Prime Minister's Office
Recognition for increasing consensus on Indo- US Strategic Partnership, says PM on accepting Legion of Merit Award from US
22 DEC 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that he is deeply honored for being awarded Legion of Merit by the US Government.
In a series of tweets, he said, "I am deeply honoured to be awarded the Legion of Merit by @POTUS @realDonaldTrump. It recognises the efforts of the people of India & the US to improve bilateral ties, reflected in the bipartisan consensus in both countries about the Indo-US Strategic Partnership.
The 21st century presents both unprecedented challenges as well as opportunities. The India-US relationship can leverage the vast potential of our people's unique strengths to provide global leadership for the benefit of entire humanity.
On behalf of the 1.3 billion people of India, I reiterate my government's firm conviction and commitment to continue working with the US government, and all other stakeholders in both countries, for further strengthening India-US ties."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका से लीजन ऑफ मेरिट पुरस्कार ग्रहण करते हुए कहा कि यह पुरस्कार भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर बढ़ती सहमति की मान्यता है
22 DEC 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि वह अमेरिकी सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए लीजन ऑफ मेरिट पुरस्कार से अत्यंत सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में उन्होंने कहा कि वह अमेरिकी सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए लीजन ऑफ मेरिट पुरस्कार से स्वयं को अत्यंत सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं। यह द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में भारत और अमेरिकी लोगों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देता है और दोनों देशों के बीच भारत-अमेरिका सामरिक साझेदारी के संदर्भ में द्विदलीय सहमति में परिलक्षित होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि 21वीं शताब्दी में अप्रत्याशित चुनौतियां और अवसर भी हैं। भारत-अमेरिका संबंध अपने लोगों की विशिष्ट दृढ़ता की व्यापक क्षमता का लाभ संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए वैश्विक नेतृत्व प्रदान करने में उठा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह भारत के 1.3 बिलियन लोगों की ओर से, भारत-अमेरिकी संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए अमेरिकी सरकार और दोनों देशों के अन्य सभी हितधारकों के साथ कार्य जारी रखने के अपनी सरकार के दृढ़-विश्वास और प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हैं।