Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry recommends extension of temporary suspension of international flights from the UK to India till 7th Jan 2021
Health Secretary writes to all States to keep strict vigil to curb “super spreader” events in the wake of New Year celebrations
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Health Ministry has recommended to the Ministry of Civil Aviation the extension of the temporary suspension of flights originating from UK into India to be further extended till 7th January (Thursday), 2021.
This has been recommended based on the inputs received from the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) headed by the Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and the National Task Force jointly headed by DG, ICMR and Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
It has also been suggested to Ministry of Civil Aviation that after 7th January 2021, strictly regulated resumption of limited number of flights originating from UK into India may be considered. The specifics of such a mechanism may be worked out by Ministry of Civil Aviation in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Union Health Secretary has written to all the States to keep a strict vigil on all events that could be potential "super spreader" events, and to curb crowding in the wake of the New Year celebrations and various events associated with it as well as on-going winter season.
The recent advice and guidance to the States by Home Ministry has been reiterated by the Health Ministry. Ministry of Home Affairs has mandated that States/UTs based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions with a view to contain the spread of Covid 19, such as night curfew. The Home Ministry has also stipulated that there shall be no restriction on interstate and intra-state movement of persons and goods. Drawing attention to this, the Health Secretary has urged the States to promptly assess the local situation and consider imposition of appropriate restrictions on 30th and 31 December, 2020 as well as on 1st January, 2021.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബ്രിട്ടനിൽനിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്ന താൽക്കാലിക യാത്രാ നിരോധനം 2021 ജനുവരി 7 വരെ ദീർഘിപ്പിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തു
പുതുവത്സരാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, അതിതീവ്ര വ്യാപന ശേഷിയുള്ള വൈറസിനെതിരെ ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കാനാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബ്രിട്ടനിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള വിമാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്ന താൽക്കാലിക യാത്രാ നിരോധനം 2021 ജനുവരി 7(വ്യാഴം) വരെ ദീർഘിപ്പിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് ശുപാർശ നൽകി. ആരോഗ്യ സേവന വിഭാഗം ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള, സംയുക്ത അവലോകന സംഘത്തിന്റെയും, ഐസിഎംആർ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലും നീതിആയോഗ് (ആരോഗ്യം) അംഗവും സംയുക്ത നേതൃത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ കർമ്മ സമിതിയുടെയും നിർദേശത്തെത്തുടർന്നാണ് ഈ ശുപാർശ.
2021 ജനുവരി 7 ന് ശേഷം കർശനമായ നിയന്ത്രണത്തോടെ ഏതാനും വിമാനങ്ങൾ യുകെയിൽ നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക്, സർവീസ് നടത്തുന്ന കാര്യം പരിഗണിക്കാമെന്നും ശുപാർശയിൽ പറയുന്നു. ഇക്കാര്യം കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന വകുപ്പും ചേർന്നായിരിക്കും തീരുമാനിക്കുക.
അതി വ്യാപന ശേഷിയുള്ള കൊറോണ വൈറസ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, പുതുവത്സരാഘോഷ പരിപാടികളിൽ ആൾക്കൂട്ടം ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ കർശന നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കത്തെഴുതി.
ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും ആവർത്തിച്ചു വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ വിലയിരുത്തി കൊറോണ വ്യാപനം ചെറുക്കുന്നതിന്, ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ രാത്രി കാല കർഫ്യൂ ഉൾപ്പെടെ പ്രാദേശിക നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്താൻ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതേസമയം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉള്ളിലും അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന യാത്രയ്ക്കും ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതത്തിനും നിരോധനമേർപ്പെടുത്താൻ പാടില്ല. പ്രാദേശിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തി, ഡിസംബർ 30,31, 2021 ജനുവരി 1 എന്നീ തീയതികളിൽ ആവശ്യമായ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന കാര്യം പരിഗണിക്കാൻ ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് കത്തിൽ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.