प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व-भारती विश्वविद्यालय, शांतिनिकेतन के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधन किया
विश्व-भारती की यात्रा प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए गर्व का विषय हैः प्रधानमंत्री
विश्व-भारती के लिए गुरूदेव का विजन आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मूल तत्व भी हैः प्रधानमंत्री
24 DEC 2020 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्रीश्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्स के माध्यम से विश्व-भारती विश्वविद्यालय, शांतिनिकेतन के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि विश्व-भारती की 100 वर्ष की यात्रा बहुत विशेष है और यह प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए गर्व का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय मां भारती के लिए गुरूदेव के विचार, विजन और परिश्रम का मूर्त रूप है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि गुरूदेव द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में विश्व-भारती, श्रीनिकेतन और शांतिनिकेतन निरन्तर प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा देश पूरे विश्व में विश्व-भारती से निकले संदेश को फैला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर-गठबंधन के माध्यम से पर्यावरण संरक्षण में विश्व का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पेरिस समझौते के पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सही दिशा में चलने वाला एक मात्र बड़ा देश है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वविद्यालय स्थापना की परिस्थितियों को याद करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के लक्ष्य इस विश्वविद्यालय के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप थे। लेकिन यह भी एक तथ्य है कि इन आंदोलनों की नींव काफी पहले रखी गयी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को शताब्दियों से चले आ रहे अनेक आंदोलनों से ऊर्जा प्राप्त हुई। भक्ति आंदोलन ने भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक एकता को मजबूत बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि भक्ति काल के दौरान भारत के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के संतों ने देश की चेतना जगाए रखने का प्रयास किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भक्ति आंदोलन एक द्वार था जो संघर्षरत भारत को सामूहिक चेतना और शताब्दियों के विश्वास से भर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री रामकृष्ण परमहंस के कारण भारत को स्वामी विवेकानंद मिले। स्वामी विवेकानंद में समर्पण, ज्ञान और कर्म तीनों समाहित थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद ने समर्पण के क्षेत्र को बढ़ाते हुए प्रत्येक व्यक्ति में देवत्व देखा तथा व्यक्ति और संस्थान सृजन पर बल देते हुए कर्म को अभिव्यक्ति दी। भक्ति आंदोलन काल के देश भर के महान संतों ने मजबूत आधारशिला रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सैकड़ों वर्ष के भक्ति आंदोलन के साथ-साथ देश में कर्म आंदोलन भी चला। प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्रपति शिवाजी, महाराणा प्रताप, झासी की रानी, रानी सिनेम्मा, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के कार्यों जैसे अनेक उदाहरण दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की जनता गुलामी और साम्राज्यवाद से लड़ रही थी। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्याय और शोषण जब चरम पर था तब सामान्य नागरिकों ने कर्म यानी दृढ़ता और बलिदान को अपनाया और इससे भविष्य में हमारे स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष को बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा मिली।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भक्ति, कर्म और ज्ञान की त्रिमूर्ति ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की चेतना का पालन-पोषण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समय की आवश्यकता वैचारिक क्रांति थीताकि ज्ञान की स्थापना पर स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई जीती जा सके और साथ-साथ भारत के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए नई पीढ़ी को तैयार किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस काम में अनेक प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षा संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों ने बहुत बड़ी भूमिका अदा की है। इन शिक्षण संस्थानों ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के लिए जारी वैचारिक आंदोलन को नई ऊर्जा, नई दिशा और नई ऊंचाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भक्ति आंदोलन से हम एकजुट हुए, ज्ञान आंदोलन ने हमें बौद्धिक शक्ति दी और कर्म आंदोलन ने अपने अधिकारों के लिए लड़ने का साहस दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सैकड़ों वर्ष चला स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन बलिदान,तपस्या तथा समर्पण का अनूठा उदाहरण बन गया है। इन आंदोलनों से प्रभावित होकर हजारों लोग स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष में बलिदान देने के लिए आगे आए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वेद से विवेकानंद तक राष्ट्रीय चेतना का प्रवाह गुरूदेव के राष्ट्रवाद के चिंतन में भी मुखर था। यह प्रवाह न तो अंतरमुखी था और न ही संकीर्ण था। फोकस भारत को विश्व से अलग नहीं रखने का था। इस विजन में यह बात थी कि विश्व भारत की श्रेष्ठ बातों का लाभ उठाए और विश्व कीअच्छाई से भारत को सीखना चाहिए। विश्व-भारती नाम भारत और विश्व के बीच के संपर्क को जोड़ता है। विश्व-भारती के लिए गुरूदेव का विजन आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मूल तत्व भी है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान विश्व कल्याण के लिए भारत कल्याण का मार्ग भी है। यह अभियान भारत को सशक्त बनाने का अभियान है, यह अभियान भारत को समृद्ध बनाकर विश्व को समृद्ध बनाने का अभियान है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses at the centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan
Visva-Bharati's journey is a matter of pride for every Indian : PM
Gurudev's vision for Vishwa Bharati is also the essence of self-reliant India : PM
24 DEC 2020 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed at the centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan today through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Visva-Bharati's hundred year journey is very special and a matter of pride for every Indian. He said the University is a true embodiment of Gurudev's contemplation, vision and hard work for Mother Bharati. He expressed happiness that Visva-Bharati, Shriniketan and Santiniketan are continually striving to achieve the goals that Gurudev had set.
The Prime Minister remarked that our country is spreading the message emanating from Visva-Bharati to the whole world. He added, India today is leading the world in environmental protection through the International Solar Alliance. He said India is the only major country on the right path to achieve the environmental goals of Paris Accord.
The Prime Minister urged to recall the circumstances which led to the establishment of this University. He said the goals of the independence movement were in line with the goals of this University. But it is also a fact that the foundation of these movements were laid long ago. The Prime Minister said India's independence movement got energy from many movements that were going on since centuries. The Bhakti movement strengthened the spiritual and cultural unity of India. He said during the Bhakti era, saints from every region of India, tried to keep the country's consciousness awake. He added Bhakti movement was the door that filled the struggling India with collective consciousness and confidence for centuries.
The Prime Minister said it is because of Shri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, India got Swami Vivekananda. In Swami Vivekananda devotion, knowledge and action, all three were absorbed in themselves. Shri Modi said that Swami Vivekananda began to see divinity in every person while expanding the scope of devotion and also gave expression to Karma, stressing on the creation of individual and institution. Stalwart saints of bhakti movement from all parts of India laid a strong foundation.
The Prime Minister said along with the period of hundreds of years of Bhakti movement, Karma movement also took place in the country. The Prime Minister gave many examples of Chatrapati Shivaji, Maharan Pratap, Jhansi ki Rani, Rani Chinnemma, Bhagwan Birsa Munda and many more. The people of India were fighting slavery and imperialism. He said the karma-rigorous practice of tenacity and sacrifice of ordinary citizens against injustice and exploitation was at its peak and this became a major inspiration of our freedom struggle in future.
The Prime Minister said that trinity of Bhakti. Karm and gyan fed and nurtured the consciousness of the freedom movement. He said the need of the hour was to create an ideological revolution to win the war of independence on the establishment of knowledge and at the same time prepare a new generation for the creation of a bright future for India. He said that many prestigious educational institutions, universities have played a very big role in this. These educational institutions gave new energy, gave new direction, gave new height to the ideological movement going on for India's independence.
The Prime Minister said we are united with the Bhakti movement, the Gyan movement gave intellectual strength and Karma movement gave us the courage to fight for our rights. He said the freedom movement, which lasted for a period of hundreds of years, has become a unique example of sacrifice, penance and devotion. Impressed by these movements, thousands of people came forward to sacrifice in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister said that the stream of national consciousness of Vedas to Vivekananda was also vocal in Gurudev's contemplation of nationalism. This stream was neither introverted nor insular. The focus was not to keep India isolated from the world. This vision entailed that the world should benefit from what is best in India and that what is good in the world, India should also learn from it. The name ‘Visva-Bharati’ encapsulates this linkage between India and the world. Gurudev's vision for Vishwa Bharati is also the essence of self-reliant India. Self-reliant India campaign is also the path of India's welfare for world welfare.This campaign is a campaign to empower India, a campaign to bring prosperity from the prosperity of India to the world, said Shri Modi.