Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload drops to 4.28 Lakh after 132 days
Daily New Cases at around 30K for the past three days
02 DEC 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload had significantly dropped to 4.28 lakh (4,28,644) today. This is the lowest after 132 days. The total active cases were 4,26,167 on 23rd July, 2020.
There has been a sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 4.51% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The daily new cases added to the country’s COVID numbers have been around 30K since the past three days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 36,604. 43,062 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The number of daily recovered cases has surpassed the daily new cases since the past five days.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.03% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 89,32,647. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 85L today and presently stands at 85,04,003.
78.35% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,290 newly recovered cases. 6,151 people recovered in Kerala followed by 5,036 in Delhi.
77.25% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,375. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,930 new cases.
501 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.84% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 86 and 52 daily deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या 132 दिनों के बाद गिरकर 4.28 लाख तक आ गई
पिछले तीन दिन से प्रतिदिन 30,000 नए मामले सामने आए
02 DEC 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या आज गिरकर 4.28 लाख (4,28,644) पर आ गई है। यह 132 दिन के बाद सबसे कम है। 23 जुलाई, 2020 को कुल सक्रिय मामले 4,26,167 थे।
सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में निरंतर कमी आई है। भारत के वर्तमान सक्रिय मामले कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 4.51 प्रतिशत हैं।
पिछले तीन दिन से देश में प्रतिदिन सामने आ रहे कोविड-19 के नए मामलों की संख्‍या 30,000 है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,604 नए मामले सामने आए हैं और 43,062 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। इस तरह पिछले पांच दिन से प्रतिदिन ठीक हो रहे लोगों की संख्‍या नए मामलों की संख्‍या से अधिक हो गई है।
नए ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्‍या नए मामलों से अधिक हो जाने के कारण ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की दर आज 94.03 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
कुल ठीक हुए रोगियों की संख्‍या 89,32,647 है। ठीक हुए रोगियों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर धीरे-धीरे बढ़ रहा है। इसने आज 85 लाख के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया और अब यह 85,04,003 हो गया है।
नए ठीक हुए रोगियों में से 78.35 प्रतिशत रोगी 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में एक दिन में सबसे ज्‍यादा रोगियों के ठीक होने का आंकड़ा दर्ज किया गया है, जो कि 6,290 है। केरल में 6,151 और दिल्‍ली में 5,036 रोगी एक दिन में ठीक हुए हैं।
77.25 प्रतिशत नए मामले 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
केरल में एक दिन में सर्वाधिक 5,375 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं, इसके बाद महाराष्‍ट्र का स्‍थान है जिसने एक दिन में 4,930 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 501 मामलों में रोगी की मौत हुई है।
10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 79.84 प्रतिशत नई मौतें दर्ज की गईं। महाराष्‍ट्र में सर्वाधिक 95, दिल्‍ली और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमश: 86 और 52 मौतें एक दिन में दर्ज की हैं।