ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ - ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ವರ್ಚುಯಲ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
19 NOV 2020 8:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
1. ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಡಚಿ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೇವಿಯರ್ ಬೆಟೆಲ್ ಅವರು 19 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2020ರಂದು ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
2. ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯ, ತತ್ವಗಳು, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ, ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಹಂಚಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಹೊಂದಿರೆವ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಇಬ್ಬರು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದರು.
3. 1948ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಸ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ತರುವಾಯ ಏಳು ದಶಕಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಮಯಿ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬೆಳೆದಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು, ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಉಕ್ಕು, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಹೈಸಿಟಿ, ಅನುಶೋಧನೆ, ತಯಾರಿಕೆ, ಆಟೊಮೋಟಿವ್, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
4. ಭಾರತ-ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಡ್ಯೂಕ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೊರೊನಾ ಕಾಣಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಸರಿಹೋಂದುವ ದಿನಾಂಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
5. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಒಮ್ಮತಾಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡ ನಾಯಕರು, ಈ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಮಿತ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧ
1. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ನಾಯಕರು, ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ನೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಹಿವಾಟು ಸಹಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಬೇಕಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಏರ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
2. ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉಕ್ಕು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವ ದೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲದ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮೆಲುಕು ಹಾಕಿದ ನಾಯಕರು, ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವ ವಿಫುಲ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಣ್ಣ, ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮುಂದಡಿ ಇಡುವಂತೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿ, ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಒಲವು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿಸರ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಗಂಗಾ ಯೋನೆಯಂತಹ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಆಸಕ್ತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
3. ಭಾರತ-ಬೆಲ್ಜಿಯಂ-ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವಿನ 17ನೇ ಜಂಟಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ-ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕಾತುರರಾಗಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
4. ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿ, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯವಾಗಿ, ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಾಗವಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಇಬ್ಬರೈ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಹಣಕಾಸು
1. ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್, ವಿಮೆ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಹರಿವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಲಕ್ಸ್ಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಷೇರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಂಟರ್’ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್’ಚೇಂಜ್ ನಡುವೆ ಏರ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಹರಿವಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್’ನ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ‘ಸಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್ಎಫ್’ ನಡುವಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಯೂರೋಪ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿರುವ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್, ಭಾರತದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯೂರೋಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬೆಟೆಲ್ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
2. ಹಣಕಾಸು ಉದ್ಯಮವದ ಪಾತ್ರವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆರ್ಥಕತೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಜಂಟಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಹಕಾರ
1. ಭಾರತ-ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ. ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರದಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7ರಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಇಸ್ರೋ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಲ್’ವಿ-ಸಿ49 ರಾಕೆಟ್ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಉಡಾವಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಬೆಟೆಲ್ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಶಾಮತುಯುತ ಬಳಕೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಆದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಆಶಿಸಿದರು.
2. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ವೇಗ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಲಯದ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಲಯದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ
1. ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ನರರೋಗಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೆದುಳು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಬಯೋಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ತಂದಿವೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಐಐಟಿ-ಬಾಂಬೆ, ಕಾನ್ಪುರ, ಮದ್ರಾಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಲಾ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಜತೆ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಸ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿವೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಬಂಧ
1. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಅಹಿಂಸೆಯ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿ 150ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿಯ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಶಾಂತಿಧೂತನ ಅಂಚೆ ಚೀಟಿ ಹೊರತಂದಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಗರದ ಮುನಿಸಿಪಲ್ ಪಾರ್ಕ್’ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿ ಅವರ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪುತ್ಥಳಿಯ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಅಂಚೆಚೀಟಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬೆಟೆಲ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಶಿಲ್ಪ ಕಲಾವಿದ ಅಮರ್’ನಾಥ್ ಸೆಹಗಲ್(1922-2007) ಈ ಪುತ್ಥಳಿ ಕೆತ್ತಿದ್ದರು.
2. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಬೇಕು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್’ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವುದು, ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ. ಇದು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವಲಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಸರಳಿಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ
1. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು ಜೊತೆಗುಡಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಈ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸೋಂಕನ್ನು ನಿರ್ನಾಮ ಮಾಡಲು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತು ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟು ತೋರಬೇಕು. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಘಟನೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು.
ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ-ಭಾರತ ಸಂಬಂಧ
1. ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತೆಯ ಹಂಚಿತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತತ್ವಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ನಡುವಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಮಹತ್ವಪೂರ್ಣ. ಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಇದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ. ಈ ವಿಷಯ ಕುರಿತು 2020 ಜುಲೈ 15ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ-ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ನಡುವಿನ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನಾ ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ, ಜತೆಗೆ, ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನೂ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವೂ ಆಗಿರುವ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್, ಭಾರತ-ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ದಶಕಗಳ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬೆಟೆಲ್, ಭಾರತ-ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
2. ಭಾರತ-ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ನಡುವೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಡಿಸಲು, ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ
1. ನಿಯಮಾಧರಿತ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಆದೇಶಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಜತೆಗೂಡಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ದೃಢ ನಿಶ್ಚಯ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಜತೆಗೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
2. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಕುರಿತ ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಜಾರಿ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ತೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರಶಕ್ತಿ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಆಗುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬೆಟೆಲ್ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದರು.
3. ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ವಿಕೋಪ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದ ಸೆಂಡಾಯ್ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡಲು ಸಿದ್ಧರಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
4. 2021-2022ರ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ (ಕಾಯಂ ಅಲ್ಲದ) ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಆಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಬೆಟೆಲ್, ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಕಾಯಂ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವ ಪಡೆಯಲು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಕ್ಷಿಪಣಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ(ಎಂಟಿಸಿಆರ್), ಪರಮಾಣು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಗುಂಪು(ಎನ್ಎಸ್’ಜಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಗಳಿಸಲು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು.
5. ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ನಾಯಕರು, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ಜತೆಗೆ, ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಮಾಪನ
1. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಸಮಾವೇಶವು ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೊಸ ಹಂತದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಂದಿ ಹಾಡಿದೆ. ದ್ವೀಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಲಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್’ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜೇವಿಯರ್ ಬೆಟೆಲ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, and the Prime Minister of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, H.E. Mr. Xavier Bettel, held the first-ever India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit on 19 November 2020.
2. The two Prime Ministers underlined the excellent relations between India and Luxembourg based on shared principles and values of democracy, freedom, rule of law, and respect for human rights.
3. The leaders noted with satisfaction the development of cordial and friendly relations between the two countries over more than seven decades since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1948. They agreed that the bilateral relations have expanded significantly during this period but emphasised the need to tap into the potential of the relationship through enhanced cooperation in areas of trade, finance, steel, space, ICT, innovation, manufacturing, automotive, sustainable development, including through renewable energy, and the fight against climate change.
4. They viewed with satisfaction the high-level engagements between India and Luxembourg. In this context, they looked forward to the State Visit of His Royal Highness the Grand Duke to India, which had to be postponed earlier this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, on a mutually convenient date, following the improvement in the pandemic situation.
5. The two leaders acknowledged the growing convergences between India and Luxembourg on global issues of mutual interest. They shared the commitment to foster deeper understanding and cooperation between the two countries and, in this context, they welcomed the institutionalization of regular bilateral consultations between the Ministry of External Affairs of India and the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Luxembourg.
Economic Relationship
6. The two Prime Ministers welcomed the growing economic relationship between the two countries and expressed satisfaction that companies from both India and Luxembourg were expanding their presence in each other’s countries. In this context, they agreed to look at new opportunities for business cooperation. Both Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of a cooperation agreement between Invest India and Luxinnovation to support and develop mutual business cooperation between Indian and Luxembourg companies.
7. The two Prime Ministers also took note of the long-standing cooperation between India and Luxembourg in the steel sector and the leaders called upon businesses, including SMEs and startups, to explore further opportunities for expanding the economic relationship. They also noted that Luxembourg companies were taking a growing interest in India’s various initiatives related to the environment, clean energy and sustainable technologies, including the Clean Ganga Mission.
8. The leaders looked forward to the 17th Joint Economic Commission between India and the Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union to review the economic and trade relations.
9. The leaders also exchanged views regarding the ongoing efforts to make supply chains more resilient, diversified, responsible and sustainable. They noted that over the last decades, supply chains have become increasingly complex, intertwined and dependent on a diverse set of stakeholders located across the globe. The two leaders agreed that the challenge of future-proofing global supply chains will be to ensure a smooth interplay between interdependence and greater resilience, requiring notably an increased coordination among all stakeholders involved in the value chain.
Finance
10. Underscoring the importance of green financing to promote green growth and sustainable development, the two leaders welcomed the signing of cooperation agreements by the Luxembourg Stock Exchange with State Bank of India and the India International Stock Exchange. They also shared the view that the proposed agreement between the regulatory authorities "Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier” (CSSF) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) would deepen bilateral cooperation in the financial sector. In this context, they expressed their commitment for further strengthening cooperation in the area of financial services. Prime Minister Bettel highlighted that Luxembourg, as a leading international financial centre in Europe, can act as an important bridge to help connect India’s financial services industry with international markets and reach European and global investors.
11. The two leaders acknowledged the role of the financial industry to support the global transition towards a greener and more sustainable economy. In this regard, they agreed to identify and develop joint initiatives to promote and facilitate the development of sustainable finance. Moreover, the two Prime Ministers underlined the importance of innovation and digitization in the financial sector and noted the potential to connect the financial technology and start-up communities of both countries.
Space and Digital Cooperation
12. The two leaders took positive note of the ongoing space cooperation between India and Luxembourg, including in the domain of satellite broadcasting and communications, and noted with satisfaction that the Luxembourg based space companies had begun utilizing the services of India for launching their satellites into space. They welcomed the successful launch on 7th November 2020 by ISRO of the PSLV-C49 mission, which included 4 satellites from Luxembourg. The two leaders looked forward to early finalization of the cooperation instrument in the area of exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes, currently under discussion between the two Governments.
13. The two leaders agreed that COVID-19 had accelerated the Digitalization process and, in this regard, they emphasized the need for cooperation in the digital domain and its emerging technologies. They noted that both India and Luxembourg are promoting Digitalization through the "Digital India” programme and the"Digital Luxembourg” initiative respectively and agreed to explore convergences between the two initiatives.
Higher education and research
14. The leaders noted with satisfaction the ongoing collaboration in the field of neurodegenerative diseases between Indian partner institutions such as the National Brain Research Centre and the Luxembourg Institute of Health and the Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine. They also noted the existing linkages of IITs in Bombay, Kanpur and Madras and the National Law School of India with the University of Luxembourg and agreed to further expand the cooperation between institutes of higher education and research in both countries.
Culture and people-to-people ties
15. The two leaders noted that both India and Luxembourg share the ethos of non-violence in the current global environment. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi welcomed Luxembourg’s issuance of a commemorative stamp in 2019 to mark the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Prime Minister Bettel highlighted that the design of this commemorative stamp was based on the bronze bust of Mahatma Gandhi located in the Municipal Park in Luxembourg City, a work of art created by the Indian modernist artist Amar Nath Sehgal (1922-2007), who lived between India and Luxembourg for two decades.
16. The two Prime Ministers agreed that enhancing people-to-people exchanges is essential for strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries. In this regard, they welcomed the positive contribution of the Indian diaspora in Luxembourg, which is rapidly growing in numbers and adding to its rich diversity. To further strengthen mobility, they shared the intent for a swift conclusion of a Migration and Mobility agreement, as well as an agreement on an exemption of visas for holders of diplomatic and official/service passports, between India and the Benelux.
COVID-19 pandemic
17. The leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, including its health and socio-economic consequences, and expressed their resolve to combat the pandemic. They underlined the need for global solidarity to respond effectively to the pandemic to ensure sustainable socio-economicpost-COVID-19 recovery, and to stimulate economic development and financial resilience. They agreed to continue their cooperation, including within the India-EU partnership framework, to strengthen preparedness and response capacities, sharing information in a free, transparent and prompt manner, and improving international response including through relevant international organisations, such as the World Health Organisation (WHO).
EU-India relations
18. The two leaders acknowledged the importance of the India-EU Strategic Partnership rooted in shared principles and values of democracy, freedom, rule of law, and respect for human rights, for contributing to a safer, greener and more stable world. In this context, they expressed satisfaction at the successful India-EU virtual summit held on 15th July 2020 and expressed support for further intensification of the India-EU relationship, including through strengthening cooperation in areas of common interest in the Indo-Pacific region, and through comprehensive, sustainable and rules-based connectivity. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the constructive role played by Luxembourg over the decades as one of the founding members of the European Union in support of stronger India-EU ties. In this context, Prime Minister Bettel underlined the high priority attached by Luxembourg to further deepening and intensification of India-EU relations and noted that both India and the EU have a common interest in each other’s security, prosperity and sustainable development.
19. The leaders acknowledged that developing the India-EU economic relations will be important in the context of post-COVID-19 economic recovery. In this context, they expressed their commitment to working towards balanced, ambitious, and mutually-beneficial free trade and investment agreements.
Multilateral cooperation
20. The leaders expressed their determination to promote effective and reformed multilateralism and a rules-based multilateral order with the United Nations (UN) and the World Trade Organisation (WTO) at its core. They also affirmed their commitment to cooperate in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals and the protection of the environment and combating climate change.
21. In this context, the leaders expressed their commitment to the implementation of the Paris Agreement including with regard to nationally determined contributions in line with this agreement. The two leaders shared the intention to reinforce their cooperation in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) to promote the deployment of solar energy and in the International Platform on Sustainable Finance (IPSF) to mobilise private capital towards environmentally sustainable investments. Prime Minister Bettel announced Luxembourg’s intention to join the International Solar Alliance.
22. Furthermore, they expressed their readiness for cooperation to implement the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction to prevent new and reduce existing disaster risks, and in this respect, looked forward to India-EU cooperation within the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
23. Prime Minister Bettel welcomed India’s election to a non-permanent seat in the UN Security Council for the term 2021-2022 and reiterated Luxembourg’s support for the reform of the UN Security Council, including its expansion in both categories of permanent and non-permanent membership. Both sides agreed on the need to take the Intergovernmental Negotiations (IGN) process decisively forward towards commencing text-based negotiations in the 75th session of the UN General Assembly with the overall objective of achieving concrete results in a fixed time frame. In this context, Prime Minister Bettel also reiterated Luxembourg’s support for India’s candidature for the permanent membership of the UN Security Council. Prime Minister Modi expressed India’s deep appreciation for the support extended by Luxembourg for India’s candidature to various international and multilateral institutions, including the important role played by Luxembourg in India’s entry into the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) and its continuing support for India’s participation in the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG). Prime Minister Bettel expressed Luxembourg’s deep appreciation for India’s support for Luxembourg’s candidatures at the United Nations, including Luxembourg’s candidature to the UN Human Rights Council for the term 2022-2024.
24. Expressing strong concern at continuing threats of international terrorism, including cross-border terrorism, the two leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They agreed on the need for continued cooperation between India and Luxembourg to support international efforts at the United Nations and at forums like the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) to prevent and combat terrorism.
Conclusion
25. The two Prime Ministers agreed that the first Summit between India and Luxembourg marks a new phase in the bilateral relations. They reaffirmed their commitment towards widening and deepening the spectrum of bilateral relationship and enhancing consultation and coordination in regional and multilateral fora on matters of mutual and global interest. Prime Minister Bettel invited Prime Minister Modi to visit Luxembourg.