandated that States/UTs based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions with a view to contain the spread of Covid 19, such as night curfew. The Home Ministry has also stipulated that there shall be no restriction on interstate and intra-state movement of persons and goods. Drawing attention to this, the Health Secretary has urged the States to promptly assess the local situation and consider imposition of appropriate restrictions on 30th and 31 December, 2020 as well as on 1st January, 2021.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے برطانیہ سے ہندوستان آنے والی پروازوں کی معطلی کی مدت میں 7 جنوری 2021 تک توسیع کرنے کی سفارش کی
ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں کو مکتوب بھیجا ہے کہ وہ نئے سال کی تقریبات میں تیزی سے پھیلنے کے خطرے والے پروگراموں پر سخت نظر رکھیں
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی30 دسمبر2020:وزارت صحت نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت سے سفارش کی ہے کہ برطانیہ سے ہندوستان آنے والی پروازوں کی عارضی معطلی کو 7 جنوری (جمعرات) 2021 تک توسیع دی جائے۔
صحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (DGHS) کی سربراہی والے جوائنٹ مونیٹرنگ گروپ اور ڈی جی – آئی سی ایم آر اور نیتی آیوگ کی مشترکہ سربراہی والی نیشنل ٹاسک فورس سے ملی جانکاری کی بنیاد پر یہ سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کو یہ صلاح بھی دی گئی ہے کہ 7 جنوری 2021کے بعد برطانیہ سے محدود تعداد میں سخت ضابطوں کے تحت پروازوں کو اجازت دینے پر غور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے طریقہ کار کی تفصیلات شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرکے وضع کرسکتی ہے۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں کو مکتوب بھیج کر ان سے کہا کہ وہ نئے سال کے موقع پر ہونے والے پروگراموں کی سخت نگرانی کریں جہاں بیماری پھیلنے کے خطرے درپیش ہوں گے اور نئے سال اور جاری موسم سرماکے دوران بھیڑ بھاڑ کو روکیں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے حال ہی میں ریاستوں کو جوہدایات اور رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ،وزارت صحت نے بھی ان کو دوہرایا ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ ریاستیں/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے صورتحال کا تخمینہ لگاتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے اپنے طور پر مقامی سطح پر بندشیں عائد کرسکتے ہیں۔ جس میں رات کے کرفیو کا اقدام بھی شامل ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے یہ بھی واضح کیا ہے کہ بین ریاستی اور ریاست گیر سطح پر لوگوں یا اشیا کی نقل وحمل پر کوئی پابندی عائد نہ کی جائے۔ اس جانب توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ مقامی صورتحال کا مستعدی سے تخمینہ لگائیں اور 30 اور 31 دسمبر 2020 اور یکم جنوری 2021 کو مناسب مطلوبہ بندشیں عائد کریں۔