Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus and non-Productivity Linked Bonus for 2019-2020
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB)for the year 2019-2020 to 16.97 lakh non-gazetted employees of commercial establishments like Railways, Posts, Defence, EPFO,ESIC,etc.will be benefitted and the financial implication would be Rs.2,791 crore.
Non-PLB or ad-hoc Bonus is given to Non-Gazetted Central Government employees. 13.70 lakh employees would be benefited and Rs.946 crore will be the financial implication for the same.
A total of 30.67 lakh employees would be benefited by the Bonus announcement and total financial implication will be Rs 3,737 crore.
Payment of Bonus to non-gazetted employees for their performance in the preceding year is usually made before Durga Puja/Dussehra season. The Government is announcing the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) and ad hoc bonus for its non-gazetted employees to be disbursed immediately.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે 2019-2020 માટે ઉત્પાદકતા લિંક્ડ બોનસ અને બિન-ઉત્પાદકતા લિંક્ડ બોનસને મંજૂરી આપી
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે રેલવે, ટપાલ, સંરક્ષણ, ઇપીએફઓ, ઇએસઆઈસી જેવા વાણિજ્યિક મથકોના 16.97 લાખ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ કર્મચારીઓને વર્ષ 2019-2020 માટે ઉત્પાદકતા લિંક્ડ બોનસ (પીએલબી) ચૂકવવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આની નાણાકીય અસર રૂ. 2,791 કરોડ થશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના નોન-ગેઝેટેડ કર્મચારીઓને નોન-પીએલબી અથવા એડ-હોક બોનસ આપવામાં આવે છે. આનાથી 13.70 લાખ કર્મચારીઓને લાભ થશે અને રૂ. 946 કરોડની નાણાકીય અસર પડશે.
બોનસની ઘોષણાથી કુલ ૩૦.67 લાખ કર્મચારીઓને લાભ થશે અને કુલ નાણાકીય અસર રૂ. 3,737 કરોડની થશે.
સામાન્ય સંજોગોમાં નોન-ગેઝેટેડ કર્મચારીઓને તેમની અગાઉના વર્ષની કામગીરી માટે બોનસની ચુકવણી દુર્ગાપૂજા / દશેરાની સીઝન પહેલાં કરવામાં આવે છે. સરકાર તેમના નોન-ગેઝેટેડ કર્મચારીઓને તાત્કાલિક વિતરિત કરવા માટે ઉત્પાદકતા લિંક્ડ બોનસ (પીએલબી) અને એડહોક બોનસ જાહેર કર્યું છે.