Prime Minister's Office
Recognition for increasing consensus on Indo- US Strategic Partnership, says PM on accepting Legion of Merit Award from US
22 DEC 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that he is deeply honored for being awarded Legion of Merit by the US Government.
In a series of tweets, he said, "I am deeply honoured to be awarded the Legion of Merit by @POTUS @realDonaldTrump. It recognises the efforts of the people of India & the US to improve bilateral ties, reflected in the bipartisan consensus in both countries about the Indo-US Strategic Partnership.
The 21st century presents both unprecedented challenges as well as opportunities. The India-US relationship can leverage the vast potential of our people's unique strengths to provide global leadership for the benefit of entire humanity.
On behalf of the 1.3 billion people of India, I reiterate my government's firm conviction and commitment to continue working with the US government, and all other stakeholders in both countries, for further strengthening India-US ties."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ‘ਲੀਜਨ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਅਵਾਰਡ’ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਮ–ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ
22 DEC 2020 8:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਲੀਜਨ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਰਿਟ’ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਤਹਿ–ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਈ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡੋਨਾਰਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਤੋਂ ‘ਲੀਜਨ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਰਿਟ’ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਤਹਿ–ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ–ਪੱਖੀ ਆਮ–ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ’ਚ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਆਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ। ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਲੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.3 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ।’
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1341347039418966017
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1341347041637769216
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1341347044812877825