Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus and non-Productivity Linked Bonus for 2019-2020
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB)for the year 2019-2020 to 16.97 lakh non-gazetted employees of commercial establishments like Railways, Posts, Defence, EPFO,ESIC,etc.will be benefitted and the financial implication would be Rs.2,791 crore.
Non-PLB or ad-hoc Bonus is given to Non-Gazetted Central Government employees. 13.70 lakh employees would be benefited and Rs.946 crore will be the financial implication for the same.
A total of 30.67 lakh employees would be benefited by the Bonus announcement and total financial implication will be Rs 3,737 crore.
Payment of Bonus to non-gazetted employees for their performance in the preceding year is usually made before Durga Puja/Dussehra season. The Government is announcing the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) and ad hoc bonus for its non-gazetted employees to be disbursed immediately.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০১৯-২০র জন্য উৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক নয় এ ধরণের উৎসাহভাতা অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে ২০১৯-২০ বর্ষে ১৬ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার নন-গেজেটেড কর্মচারীদের জন্য উৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক উৎসাহভাতা অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে রেল, ডাক বিভাগ, প্রতিরক্ষা, ইপিএফও, ইএসআইসি ইত্যাদি সংস্থাগুলির কর্মীরা উপকৃত হবেন। এরজন্য ২ হাজার ৭৯১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে।
উৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক নয় অর্থাৎ অ্যাড-হক উৎসাহভাতা ১৩ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি নন-গেজেটেড কর্মচারীদের দেওয়া হবে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ৯৪৬ কোটি টাকা।
সব মিলিয়ে ৩০ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার কর্মচারী উপকৃত হবেন এবং সরকারের মোট ব্যয় হবে ৩,৭৩৭ কোটি টাকা।
নন-গেজেটেড কর্মচারীদের বিগত বছরের কর্ম দক্ষতার ওপর ভিত্তি করে দূর্গাপুজো/দশেরার আগে উৎসাহভাতা (বোনাস) দেওয়া হয়। সরকার উৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক উৎসাহভাতা এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক নয় এরকম উৎসাহভাতা নন-গেজেটেড কর্মচারীদের ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই বিতরণ করে থাকে।