Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dry run for COVID-19 Vaccination successfully conducted in Four states
29 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conducted a two-day dry run for activities entailed in Covid-19 vaccination in four states Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab and Gujarat on 28th and 29th December 2020.
Backed with the experience of rolling out Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and conducting nationwide multiple wide-range injectable vaccination campaigns such as measles-rubella (MR) and adult Japanese Encephalitis (JE) campaign, required steps are being undertaken to vaccinate priority population groups such as Health care workers, Frontline workers and people above 50 years for Covid-19.
The dry run exercise is aimed at end-to-end testing of COVID-19 vaccination process and will include planning & preparations as per the Operational Guidelines; creation of facilities & users on Co-WIN application, session site creation & mapping of sites, Health Care Workers (HCW) data upload, receipt of vaccines and vaccine allocationby the district, session planning, deployment of vaccination team, logistics mobilization at session site, mock drill of conducting vaccination and reporting and review meetings at block, districts and state level. The objective of dry the run is also to undertake and confirm field implementation of IT platform Co-WIN and guide way forward prior to actual implementation.
District Collector with engagement of district and block task force were made responsible for conducting the dry run and it was expected to provide insights on any gaps or bottle-necks during actual conduct of vaccination.
The two-day end-to-end dry run was undertaken in Krishna district in Andhra Pradesh, Rajkot and Gandhinagar in Gujarat, Ludhiana and Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar (Nawanshahr) in Punjab and Sonitpur and Nalbari districts in Assam.
Specific teams were formed for various tasks by the district administration and activities like uploading of dummy beneficiary’s data, session site creation, vaccine allocation, communication vaccination details to vaccinators& beneficiaries, beneficiary mobilization were carried out.
Field feedback on the first day of dun run was also reviewed on 29th Dec 2020 through Video conferencing with State & District Programme officers by Joint Secretary (Public Health). All states expressed satisfaction in terms of the operational approach and use of IT platform to ensure transparency and effective monitoring of vaccination processes expected to cover a large number of people across the country. Additional suggestions on IT platform were also noted for further enhancement of Co-WIN platform.
Detailed insights and feedback so obtained will help enrich the operational guidelines and IT platform and will strengthen the Covid-19 vaccination roll out plan.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ টিকাদানৰ অৰ্থে চাৰি ৰাজ্যত সফলতাৰে অনুশীলন সম্পন্ন
29 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ টিকাদানত জড়িত ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৮ আৰু ২৯ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ ত চাৰি ৰাজ্য যথাঃ অসম, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, পঞ্জাৱ আৰু গুজৰাটত দুদিনীয়া অনুশীলন সম্পন্ন কৰে।
মিজিলছ-ৰুবেলা (MR) আৰু এডাল্ট জাপানীজ এনকেফেলাইটিছ (JE) অভিযানৰ লেখীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰব্যাপী বহু বিস্তৃত-পৰিসৰৰ ইনজেকশ্যনযোগ্য টিকাদান অভিযান আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন টিকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰম (UIP) ৰূপায়ণৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰে, ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ অৰ্থে হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মী, ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মী আৰু ৫০ উৰ্ধৰ ব্যক্তিৰ দৰে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ জন গোটক টিকাদান কৰিবলৈ যাৱতীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
এই অনুশীলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিৰপৰা শেষলৈ পৰীক্ষণ আৰু ই সামৰি ল’ব অপাৰেশ্যনেল গাইডলাইন অনুসৰি পৰিকল্পনা ও প্ৰস্তুতি; ক’-উইন (Co-WIN) এপ্লিকেশ্যনত সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও ইউজাৰ সৃষ্টি, চেছন চাইট সৃষ্টি ও চাইটসমূহৰ মেপিং, হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মী (HCW)ৰ ডাটা আপল’ড কৰা, টিকা গ্ৰহণ আৰু জিলাসমূহৰদ্বাৰা টিকা আবন্টন, চেছন পৰিকল্পনা, টিকাদান টীমৰ নিয়োজন, চেছন চাইটত লজিষ্টিক ম’বিলাইজেশ্যন, টিকাদান সম্পন্নৰ মক ড্ৰিল আৰু খণ্ড, জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং আৰু পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক ক। তদুপৰি এই অনুশীলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ক’-উইন আইটি প্লেটফৰ্মৰ ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক ৰূপায়ণ সাধন আৰু নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু প্ৰকৃত ৰূপায়ণৰ পূৰ্বে অগ্ৰগতিৰ পথক তত্বাৱধান কৰা।
জিলা আৰু খণ্ড টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰে জিলা উপায়ুক্তৰ যোগাযোগত এই অনুশীলন সম্পন্ন হৈ উঠে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে টিকাদানৰ সঠিক ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়ছোৱাত যিকোনো ব্যৱধান বা বাধা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদানৰ আশা কৰা হৈছিল।
এই দুদিনীয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ অনুশীলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা যায় অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ কৃষ্ণা জিলা, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোট আৰু গান্ধীনগৰ, পঞ্জাৱৰ লুধিয়ানা আৰু শ্বহীদ ভগত সিং নগৰ (নৱাচহৰ) আৰু অসমৰ শোণিতপুৰ আৰু নলবাৰী জিলাত।
জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰদ্বাৰা ভিন্ন কাৰ্যৰ অৰ্থে নিৰ্দিষ্ট টীমসমূহ গঠন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ডাম্মি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ডাটা আপল’ডিং, চেছন চাইট সৃষ্টি, টিকা আবন্টন, টিকাপ্ৰদানকাৰী ও হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ টিকাৰ সৰবৰাহ, হিতাধিকাৰী একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ দৰে ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপসমূহ সম্পন্ন কৰা যায়।
প্ৰথম দিনৰ অনুশীলনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াও ২৯ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ ত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যিক ও জিলা প্ৰগ্ৰেম বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে যুটীয়া সচিব (জন স্বাস্থ্য) এ। সকলোবোৰ ৰাজ্যই পৰিচালন দৃষ্টিকোণ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক নাগৰিকক সামৰি ল’বলৈ দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰা টিকাদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোৰ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ নিৰীক্ষণ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ আই প্লেটফৰ্ম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা কাৰ্যত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ক’-উইন প্লেটফৰ্মৰ পৰৱৰ্তী বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে আইটি প্লেটফৰ্ম সন্দৰ্ভত অতিৰিক্ত পৰামৰ্শসমূহো টুকি ৰখা যায়।
লাভ কৰা সৱিশেষ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু মতামতসমূহে অপাৰেশ্যননেল গাইডলাইন আৰু আইটি প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সমৃদ্ধিত সহায় আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাদান ৰূপায়ণ পৰিকল্পনাক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব।