Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records more Daily New Recoveries than Daily New Cases for 44 successive days
Active Caseload declines to 4.65 lakhs
16 NOV 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for the 44th day.
43,851 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 30,548 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 13,303 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,65,478.
Daily new cases numbering 30,548 is a historic low that assumes significance given many countries in Europe and America are experiencing a continuous steep rise in daily new cases.
The Government’s efforts to continue to maintain high levels of comprehensive testing have resulted in bringing down the net positivity to sustained low levels.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.27% today. The total recovered cases stand at 82,49,579.
78.59% of the recovered cases reported in the last 24 hours are from ten States/UTs.
Delhi saw the greatest number of recoveries as 7,606 confirmed cases recovered. Kerala registered 6,684 daily recoveries while West Bengal followed by reporting 4,480 new recoveries.
76.63% of the new cases have been reported from ten States/UTs.
Kerala recorded 4,581 new cases. Delhi which saw a surge in new cases over the last few days reported only 3,235 new cases yesterday, followed closely by West Bengal which reported 3,053 new cases.
78.85% of the 435 new deaths are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
About a fifth, 21.84% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 95 deaths, overtaking Maharashtra. Maharashtra reported 60 fatalities, which is 13.79% of the new fatalities.
14 States/UTs have death per million higher than National Average of 94.
13 States/UTs have a Case Fatality Rate higher than National Average.
The Union government is working in close co-ordination with these States/UTs to improve their clinical care management of the critical patients in the ICU, through a carefully developed Standard of Care protocol which covers the private and government hospitals and provides guidelines for hospitalised cases and those in home isolation. Multi-disciplinary central teams are also deputed to States/UTs to provide them support in COVID management.
High level meetings are regularly conducted for review of the public health response measures being taken by the State/UT governments.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వరుసగా 44వ రోజుకూడా కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారు అధికం
4.65 లక్షలకు దిగువన కోవిడ్ బాధితులు
16 NOV 2020 11:37AM by PIB Hyderabad
రోజువారీ నమోదవుతున్న కొత్త కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులే ఎక్కువగా ఉందటం వరుసగా 44వ రోజు కూడా నమోదైంది. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 43,851 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు కోలుకొని డిశ్చార్జ్ కాగా 30,548 కొత్త పాజిటివ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఈ రెండింటి తేడా అయిన 13,303 మంది నికరంగా తేడా కనబరుస్తూ ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్యను 4,65,478 కి చేర్చింది.
రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు 30,548 కు తగ్గటమన్నది చరిత్రాత్మకం. ఒకవైపు అమెరికా, యూరోపియన్ దేశాలలో పెరుగుతూ ఉన్నప్పటికీ భారత్ లో మాత్రం ఇలా తగ్గటం ప్రత్యేకమనే చెప్పాలి.
పెద్ద ఎత్తున పరీక్షలు జరపాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ వ్యూహం కారణంగా సకాలంలో బాధితులను గుర్తించటం, వ్యాప్తిని అడ్డుకోవటం సాధ్యమై కొత్త కేసులు తగ్గుతూ వచ్చాయి.
కోలుకుంటున్న వారి శాతం మెరుగుపడి నేటికి 93.27% చేరింది. ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి మొత్తం సంఖ్య 82,49,579 గా నమోదైంది. గత 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్నవారిలో 78.59% మంది కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు. ఢిల్లీలో అత్యధికంగా 7,606 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకోగా కేరళలో 6,684 మంది, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 4,480 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
కొత్తగా పాజిటివ్ గా నిర్థారణ అయినవారిలో 76.63% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు. వారిలో కేరళనుంచి అత్యధికంగా 4,581 కొత్త కేసులు రాగా. ఢిల్లీలో 3,235 కేసులు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 3,053 కేసులు వచ్చాయి. .
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 435 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. వాటిలో 78.85% మరణాలు 10 రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే రికార్డయ్యాయి. మృతులలో 21.84% (95 మరణాలు) ఢిల్లీకి చెందినవారు. మహరాష్ట్ర లో 13.79% (60 మరణాలు) నమోదయ్యాయి.
14 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో జాతీయ సగటు అయిన ప్రతి పదిలక్షల జనాభాలో 94 కంటే ఎక్కువ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
13 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో మరణాల శాతం జాతీయ సగటు కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉంది.
ఐసియు లలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల చికిత్స కోసం ప్రైవేట్, ప్రభుత్వ ఆస్పత్రులలో డాక్టర్లకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసేలా చికిత్సకు ప్రామాణిక విధానాలు రూపొందించటంలో కేంద్రం కీలకపాత్ర పోషించింది. హోమ్ ఐసొలేషన్ లో ఉన్నవారికి కూడా మార్గదర్శకాలు అందించింది. బహుముఖ ప్రజ్ఞావంతులతో కూడిన కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపి ఎక్కడికక్కడ సమీక్షలు నిర్వహించటం, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మద్దతునివ్వటం తెలిసిందే.