Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses at the centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan
Visva-Bharati's journey is a matter of pride for every Indian : PM
Gurudev's vision for Vishwa Bharati is also the essence of self-reliant India : PM
24 DEC 2020 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed at the centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University, Shantiniketan today through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Visva-Bharati's hundred year journey is very special and a matter of pride for every Indian. He said the University is a true embodiment of Gurudev's contemplation, vision and hard work for Mother Bharati. He expressed happiness that Visva-Bharati, Shriniketan and Santiniketan are continually striving to achieve the goals that Gurudev had set.
The Prime Minister remarked that our country is spreading the message emanating from Visva-Bharati to the whole world. He added, India today is leading the world in environmental protection through the International Solar Alliance. He said India is the only major country on the right path to achieve the environmental goals of Paris Accord.
The Prime Minister urged to recall the circumstances which led to the establishment of this University. He said the goals of the independence movement were in line with the goals of this University. But it is also a fact that the foundation of these movements were laid long ago. The Prime Minister said India's independence movement got energy from many movements that were going on since centuries. The Bhakti movement strengthened the spiritual and cultural unity of India. He said during the Bhakti era, saints from every region of India, tried to keep the country's consciousness awake. He added Bhakti movement was the door that filled the struggling India with collective consciousness and confidence for centuries.
The Prime Minister said it is because of Shri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, India got Swami Vivekananda. In Swami Vivekananda devotion, knowledge and action, all three were absorbed in themselves. Shri Modi said that Swami Vivekananda began to see divinity in every person while expanding the scope of devotion and also gave expression to Karma, stressing on the creation of individual and institution. Stalwart saints of bhakti movement from all parts of India laid a strong foundation.
The Prime Minister said along with the period of hundreds of years of Bhakti movement, Karma movement also took place in the country. The Prime Minister gave many examples of Chatrapati Shivaji, Maharan Pratap, Jhansi ki Rani, Rani Chinnemma, Bhagwan Birsa Munda and many more. The people of India were fighting slavery and imperialism. He said the karma-rigorous practice of tenacity and sacrifice of ordinary citizens against injustice and exploitation was at its peak and this became a major inspiration of our freedom struggle in future.
The Prime Minister said that trinity of Bhakti. Karm and gyan fed and nurtured the consciousness of the freedom movement. He said the need of the hour was to create an ideological revolution to win the war of independence on the establishment of knowledge and at the same time prepare a new generation for the creation of a bright future for India. He said that many prestigious educational institutions, universities have played a very big role in this. These educational institutions gave new energy, gave new direction, gave new height to the ideological movement going on for India's independence.
The Prime Minister said we are united with the Bhakti movement, the Gyan movement gave intellectual strength and Karma movement gave us the courage to fight for our rights. He said the freedom movement, which lasted for a period of hundreds of years, has become a unique example of sacrifice, penance and devotion. Impressed by these movements, thousands of people came forward to sacrifice in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister said that the stream of national consciousness of Vedas to Vivekananda was also vocal in Gurudev's contemplation of nationalism. This stream was neither introverted nor insular. The focus was not to keep India isolated from the world. This vision entailed that the world should benefit from what is best in India and that what is good in the world, India should also learn from it. The name ‘Visva-Bharati’ encapsulates this linkage between India and the world. Gurudev's vision for Vishwa Bharati is also the essence of self-reliant India. Self-reliant India campaign is also the path of India's welfare for world welfare.This campaign is a campaign to empower India, a campaign to bring prosperity from the prosperity of India to the world, said Shri Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شانتی نکیتن میں وشوبھارتی یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
وشو بھارتی کا سفر ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے ایک فخر کی بات ہے: وزیراعظم
وشو بھارتی کے لئے گرو دیو کا ویژن خود انحصار بھارت کے لئے بھی ضروری: وزیراعظم
24 DEC 2020 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24نومبر 2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ وشو بھارتی یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وشو بھارتی کا سوسال کا سفر بہت خاص اور ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے ایک فخر کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی گرو دیو کا ویژن ، ان کی فکر اور ان کا یہ مشکل کام در حقیقت بھارت ماں کے لئے تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کااظہار کیا کہ گرو دیو نے جونشانہ طے کیا تھا۔ وشو بھارتی، شری نکیتن اور شانتی نکیتن اس کو پورا کرنے کےلئے مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وشو بھارتی کے پیغام کو ہمارا ملک پوری دنیا میں پھیلا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انٹر نیشنل سولر ایلائنس کے ذریعہ بھارت ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لئے دنیا کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو جو کہ ماحولیات کے متعلق ہیں، حاصل کرنے کے لئے صحیح راستے پر چلنے والوں میں ہندوستان سب سے آگے ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ان حالات کی یاد دہانی کرائی جن حالات میں یہ یونیورسٹی قائم ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کی تحریک کے نشانے یونیورسٹی کے نشانے کے عین مطابق تھے۔ لیکن یہ بھی ایک حقیقت ہے کہ ان تحریکوں کی بنیاد بہت پہلے رکھی گئی تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کی تحریک کو ایسی بہت سی تحریکات سے توانائی حاصل ہوئی جو دہائیوں سے جاری تھیں۔ بھکتی تحریک نے ہندوستان کی روحانی اور ثقافتی یک جہتی کو مضبو ط کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھکتی عہد میں ہندوستان کے ہر خطے کے سادھو سنتوں نے ملک کے ضمیر کو زندہ رکھنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ملک کے لئے اجتماعی حساسیت اوراعتمادکو جدوجہد کررہے بھارت کےلئے پورا کرنے میں بھکتی تحریک ایک بنیاد تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شری رام کرشن پرمہنس کے ذریعہ ہی ہندوستان کو سوامی وویکانند ملے۔ سوامی وویکا نند کے علم، بھکتی اور عمل میں یہ تینوں چیزیں ملی ہوئی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سوامی وویکا نند نے اپنی بھکتی کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے ہر انسان میں بھگوان کو دیکھنا شروع کیا اور انہوں نے کرما کا نظریہ پیش کیا۔ جس میں انفرادی اور ادارہ جاتی تعمیر پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ بھکتی تحریک کے تمام سادھو سنتوں نے جن کاتعلق بھارت کے تمام علاقوں سے تھا، اس کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھکتی تحریک کی سالہا سال کی مدت کے ساتھ ملک میں کرما تحریک نے بھی مضبوطی حاصل کی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس سلسلے میں چھتر پتی شیوا جی، مہارانا پرتاپ، جھانسی کی رانی، رانی چینیما، بھگوان برسا منڈا اور دوسرے کئی لوگوں کی مثالیں دیں اور کہا کہ بھارت کے عوام غلامی اور غیرملکی اقتدار کے خلاف جنگ لڑرہے تھے اور چونکہ اس وقت نا انصافی اور استحصال اپنے عروج پر تھا ۔ ایسے میں کرما کے فلسفے سے عام شہریوں میں جدوجہد اور قربانی کا جذبہ پیدا ہوا اور مستقبل میں یہی چیز آزادی کی جدوجہد کے لئے تحریک کا اہم سبب بن گئی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھکتی تحریک سے کرما اور گیان کو تقویت ملی اور ان سے ہی آزادی کی تحریک میں بیداری لائی گئی۔ انہوں نےآگے کہا کہ اس وقت کی ضرورت یہ ہے کہ علم اور تعلیم کے اداروں کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے لئے اسی طرح کی ایک نظریاتی تحریک پیدا کی جائے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کے لئے ایک نئی نسل تیار کرنے کا فریضہ بھی انجام دیا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں بہت سے اہم تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں نے ایک بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔تعلیمی اداروں سے نئی توانائی، نئی سمت، بھارت کی آزادی کے لئے شروع کی گئی نظریاتی تحریک کو اونچائی حاصل ہوئی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھکتی تحریک نے ہمیں متحد کیا، گیان تحریک سے ہمیں فلسفیانہ طاقت حاصل ہوئی اور کرما تحریک سے ہمیں اپنے حقوق کے لئے لڑنے کا حوصلہ ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی جو پورے سو سال تک جار ی رہی قربانی اور خود کو وقف کرنے کے جذبے کی ایک لاثانی مثال بن گئی۔ اس تحریک سے متاثر ہو کر ایسے ہزاروں لوگ سامنے آئےجنہوں نے آزادی کی تحریک کے لئے قربانیاں دیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وویکا نندکے ویدوں کے قومی احساسات کے پس پشت گرو دیو کی گہری قوم پرستی بہت نمایاں ہے۔ یہ جذبہ نہ تو بدلا اور نہ کم ہوا۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کو دنیا سے الگ رکھنے کا نہیں تھا۔ اس ویژن کے پیچھے مقصد یہ تھاکہ جو کچھ بھارت میں اچھا ہے اورجو کچھ دنیا کے لئے اچھا ہوسکتا ہے اس سے دنیا مستفید ہو۔ وشوبھارتی بھارت اور دنیا کے مابین ربط کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہے ۔ گرو دیو کا وشو بھارتی کے لئے جوویژن تھا وہ خود انحصار بھارت کے لئے بھی ضروری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ خود انحصار بھارت کی مہم نہ صرف ہندوستان کی بہبود کے لئے ہے بلکہ پوری دنیا کی بہتری کے لئےہے۔یہ مہم ہندوستان کو طاقت ور بنانے کی ایک مہم ہے یہ مہم بھارت کی خوشحالی سے پوری دنیا میں خوشحالی لانے کی ایک مہم ہے۔