Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records more Daily New Recoveries than Daily New Cases for 44 successive days
Active Caseload declines to 4.65 lakhs
16 NOV 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
India has continued the unbroken trend of the daily new recoveries outpacing the daily new additions for the 44th day.
43,851 COVID-19 patients recovered in the last 24 hours against just 30,548 newly detected cases. This translates to a net reduction of 13,303 in the Active Caseload which now stands at 4,65,478.
Daily new cases numbering 30,548 is a historic low that assumes significance given many countries in Europe and America are experiencing a continuous steep rise in daily new cases.
The Government’s efforts to continue to maintain high levels of comprehensive testing have resulted in bringing down the net positivity to sustained low levels.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 93.27% today. The total recovered cases stand at 82,49,579.
78.59% of the recovered cases reported in the last 24 hours are from ten States/UTs.
Delhi saw the greatest number of recoveries as 7,606 confirmed cases recovered. Kerala registered 6,684 daily recoveries while West Bengal followed by reporting 4,480 new recoveries.
76.63% of the new cases have been reported from ten States/UTs.
Kerala recorded 4,581 new cases. Delhi which saw a surge in new cases over the last few days reported only 3,235 new cases yesterday, followed closely by West Bengal which reported 3,053 new cases.
78.85% of the 435 new deaths are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
About a fifth, 21.84% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 95 deaths, overtaking Maharashtra. Maharashtra reported 60 fatalities, which is 13.79% of the new fatalities.
14 States/UTs have death per million higher than National Average of 94.
13 States/UTs have a Case Fatality Rate higher than National Average.
The Union government is working in close co-ordination with these States/UTs to improve their clinical care management of the critical patients in the ICU, through a carefully developed Standard of Care protocol which covers the private and government hospitals and provides guidelines for hospitalised cases and those in home isolation. Multi-disciplinary central teams are also deputed to States/UTs to provide them support in COVID management.
High level meetings are regularly conducted for review of the public health response measures being taken by the State/UT governments.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে লাগাতার ৪৪ দিন দৈনিক সুস্থতার সংখ্যা নতুন করে আক্রান্তের তুলনায় বেশি রয়েছে
সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪.৬৫ লক্ষের নিচে
16 NOV 2020 11:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে লাগাতার ৪৪ দিন দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে নতুন করে আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেশি থাকার প্রবণতা অটুট রয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৪৩,৮৫১ জন করোনা রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। অন্যদিকে, নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩০,৫৪৮। দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে সুস্থতা ও আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার এই ফারাক ১৩,৩০৩। এর ফলে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আরও কমে হয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ৪৭৮।
দেশে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা রেকর্ড ৩০,৫৪৮-এ নেমে এসেছে। অন্যদিকে, ইউরোপ ও আমেরিকায় দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। সরকারের একাধিক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের ফলে এবং অধিক সংখ্যা নমুনা পরীক্ষার দরুণ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যাও ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। দেশে আজ সুস্থতার হার আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৩.২৭ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, সুস্থতার মোট সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮২ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার ৫৭৯।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থতার হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৮.৫৯ শতাংশে। দিল্লি থেকেই সর্বাধিক ৭,৬০৬ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। কেরল থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৬,৬৮৪। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৪,৪৮০ জন।
নতুন করে আক্রান্তদের ৭৬.৬৩ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরল থেকে সর্বাধিক ৪,৫১৮ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। দিল্লি থেকে রবিবার ৩,২৩৫ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩,০৫৩ জন।
দেশে করোনাজনিত কারণে সদ্য মৃত্যুর ৭৮.৮৫ শতাংশই ঘটেছে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। কেবল দিল্লি থেকেই ৯৫ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে মারা গেছেন ৬০ জন।
১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা জাতীয় গড় ৯৪-এর তুলনায় বেশি। অন্যদিকে, ১৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় বেশি।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আইসিইউ-তে থাকা সঙ্কটাপন্ন রোগীদের উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য মাল্টি-ডিসিপ্লিনারি কেন্দ্রীয় দল মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নিয়মিতভাবে জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখতে উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠক করছে।