ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି, ଆମେରିକାର ଲିଜନ ଅଫ ମେରିଟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଗ୍ରହଣ ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 DEC 2020 8:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମେରିକା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲିଜନ ଅଫ ମେରିଟ ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ।
ଅନେକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "@ ପୋଟସ @ ରିଅଲ ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଲିଜନ ଅଫ ମେରିଟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇ ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗର୍ବିତ । ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଉଭୟ ଅଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ତଥା ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବିକତାର ହିତ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଲାଗି ଚେଷ୍ଟିତ ଓ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ।
ଭାରତର 1.3 ବିଲିୟନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ମୁଁ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେରିକା ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ମୋ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛି ।

Prime Minister's Office
Recognition for increasing consensus on Indo- US Strategic Partnership, says PM on accepting Legion of Merit Award from US
22 DEC 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that he is deeply honored for being awarded Legion of Merit by the US Government.
In a series of tweets, he said, "I am deeply honoured to be awarded the Legion of Merit by @POTUS @realDonaldTrump. It recognises the efforts of the people of India & the US to improve bilateral ties, reflected in the bipartisan consensus in both countries about the Indo-US Strategic Partnership.
The 21st century presents both unprecedented challenges as well as opportunities. The India-US relationship can leverage the vast potential of our people's unique strengths to provide global leadership for the benefit of entire humanity.
On behalf of the 1.3 billion people of India, I reiterate my government's firm conviction and commitment to continue working with the US government, and all other stakeholders in both countries, for further strengthening India-US ties."