Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dry run for COVID-19 Vaccination successfully conducted in Four states
29 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conducted a two-day dry run for activities entailed in Covid-19 vaccination in four states Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab and Gujarat on 28th and 29th December 2020.
Backed with the experience of rolling out Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and conducting nationwide multiple wide-range injectable vaccination campaigns such as measles-rubella (MR) and adult Japanese Encephalitis (JE) campaign, required steps are being undertaken to vaccinate priority population groups such as Health care workers, Frontline workers and people above 50 years for Covid-19.
The dry run exercise is aimed at end-to-end testing of COVID-19 vaccination process and will include planning & preparations as per the Operational Guidelines; creation of facilities & users on Co-WIN application, session site creation & mapping of sites, Health Care Workers (HCW) data upload, receipt of vaccines and vaccine allocationby the district, session planning, deployment of vaccination team, logistics mobilization at session site, mock drill of conducting vaccination and reporting and review meetings at block, districts and state level. The objective of dry the run is also to undertake and confirm field implementation of IT platform Co-WIN and guide way forward prior to actual implementation.
District Collector with engagement of district and block task force were made responsible for conducting the dry run and it was expected to provide insights on any gaps or bottle-necks during actual conduct of vaccination.
The two-day end-to-end dry run was undertaken in Krishna district in Andhra Pradesh, Rajkot and Gandhinagar in Gujarat, Ludhiana and Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar (Nawanshahr) in Punjab and Sonitpur and Nalbari districts in Assam.
Specific teams were formed for various tasks by the district administration and activities like uploading of dummy beneficiary’s data, session site creation, vaccine allocation, communication vaccination details to vaccinators& beneficiaries, beneficiary mobilization were carried out.
Field feedback on the first day of dun run was also reviewed on 29th Dec 2020 through Video conferencing with State & District Programme officers by Joint Secretary (Public Health). All states expressed satisfaction in terms of the operational approach and use of IT platform to ensure transparency and effective monitoring of vaccination processes expected to cover a large number of people across the country. Additional suggestions on IT platform were also noted for further enhancement of Co-WIN platform.
Detailed insights and feedback so obtained will help enrich the operational guidelines and IT platform and will strengthen the Covid-19 vaccination roll out plan.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ 19 ویکسین دینے کی چار ریاستوں میں کامیاب ریہرسل
29 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29 دسمبر2020: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے چار ریاستوں – آسام، آندھراپردیش، پنجاب اور گجرات میں 28 اور 29 دسمبر 2020 میں کووڈ-19 ویکسین دینے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی دوروزہ ریہرسل کی۔
لازمی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام(UIP) کے آغاز کے تجربات سے لیس اور کئی طرح کی انجیکشن کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی ویکسین مثلاً خسرہ-روبیلا(MR) اور جاپان انسیفلائٹس(JE) کی مہم کے تجربات کی روشنی میں عوام کے ترجیحی گروپوں کو ویکسین دینے کے مطلوبہ اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان گروپوں میں صحت نگہداشت کا رکن، صف اول کے کارکن اور 50 سال کی عمر سے زیادہ کے افراد شامل ہیں۔
اس ڈرائی رن ایکسرسائز کا مقصد کووڈ-19 ویکسین دینے کے پورے عمل کی جانچ کرنا ہے اور ان میں کارروائیوں سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق منصوبہ بندی اور تیاریاں شامل ہوں گی۔ ان میں کو-وِن ایپلی کیشن پر سہولتوں کی فراہمی سیشن سائٹ کی تشکیل اور سائنس کی میپنگ ، ہیلتھ کئیر ورکروں کے اعدادوشمار کو اپ لوڈ کرنا، ویکسین کی وصولی اور ضلع کے ذریعہ ویکسین الاٹ کرنا، سیشن پلاننگ ، ویکسین دینے والی ٹیم کی تعیناتی،سیشن سائٹ پر پہنچانے کا بندوبست، ویکسین دینے کی فرضی ریہرسل اور بلاک ، ڈسٹرک اور ریاست کی سطح پر میٹنگوں کی رپورٹنگ اور جائزہ شامل ہیں۔ ڈرائی رن کا ایک مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ’’کووِن‘‘ کے عملدرآمد کی تصدیق کی جائے اور اصل عمل آوری سے قبل طریقوں کے لئے رہنمائی کی جائے۔
ضلع کلکٹر کو ڈسٹرکٹ اور بلاک ٹاسک فورس کے ہمراہ اس ریہرسل کا ذمہ دار بنایا گیا اورانہیں اس جانب رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا تھا کہ آیا ویکسین دینےکی اصل کارروائی جب ہوگی تو کس کس مرحلے میں کس کس نوعیت کی رکاوٹیں آسکتی ہیں۔
آندھراپردیش کے کرشنا ضلع گجرات کے راجکوٹ اور گاندھی نگر، پنجاب کے لدھیانہ اور شہید بھگت سنگھ نگر(نواں شہر) اور آسام کے سونپت پور اور نلباڑی اضلاع میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ مختلف کاموں کے لئے خصوصی ٹیمیں قائم کی گئی تھیں اور ریہرسل کے دوران جو کام انجام دیئے گئے ان میں مستفید ہونے والے فرضی افراد کے اعدادوشمار کو اپ لوڈ کرنا، سیشن سائٹ کا قیام ویکسین مختص کرنا، مواصلاتی سرگرمیاں ویکسین دینے کی تفصیلات ویکسین دینے والے اور ویکسین لینے والے کوفراہم کرنا، اور مستفید ہونے والوں کی نقل وحرکت شامل ہیں۔
ریہرسل کے پہلے دن کے بارے میں حاصل جانکاری پر 29 دسمبر 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعہ جوائنٹ سکریٹری(صحت عامہ) نے ریاستی اور ضلع پروگرام افسروں کے ساتھ غور کیا۔ تمام ریاستوں نے کارروائیوں کے طریقہ کار اور آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرکے ویکسین دینے کے پروگرام میں شفافیت رکھنے اور اس کی مؤثر نگرانی پر اطمنان کا اظہار کیا۔ آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر اضافی مشوروں پر بھی دھیان دیا گیا تاکہ کوون پلیٹ فارم کو اور بھی مستحکم بنایا جاسکے۔
اس طرح سے حاصل تفصیلات اور جانکاری کارروائیوں سے متعلق رہنما خطوط اور آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کو ٹھوس بنانے میں مدد کرے گی اور کووڈ-19 ویکسین دینے کے پروگرام کی شروعات کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
م ن۔ ر ف ۔ س ا
U: 8507