Prime Minister's Office
Recognition for increasing consensus on Indo- US Strategic Partnership, says PM on accepting Legion of Merit Award from US
22 DEC 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that he is deeply honored for being awarded Legion of Merit by the US Government.
In a series of tweets, he said, "I am deeply honoured to be awarded the Legion of Merit by @POTUS @realDonaldTrump. It recognises the efforts of the people of India & the US to improve bilateral ties, reflected in the bipartisan consensus in both countries about the Indo-US Strategic Partnership.
The 21st century presents both unprecedented challenges as well as opportunities. The India-US relationship can leverage the vast potential of our people's unique strengths to provide global leadership for the benefit of entire humanity.
On behalf of the 1.3 billion people of India, I reiterate my government's firm conviction and commitment to continue working with the US government, and all other stakeholders in both countries, for further strengthening India-US ties."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত- আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বৰ্ধিত ঐক্যমতৰ স্বীকৃতি, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লিজন অৱ মেৰিট বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়
22 DEC 2020 8:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা লিজন অৱ মেৰিট বঁটা লাভ কৰি তেখেতে অতিশয় সন্মান অনুভৱ কৰিছে।
এলানি টুইটত, তেখেতে কয়, "@POTUS @realDonaldTrump ৰদ্বাৰা লিজন অৱ মেৰিট বঁটা লাভ কৰি মই অতিশয় সন্মান অনুভৱ কৰিছো। এই বঁটা হৈছে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত ও আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ স্বীকৃতি, যিয়ে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত উভয় দেশৰ দুইপক্ষীয় সহমতক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
২১শ শতিকাটোৱে অভূতপূৰ্ব প্ৰত্যাহ্বান তথা একেদৰে সুযোগ উভয়কে প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ লাভা-লাভৰ অৰ্থে বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সম্পৰ্কই আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অনন্য সামৰ্থ্যৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব পাৰে।
ভাৰতৰ ১.৩ বিলিয়ন লোকৰ হৈ, ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ অনাগত সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি থাকিবলৈ মোৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰত্যয় আৰু অংগীকাৰ মই দোহাৰিছো আৰু উভয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰে আন পক্ষসমূহৰো একে অংগীকাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিলো।"