Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of continuously declining Active Cases
Active caseload below 9 lakh for the first time after a month
New Recoveries exceed the new Confirmed Cases for the 3rd consecutive week
09 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily dipping active cases. After a month, for the first time, active cases fall below the 9 lakh mark. India registered 8.93 lakh active cases today after registering 8.97 lakh on 9th September.
Presently the active cases stand at 8,93,592 and comprise merely 12.94% of the total positive cases of the country demonstrating a steady falling percentage of the total cases.
The declining trend of the percentage active cases is commensurately supported by rising percentage of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 59,06,069. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 50 lakh (50,12,477).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 85.52%. 78,365 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 70,496.
New Recoveries in India have exceeded the New Cases for three continuous weeks, unabated. The new cases during these three weeks have displayed a steady trend of decline.
This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive testing, tracking, quick hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol which has ensured a standardised quality of medical care across the public and private hospitals and for the home isolation cases.
75% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Delhi, and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 15,000 single day recovery.
70,496 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
78% of the new cases are from reported 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 13,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 10,000 cases.
964 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UT.
More than 37% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (358 deaths).
Entertainment Parks and similar places are frequented by a large number of people for leisure and entertainment. To prevent spread of COVID-19 infection, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued SOP on preventive measures to be followed in Entertainment Parks and similar places. This can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPonpreventivemeasurestobefollowedinEntertainmentParksandsimilarplacestocontainspreadofCOVID19.pdf

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తగ్గుదలబాటలో చికిత్సపొందుతున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులు
నెలరోజుల తరువాత మొదటి సారిగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 9 లక్షల లోపు
కొత్తగా వస్తున్న కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే మూడు వారాలుగా అధికం
09 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
చికిత్స పొందుతూ ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య దేశవ్యాప్తంగా బాగా తగ్గుతో వస్తోంది. నెలరోజుల తరువాత మొట్టమొదటి సారిగా 9 లక్షలకంటే తక్కువ స్థాయికి పడిపోయింది. 9న 8.97 లక్షల కేసులు నమోదు కాగా ఈ రోజు ఆ సంఖ్య 8.93 లక్షలకు తగ్గింది. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 8,93, 952 గా నమోదైంది. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 12.94% మాత్రమే.
కోలుకుంటున్నవారి శాతం పెరుగుతున్నకొద్దీ చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి శాతం బాగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నది. ఇప్పటివరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 59,06,069 మందిగా నమోదైంది. కోలుకున్నవారికీ, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికీ మధ్య తేడా 50 లక్షలు దాటింది. కచ్చితంగా చెప్పాలంటే 50,12, 477 మంది. కోలుకుంటున్నవారు పెరిగేకొద్దీ, ఈ తేడా కూడా పెరుగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరిగేకొద్దీ, జాతీయస్థాయిలో కోలుకుంటున్నవారి శాతం కూడా పెరుగూ వస్తోంది. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం85.52% అయింది. గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 78.365 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.కొత్తగా నమోదైన కేసులు 70,496 ఉన్నాయి.
కొత్తగా వస్తున్న కేసులకంటే కొత్తగా కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య వరుసగా మూడు వారాలుగా పెరుగుతూనే ఉంది. మూడువారాలౌలుగా నమోదవుతున్న కొత్త కేసులు తగ్గుతూ వస్తున్నాయి.రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఉమ్మడిగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వసహకారంతో సాగిస్తున్న కృషిఫలితంగా, ఆస్పత్రులు నాణ్యమైన సేవలందిస్తూ ప్రామాణిక విధానాలు పాటించటం వల్లనే ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
కొత్త కేసులలో 75% మేరకు 10 రాష్ట్రాలలోనే కేంద్రీకృతమయ్యాయి. వాటిలో మహారాష్ట, కర్నాటక, కేరళ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ఢిల్లీ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ఉన్నాయి. మహారాష్ట ఒక్కటే గరిష్ఠంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 15,000 కేసులు నమోదు చేసింది.
70,496 కొత్తకేసులు గత 24 గంటలలో నమోదయ్యాయి. కొత్త కెసులలో 78% 10 రాష్ట్రాలనుంచే నమోదు కాగా ఇందులో కూడా మహారాష్ట్ర మొదటి స్థానంలో ఉంది. ఇక్కడ 13,000 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయ్తి. ఆ తరువాత స్థానం 10,000 కేసులతో కర్నాటక నమోదు చేసుకుంది.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 964 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. వీటిలో దాదాపు 82% కేవలం పది రాష్ట్రాలలోనే కేంద్రీకృతమయ్యాయి. 37% పైగా కొత్త మరణాలు (358 మంది) మహారాష్ట్రలొ నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఎంటర్టైన్మెంట్ పార్కులు, తదితర స్థలాలు తరచూ జనం పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో గుమికూడే ప్రదేశాలు కాబట్టి అక్కడ కోవిడ్ వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, క్టుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రామాణిక ఆచరణావిధానాలు రూపొందించ వలసిందిగా కోరింది. ఆ సమాచారం ఈ కింది లింక్ లో చూడవచ్చు.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPonpreventivemeasurestobefollowedinEntertainmentParksandsimilarplacestocontainspreadofCOVID19.pdf