Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus and non-Productivity Linked Bonus for 2019-2020
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB)for the year 2019-2020 to 16.97 lakh non-gazetted employees of commercial establishments like Railways, Posts, Defence, EPFO,ESIC,etc.will be benefitted and the financial implication would be Rs.2,791 crore.
Non-PLB or ad-hoc Bonus is given to Non-Gazetted Central Government employees. 13.70 lakh employees would be benefited and Rs.946 crore will be the financial implication for the same.
A total of 30.67 lakh employees would be benefited by the Bonus announcement and total financial implication will be Rs 3,737 crore.
Payment of Bonus to non-gazetted employees for their performance in the preceding year is usually made before Durga Puja/Dussehra season. The Government is announcing the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) and ad hoc bonus for its non-gazetted employees to be disbursed immediately.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने 2019-2020 के लिए उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस और गैर उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस को मंजूरी दी
21 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने साल 2019-2020 के लिए उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस भुगतान करने को अपनी मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी है। इससे रेलवे, डाक, रक्षा, ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी, इत्यादि जैसे व्यवसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों के 16.97 लाख अराजपत्रित कर्मचारी लाभान्वित होंगे और वित्तीय भार 2,791 करोड़ रुपया होगा।
गैर-पीएलबी या एडहॉक बोनस अराजपत्रित केन्द्रीय कर्मचारियों को दिया जाएगा। इससे 13.70 लाख कर्मचारियों को लाभ मिलेगा और जिसका वित्तीय भार 946 करोड़ रुपया होगा।
बोनस की घोषणा से कुल 30.67 लाख कर्मचारियों को लाभ मिलेगा और कुल वित्तीय भार 3,737 करोड़ रुपया होगा।
पिछले साल अराजपत्रित कर्मचारियों को उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए बोनस का भुगतान आमतौर पर दुर्गा पूजा /दशहरा से पहले कर दिया जाता था। सरकार अपने अराजपत्रित कर्मचारियों के लिए उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस (पीएलबी) और एडहॉक बोनस के तत्काल भुगतान की घोषणा कर रही है।