Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on India-Bangladesh Virtual Summit
17 DEC 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh held a Summit in virtual format on 17 December 2020. Both sides held comprehensive discussions on all aspects of bilateral relations, and exchanged views on regional and international issues.
India-Bangladesh partnership
2. Both Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction over the current state of bilateral relations based on shared bonds of history, culture, language, and other unique commonalities that characterize the partnership. They emphasized that relations between Bangladesh and India are based on fraternal ties and reflective of an all-encompassing partnership based on sovereignty, equality, trust and understanding that transcends a strategic partnership. They paid solemn tribute to the martyrs of the Liberation War of Bangladesh, the Muktijoddhas and the Indian soldiers, for their great sacrifices in 1971. They vowed to uphold and protect the cherished values of democracy and equality in line with the aspirations of the people of the two friendly countries.
3. The two leaders expressed satisfaction on the progress of various decisions taken during the official visit of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina to Delhi in October 2019. Both sides also recalled the successful holding of the Sixth Meeting of the Joint Consultative Commission held in September 2020.
Cooperation in Health Sector- addressing the global public health challenge
4. Both sides exchanged views on the situation of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic in their respective countries and expressed satisfaction at the manner in which sustained engagement between the two countries has been maintained during this ongoing crisis. Reiterating the highest priority India attaches to Bangladesh under India’s Neighbourhood First Policy, Prime Minister Narendra Modi assured that vaccines would be made available to Bangladesh as and when produced in India. Both leaders also noted the ongoing bilateral collaboration between the private sector in this area.
5. India also offered collaboration in therapeutics and partnership in vaccine production. Bangladesh appreciated India’s conducting capacity building courses for medical professionals in Bangla language.
Cultural Cooperation - Joint Celebration of Historical Links
6. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina deeply appreciated the warm gesture of India in organizing various events on the occasion of ongoing ‘Mujib Borsho’. The two Prime Ministers jointly unveiled a commemorative postal stamp issued by the Government of India on the occasion of birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Prime Minister Narendra Modi thanked the Government of Bangladesh for issuing a stamp in honour of Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Gandhiji’s 150th birth anniversary celebrations earlier in September 2020.
7. An introductory video on the digital exhibition to commemorate the two great leaders of the 20th century, Mahatma Gandhi and Bangabandhu, was also screened on this occasion. Both leaders expressed hope that the exhibition, to be mounted in various cities of Bangladesh and India and in selected cities worldwide, as well as at the United Nations, will inspire values of justice, equality and non-violence, particularly amongst the youth.
8. Both sides noted that the filming of the biopic on Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, under the direction of Indian film director Shyam Benegal will commence in January 2021.
9. Noting that the year 2021 will be historic in India Bangladesh bilateral relations as they would be commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the Liberation War and the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Bangladesh, it was agreed to jointly organize several activities to commemorate these two epochal events in India, Bangladesh and third countries.
10. Bangladesh Prime Minister requested the Indian side to consider Bangladesh’s proposal to name the historic road from Mujib Nagar to Nodia on Bangladesh-India border as "Shadhinota Shorok” commemorating the historic significance of the road during Bangladesh’s Liberation War.
11. Both sides reiterated to continue regular exchanges of groups to promote culture, education, science and technology, youth and sports and mass media.
Border Management and Security Cooperation
12. Both sides agreed to hold an early meeting of the Joint Boundary Conference to prepare a new set of strip maps along the stretch of Icchamati, Kalindi, Raimongol and the Hariabhanga Rivers from Main Pillar 1 to Land Boundary terminus, with a view to finalizing the delineation of the boundaries as fixed. It was agreed to carry out necessary work to convert the International Boundary along Kuhsiyara river into a fixed boundary.
13. Bangladesh side reiterated the request for 1.3 km Innocent Passage through river route along River Padma near Rajshahi District. The Indian side assured to consider the request.
14. Both leaders agreed to facilitate completion of border fencing at all pending sectors at the international border between both the countries at the earliest beginning from the Tripura (India)- Bangladesh sector. Both leaders also agreed that loss of civilian lives at the border is a matter of concern and directed the border forces concerned to enhance coordinate measures to work towards bringing such border incidents to zero.The leaders stressed on full implementation of the ongoing Coordinated Border Management Plan. Both sides noted with satisfaction the recent stepped-up efforts of the two border guarding forces against smuggling of arms, narcotics and fake currency and to prevent trafficking, particularly of women and children.
15. Noting that Bangladesh and India were prone to frequent natural disasters, the two leaders directed officials on both sides to expeditiously conclude the MoU in the area of disaster management cooperation.
16. Recognizing that terrorism remains a threat to global peace and security, both sides reiterated their strong commitment to eliminating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
17. Both sides emphasized simplifying people to people movement between the two countries. Bangladesh side requested for early implementation of India’s commitment to remove remaining restrictions on entry/ exit from land ports in India for Bangladeshis travelling on valid documents in a phased manner, beginning with checkpoints at Akhaura (Tripura) and Ghojadanga (West Bengal).
Trade Partnership for Growth
18. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina appreciated the Duty Free and Quota Free access given to Bangladeshi exports to India under SAFTA since 2011. Both Prime Ministers emphasized on addressing issues of non-tariff barriers and trade facilitation including port restrictions, procedural bottlenecks and quarantine restrictions so that both countries can take full advantage of SAFTA flexibility. The Bangladesh side requested that as India’s export of essential commodities to Bangladesh are an important factor influencing their domestic market, any amendments in export-import policy of the Government of India may be conveyed in advance. The Indian side took note of this request.
19. Both the leaders commended trade and railway officials for the cooperation shown in maintaining uninterrupted supply chains during COVID-19, including facilitating bilateral trade through existing rail routes, using side-door container and parcel trains.
20. Recognizing the immense potential of bilateral economic and commercial ties, both Prime Ministers directed the officials to expeditiously conclude the ongoing joint study on the prospects of entering into a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
21. Welcoming the first meeting of the India-Bangladesh Textile Industry Forum, earlier this year, the leaders emphasized the importance of increased linkages and collaboration in the textile sector and directed the officials to conclude the ongoing negotiations on the MOU between Ministry of Textiles, Government of India and Ministry of Textiles and Jute, Government of Bangladesh at the earliest. They welcomed the consultations on anti-dumping/anti-circumvention duties imposed on export of jute products from Bangladesh to India held recently and expressed hope that the issues related to ADD will be resolved expeditiously.
Connectivity for Prosperity
22. The two Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction the continued progress made towards the restoration of pre-1965 railway linkages between both nations. They jointly inaugurated the newly restored railway link between Haldibari (India) and Chilahati (Bangladesh) and noted that this rail link will further strengthen trade and people to people ties between the two sides. It was decided to operationalize the train as and when the COVID situation improves.
23. The two leaders took stock of the ongoing bilateral connectivity measures and welcomed the recent initiatives including the signing of the second addendum to the Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade (PIWTT), trial run of trans-shipment of Indian goods from Kolkata to Agartala via Chattogram and operationalization of Sonamura-Daudkandi Protocol route under the PIWTT. Both the leaders agreed to expeditiously operationalise trans-shipment of Indian goods through Chattogram and Mongla Ports.
24. To facilitate better connectivity and simplify movement of passengers and goods between both the countries, both leaders agreed to an early operationalization of the BBIN Motor Vehicles Agreement through expeditious signing of the Enabling MoU for Bangladesh, India and Nepal to commence the movement of goods and passengers, with provision for Bhutan to join at a later date.
25. Bangladesh Prime Minister expressed keen interest in the ongoing India Myanmar Thailand trilateral highway project and sought support of India for enabling Bangladesh to connect with this project with a view to enhance connectivity between the regions of South and South East Asia. In the same spirit, the Indian side requested Bangladesh to allow connectivity from West Bengal (Hilli) to Meghalaya (Mahendraganj) via Bangladesh.
26. India reiterated its request to the Government of Bangladesh of having at least one Land Port with minimal negative list between the each neighbouring states of India and Bangladesh, beginning with Agartala-Akhaura. Bangladesh side proposed that Bangladeshi trucks avail of the Feni Bridge, once completed, for transportation of goods from Chattogram port to the North East of India.
27. Acknowledging the vibrant development partnership between the two countries, both sides stressed on active operationalization of the recently-constituted High Level Monitoring Committee headed by Secretary, Economic Relations Division from Bangladesh and the High Commissioner of India in Dhaka to regularly review the progress of the LOC Projects for their early completion.
28. Both sides noted with satisfaction the commencement of a temporary Air Travel Bubble between the two sides to facilitate the urgent requirements of travellers on both sides during the COVID-19 pandemic. Bangladesh side also requested the Indian side to resume regular travel through land ports at the earliest
Cooperation in Water Resources, Power and Energy:
29. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina highlighted the need for early signing of interim agreement for sharing of the Teesta waters, as agreed upon by both the governments in 2011. Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterated India’s sincere commitment and continued efforts of the Government of India in that regard.
30. The two leaders underscored the need for early conclusion of Framework of Interim Agreement on sharing of waters of six joint rivers, namely, Manu, Muhuri, Khowai, Gumti, Dharla and Dudhkumar.
31. Bangladesh side requested the Indian side to inform its concerned border authorities to allow excavation work of the remaining portion of the Rahimpur Khal for utilization of Kushiyara River waters for irrigation purposes. The Indian side was also requested to provide early concurrence on the proposed MoU to be signed between the two countries for monitoring the withdrawal of water from the Kushiyara River by both the sides, pending signing of the Treaty/Agreement regarding sharing of water of the Kushiyara River. The two leaders recalled the positive contribution of the Joint Rivers Commission and looked forward to the next round of Secretarial level JRC meeting at the earliest.
32. Both sides expressed satisfaction at the robust cooperation in the power and energy sector, including between the private sector. It was agreed to expedite implementation of projects including India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline, Maitree Super Thermal Power Project as well as other projects. Both sides welcomed the signing of the Framework of Understanding on Cooperation in the Hydrocarbon Sector which would further augment energy linkages by streamlining investments, technology transfer, joint studies, training and promoting hydrocarbon connectivity. It was also agreed to enhance cooperation in energy efficiency and clean energy, including in biofuels.In line with commitment of both countries to move towards green, clean, renewable sources of energy, it was agreed to strengthen subregional cooperation including with Nepal and Bhutan. Both sides also agreed to strengthen cooperation in the area of power and energy connectivity.
Forcibly Displaced Persons from the Rakhine State of Myanmar
33. Prime Minister Narendra Modi appreciated the generosity of Bangladesh in sheltering and providing humanitarian assistance to the 1.1 million forcibly displaced persons from the Rakhine State of Myanmar. Both Prime Ministers reiterated the importance of their safe, speedy and sustainable return. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina congratulated India on its election as a member of the United Nations Security Council. She expressed Bangladesh’s expectation to see India assist in the repatriation of the forcibly displaced Rohingyas back to Myanmar.
Partners in the Region and the World
34. Prime Minister Narendra Modi thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for supporting India in its election to the United Nations Security Council. Both countries agreed to continue working together towards achieving early reforms of the UN Security Council, combating climate change, attainment of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and protection of the rights of migrants. Both Prime Ministers reaffirmed the need for developed countries to fulfill their commitments under the Global Partnership for ensuring the means of implementation of the SDGs as enshrined in the Agenda 2030.
35. Both leaders highlighted that given the regional and global economic scenarios following the outbreak of COVID 19, regional organisations, such as SAARC and BIMSTEC have an important role to play. Bangladesh Prime Minister thanked the Indian Prime Minister for convening the SAARC leaders Video Conference in March 2020 in the outbreak of COVID-19. She also thanked the Indian Prime Minister for proposing creation of the SAARC Emergency Response Fund to counter effects of the global pandemic in the South Asian region. Bangladesh Prime Minister also reiterated the proposal for establishment of a SAARC Medical and Public Health Research Institute and sought support in this regard. Bangladesh will assume chairmanship of the IORA in 2021 and requested the support of India for working towards greater maritime safety and security. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the Presidency of Bangladesh at the Climate Vulnerable Forum in the current tenure.
36. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina appreciated the work of the New Development Bank and thanked India for inviting Bangladesh to join the Institution. She welcomed the work of the Bank in multiple sectors including infrastructure development and expressed Bangladesh’s willingness to be a part of the initiative.
Signing of Bilateral Documents and Inauguration of Projects
37. On this occasion, the following bilateral documents were signed and exchanged by the officials of the Governments of India and Bangladesh:
▪ Framework of Understanding (FOU) on Cooperation in Hydrocarbon Sector;
▪ Protocol on Trans-boundary Elephant Conservation;
▪ MOU regarding Indian Grant Assistance for Implementation of High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs) through Local Bodies and other Public Sector Institutions;
▪ MOU on Supply of Equipment and Improvement of Garbage / Solid Waste Disposal Ground at Lamchori Area for Barishal City Corporation;
▪ Terms of Reference of India-Bangladesh CEOs Forum;
▪ MoU between Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Memorial Museum, Dhaka, Bangladesh and the National Museum, New Delhi, India; and
▪ MoU on Cooperation in the field of Agriculture.
The following bilateral development partnership projects were also inaugurated:
• Beautification and city development project in Rajshahi City;
• Construction of Khalishpur Collegiate Girl’s School in Khulna;
38. Both the Prime Ministers thanked each other for making this arrangement amidst the new normal.
39. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for accepting her invitation to visit Bangladesh in person in March 2021 to join the celebrations on the occasion of 50th anniversary of Bangladesh’s Independence and 50 years of Bangladesh-India diplomatic relations.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് വെര്‍ച്വല്‍ ഉച്ചകോടി സംബന്ധിച്ച സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന
17 DEC 2020 4:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും പീപ്പിള്‍സ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആദരണീയ ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയും 2020 ഡിസംബര്‍ 17 ന് വെര്‍ച്വല്‍ വേദിയില്‍ ഒരു ഉച്ചകോടി നടത്തി. ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമഗ്ര ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടത്തി. പ്രാദേശിക, അന്തര്‍ദേശീയ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ കൈമാറി.
ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പങ്കാളിത്തം
2. ചരിത്രം, സംസ്‌കാരം, ഭാഷ, പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ സവിശേഷതകളായ മറ്റ് അതുല്യമായ പൊതുവായ ബന്ധങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലെ അവസ്ഥയെക്കുറിച്ച് രണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
3. 2019 ഒക്ടോബറില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീന ദില്ലി സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചപ്പോള്‍ എടുത്ത വിവിധ തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതിയില്‍ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ നടന്ന സംയുക്ത കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മീഷന്റെ ആറാമത്തെ യോഗം വിജയകരമായി നടത്തിയതും ഇരുപക്ഷവും അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം- ആഗോള പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നു
4. അതാത് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ കൊവിഡ് 19ന്റെ അവസ്ഥയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇരുപക്ഷവും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ കൈമാറി. ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള നിരന്തരമായ ഇടപഴകല്‍ നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്ന രീതിയില്‍ സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
5. ചികിത്സാ രംഗത്തെ സഹകരണവും വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഉല്‍പാദനത്തില്‍ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഇന്ത്യ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു. ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലെ മെഡിക്കല്‍ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകള്‍ക്കായി ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കോഴ്സുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്നതിനെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
സാംസ്‌കാരിക സഹകരണം - ചരിത്ര കണ്ണികളുടെ സംയുക്ത ആഘോഷം
6. നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന 'മുജിബ് ബോര്‍ഷോ' വേളയില്‍ വിവിധ പരിപാടികള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊഷ്മളമായ പിന്തുണയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീന അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ബംഗബന്ധു ഷെയ്ഖ് മുജിബുര്‍ റഹ്‌മാന്റെ ജന്മശതാബ്ദിയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യാ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ അനുസ്മരണ തപാല്‍ സ്റ്റാമ്പ് രണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും സംയുക്തമായി പുറത്തിറക്കി.
7. ഇരുപതാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ രണ്ട് മഹാന്മാരായ നേതാക്കളായ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയെയും ബംഗബന്ധുവിനെയും അനുസ്മരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിന്റെ ആമുഖ വീഡിയോയും ഈ അവസരത്തില്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിച്ചു.
8. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര സംവിധായകന്‍ ശ്യാം ബെനഗലിന്റെ നിര്‍ദേശപ്രകാരം ബംഗബന്ധു ഷെയ്ഖ് മുജിബുര്‍ റഹ്‌മാന്റെ ജീവചരിത്രത്തിന്റെ ചിത്രീകരണം 2021 ജനുവരിയില്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്ന് ഇരുപക്ഷവും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
9. വിമോചന യുദ്ധത്തിന്റെ അമ്പതാം വാര്‍ഷികം ഇന്ത്യയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശും തമ്മില്‍ നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ സ്മരണയായതിനാല്‍ 2021 വര്‍ഷം ഇന്ത്യ- ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തില്‍ ചരിത്രപരമാകുമെന്ന് സൂചിപ്പിച്ച ഉച്ചകോടി, ഈ രണ്ട് സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി സംയുക്തമായി നിരവധി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലും മൂന്നാംലോക രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ധാരണയായി.
10. ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് വിമോചന യുദ്ധത്തിന്റെ ചരിത്രപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ അനുസ്മരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്-ഇന്ത്യ അതിര്‍ത്തിയിലെ മുജിബ് നഗര്‍ മുതല്‍ നോഡിയ വരെയുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ റോഡിന് 'ഷാഡിനോട്ട ഷൊറോക്ക്' എന്ന് പേരിടാനുള്ള ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം പരിഗണിക്കാന്‍ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഭാഗത്തോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
11. സംസ്‌കാരം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, യുവാക്കള്‍, കായികം, സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളുടെ പതിവ് കൈമാറ്റം തുടരാന്‍ ഇരുപക്ഷവും ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചറപ്പിച്ചു.
അതിര്‍ത്തി മാനേജുമെന്റും സുരക്ഷാ സഹകരണവും
12. ഇച്ചാമതി, കാളിന്ദി , റൈമോംഗോള്‍, ഹരിയഭംഗ നദികള്‍, ഒന്നാം മുഖ്യ സ്തംഭം മുതല്‍ ഭൂ അതിര്‍ത്തി ടെര്‍മിനസ് വരെ പുതിയ സ്ട്രിപ്പ് മാപ്പുകള്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനായി, നിശ്ചിത പ്രകാരം അതിരുകളുടെ പുനരേകീകരണ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടില്‍ സംയുക്ത അതിര്‍ത്തി സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ യോഗം വൈകാതെ നടത്താന്‍ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചു
13. രാജ്ഷാഹി ജില്ലയ്ക്കടുത്തുള്ള പദ്മ നദിയിലൂടെ 1.3 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ തര്‍ക്കരഹിത പാത നദിയിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകണമെന്ന അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥന ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പക്ഷം ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥന പരിഗണിക്കുമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പക്ഷം ഉറപ്പ് നല്‍കി.
14. ത്രിപുര (ഇന്ത്യ) - ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് മേഖല മുതല്‍ തുടക്കത്തില്‍ തന്നെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ തീര്‍പ്പുകല്‍പ്പിക്കാത്ത എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ കമ്പിവേലി നിര്‍മാണം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാന്‍ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു. അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ ജീവന്‍ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നത് ആശങ്കാജനകമാണെന്ന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിക്കുകയും അത്തരം സംഭവങ്ങള്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ഏകോപന നടപടികള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അതിര്‍ത്തി സേനകളോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
15. ബംഗ്ലാദേശും ഇന്ത്യയും പതിവായി പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇരയാകുന്നുവെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലെ ധാരണാപത്രം വേഗത്തില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഇരുവശത്തുമുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
16. ഭീകരത ആഗോള സമാധാനത്തിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ഭീഷണിയാണെന്ന് തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ ഇരുപക്ഷവും ഭീകരതയെ അതിന്റെ എല്ലാ രൂപങ്ങളിലും പ്രകടനങ്ങളിലും ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ശക്തമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.
17. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് ആളുകളെ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇരുപക്ഷവും ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കി. ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി സാധുവായ രേഖകളില്‍ യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്ന ബംഗ്ലാദേശികള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ തുറമുഖങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതിനോ പുറത്തുകടക്കുന്നതിനോ ഉള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ നീക്കം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത നേരത്തേ നടപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പക്ഷം അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളിത്തം
18. 2011 മുതല്‍ സാഫ്റ്റ പ്രകാരം ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് കയറ്റുമതിക്ക് നല്‍കിയ ഡ്യൂട്ടി ഫ്രീ, ക്വാട്ട ഫ്രീ പ്രവേശനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീന അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
19. കോവിഡ് -19 കാലയളവില്‍ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകള്‍ നിലവിലുള്ള റെയില്‍ റൂട്ടുകളിലൂടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കുക, സൈഡ്-ഡോര്‍ കണ്ടെയ്‌നര്‍, പാര്‍സല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്നതില്‍ കാണിച്ച സഹകരണത്തിന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും വാണിജ്യ, റെയില്‍വേ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
20. ഉഭയകക്ഷി സാമ്പത്തിക വാണിജ്യ ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ അപാര സാധ്യതകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറില്‍ (സിപിഎ) പ്രവേശിക്കാനുള്ള സാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ച് നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സംയുക്ത പഠനം വേഗത്തില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
21. ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍ വ്യവാസായ ഫോറത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ യോഗത്തെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത നേതാക്കള്‍, തുണിമേഖലയിലെ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ടെക്്‌സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം സംബന്ധിച്ച ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സമൃദ്ധിക്കുള്ള പരസ്പരബന്ധം
22. 1965ന് മുമ്പ് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള റെയില്‍വേ ബന്ധങ്ങള്‍ പുന:സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതില്‍ തുടരുന്ന പുരോഗതി രണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഹല്‍ദിബാരിയും (ഇന്ത്യ) ചിലഹതിയും (ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്) തമ്മില്‍ പുതുതായി പുന:സ്ഥാപിച്ച റെയില്‍വേ ബന്ധം അവര്‍ സംയുക്തമായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ റെയില്‍ ബന്ധം വ്യാപാരത്തെയും ജനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ജനബന്ധം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
23. നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഉഭയകക്ഷി പരസ്പരബന്ധ നടപടികളുടെ സ്ഥിതി ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ ജലഗതാഗതവും വ്യാപാരവും സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളില്‍ (പിഐഡബ്ല്യുടിടി) രണ്ടാമത്തെ അനുബന്ധം ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കല്‍, കൊല്‍ക്കത്തയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചരക്കുകള്‍ കയറ്റി അയയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരീക്ഷണയാത്രയും അഗര്‍ത്തല ചാറ്റോഗ്രാം വഴിയും പിഐഡബ്ല്യുടിടിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള സോനാമുര-ദുദ്കണ്ടി പ്രോട്ടോക്കോള്‍ റൂട്ടിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനവും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള സമീപകാല സംരംഭങ്ങളെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
25. ഇപ്പോള്‍ നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ മ്യാന്‍മര്‍ തായ്ലന്‍ഡ് ത്രിരാഷ്ട്ര ഹൈവേ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അതീവ താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും തെക്ക്, തെക്ക് കിഴക്കന്‍ ഏഷ്യയിലെ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനെ ഈ പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പിന്തുണ തേടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
26. അഗര്‍ത്തല-അഖൗറ മുതല്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന അതിര്‍ത്തിയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളായ ഇന്ത്യയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശും തമ്മില്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ നെഗറ്റീവ് ലിസ്റ്റുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു തുറമുഖമെങ്കിലും വേണമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സര്‍ക്കാരിനോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
27 രണ്ടു രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇടയിലുള്ള ഊര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലമായ വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി, നിയന്ത്രണരേഖയിലെ പദ്ധതികള്‍ നേരത്തേ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിനു ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ഇക്കണോമിക് റിലേഷന്‍സ് ഡിവിഷന്‍ സെക്രട്ടറിയും ധാക്കയിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഹൈക്കമ്മീഷണറും നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുന്ന,സമീപകാലത്ത് രൂപീകരിച്ച ഉന്നതതല സമിതിയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം സജീവമാക്കും.
28. കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്ത് ഇരുവശത്തുമുള്ള യാത്രക്കാരുടെ അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇരുപക്ഷവും തമ്മില്‍ ഒരു താല്‍ക്കാലിക വിമാനസര്‍വീസ് ആരംഭിച്ചതിലെ സംതൃപ്തി ഇരുപക്ഷവും പരസ്പരം പങ്കുവച്ചു. തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലൂടെ പതിവ് യാത്ര പുനരാരംഭിക്കണമെന്നും ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പക്ഷേം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പക്ഷത്തോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു
ജലവിഭവങ്ങള്‍, വൈദ്യുതി, ഊര്‍ജ്ജം എന്നിവയിലെ സഹകരണം:
29. 2011 ല്‍ ഇരു സര്‍ക്കാരുകളും അംഗീകരിച്ചതുപോലെ ടീസ്റ്റ ജലം പങ്കിടുന്നതിന് ഇടക്കാല കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പിടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീന എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
30. മനു, മുഹൂരി, ഖോവായ്, ഗുമതി, ധാര്‍ല, ദുദ്കുമാര്‍ എന്നീ ആറ് സംയുക്ത നദികളുടെ ജലം പങ്കിടുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇടക്കാല കരാറിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ അവസാന നിഗമനത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്ക് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അടിവരയിട്ടു.
31. കുഹിയാര നദിയിലെ ജലം ജലസേചന ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് റഹിംപൂര്‍ ഖാലിന്റെ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ഭാഗം ഖനനം നടത്താന്‍ അനുവദിക്കണമെന്ന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അതിര്‍ത്തി അധികൃതരെ അറിയിക്കണമെന്ന് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പക്ഷം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പക്ഷത്തോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
32. സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുള്‍പ്പെടെ വൈദ്യുതി, ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ ശക്തമായ സഹകരണത്തില്‍ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സൗഹൃദ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍, മൈട്രീ സൂപ്പര്‍ ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതി തുടങ്ങി എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളും വേഗത്തിലാക്കാന്‍ ധാരണയായി.
മ്യാന്‍മറിലെ റാഖൈന്‍ സ്റ്റേറ്റില്‍ നിന്നു നിര്‍ബന്ധിതമായി നാടുകടത്തപ്പെട്ടവര്‍
33. മ്യാന്‍മറിലെ റാഖൈന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനത്തുനിന്ന് നിന്ന് നിര്‍ബന്ധിതമായി പുറത്താക്കപ്പെട്ട 1.1 ദശലക്ഷം ആളുകള്‍ക്ക് അഭയം നല്‍കുന്നതിലും മാനുഷിക സഹായം നല്‍കുന്നതിലും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെ സന്മനസ്സിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
മേഖലയിലെയും ലോകത്തിലെയും പങ്കാളികള്‍
34. ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സുരക്ഷാ കൗണ്‍സിലിലേക്കുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ പിന്തുണച്ചതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയ്ക്ക് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
35. കോവിഡ് 19 പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ടതിനെത്തുടര്‍
ന്ന് പ്രാദേശികവും ആഗോളവുമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോള്‍ പ്രാദേശിക സംഘടനകളായ സാര്‍ക്ക്, ബിംസ്റ്റെക് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്കുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ് -19 പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ട 2020 മാര്‍ച്ചില്‍ സാര്‍ക്ക് നേതാക്കളുടെ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വിളിച്ചതിന് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോട് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
36. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീന പുതിയ വികസന ബാങ്കിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും സ്ഥാപനത്തില്‍ ചേരാന്‍ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനെ ക്ഷണിച്ചതിന് ഇന്ത്യയോട് നന്ദി പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഒന്നിലധികം മേഖലകളിലെ ബാങ്കിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ അവര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുകയും സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകാന്‍ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെ സന്നദ്ധത പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി രേഖകളില്‍ ഒപ്പിടല്‍, പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം
37. ഈ അവസരത്തില്‍, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ഉഭയകക്ഷി രേഖകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സര്‍ക്കാരുകളുടെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ ഒപ്പിട്ട് കൈമാറി:
- ഹൈഡ്രോകാര്‍ബണ്‍ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ധാരണയുടെ ചട്ടക്കൂട് (FOU);
- ട്രാന്‍സ്- അതിര്‍ത്തി സംരക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രോട്ടോക്കോള്‍;
- പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും മറ്റ് പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ഉയര്‍ന്ന സ്വാധീനമുള്ള കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഡവലപ്‌മെന്റ് പ്രോജക്ടുകള്‍ (എച്ച്‌ഐസിഡിപി) നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഗ്രാന്റ് സഹായം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം;
- ബാരിഷല്‍ സിറ്റി കോര്‍പ്പറേഷനായി ലാംചോറി ഏരിയയിലെ മാലിന്യ- ഖരമാലിന്യ നിര്‍മാര്‍ജന സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ വിതരണം, മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം;
- ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സിഇഒമാരുടെ ഫോറത്തിന്റെ നിബന്ധനകള്‍;
- ധാക്കയിലെ രാഷ്ട്രപിതാവ് ബംഗബന്ധു ഷെയ്ഖ് മുജിബുര്‍ റഹ്‌മാന്‍ മെമ്മോറിയല്‍ മ്യൂസിയം, ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് നാഷണല്‍ മ്യൂസിയം എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം;
- കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം.
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ഉഭയകക്ഷി വികസന പങ്കാളിത്ത പദ്ധതികളും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു:
- രാജ്ഷാഹി സിറ്റിയിലെ സൗന്ദര്യവത്കരണവും നഗരവികസന പദ്ധതിയും;
- ഖുല്‍നയിലെ ഖാലിഷ്പൂര്‍ കൊളീജിയറ്റ് ഗേള്‍സ് സ്‌കൂളിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം;
38. കൊവിഡ് കാലത്തെ നവസാധാരണത്വത്തില്‍ ഈ ക്രമീകരണം നടത്തിയതിന് രണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും പരസ്പരം നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
39. ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ അമ്പതാം വാര്‍ഷികവും 50 വര്‍ഷത്തെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്-ഇന്ത്യ നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധവും ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2021 മാര്‍ച്ചില്‍ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കാനുള്ള ക്ഷണം സ്വീകരിച്ചതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോട് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.