Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, and the Prime Minister of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, H.E. Mr. Xavier Bettel, held the first-ever India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit on 19 November 2020.
2. The two Prime Ministers underlined the excellent relations between India and Luxembourg based on shared principles and values of democracy, freedom, rule of law, and respect for human rights.
3. The leaders noted with satisfaction the development of cordial and friendly relations between the two countries over more than seven decades since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1948. They agreed that the bilateral relations have expanded significantly during this period but emphasised the need to tap into the potential of the relationship through enhanced cooperation in areas of trade, finance, steel, space, ICT, innovation, manufacturing, automotive, sustainable development, including through renewable energy, and the fight against climate change.
4. They viewed with satisfaction the high-level engagements between India and Luxembourg. In this context, they looked forward to the State Visit of His Royal Highness the Grand Duke to India, which had to be postponed earlier this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, on a mutually convenient date, following the improvement in the pandemic situation.
5. The two leaders acknowledged the growing convergences between India and Luxembourg on global issues of mutual interest. They shared the commitment to foster deeper understanding and cooperation between the two countries and, in this context, they welcomed the institutionalization of regular bilateral consultations between the Ministry of External Affairs of India and the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Luxembourg.
Economic Relationship
6. The two Prime Ministers welcomed the growing economic relationship between the two countries and expressed satisfaction that companies from both India and Luxembourg were expanding their presence in each other’s countries. In this context, they agreed to look at new opportunities for business cooperation. Both Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of a cooperation agreement between Invest India and Luxinnovation to support and develop mutual business cooperation between Indian and Luxembourg companies.
7. The two Prime Ministers also took note of the long-standing cooperation between India and Luxembourg in the steel sector and the leaders called upon businesses, including SMEs and startups, to explore further opportunities for expanding the economic relationship. They also noted that Luxembourg companies were taking a growing interest in India’s various initiatives related to the environment, clean energy and sustainable technologies, including the Clean Ganga Mission.
8. The leaders looked forward to the 17th Joint Economic Commission between India and the Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union to review the economic and trade relations.
9. The leaders also exchanged views regarding the ongoing efforts to make supply chains more resilient, diversified, responsible and sustainable. They noted that over the last decades, supply chains have become increasingly complex, intertwined and dependent on a diverse set of stakeholders located across the globe. The two leaders agreed that the challenge of future-proofing global supply chains will be to ensure a smooth interplay between interdependence and greater resilience, requiring notably an increased coordination among all stakeholders involved in the value chain.
Finance
10. Underscoring the importance of green financing to promote green growth and sustainable development, the two leaders welcomed the signing of cooperation agreements by the Luxembourg Stock Exchange with State Bank of India and the India International Stock Exchange. They also shared the view that the proposed agreement between the regulatory authorities "Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier” (CSSF) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) would deepen bilateral cooperation in the financial sector. In this context, they expressed their commitment for further strengthening cooperation in the area of financial services. Prime Minister Bettel highlighted that Luxembourg, as a leading international financial centre in Europe, can act as an important bridge to help connect India’s financial services industry with international markets and reach European and global investors.
11. The two leaders acknowledged the role of the financial industry to support the global transition towards a greener and more sustainable economy. In this regard, they agreed to identify and develop joint initiatives to promote and facilitate the development of sustainable finance. Moreover, the two Prime Ministers underlined the importance of innovation and digitization in the financial sector and noted the potential to connect the financial technology and start-up communities of both countries.
Space and Digital Cooperation
12. The two leaders took positive note of the ongoing space cooperation between India and Luxembourg, including in the domain of satellite broadcasting and communications, and noted with satisfaction that the Luxembourg based space companies had begun utilizing the services of India for launching their satellites into space. They welcomed the successful launch on 7th November 2020 by ISRO of the PSLV-C49 mission, which included 4 satellites from Luxembourg. The two leaders looked forward to early finalization of the cooperation instrument in the area of exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes, currently under discussion between the two Governments.
13. The two leaders agreed that COVID-19 had accelerated the Digitalization process and, in this regard, they emphasized the need for cooperation in the digital domain and its emerging technologies. They noted that both India and Luxembourg are promoting Digitalization through the "Digital India” programme and the"Digital Luxembourg” initiative respectively and agreed to explore convergences between the two initiatives.
Higher education and research
14. The leaders noted with satisfaction the ongoing collaboration in the field of neurodegenerative diseases between Indian partner institutions such as the National Brain Research Centre and the Luxembourg Institute of Health and the Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine. They also noted the existing linkages of IITs in Bombay, Kanpur and Madras and the National Law School of India with the University of Luxembourg and agreed to further expand the cooperation between institutes of higher education and research in both countries.
Culture and people-to-people ties
15. The two leaders noted that both India and Luxembourg share the ethos of non-violence in the current global environment. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi welcomed Luxembourg’s issuance of a commemorative stamp in 2019 to mark the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Prime Minister Bettel highlighted that the design of this commemorative stamp was based on the bronze bust of Mahatma Gandhi located in the Municipal Park in Luxembourg City, a work of art created by the Indian modernist artist Amar Nath Sehgal (1922-2007), who lived between India and Luxembourg for two decades.
16. The two Prime Ministers agreed that enhancing people-to-people exchanges is essential for strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries. In this regard, they welcomed the positive contribution of the Indian diaspora in Luxembourg, which is rapidly growing in numbers and adding to its rich diversity. To further strengthen mobility, they shared the intent for a swift conclusion of a Migration and Mobility agreement, as well as an agreement on an exemption of visas for holders of diplomatic and official/service passports, between India and the Benelux.
COVID-19 pandemic
17. The leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, including its health and socio-economic consequences, and expressed their resolve to combat the pandemic. They underlined the need for global solidarity to respond effectively to the pandemic to ensure sustainable socio-economicpost-COVID-19 recovery, and to stimulate economic development and financial resilience. They agreed to continue their cooperation, including within the India-EU partnership framework, to strengthen preparedness and response capacities, sharing information in a free, transparent and prompt manner, and improving international response including through relevant international organisations, such as the World Health Organisation (WHO).
EU-India relations
18. The two leaders acknowledged the importance of the India-EU Strategic Partnership rooted in shared principles and values of democracy, freedom, rule of law, and respect for human rights, for contributing to a safer, greener and more stable world. In this context, they expressed satisfaction at the successful India-EU virtual summit held on 15th July 2020 and expressed support for further intensification of the India-EU relationship, including through strengthening cooperation in areas of common interest in the Indo-Pacific region, and through comprehensive, sustainable and rules-based connectivity. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the constructive role played by Luxembourg over the decades as one of the founding members of the European Union in support of stronger India-EU ties. In this context, Prime Minister Bettel underlined the high priority attached by Luxembourg to further deepening and intensification of India-EU relations and noted that both India and the EU have a common interest in each other’s security, prosperity and sustainable development.
19. The leaders acknowledged that developing the India-EU economic relations will be important in the context of post-COVID-19 economic recovery. In this context, they expressed their commitment to working towards balanced, ambitious, and mutually-beneficial free trade and investment agreements.
Multilateral cooperation
20. The leaders expressed their determination to promote effective and reformed multilateralism and a rules-based multilateral order with the United Nations (UN) and the World Trade Organisation (WTO) at its core. They also affirmed their commitment to cooperate in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals and the protection of the environment and combating climate change.
21. In this context, the leaders expressed their commitment to the implementation of the Paris Agreement including with regard to nationally determined contributions in line with this agreement. The two leaders shared the intention to reinforce their cooperation in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) to promote the deployment of solar energy and in the International Platform on Sustainable Finance (IPSF) to mobilise private capital towards environmentally sustainable investments. Prime Minister Bettel announced Luxembourg’s intention to join the International Solar Alliance.
22. Furthermore, they expressed their readiness for cooperation to implement the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction to prevent new and reduce existing disaster risks, and in this respect, looked forward to India-EU cooperation within the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
23. Prime Minister Bettel welcomed India’s election to a non-permanent seat in the UN Security Council for the term 2021-2022 and reiterated Luxembourg’s support for the reform of the UN Security Council, including its expansion in both categories of permanent and non-permanent membership. Both sides agreed on the need to take the Intergovernmental Negotiations (IGN) process decisively forward towards commencing text-based negotiations in the 75th session of the UN General Assembly with the overall objective of achieving concrete results in a fixed time frame. In this context, Prime Minister Bettel also reiterated Luxembourg’s support for India’s candidature for the permanent membership of the UN Security Council. Prime Minister Modi expressed India’s deep appreciation for the support extended by Luxembourg for India’s candidature to various international and multilateral institutions, including the important role played by Luxembourg in India’s entry into the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) and its continuing support for India’s participation in the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG). Prime Minister Bettel expressed Luxembourg’s deep appreciation for India’s support for Luxembourg’s candidatures at the United Nations, including Luxembourg’s candidature to the UN Human Rights Council for the term 2022-2024.
24. Expressing strong concern at continuing threats of international terrorism, including cross-border terrorism, the two leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They agreed on the need for continued cooperation between India and Luxembourg to support international efforts at the United Nations and at forums like the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) to prevent and combat terrorism.
Conclusion
25. The two Prime Ministers agreed that the first Summit between India and Luxembourg marks a new phase in the bilateral relations. They reaffirmed their commitment towards widening and deepening the spectrum of bilateral relationship and enhancing consultation and coordination in regional and multilateral fora on matters of mutual and global interest. Prime Minister Bettel invited Prime Minister Modi to visit Luxembourg.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-लक्ज़मबर्ग आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
19 NOV 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत के प्रधान मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और लक्ज़मबर्ग के प्रधान मंत्री श्री जेवियर बेट्टेल ने 19 नवंबर, 2020 को पहले भारत-लक्ज़मबर्ग वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
2. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग के बीच लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता, कानून सम्मत शासन, और मानवाधिकारों के प्रति सम्मान के साझा सिद्धांतों और मूल्य आधारित उत्कृष्ट संबंधों को रेखांकित किया।
3. दोनों नेताओं ने 1948 में राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के बाद से सात दशक से अधिक समय से दोनों देशों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस अवधि के दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में विस्तार पर सहमति व्यक्त की लेकिन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ संघर्ष सहित व्यापार, वित्त, इस्पात, अंतरिक्ष, सूचना संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, विनिर्माण, मोटर वाहन, और सतत विकास के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाकर संबंधों को और मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया।
4. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग के बीच उच्चस्तरीय संपर्कों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में, "हिज रॉयल हाइनेस द ग्रैंड ड्यूक" की प्रस्‍तावित भारत यात्रा को लेकर भी उत्सुकता जतायी, जिसकी तारीख महामारी की स्थिति में सुधार के बाद दोनों देशों की सुविधा के अनुसार तय की जाएगी। उनकी यह यात्रा इस वर्ष के शुरु में कोवि‍ड-19 महामारी के कारण स्थगित करनी पड़ी थी।
5. दोनों नेताओं ने परस्पर हित के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच गहरी समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता साझा की, और इस संदर्भ में, भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय और लक्ज़मबर्ग के विदेश और यूरोपीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के बीच नियमित परामर्श को संस्थागत रूप दिये जाने का स्वागत किया।
आर्थिक संबंध
6. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और दोनों देशों की कंपनियां के एक-दूसरे के देश में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। व्यापार सहयोग के नए अवसर तलाशने पर सहमति हुई। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग की कंपनियों के बीच आपसी व्यापार सहयोग विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और लक्सिनोवेशन के बीच सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया।
7. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सहयोग की भी चर्चा की और लघु और मध्यम उद्यम तथा स्टार्ट अप्स सहित अन्य व्यवसायों से आर्थिक संबंधों के विस्तार के लिए और अवसरों का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह भी गौर किया कि लक्ज़मबर्ग की कंपनियां स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन सहित पर्यावरण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित भारत के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में रुचि ले रही हैं।
8. दोनो नेताओं ने आर्थिक और व्यापार संबंधों की समीक्षा के लिए भारत और बेल्जियम-लक्ज़मबर्ग आर्थिक संघ के बीच 17वें संयुक्त आर्थिक आयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
9. दोनो प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को अधिक लचीला, विविधतापूर्ण, उत्तरदायी और टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने गौर किया कि पिछले दशकों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तेजी से जटिल हुई है,उलझ गयी है और दुनिया भर में स्थित हितधारकों के विविध समूहों पर निर्भर है। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की भविष्य की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की चुनौती एक दूसरे पर निर्भरता और अधिक समायोजन के बीच सुचारू संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने की होगी, जिसके लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल सभी पक्षों के बीच विशेष समन्वय की आवश्यकता होगी।
वित्त
10. सरल और सतत् विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समुचित वित्तपोषण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और इंडिया इंटरनेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज के साथ लक्ज़मबर्ग स्टॉक एक्सचेंज के सहयोग समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। उनका विचार था कि नियामक प्राधिकरणों "कमीशन डे सर्विलांस डु सेक्टेरियन फाइनेंसर" (सीएसएसएफ) और भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (एसईबीआई) के बीच प्रस्तावित समझौते से वित्तीय क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ेगा। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। प्रधान मंत्री बेट्टेल ने कहा कि लक्ज़मबर्ग यूरोप में एक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केंद्र के रूप में, भारत के वित्तीय सेवा उद्योग को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ने तथा यूरोपीय और वैश्विक निवेशकों तक पहुंचने में मदद के लिये एक महत्वपूर्ण पुल बन सकता है।
11. दोनों नेताओं ने हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में वैश्विक बदलाव के लिए वित्तीय उद्योग की भूमिका स्वीकार की। इस संबंध में, उन्‍होंने सुदृढ़ वित्‍तीय व्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिल कर किए जाने वाले उपायों की पहचान करने और उनका विकास करने पर सहमत जतायी। इसके अलावा, उन्होने वित्तीय क्षेत्र में नवाचार और डिजिटीकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और दोनों देशों की वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्ट-अप समुदायों को जोड़ने की क्षमता का उल्लेख किया।
अंतरिक्ष और डिजिटल सहयोग
12. दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग के बीच जारी उपग्रह प्रसारण और संचार सहित अंतरिक्ष सहयोग पर भी विचार किया और लक्ज़मबर्ग स्थित अंतरिक्ष कंपनियों द्वारा अपने उपग्रह अंतरिक्ष में लॉन्च करने के लिए भारत की सेवाओं का उपयोग शुरू करने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने 7 नवंबर, 2020 को इसरो द्वारा पीएसएलवी-सी-49 मिशन के सफल प्रक्षेपण का स्वागत किया, जिसमें लक्ज़मबर्ग के 4 उपग्रह शामिल थे। दोनों नेताओं ने शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए बाहरी अंतरिक्ष के अन्वेषण और उपयोग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को जल्द अंतिम रूप देने को उत्सुक थे, वर्तमान में दोनों सरकारों के बीच इस पर चर्चा चल रही है।
13. दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि कोविड-19 ने डिजिटलीकरण प्रक्रिया को तेज किया है और इस संबंध में, उन्होंने डिजिटल क्षेत्र और इसकी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने गौर किया कि भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग दोनों क्रमशः "डिजिटल इंडिया" कार्यक्रम और "डिजिटल लक्ज़मबर्ग" पहल के माध्यम से डिजिटीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और दोनों पहलों के बीच तालमेल का पता लगाने पर सहमति व्यक्त भी व्यक्त की गयी।
उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान
14. दोनो नेताओं ने न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव रोगों के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान केंद्र जैसे भारतीय साझेदार संस्थानों तथा लक्ज़मबर्ग इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ और लक्समबर्ग सेंटर फॉर सिस्टम बायोमेडिसिन बीच चल रहे सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने बॉम्बे, कानपुर और मद्रास आईआईटी और भारत के नेशनल लॉ स्कूल के साथ लक्ज़मबर्ग विश्वविद्यालय के मौजूदा संपर्क का उल्लेख किया और दोनों देशों में उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को और विस्तारित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध
15. दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग मौजूदा वैश्विक माहौल में अहिंसा के मूल्यों के समर्थक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में लक्ज़मबर्ग द्वारा 2019 में स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करने का स्वागत किया। प्रधान मंत्री बेट्टेल ने कहा कि इस स्मारक टिकट का डिजाइन लक्ज़मबर्ग शहर में नगर निगम पार्क में स्थित महात्मा गांधी की कांस्य प्रतिमा पर आधारित था, जो भारतीय कलाकार अमर नाथ सहगल (1922-2007) की कलाकृति है, जो दो दशकों तक लक्ज़मबर्ग से जुड़े रहे।
16. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने माना कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए लोगों के बीच संपर्क और आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाना आवश्यक है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने लक्ज़मबर्ग मे भारतवंशियों के सकारात्मक योगदान का स्वागत किया, जिनकी संख्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है और लक्ज़मबर्ग की समृद्ध विविधता में बढ़ोतरी कर रही है। गतिशीलता बढाने के लिए, उन्होंने आब्रजन और आवाजाही समझौते को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने के साथ ही भारत और बेनेलक्स के बीच राजनयिक और आधिकारिक / सेवा पासपोर्ट धारकों के लिए वीजा छूट के समझौते की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की।
कोविड -19 महामारी
17. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर कोविड के दुष्‍प्रभाव और इसके सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिणामों सहित महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति पर चर्चा की, और इसका मुकाबला करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के बाद सतत् सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति बहाल करने के लिए, तथा आर्थिक विकास और वित्तीय सुगमता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में वैश्विक एकजुटता पर बल दिया। वे भारत-यूरोपीय संघ साझेदारी ढांचे के भीतर, तैयारियों और कार्रवाई क्षमता मजबूत करने के लिए, स्वतंत्र, पारदर्शी और त्वरित तरीके से जानकारी साझा करने तथा संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, जैसे विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में सुधार के लिए सहयोग जारी रखने पर भी सहमत हुए।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंध
18. दोनों नेताओं ने सुरक्षित, हरित और स्थिर दुनिया के लिये योगदान में लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता, कानून सम्मत शासन और मानवाधिकारों के साझा सिद्धांतों और मूल्यों में निहित भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने 15 जुलाई, 2020 को आयोजित सफल भारत-यूरोपीय संघ आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझा हितो में मजबूत सहयोग और व्यापक, नियम आधारित संपर्क के माध्यम से भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करने के लिए अपना समर्थन व्यक्त कियाप्रधान मंत्री मोदी ने यूरोपीय संघ के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक लक्ज़मबर्ग द्वारा मजबूत भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंधों के समर्थन में दशकों से निभाई गई रचनात्मक भूमिका की सराहना की। इस संदर्भ में, प्रधान मंत्री बेट्टेल ने लक्ज़मबर्ग द्वारा भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंधों को और अधिक गहन बनाने की उच्च प्राथमिकता को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ दोनों एक दूसरे की सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और सतत विकास में समान रुचि रखते हैं।
19. दोनो नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि कोविड-19 के बाद आर्थिक स्थिति बहाल करने में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के आर्थिक संबंधों को विकसित करना महत्वपूर्ण होगा। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने संतुलित, महत्वाकांक्षी और परस्पर लाभकारी मुक्त व्यापार और निवेश समझौतों की दिशा में काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
20. नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) और विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) को केंद्र में रखते हुए प्रभावी और सुधारित बहुपक्षवाद और नियम आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने का दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों को लागू करने तथा पर्यावरण सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
21. इस संदर्भ में, नेताओं ने निर्धारित राष्ट्रीय योगदान करते हुए पेरिस समझौते के कार्यान्वयन की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और पर्यावरणीय सतत् निवेश में निजी पूंजी को गतिशील करने के लिए इंटरनेशनल प्लेटफॉर्म ऑन सस्टेनेबल फाइनेंस (आईपीएसएफ) में सहयोग मजबूत करने का इरादा साझा किया। प्रधान मंत्री बेट्टेल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने की लक्ज़मबर्ग के इरादे की घोषणा की।
22. इसके अलावा, उन्होंने नई आपदाओं को रोकने और मौजूदा आपदा जोखिम को कम करने के लिए "सेंदाई फ्रेमवर्क फॉर डिजास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन" को लागू करने में सहयोग के लिए तत्परता व्यक्त की और इस संबंध में, आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे (सीडीआरआई) के लिए गठबंधन के भीतर भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के सहयोग के प्रति उत्‍सुकता व्‍यक्‍त की।
23. प्रधानमंत्री बेट्टेल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में गैर-स्थायी सीट के लिए 2021-2022 के लिए भारत के चुनाव का स्वागत किया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के सुधार के लिए लक्ज़मबर्ग के समर्थन को दोहराया, जिसमें स्थायी और गैर-स्थायी सदस्यता दोनों श्रेणियों में विस्तार शामिल है। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 75वें सत्र में एक निश्चित समय सीमा में ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने के समग्र उद्देश्य के साथ विषय-आधारित वार्ता शुरू करने की दिशा में निर्णायक रूप से अंतर सरकारी समझौता (आईजीएन) प्रक्रिया अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में, प्रधान मंत्री बेट्टेल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी के लिए लक्ज़मबर्ग के समर्थन को भी दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने लक्ज़मबर्ग द्वारा विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय और बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों में भारत की उम्मीदवारी के लिए विस्तारित समर्थन के लिए भारत की गहरी प्रशंसा व्यक्त की, जिसमें मिसाइल टेक्नोलॉजी कंट्रोल रिजीम (एमटीसीआर) में भारत के प्रवेश में लक्ज़मबर्ग द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और परमाणु आपूर्तिकर्ता समूह (एनएसजी) में भारत की भागीदारी के लिए इसके निरंतर समर्थन को शामिल करना है।
24. सीमा पार आतंकवाद सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद के खतरों पर लगातार चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने अपने सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों में आतंकवाद की निंदा की। वे संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों और आतंकवाद को रोकने और मुकाबला करने के लिए वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल (एफएटीएफ) जैसे मंचों पर भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए।
निष्कर्ष
25. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि भारत और लक्ज़मबर्ग के बीच पहला शिखर सम्मेलन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय है। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के दायरे को व्यापक और गहरा करने और आपसी और वैश्विक हित के मामलों पर क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों में परामर्श और समन्वय बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की। प्रधानमंत्री बेट्टेल ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को लक्ज़मबर्ग आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।