ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
140 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുശേഷം ഇതാദ്യമായി രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം നാല് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി
07 DEC 2020 11:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ രംഗത്ത് മികച്ച നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യ. കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം നാല് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി (3,96,729). ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.1 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്. 140 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് ഇത്രയും കുറവ് രോഗികൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 32981 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചപ്പോൾ 39,109 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസമായി ദശലക്ഷം പേരിൽ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലും ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് നിരക്കാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്(182).
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലും ആഗോള ശരാശരിയെക്കാൾ കുറവാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. ആഗോള ശരാശരി 8438 ആകുമ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഇത് 6988 ആണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 94.45 ശതമാനമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടിയത് 91,39,901 പേരാണ്.രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരും നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്ന വരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 87 ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു (87,43,172).
പുതുതായി രോഗ മുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ വരിൽ 81.20 ശതമാനം പേർ 10 സംസ്ഥാന /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.ഇന്നലെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (7486.). 5217 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയ കേരളം രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ്.
പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 76.20 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.4777 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച കേരളമാണ് പട്ടികയിൽ ഒന്നാമത്.4757 പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര രണ്ടാംസ്ഥാനത്താണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട 391 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളിൽ 75.07 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.69 മരണങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ഡൽഹിയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പേർ ഇന്നലെ മരണമടഞ്ഞത്. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ 46 ഉം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നാല്പതും മരണങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസത്തെ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ മരണനിരക്കും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കുറവാണ്. നിലവിൽ ദശലക്ഷം പേരിൽ കോവിഡ് മൂലം മൂന്ന് പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് മരണമടയുന്നത് .

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's crosses a significant milestone-Active Caseload falls below 4 Lakhs after 140 days
Cases and Fatalities per million population amongst the lowest in the world
Daily Fatalities fall below 400 after 157 days
07 DEC 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported a landmark achievement today. India’s total Active Caseload has fallen below the 4 lakh mark today to 3,96,729. This number translates to just 4.1% of total cases. This is the lowest after 140 days. The total active cases were 3,90,459 on 20thJuly, 2020.
Continuing with the trend of the last 10 days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours.
While 32,981 new positive cases were found in the country, 39,109 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours. The difference of 6,128 between new recoveries and new cases has led to a net decline of 6,519 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
New cases per million population in India recorded in the past seven days are amongst the lowest in the world; the figure for the last seven days is 182.
The number of cases per million population has also been historically low for India. India’s case per million is 6,988 against the world average of 8,438.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.45% today.
The total recovered cases are presently 91,39,901. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases has crossed 87 lakhs (87,43,172) today.
81.20% of the new recovered cases are from 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with7,486newly recovered cases. Kerala follows with 5,217 new recoveries. Delhi registered 4,622 new recoveries.
76.20% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,777. This is followed by Maharashtra with 4,757 new cases. West Bengal recorded 3,143 new cases.
391case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for75.07%of new deaths. Delhi saw the maximum casualties (69). West Bengal and Maharashtra follow with 46 and 40 daily deaths, respectively.
The daily registered deaths per million population during the past week when compared globally demonstrate that India continues to have one of the lowest at 3 deaths/million population.
Even when tabulated on a cumulative basis, India’s death per million population is one of the lowest in the world (101).