Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses at the centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan
Visva-Bharati's journey is a matter of pride for every Indian : PM
Gurudev's vision for Vishwa Bharati is also the essence of self-reliant India : PM
24 DEC 2020 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed at the centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan today through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Visva-Bharati's hundred year journey is very special and a matter of pride for every Indian. He said the University is a true embodiment of Gurudev's contemplation, vision and hard work for Mother Bharati. He expressed happiness that Visva-Bharati, Shriniketan and Santiniketan are continually striving to achieve the goals that Gurudev had set.
The Prime Minister remarked that our country is spreading the message emanating from Visva-Bharati to the whole world. He added, India today is leading the world in environmental protection through the International Solar Alliance. He said India is the only major country on the right path to achieve the environmental goals of Paris Accord.
The Prime Minister urged to recall the circumstances which led to the establishment of this University. He said the goals of the independence movement were in line with the goals of this University. But it is also a fact that the foundation of these movements were laid long ago. The Prime Minister said India's independence movement got energy from many movements that were going on since centuries. The Bhakti movement strengthened the spiritual and cultural unity of India. He said during the Bhakti era, saints from every region of India, tried to keep the country's consciousness awake. He added Bhakti movement was the door that filled the struggling India with collective consciousness and confidence for centuries.
The Prime Minister said it is because of Shri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, India got Swami Vivekananda. In Swami Vivekananda devotion, knowledge and action, all three were absorbed in themselves. Shri Modi said that Swami Vivekananda began to see divinity in every person while expanding the scope of devotion and also gave expression to Karma, stressing on the creation of individual and institution. Stalwart saints of bhakti movement from all parts of India laid a strong foundation.
The Prime Minister said along with the period of hundreds of years of Bhakti movement, Karma movement also took place in the country. The Prime Minister gave many examples of Chatrapati Shivaji, Maharan Pratap, Jhansi ki Rani, Rani Chinnemma, Bhagwan Birsa Munda and many more. The people of India were fighting slavery and imperialism. He said the karma-rigorous practice of tenacity and sacrifice of ordinary citizens against injustice and exploitation was at its peak and this became a major inspiration of our freedom struggle in future.
The Prime Minister said that trinity of Bhakti. Karm and gyan fed and nurtured the consciousness of the freedom movement. He said the need of the hour was to create an ideological revolution to win the war of independence on the establishment of knowledge and at the same time prepare a new generation for the creation of a bright future for India. He said that many prestigious educational institutions, universities have played a very big role in this. These educational institutions gave new energy, gave new direction, gave new height to the ideological movement going on for India's independence.
The Prime Minister said we are united with the Bhakti movement, the Gyan movement gave intellectual strength and Karma movement gave us the courage to fight for our rights. He said the freedom movement, which lasted for a period of hundreds of years, has become a unique example of sacrifice, penance and devotion. Impressed by these movements, thousands of people came forward to sacrifice in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister said that the stream of national consciousness of Vedas to Vivekananda was also vocal in Gurudev's contemplation of nationalism. This stream was neither introverted nor insular. The focus was not to keep India isolated from the world. This vision entailed that the world should benefit from what is best in India and that what is good in the world, India should also learn from it. The name ‘Visva-Bharati’ encapsulates this linkage between India and the world. Gurudev's vision for Vishwa Bharati is also the essence of self-reliant India. Self-reliant India campaign is also the path of India's welfare for world welfare.This campaign is a campaign to empower India, a campaign to bring prosperity from the prosperity of India to the world, said Shri Modi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शांतीनिकेतन मधल्या विश्व भारती विद्यापीठाच्या शतक महोत्सवी कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
विश्व भारतीचा प्रवास प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी अभिमानाची बाब – पंतप्रधान
विश्व भारतीसाठी गुरूदेवांचा दृष्टीकोन हा आत्मनिर्भर भारताचाही गाभा : पंतप्रधान
24 DEC 2020 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज शांतीनिकेतन मधल्या विश्व भारती विद्यापीठाच्या शतक महोत्सवी कार्यक्रमाला दूर दृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे संबोधित केले.
विश्व भारतीचा शंभर वर्षांचा प्रवास विशेष राहिला असून प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी ही अभिमानाची बाब असलेचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हे विद्यापीठ म्हणजे भारत माते प्रती गुरुदेवांचे असलेले चिंतन, दृष्टीकोन आणि कठोर परिश्रमाचे प्रतिक आहे. गुरुदेवांनी ठेवलेली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी विश्व भारती, श्रीनिकेतन आणि शांतीनिकेतन सातत्याने कार्यरत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला.
विश्व भारती देत असलेल्या संदेशाचा, आपला देश, संपूर्ण जगभरात प्रसार करत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी द्वारे पर्यावरण रक्षणात भारत आज जगात अग्रेसर आहे. पॅरीस कराराची पर्यावरण विषयक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी योग्य मार्गावर असलेला भारत हा एकमेव प्रमुख देश आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
कोणत्या परिस्थितीत या विद्यापीठाची स्थापना झाली त्याचे स्मरण करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याची उद्दिष्टे या विद्यापीठाच्या उद्दिष्टानुरूप होती.मात्र या लढ्याचा पाया खूप आधी घातला गेला होता. अनेक शतकांपासून सुरु असलेल्या अनेक चळवळीतून भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याला स्फूर्ती मिळाली.भक्ती चळवळीने भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक एकतेला बळकटी दिली. भक्ती युगात भारताच्या प्रत्येक भागातल्या संतांनी देशाची चेतना जागृत ठेवली.
श्री रामकृष्ण परमहंस यांच्यामुळे भारताला स्वामी विवेकानंद प्राप्त झाल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भक्ती, ज्ञान आणि कर्म या तीनही स्वामी बाबी स्वामी विवेकानंदांमध्ये सामावल्या होत्या. विवेकानंदानी भक्तीची व्याप्ती वाढवत प्रत्येक व्यक्ती मध्ये दिव्यत्व पाहण्याला सुरवात केली. व्यक्ती आणि संस्था निर्मितीवर भर देत कर्माला अभिव्यक्ती दिली. भक्ती चळवळीचा देशाच्या सर्व भागातल्या महान संतानी भक्कम पाया घातला.
भक्ती चळवळीच्या शेकडो वर्षांच्या कालखंडाबरोबरच देशात कर्म चळवळही झाली. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज, महाराणा प्रताप, झाशीची राणी, रानी चिनन्म्मा, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा आणि अशा अनेक महान व्यक्तींची उदाहरणे पंतप्रधानांनी दिली
भारतातली जनता गुलामगिरी आणि साम्राज्यवाद याविरोधात लढत होती. अन्याय आणि शोषणा विरोधात सामान्य नागरिकांचा तप- त्याग टिपेला पोहोचला होता आणि भविष्यात आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याचे ते महत्वाचे प्रेरणा स्थान ठरल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
भक्ती, कर्म आणि ज्ञान ही त्रिवेणी स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याची चेतना ठरली. ज्ञानाच्या अधिष्ठानावर, स्वातंत्र्य लढा जिंकण्यासाठी वैचारिक आंदोलन उभे करण्याबरोबरच उज्वल भारत निर्माण करण्यासाठी भावी पिढी तयार करण्याची काळाची गरज होती. यामध्ये अनेक नामांकित शैक्षणिक संस्था, विद्यापीठांनी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या वैचारिक आंदोलनाला नवी उर्जा, नवी दिशा आणि नवी उंची दिली.
भक्ती चळवळीने आपल्याला एकजूट केले, ज्ञान चळवळीने आपल्याला बौद्धिक बळकटी दिली आणि कर्म चळवळीने आपल्या हक्कांसाठी लढण्याचे धैर्य दिले. शेकडो वर्ष चाललेले स्वातंत्र्य आंदोलन त्याग,तपस्या आणि निष्ठा याचे अनोखे उदाहरण ठरले. या चळवळीच्या प्रभावाने हजारो लोकांनी स्वातंत्र्य संग्रामात बलिदानासाठी उडी घेतली.
वेदापासून ते विवेकानंदापर्यंत भारताची चिंतन धारा गुरुदेवांच्या राष्ट्रवादाच्या चिंतनात दिसत होती. ही धारा अंतर्मुख नव्हती, भारताला इतर देशांपासून वेगळी राखणारी नव्हती. भारतात जे सर्वोत्तम आहे त्याचा लाभ जगाला व्हावा आणि त्याच वेळी जे जगात सर्वोत्तम आहे ते भारताने आत्मसात करावे असा हा दृष्टीकोन होता. विश्व -भारती हे नावच भारत आणि जग यांचा समन्वय दर्शवते.विश्व भारतीसाठी गुरुदेवांचा दृष्टीकोन हा आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा गाभा असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान म्हणजे जगाच्या कल्याणासाठी भारताच्या कल्याणाचा मार्ग आहे. हे अभियान भारताला आधी सबल करण्याचे अभियान आहे, हे अभियान भारताच्या भरभराटीतून जगात समृद्धी आणण्यासाठीचे अभियान आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.