Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dry run for COVID-19 Vaccination successfully conducted in Four states
29 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conducted a two-day dry run for activities entailed in Covid-19 vaccination in four states Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab and Gujarat on 28th and 29th December 2020.
Backed with the experience of rolling out Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and conducting nationwide multiple wide-range injectable vaccination campaigns such as measles-rubella (MR) and adult Japanese Encephalitis (JE) campaign, required steps are being undertaken to vaccinate priority population groups such as Health care workers, Frontline workers and people above 50 years for Covid-19.
The dry run exercise is aimed at end-to-end testing of COVID-19 vaccination process and will include planning & preparations as per the Operational Guidelines; creation of facilities & users on Co-WIN application, session site creation & mapping of sites, Health Care Workers (HCW) data upload, receipt of vaccines and vaccine allocationby the district, session planning, deployment of vaccination team, logistics mobilization at session site, mock drill of conducting vaccination and reporting and review meetings at block, districts and state level. The objective of dry the run is also to undertake and confirm field implementation of IT platform Co-WIN and guide way forward prior to actual implementation.
District Collector with engagement of district and block task force were made responsible for conducting the dry run and it was expected to provide insights on any gaps or bottle-necks during actual conduct of vaccination.
The two-day end-to-end dry run was undertaken in Krishna district in Andhra Pradesh, Rajkot and Gandhinagar in Gujarat, Ludhiana and Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar (Nawanshahr) in Punjab and Sonitpur and Nalbari districts in Assam.
Specific teams were formed for various tasks by the district administration and activities like uploading of dummy beneficiary’s data, session site creation, vaccine allocation, communication vaccination details to vaccinators& beneficiaries, beneficiary mobilization were carried out.
Field feedback on the first day of dun run was also reviewed on 29th Dec 2020 through Video conferencing with State & District Programme officers by Joint Secretary (Public Health). All states expressed satisfaction in terms of the operational approach and use of IT platform to ensure transparency and effective monitoring of vaccination processes expected to cover a large number of people across the country. Additional suggestions on IT platform were also noted for further enhancement of Co-WIN platform.
Detailed insights and feedback so obtained will help enrich the operational guidelines and IT platform and will strengthen the Covid-19 vaccination roll out plan.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
29 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 28 ਅਤੇ 29 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਆਈਪੀ) ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਵਾਈਡ-ਰੇਂਜ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਖਸਰਾ-ਰੁਬੇਲਾ (ਐਮਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਇਨਸੇਫਲਾਈਟਿਸ (ਜੇਈ) ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ ਅਤੇ 50 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ; ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਈਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰਜ਼ (ਐਚਸੀਡਬਲਯੂ) ਡਾਟਾ ਅਪਲੋਡ, ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ, ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਈਟ' ਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੋਕ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਕੋ -ਵਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਲਾ ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੂਝ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਅੰਤ-ਤੋਂ-ਅੰਤ ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਜਿਲੇ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਗਰ (ਨਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੀਤਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਲਬਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਮੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ, ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਈਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਡਰਾਈ ਰਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਫੀਲਡ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੀ 29 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਣ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ।