ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 132 ദിവസത്തിന് ശേഷം 4.28 ലക്ഷമായി കുറഞ്ഞു
02 DEC 2020 11:30AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4.28 ലക്ഷമായി (4,28,644) കുറഞ്ഞു. 132 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷമാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇത്രയും താഴുന്നത്. 2020 ജൂലൈ 23 ന് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,26,167 ആയിരുന്നു.
ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 4.51% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിനം രോഗം ബാധിക്കുന്നത് ശരാശരി 30,000 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 36,604 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 43,062 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം മറികടന്നു.
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 94.03 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 89,32,647 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വര്‍ധിച്ച 85,04,003 ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 78.35% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 6,290 പേരും കേരളത്തില്‍ 6,151 പേരും ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 5,036 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 77.25% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍; 5,375 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രിയില്‍ 4,930 പേര്‍ക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 501 പേരാണ് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 79.84% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 95, ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 86, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 52 എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് മരണസംഖ്യ.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload drops to 4.28 Lakh after 132 days
Daily New Cases at around 30K for the past three days
02 DEC 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload had significantly dropped to 4.28 lakh (4,28,644) today. This is the lowest after 132 days. The total active cases were 4,26,167 on 23rd July, 2020.
There has been a sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 4.51% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The daily new cases added to the country’s COVID numbers have been around 30K since the past three days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 36,604. 43,062 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The number of daily recovered cases has surpassed the daily new cases since the past five days.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.03% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 89,32,647. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 85L today and presently stands at 85,04,003.
78.35% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,290 newly recovered cases. 6,151 people recovered in Kerala followed by 5,036 in Delhi.
77.25% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,375. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,930 new cases.
501 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.84% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 86 and 52 daily deaths, respectively.