ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു
09 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ ആകെ കണക്കു പരിശോധിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ നിരക്ക് രാജ്യത്ത് കുറയുകയാണ്. ഒരു മാസത്തിനു ശേഷം ഇതാദ്യമായി രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 9 ലക്ഷത്തിനു താഴെയായി. ഇന്നത്തെ കണക്ക് അനുസരിച്ച് രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 8,93,592 ആണ്. സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 09ന് 8.97 ലക്ഷം രോഗികള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ ശേഷം ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് രോഗബാധിതര്‍ ഇത്രയും കുറയുന്നത്.
ആകെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരില്‍ 12.94% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 59,06,069 പേരാണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 50 ലക്ഷം (50,12,477) കവിഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 85.52 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 78,365 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ
എണ്ണം 70,496 ആണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി മൂന്ന് ആഴ്ചകളില്‍ പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തെക്കാല്‍ കൂടുതലായിരുന്നു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 75 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, കേരളം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഒഡിഷ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഡല്‍ഹി, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ മാത്രം 15,000 ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ പുതുതായി 70,496 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. 13,000 ത്തിലധികം കേസുകളുള്ള മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് മുന്നില്‍. കര്‍ണാടകയില്‍ 10,000 ലധികം കേസുകളുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 964 മരണമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഇതില്‍ 82 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മരണസംഖ്യയില്‍ 37 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (358 മരണം).
വിനോദ പാര്‍ക്കുകളിലും സമാന ഇടങ്ങളിലും പിന്തുടരേണ്ട പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച മാര്‍ഗ്ഗരേഖ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗരേഖ ലഭ്യമാണ്: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPonpreventivemeasurestobefollowedinEntertainmentParksandsimilarplacestocontainspreadofCOVID19.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of continuously declining Active Cases
Active caseload below 9 lakh for the first time after a month
New Recoveries exceed the new Confirmed Cases for the 3rd consecutive week
09 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily dipping active cases. After a month, for the first time, active cases fall below the 9 lakh mark. India registered 8.93 lakh active cases today after registering 8.97 lakh on 9th September.
Presently the active cases stand at 8,93,592 and comprise merely 12.94% of the total positive cases of the country demonstrating a steady falling percentage of the total cases.
The declining trend of the percentage active cases is commensurately supported by rising percentage of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 59,06,069. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 50 lakh (50,12,477).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 85.52%. 78,365 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 70,496.
New Recoveries in India have exceeded the New Cases for three continuous weeks, unabated. The new cases during these three weeks have displayed a steady trend of decline.
This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive testing, tracking, quick hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol which has ensured a standardised quality of medical care across the public and private hospitals and for the home isolation cases.
75% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Delhi, and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 15,000 single day recovery.
70,496 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
78% of the new cases are from reported 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 13,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 10,000 cases.
964 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UT.
More than 37% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (358 deaths).
Entertainment Parks and similar places are frequented by a large number of people for leisure and entertainment. To prevent spread of COVID-19 infection, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued SOP on preventive measures to be followed in Entertainment Parks and similar places. This can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPonpreventivemeasurestobefollowedinEntertainmentParksandsimilarplacestocontainspreadofCOVID19.pdf