Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload drops to 4.28 Lakh after 132 days
Daily New Cases at around 30K for the past three days
02 DEC 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload had significantly dropped to 4.28 lakh (4,28,644) today. This is the lowest after 132 days. The total active cases were 4,26,167 on 23rd July, 2020.
There has been a sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 4.51% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The daily new cases added to the country’s COVID numbers have been around 30K since the past three days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 36,604. 43,062 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The number of daily recovered cases has surpassed the daily new cases since the past five days.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.03% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 89,32,647. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 85L today and presently stands at 85,04,003.
78.35% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,290 newly recovered cases. 6,151 people recovered in Kerala followed by 5,036 in Delhi.
77.25% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,375. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,930 new cases.
501 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.84% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 86 and 52 daily deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
132 நாட்களுக்குப்பின் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 4.28 லட்சமாக குறைவு
02 DEC 2020 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, 132 நாட்களுக்குப்பின் 4.28 லட்சமாக குறைந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 4.28 லட்சமாக (4,28,644) குறைந்துள்ளது. 132 நாட்களுக்குப்பின் இது மிகக் குறைந்த அளவு. இதற்கு முன் கடந்த ஜூலை 23ம் தேதி சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 4,26,167 ஆக இருந்தது.
தினசரி புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்படுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, கடந்த 3 நாட்களாக சுமார் 30 ஆயிரமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 36,604 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் 43,062 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்தினசரி குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தினசரி பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கையைவிட கடந்த 5 நாட்களாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 89,32,647-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதனால் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 94.03 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 501 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677603