Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, and the Prime Minister of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, H.E. Mr. Xavier Bettel, held the first-ever India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit on 19 November 2020.
2. The two Prime Ministers underlined the excellent relations between India and Luxembourg based on shared principles and values of democracy, freedom, rule of law, and respect for human rights.
3. The leaders noted with satisfaction the development of cordial and friendly relations between the two countries over more than seven decades since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1948. They agreed that the bilateral relations have expanded significantly during this period but emphasised the need to tap into the potential of the relationship through enhanced cooperation in areas of trade, finance, steel, space, ICT, innovation, manufacturing, automotive, sustainable development, including through renewable energy, and the fight against climate change.
4. They viewed with satisfaction the high-level engagements between India and Luxembourg. In this context, they looked forward to the State Visit of His Royal Highness the Grand Duke to India, which had to be postponed earlier this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, on a mutually convenient date, following the improvement in the pandemic situation.
5. The two leaders acknowledged the growing convergences between India and Luxembourg on global issues of mutual interest. They shared the commitment to foster deeper understanding and cooperation between the two countries and, in this context, they welcomed the institutionalization of regular bilateral consultations between the Ministry of External Affairs of India and the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Luxembourg.
Economic Relationship
6. The two Prime Ministers welcomed the growing economic relationship between the two countries and expressed satisfaction that companies from both India and Luxembourg were expanding their presence in each other’s countries. In this context, they agreed to look at new opportunities for business cooperation. Both Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of a cooperation agreement between Invest India and Luxinnovation to support and develop mutual business cooperation between Indian and Luxembourg companies.
7. The two Prime Ministers also took note of the long-standing cooperation between India and Luxembourg in the steel sector and the leaders called upon businesses, including SMEs and startups, to explore further opportunities for expanding the economic relationship. They also noted that Luxembourg companies were taking a growing interest in India’s various initiatives related to the environment, clean energy and sustainable technologies, including the Clean Ganga Mission.
8. The leaders looked forward to the 17th Joint Economic Commission between India and the Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union to review the economic and trade relations.
9. The leaders also exchanged views regarding the ongoing efforts to make supply chains more resilient, diversified, responsible and sustainable. They noted that over the last decades, supply chains have become increasingly complex, intertwined and dependent on a diverse set of stakeholders located across the globe. The two leaders agreed that the challenge of future-proofing global supply chains will be to ensure a smooth interplay between interdependence and greater resilience, requiring notably an increased coordination among all stakeholders involved in the value chain.
Finance
10. Underscoring the importance of green financing to promote green growth and sustainable development, the two leaders welcomed the signing of cooperation agreements by the Luxembourg Stock Exchange with State Bank of India and the India International Stock Exchange. They also shared the view that the proposed agreement between the regulatory authorities "Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier” (CSSF) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) would deepen bilateral cooperation in the financial sector. In this context, they expressed their commitment for further strengthening cooperation in the area of financial services. Prime Minister Bettel highlighted that Luxembourg, as a leading international financial centre in Europe, can act as an important bridge to help connect India’s financial services industry with international markets and reach European and global investors.
11. The two leaders acknowledged the role of the financial industry to support the global transition towards a greener and more sustainable economy. In this regard, they agreed to identify and develop joint initiatives to promote and facilitate the development of sustainable finance. Moreover, the two Prime Ministers underlined the importance of innovation and digitization in the financial sector and noted the potential to connect the financial technology and start-up communities of both countries.
Space and Digital Cooperation
12. The two leaders took positive note of the ongoing space cooperation between India and Luxembourg, including in the domain of satellite broadcasting and communications, and noted with satisfaction that the Luxembourg based space companies had begun utilizing the services of India for launching their satellites into space. They welcomed the successful launch on 7th November 2020 by ISRO of the PSLV-C49 mission, which included 4 satellites from Luxembourg. The two leaders looked forward to early finalization of the cooperation instrument in the area of exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes, currently under discussion between the two Governments.
13. The two leaders agreed that COVID-19 had accelerated the Digitalization process and, in this regard, they emphasized the need for cooperation in the digital domain and its emerging technologies. They noted that both India and Luxembourg are promoting Digitalization through the "Digital India” programme and the"Digital Luxembourg” initiative respectively and agreed to explore convergences between the two initiatives.
Higher education and research
14. The leaders noted with satisfaction the ongoing collaboration in the field of neurodegenerative diseases between Indian partner institutions such as the National Brain Research Centre and the Luxembourg Institute of Health and the Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine. They also noted the existing linkages of IITs in Bombay, Kanpur and Madras and the National Law School of India with the University of Luxembourg and agreed to further expand the cooperation between institutes of higher education and research in both countries.
Culture and people-to-people ties
15. The two leaders noted that both India and Luxembourg share the ethos of non-violence in the current global environment. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi welcomed Luxembourg’s issuance of a commemorative stamp in 2019 to mark the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Prime Minister Bettel highlighted that the design of this commemorative stamp was based on the bronze bust of Mahatma Gandhi located in the Municipal Park in Luxembourg City, a work of art created by the Indian modernist artist Amar Nath Sehgal (1922-2007), who lived between India and Luxembourg for two decades.
16. The two Prime Ministers agreed that enhancing people-to-people exchanges is essential for strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries. In this regard, they welcomed the positive contribution of the Indian diaspora in Luxembourg, which is rapidly growing in numbers and adding to its rich diversity. To further strengthen mobility, they shared the intent for a swift conclusion of a Migration and Mobility agreement, as well as an agreement on an exemption of visas for holders of diplomatic and official/service passports, between India and the Benelux.
COVID-19 pandemic
17. The leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, including its health and socio-economic consequences, and expressed their resolve to combat the pandemic. They underlined the need for global solidarity to respond effectively to the pandemic to ensure sustainable socio-economicpost-COVID-19 recovery, and to stimulate economic development and financial resilience. They agreed to continue their cooperation, including within the India-EU partnership framework, to strengthen preparedness and response capacities, sharing information in a free, transparent and prompt manner, and improving international response including through relevant international organisations, such as the World Health Organisation (WHO).
EU-India relations
18. The two leaders acknowledged the importance of the India-EU Strategic Partnership rooted in shared principles and values of democracy, freedom, rule of law, and respect for human rights, for contributing to a safer, greener and more stable world. In this context, they expressed satisfaction at the successful India-EU virtual summit held on 15th July 2020 and expressed support for further intensification of the India-EU relationship, including through strengthening cooperation in areas of common interest in the Indo-Pacific region, and through comprehensive, sustainable and rules-based connectivity. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the constructive role played by Luxembourg over the decades as one of the founding members of the European Union in support of stronger India-EU ties. In this context, Prime Minister Bettel underlined the high priority attached by Luxembourg to further deepening and intensification of India-EU relations and noted that both India and the EU have a common interest in each other’s security, prosperity and sustainable development.
19. The leaders acknowledged that developing the India-EU economic relations will be important in the context of post-COVID-19 economic recovery. In this context, they expressed their commitment to working towards balanced, ambitious, and mutually-beneficial free trade and investment agreements.
Multilateral cooperation
20. The leaders expressed their determination to promote effective and reformed multilateralism and a rules-based multilateral order with the United Nations (UN) and the World Trade Organisation (WTO) at its core. They also affirmed their commitment to cooperate in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals and the protection of the environment and combating climate change.
21. In this context, the leaders expressed their commitment to the implementation of the Paris Agreement including with regard to nationally determined contributions in line with this agreement. The two leaders shared the intention to reinforce their cooperation in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) to promote the deployment of solar energy and in the International Platform on Sustainable Finance (IPSF) to mobilise private capital towards environmentally sustainable investments. Prime Minister Bettel announced Luxembourg’s intention to join the International Solar Alliance.
22. Furthermore, they expressed their readiness for cooperation to implement the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction to prevent new and reduce existing disaster risks, and in this respect, looked forward to India-EU cooperation within the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
23. Prime Minister Bettel welcomed India’s election to a non-permanent seat in the UN Security Council for the term 2021-2022 and reiterated Luxembourg’s support for the reform of the UN Security Council, including its expansion in both categories of permanent and non-permanent membership. Both sides agreed on the need to take the Intergovernmental Negotiations (IGN) process decisively forward towards commencing text-based negotiations in the 75th session of the UN General Assembly with the overall objective of achieving concrete results in a fixed time frame. In this context, Prime Minister Bettel also reiterated Luxembourg’s support for India’s candidature for the permanent membership of the UN Security Council. Prime Minister Modi expressed India’s deep appreciation for the support extended by Luxembourg for India’s candidature to various international and multilateral institutions, including the important role played by Luxembourg in India’s entry into the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) and its continuing support for India’s participation in the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG). Prime Minister Bettel expressed Luxembourg’s deep appreciation for India’s support for Luxembourg’s candidatures at the United Nations, including Luxembourg’s candidature to the UN Human Rights Council for the term 2022-2024.
24. Expressing strong concern at continuing threats of international terrorism, including cross-border terrorism, the two leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They agreed on the need for continued cooperation between India and Luxembourg to support international efforts at the United Nations and at forums like the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) to prevent and combat terrorism.
Conclusion
25. The two Prime Ministers agreed that the first Summit between India and Luxembourg marks a new phase in the bilateral relations. They reaffirmed their commitment towards widening and deepening the spectrum of bilateral relationship and enhancing consultation and coordination in regional and multilateral fora on matters of mutual and global interest. Prime Minister Bettel invited Prime Minister Modi to visit Luxembourg.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-لگزمبرگ ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس پر مشترکہ بیان
19 NOV 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اور لگزمبرگ کے وزیر اعظم جناب ژیویربیٹیل نے 19 نومبر 2020 کوپہلی بھارت-لگزمبرگ ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
1. دونوںوزرائےاعظم نے بھارت اورلگزمبرگ کے درمیان جمہوریت، آزادی،قانون پر مبنی نظام اور حقوق انسانی کےتئیں احترام کے مشترکہ اصولوں اور قدروں پر مبنی شانداررشتوں کونشان زد کیا۔
2. دونوں لیڈران نے 1948 میں سفارتی تعلقات کےقیام کےبعدسے ساتھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہمدردانہ اور دوستانہ تعلقات کی پیش رفت پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے اس مدت کےدوران دوطرفہ تعلقات میں توسیع پر اتفاق کیا لیکن قابل تجدید توانائی اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جدوجہدسمیت تجارت،مالیات، اسٹیل،خلا، آئی سی ٹی، اختراع، صنعت کاری، موٹرگاڑی اور مستحکم ترقی کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھاکر رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا۔
3. دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کےدرمیان اعلی سطحی تعلقات پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلےمیں ‘‘ہز رائل ہائی نیس دی گرانڈ ڈیوک’’ کے مجوزہ ہندوستانی دورے کو لے کر بھی تجسس کا اظہارکیا جس کی تاریخ وبائی مرض کی حالت میں بہتری کے بعد دونوں ممالک کی سہولت کے مطابق طے کی جائے گی۔ ان کا یہ دورہ اس سال کے شروع میں کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کےسبب ملتوی کرناپڑاتھا۔
4. دونوں لیڈران نے باہمی مفاد کے عالمی امور پر بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کے درمیان بڑھتے تال میل پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہری سمجھ اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اشتراک کیااور اس سلسلے میں بھارت کی وزارت خارجہ اور لگزمبرگ کی وزارت خارجہ اور یوروپی امور کے درمیان باقاعدہ صلاح ومشورے کو اداراجاتی شکل دینے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
اقتصادی تعلقات
1. دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بڑھتے دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات پر خوشی ظاہر کی اور دونوں ممالک کی کمپنیوں کے ایک دوسرے کے ملک میں اپنی موجودگی بڑھانے پر طمانیت کااظہارکیا۔ تجارتی تعاون کےنئے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق ہوا۔دونوں لیڈٖران نے بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان آپسی تجارتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے انویسٹ انڈیا اور لکسینوویشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
2. دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اسٹیل کے شعبہ میں بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کے درمیان طویل عرصے سےچلے آرہےتعاون کا بھی ذکر کیااور چھوٹی اوردرمیانی صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت دیگر کاروباروں سے اقتصادی تعلقات کی توسیع کے لیےمزید مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی غور کیا کہ لگزمبرگ کی کمپنیاں سووچھ گنگامشن سمیت ماحولیات، صاف توانائی اور دیرپا ٹیکنالوجیوں سےمتعلق بھارت کے مختلف پروگراموں میں دلچسپی لے رہی ہیں۔
3. دونوں نے لیڈران نے اقتصادی اورتجارتی تعلقات کے جائزہ کے لیے بھارت اور بلجیم –لگزمبرگ اقتصادی یونین کےدرمیان 17ویں مشترکہ اقتصادی کمیشن پربھی بات کی۔
4. دونوںوزرائے اعظم نے سپلائی چین کو زیادہ لچک دار، مختلف النوع، جواب دہ اور مستحکم بنانےکے لیے چل رہی کوششوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔انہوں نے غور کیا کہ پچھلی دہائیوں میں سپلائی چین تیزی سے پیچیدہ ہوا ہے، الجھ گیا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں موجود وابستگان کے متعدد گروہوں پر منحصرہے۔ دونوں لیڈران نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ مستقبل کا عالمی سپلائی چین کی چنوتی ایک دوسرے پر انحصار اور زیادہ تال میل کے درمیان مناسب توازن کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا جس کے لیے قیمت کی چین میں شامل تمام فریقین کے بیچ خصوصی تال میل کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
مالیات
1. آسان اور مسلسل ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرمایہ فراہمی کی اہمیت کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے دونوں لیڈران نے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا اورانڈیا انٹرنیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج کے ساتھ لگزمبرگ اسٹاک ایکسچینج کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ان کا خیال تھا کہ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز ‘‘کمیشن ڈے سرویلانس ڈو سیکٹیرین فائنینسر’’ (سی ایس ایس ایف) اور سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی)کے درمیان مجوزہ معاہدے سے مالیاتی شعبے میں باہمی تعاون بڑھے گا۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے مالیاتی خدمت کے شعبے میں تعاون مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کا اظہارکیا۔وزیر اعظم بیٹیل نے کہا کہ لگزمبرگ یوروپ میں ایک اہم بین الاقوامی مالیاتی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کی مالیاتی خدمت کی صنعت کو بین الاقوامی بازاروں سے جوڑنے اور یوروپی اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں تک پہنچنے میں مدد کے لیے ایک اہم پل بن سکتا ہے۔
2. دونوں لیڈران نے سبز اور مزید پائیدار اقتصادیات کی سمت میں عالمی تبدیلی کے لیے مالیاتی صنعت کے رول کو تسلیم کیا۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے مضبوط مالیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر اٹھائے جانے والے قدموں کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے مالیاتی شعبہ میں اختراع اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی اہمیت کو نشان زد کیا اور دونوں ممالک کی مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپس برادریوں کو جوڑنے کی صلاحیت کا ذکر کیا۔
خلائی اور ڈیجیٹل تعاون
1. دونوں لیڈران نے بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کے درمیان جاری سیٹلائٹ براڈ کاسٹنگ اور کمیونی کیشن سمیت خلائی تعاون پر بھی غوروفکر کیااور لگزمبرگ واقع خلائی کمپنیوں کے لیے اپنے سیٹلائٹ خلا میں لانچ کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی خدمات کا استعمال شروع کرنے پر طمانیت کااظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے 7 نومبر 2020 کو اسرو کے ذریعہ پی ایس ایل وی-سی-49مشن کی کامیاب لانچنگ کاخیرمقدم کیا جس میں لگزمبرگ کے چار سیٹلائٹ شامل تھے۔ دونوں لیڈران نے پرامن مقاصد کے لیے باہری خلا کی جستجو اوراستعمال کے شعبہ میں تعاون کوجلد حتمی شکل دینے کےجذبےکااظہار کیا، فی الحال دونوں حکومتوں کےدرمیان اس پر بات چیت چل رہی ہے۔
2. دونوں لیڈران نے اتفاق کیا کہ کووڈ-19 نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے عمل کو تیز کیا ہےاور اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل شعبےاور اس کی ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے غور کیا کہ بھارت اور لگزمبرگ دونوں با لترتیب‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’’ پروگرام اور ‘‘ڈیجیٹل لگزمبرگ’’ پہل کے توسط سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور دونوں پہل کے درمیان تال میل کا پتہ لگانے پر اتفاق بھی کیا۔
اعلی تعلیم اور تحقیق
1. دونوں لیڈران نے نیورو ڈی جنریٹیو امراض کے شعبے میں نیشنل برین ریسرچ سینٹرجیسے ہندوستانی پارٹنرادارہ اور اور لگزمبرگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ اور لگزمبرگ سینٹر فار سسٹم بایو میڈیسن کے درمیان چل رہےتعاون پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے بامبے، کانپوراورمدراس آئی آئی ٹی اور بھارت کے نیشنل لاء اسکول کےساتھ لگزمبرگ یونیورسٹی کے موجودہ رابطے کا ذکر کیا اوردونوں ممالک میں اعلی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کومزید وسعت بخشنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ثقافت اور عوام کے درمیان آپسی تعلقات
1. دونوں لیڈران نے کہا کہ بھارت اور لگزمبرگ موجودہ عالمی ماحول میں عدم تشدد کی اقدار کے حامی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے مہاتما گاندھی کی 150ویں جینتی کے تناظر میں لگزمبرگ کےذریعہ 2019 میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم بیٹیل نے کہا کہ اس یادگاری ٹکٹ کا ڈیزائن لگزمبرگ شہر میں میونسپل کارپوریشن پارک میں واقع مہاتما گاندھی کے کانسے کے مجسمہ پر مبنی تھا جو ہندوستانی فنکار امرناتھ سہگل (2007-1922) کے ذریعہ بنایاگیا فنی نمونہ ہے۔
2. دونوں وزرائےاعظم نے مانا کہ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کے درمیان رابطہ اور آمدورفت کو بڑھانا ضروری ہے۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے لگزمبرگ میں ہند نژاد لوگوں کے مثبت تعاون کاخیرمقدم کیا جن کی تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور لگزمبرگ کی بیش قیمت تکثیریت میں اضافہ کررہی ہے۔ترقی کی رفتار کوبڑھانے کے لیے انہوں نے مہاجرت اور آمدورفت کے معاہدہ کو حتمی شکل دینے کے ساتھ ہی بھارت اور بینے لکس کے درمیان سفارتی اور آفیشیل/ سروس پاسپورٹ ہولڈرس کے لیے ویزا چھوٹ کے معاہدہ کی ضرورت کو نشان زد کیا۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض
1. دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے صحت پر کووڈ کےمنفی اثرات اور اس کےسماجی و اقتصادی سمیت وبائی مرض کی موجودہ حالت پر بات کی اور اس کا مقابلہ کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔انہوں نے کووڈ-19کے بعد مستحکم سماجی واقتصادی حالت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے اوراقتصادی ترقی اور مالی آسانی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے وبائی مرض سے موثر طریقے سے نمٹنےمیں عالمی اتحاد پر زور دیا۔ وہ بھارت – یوروپی یونین اشتراکی ڈھانچے کے اندر تیاریوں اور عمل آوری کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنےکےلیے آزادانہ، شفاف اور فوری طریقے سے جانکاری شیئر کرنے اورمتعلقہ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسےعالمی صحت تنظیم سمیت بین الاقوامی کوششوں میں بہتری کے لیے تعاون جاری رکھنے پر بھی اتفاق ظاہر کیا۔
بھارت-یوروپی یونین تعلقات
1. دونوں لیڈران نے محفوظ سبز اور مستحکم دنیا کے لیے تعاون میں جمہوریت ، آزادی، قانون پر مبنی نظام اور حقوق انسانی کے مشترکہ اصولوں اور قدروں میں پوشیدہ بھارت-یوروپی یونین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے 15 جولائی 2020 کو منعقد بھارت-یوروپی یونین ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس پر طمانیت کا اظہار کیا اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں مشترکہ مفاد میں مضبوط تعاون اور وسیع، قانون پر مبنی رابطہ کے تعلق سے بھارت-یوروپی یونین رشتوں کو مزیدتعاون فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا۔وزیراعظم مودی نے یوروپی یونین کے بانی ممبران میں سے ایک لگزمبرگ کے ذریعہ بھارت-یوروپی یونین کے تعلقات کی حمایت میں دہائیوں سے نبھائے گئے تخلیقی رول کی تعریف کی۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیراعظم بیٹیل نے لگزمبرگ کے ذریعہ بھارت-یوروپی یونین تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی اعلی ترجیح کو نشان زد کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت اور یوروپی یونین دونوں ایک دوسرے کی سلامتی، خوش حالی، مسلسل ترقی میں یکساں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔
2. دونوں لیڈران نے تسلیم کیا کہ کووڈ -19 کے بعد اقتصادی حالت بحال کرنے میں بھارت –یوروپی یونین کے اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا اہم ہوگا۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے متوازن، حوصلہ افزا اور باہم منافع بخش آزاد تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدوں کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔
کثیرجہتی تعاون
1. لیڈران نے اقوام متحدہ (یو این ) اور عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کو مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے مؤثر اور بہتر کثیررخی اورضابطوں پر مبنی کثیر رخی نظام کے فروغ کے لیے مضبوط عزم کااظہار کیا۔انہوں نے مستحکم ترقیاتی اہداف کو نافذ کرنے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنےمیں تعاون کے عزم کی بھی تصدیق کی۔
2. اس سلسلےمیں لیڈران نے متعینہ قومی تعاون کرتےہوئے پیرس معاہدہ کے نفاذ کے اپنےعزم کو دوہرایا۔ دونوں لیڈران نےشمسی توانائی کےفروغ کےلیےبین الاقوامی شمسی تنظیم (آئی ایس اے) کومضبوط کرنےکے عزم کودوہرایا اورماحولیاتی مسلسل سرمایہ کاری پرائیویٹ فنڈکو متحرک کرنےکےلیے انٹرنیشنل پلیٹ فارم آن سسٹین ایبل فائنانس (آئی پی ایس ایف) میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے ارادے کو شئیر کیا۔وزیراعظم بیٹیل نے بین الاقوامی شمسی تنظیم میں شامل ہونےکےلگزمبرگ کےارادے کا اعلان کیا۔
3. اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے نئی آفات کو روکنے اور موجودہ آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ‘‘سیندائی فریم ورک فار ڈیزاسٹررسک ریڈکشن’’ کو نافذکرنے میں تعاون کے لیے حرکت دکھائی اور اس سلسلےمیں آفات کو روکنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے (سی بی آرآئی)کے لیےاتحاد کےاندر بھارت-یوروپی یونین کےتعاون کےتئیں رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔
4. وزیراعظم بیٹیل نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں غیر مستقل سیٹ کے لیے 2022-2021 کے لیے ہندوستان کے انتخاب کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاح کے لیے لگزمبرگ کی حمایت کو دوہرایا جس میں مستقل اور غیر مستقل رکنیت دونوں زمروں میں توسیع شامل ہے۔دونوں فریق نے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 75ویں اجلاس میں ایک مقررہ مدت میں ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے کے جامع مقصد کےساتھ مضمون پر مبنی بات چیت شروع کرنے کی سمت میں فیصلہ کن طریقے سے بین حکومتی معاہدہ (آئی جی این ) طریق عمل کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔اس سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم بیٹیل نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیےبھارت کی امیدواری کے لیے لگزمبرگ کی حمایت کو بھی دوہرایا۔وزیراعظم مودی نے لگزمبرگ کےذریعہ مختلف بین الاقوامی اور کثیر جہتی اداروں میں بھارت کی امیدواری کے لیے وسیع حمایت کے لیے بھارت کی تعریف کی جس میں میزائل ٹیکنالوجی کنٹرول ریجیم(ایم ٹی سی آر) میں بھارت کے داخلہ میں لگزمبرگ کے ذریعہ نبھائے گئے اہم رول اور نیوکلئیرسپلائی گروپ(این ایس جی) میں بھارت کی حصہ داری کے لیے اس کی مسلسل حمایت کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
5. سرحد پر دہشت گردی سمیت بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی کے خطروں پر لگاتار فکرمندی کا اظہار کرتےہوئے دونوں لیڈران نے اپنی تمام شکلوں اور اظہار میں دہشت گردی کی مذمت کی۔وہ اقوام متحدہ میں بین الاقوامی کوششوں اور دہشت گردی کو روکنے اور مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مالیاتی کارروائی افرادی قوت (ایف اے ٹی ایف) جیسے پلیٹ فارموں پر بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت پر متفق ہوئے۔
نتیجہ
1. دونوں وزرائےاعظم نے اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کے درمیان پہلی چوٹی کانفرنس دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک نیا باب ہے۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کےدائرے کو وسیع اور گہرا کرنے اور باہمی و عالمی مفاد کے معاملوں پر علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارموں پر مشاورت اورتال میل بڑھانے کے لیےاپنے عزم کی پھرسے توثیق کی۔ وزیر اعظم بیٹیل نے وزیراعظم مودی کو لگزمبرگ آنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔