Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload drops to 4.28 Lakh after 132 days
Daily New Cases at around 30K for the past three days
02 DEC 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload had significantly dropped to 4.28 lakh (4,28,644) today. This is the lowest after 132 days. The total active cases were 4,26,167 on 23rd July, 2020.
There has been a sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 4.51% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The daily new cases added to the country’s COVID numbers have been around 30K since the past three days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 36,604. 43,062 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The number of daily recovered cases has surpassed the daily new cases since the past five days.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.03% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 89,32,647. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 85L today and presently stands at 85,04,003.
78.35% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,290 newly recovered cases. 6,151 people recovered in Kerala followed by 5,036 in Delhi.
77.25% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,375. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,930 new cases.
501 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.84% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 86 and 52 daily deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کے فعال معاملے 132 دنوں کے بعد نیچے گر کر 4.28 لاکھ پر پہنچے
گزشتہ تین دنوں سے یومیہ نئے معاملے تقریباً 30 ہزار پر برقرار
02 DEC 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 دسمبر 2020 : بھارت میں فعال نئے معاملوں کی تعداد آج 4.28 لاکھ (428644) پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ 132 دنوں کے بعد سب سے کم ہے۔ 23 جولائی 2020 کو کل فعال معاملے 426167 تھے۔
فعال معاملے میں کمی کا سلسلہ لگاتار جاری ہے ۔ بھارت میں کل مثبت معاملوں کے مقابلے موجودہ فعال معاملوں کی تعداد صرف 4.51 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ تین دنوں سے ملک میں کووڈ کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد تقریباً 30 ہزار ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد 36604 ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 43062 افراد صحت یاب ہونے کے بعد اسپتال سے اپنے گھروں کو جاچکےہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ دنوں کے دوران یومیہ صحت یاب ہونے والے معاملوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے معاملوں سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔
نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے نئی صحت یابیاں زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے صحت یابی کی شرح آج بہتر ہو کر 94.03 فیصد ہوگئی۔
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد 8932647 ہے ۔ صحت یابی کے معاملوں اور فعال معاملوں کے درمیان فرق جو کہ تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے آج 85 لاکھ کو پار کرگیا اور اس کی موجودہ تعداد 8504003 ہے۔
صحت یابی کے نئے 78.35 فیصد معاملے دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ صحت ہونے والوں کی تعداد 6290 ہے۔ کیرالہ 6151 صحت یابی کے ساتھ دوسرے نمبر پر اور 5036 نئی صحت یابی کے ساتھ دہلی تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
نئے معاملوں میں سے77.25 فیصد 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔
کیرالہ میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران سب سے زیادہ نئے معاملے ، 5375 درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں نئے معاملوں کی کل تعداد 4930 ہے ۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 501 افراد کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
نئی اموات میں سے 79.84 فیصد اموات دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ لوگوں (95) کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ دہلی اور مغربی بنگال میں بالترتیب 86 اور 52 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔