Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus and non-Productivity Linked Bonus for 2019-2020
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB)for the year 2019-2020 to 16.97 lakh non-gazetted employees of commercial establishments like Railways, Posts, Defence, EPFO,ESIC,etc.will be benefitted and the financial implication would be Rs.2,791 crore.
Non-PLB or ad-hoc Bonus is given to Non-Gazetted Central Government employees. 13.70 lakh employees would be benefited and Rs.946 crore will be the financial implication for the same.
A total of 30.67 lakh employees would be benefited by the Bonus announcement and total financial implication will be Rs 3,737 crore.
Payment of Bonus to non-gazetted employees for their performance in the preceding year is usually made before Durga Puja/Dussehra season. The Government is announcing the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) and ad hoc bonus for its non-gazetted employees to be disbursed immediately.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 2019-2020 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੋਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੋਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019-2020 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੋਨਸ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਡਾਕ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ, ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 16.97 ਲੱਖ ਨਾਨ-ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਭਾਰ 2,791 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਡਹੌਕ ਬੋਨਸ ਨਾਨ-ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 13.70 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਭਾਰ 946 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਬੋਨਸ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 30.67 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਭਾਰ 3,737 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਨਾਨ-ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੋਨਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ/ਦਸ਼ਹਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਨ-ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੋਨਸ (ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਅਡਹੌਕ ਬੋਨਸ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।