Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry recommends extension of temporary suspension of international flights from the UK to India till 7th Jan 2021
Health Secretary writes to all States to keep strict vigil to curb “super spreader” events in the wake of New Year celebrations
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Health Ministry has recommended to the Ministry of Civil Aviation the extension of the temporary suspension of flights originating from UK into India to be further extended till 7th January (Thursday), 2021.
This has been recommended based on the inputs received from the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) headed by the Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and the National Task Force jointly headed by DG, ICMR and Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
It has also been suggested to Ministry of Civil Aviation that after 7th January 2021, strictly regulated resumption of limited number of flights originating from UK into India may be considered. The specifics of such a mechanism may be worked out by Ministry of Civil Aviation in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Union Health Secretary has written to all the States to keep a strict vigil on all events that could be potential "super spreader" events, and to curb crowding in the wake of the New Year celebrations and various events associated with it as well as on-going winter season.
The recent advice and guidance to the States by Home Ministry has been reiterated by the Health Ministry. Ministry of Home Affairs has mandated that States/UTs based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions with a view to contain the spread of Covid 19, such as night curfew. The Home Ministry has also stipulated that there shall be no restriction on interstate and intra-state movement of persons and goods. Drawing attention to this, the Health Secretary has urged the States to promptly assess the local situation and consider imposition of appropriate restrictions on 30th and 31 December, 2020 as well as on 1st January, 2021.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಯು.ಕೆ. – ಭಾರತ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ಸಂಚಾರದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ನಿಲುಗಡೆಗೆ ಜನವರಿ 7 ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಶಿಫಾರಸು
ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಸೋಂಕು ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ನಿಗಾ ವಹಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ,ಯು.ಕೆ.ಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಟು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು 2021ರ ಜ.7(ಗುರುವಾರ) ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು(ಡಿಜಿಎಚ್ ಎಸ್) ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಜಂಟಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿ(ಜೆಎಂಜಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿ, ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಹಾಗೂ ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯ (ಆರೋಗ್ಯ) ಇವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಈ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ನಿಂದ ಹೊರಟು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಿ ವಿಧಿಸಿರುವ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧವನ್ನು ತೆರವು ಮಾಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 7ರ ನಂತರ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜೊತೆ ಸೇರಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ನಂತರ ರೂಪಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸದ್ಯದ ಚಳಿಗಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಆದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಆಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಗುಂಪು ಗೂಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಂಕು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ತೀವ್ರ ನಿಗಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆದು ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ. ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹರಡದಂತೆ ರಾತ್ರಿ ಕರ್ಫ್ಯೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವೆಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಅಂತರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದೊಳಗಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ಹೇರುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದೂ ಸಹ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆದಿರುವ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವಲೋಕಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು 2020ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 30,31 ಮತ್ತು 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 1ರಂದು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.