Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records more Daily New Recoveries than Daily New Cases for 44 successive days
Active Caseload declines to 4.65 lakhs
16 NOV 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for the 44th day.
43,851 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 30,548 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 13,303 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,65,478.
Daily new cases numbering 30,548 is a historic low that assumes significance given many countries in Europe and America are experiencing a continuous steep rise in daily new cases.
The Government’s efforts to continue to maintain high levels of comprehensive testing have resulted in bringing down the net positivity to sustained low levels.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.27% today. The total recovered cases stand at 82,49,579.
78.59% of the recovered cases reported in the last 24 hours are from ten States/UTs.
Delhi saw the greatest number of recoveries as 7,606 confirmed cases recovered. Kerala registered 6,684 daily recoveries while West Bengal followed by reporting 4,480 new recoveries.
76.63% of the new cases have been reported from ten States/UTs.
Kerala recorded 4,581 new cases. Delhi which saw a surge in new cases over the last few days reported only 3,235 new cases yesterday, followed closely by West Bengal which reported 3,053 new cases.
78.85% of the 435 new deaths are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
About a fifth, 21.84% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 95 deaths, overtaking Maharashtra. Maharashtra reported 60 fatalities, which is 13.79% of the new fatalities.
14 States/UTs have death per million higher than National Average of 94.
13 States/UTs have a Case Fatality Rate higher than National Average.
The Union government is working in close co-ordination with these States/UTs to improve their clinical care management of the critical patients in the ICU, through a carefully developed Standard of Care protocol which covers the private and government hospitals and provides guidelines for hospitalised cases and those in home isolation. Multi-disciplinary central teams are also deputed to States/UTs to provide them support in COVID management.
High level meetings are regularly conducted for review of the public health response measures being taken by the State/UT governments.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
একেৰাহে ৪৪ দিনৰ বাবে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ আধিক্যৰে ভাৰতৰ অভিলেখ
সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৪.৬৫ লাখলৈ হ্ৰাস
16 NOV 2020 11:37AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ আধিক্যৰ প্ৰৱণতা ৪৪ দিনে অব্যাহত আছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪৩,৮৫১ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ চিনাক্ত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে মাত্ৰ ৩০,৫৪৮ টা। যাৰ পৰিণতিত সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ সংখ্যা ১৩,৩০৩ হয় আৰু বৰ্তমানে ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪,৬৫,৪৭৮ টা।
দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ ৩০,৫৪৮ হোৱাতে ই ঐতিহাসিক নিম্ন হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে কিয়নো ইউৰোপ আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ বহু দেশত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা অপ্ৰত্যাশিতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
চৰকাৰখনৰ বিস্তৃত টেষ্টিঙৰ অৰ্থে ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিতে পজিটিভিটি নিম্ন হৈ পৰিছে।
আজি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯৩.২৭%। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮২,৪৯,৫৭৯ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.৫৯% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৭,৬০৬ ৰ আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে দিল্লীৰ এই পৰিমাণ হৈছে সৰ্বাধিক। কেৰালাত দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ৬,৬৮৪ ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪,৪৮০ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৬.৬৩% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
কেৰালাত ৪,৫৮১ টা নতুন ঘটনা পোৱা গৈছে। যোৱা কেইটামান দিন ধৰি নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দিল্লীত কালি নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা মাত্ৰ ৩,২৩৫ টা। পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৩,০৫৩ টা।
নতুনকৈ ঘটা ৪৩৫ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.৮৫% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ প্ৰায় এক পঞ্চমাংশ অৰ্থাৎ ২১.৮৪% হৈছে দিল্লীৰ। ইয়াত ৯৫ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে শেহতীয়াভাৱে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত একে সময়তে সংঘটিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ৬০ টা। যাৰ হাৰ নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ১৩.৭৯%।
মৃত্যুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৯৪ শতাংশ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ প্ৰতি নিযুতত ১৪ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বেছি।
১৩ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ বেছি।
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে আইচিইউত থকা জটিল ৰোগীসকলৰ ক্লিনিকেল কেয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে নিকট সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। যাৰ বাবে সাৱধানতাৰে কেয়াৰ প্ৰট’কলৰ মানদণ্ড যুগুত কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই ব্যক্তিগত আৰু চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহক সামৰি লৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেই চিকিৎসালয়ত থকা ৰোগীসকল আৰু হ’ম আইচ’লেশ্যনত থকাসকলৰ অৰ্থে নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনাত সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ বহু-বিষয়ক কেন্দ্ৰীয় টীম নিযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্য সঁহাৰি ব্যৱস্থা পৰ্যালোচনাৰ অৰ্থে নিয়মীয়াভাৱে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি থকা হৈছে।