Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus and non-Productivity Linked Bonus for 2019-2020
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB)for the year 2019-2020 to 16.97 lakh non-gazetted employees of commercial establishments like Railways, Posts, Defence, EPFO,ESIC,etc.will be benefitted and the financial implication would be Rs.2,791 crore.
Non-PLB or ad-hoc Bonus is given to Non-Gazetted Central Government employees. 13.70 lakh employees would be benefited and Rs.946 crore will be the financial implication for the same.
A total of 30.67 lakh employees would be benefited by the Bonus announcement and total financial implication will be Rs 3,737 crore.
Payment of Bonus to non-gazetted employees for their performance in the preceding year is usually made before Durga Puja/Dussehra season. The Government is announcing the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) and ad hoc bonus for its non-gazetted employees to be disbursed immediately.

मंत्रिमंडळ
2019-2020 साठी उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत आणि उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत नसलेल्या बोनसला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
21 OCT 2020 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, 2019-2020 या वर्षासाठी, रेल्वे, टपाल, संरक्षण, ईपीएफओ, ईएसआयसी यासारख्या वाणिज्यिक आस्थापनांच्या 16.97 लाख अराजपत्रित कर्मचाऱ्यांना उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस द्यायला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. यासाठी सरकारी तिजोरीवर 2,791कोटी रुपयांचा भार पडणार आहे.
उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत नसणारा बोनस अराजपत्रित केंद्रीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना दिला जातो. 13.70 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांना याचा लाभ होणार असून यासाठी 946 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार आहे.
बोनसच्या घोषणेचा एकूण 30.67 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांना लाभ होणार असून सरकारी तिजोरीवर एकूण 3,737 कोटी रुपयांचा भार पडणार आहे.
अराजपत्रित कर्मचाऱ्यांना, मागील वर्षातल्या कामगिरीसाठीचा बोनस साधारणतः दुर्गा पूजा/ दसऱ्यापूर्वी दिला जातो.
अराजपत्रित कर्मचाऱ्यांना, उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत असलेला आणि उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत नसलेला बोनस लगेच दिला जाईल असे सरकारने जाहीर केले आहे.