Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
For the 10th successive day, Active Cases below 10 lakh mark
India's total Recoveries nearly 53 lakh
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
01 OCT 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 10 lakh mark.
For the 10th successive day, the active cases are less than 1 million (10 lakhs).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues. 85,376 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
India’s total recoveries stands at 52,73,201 today. Higher number of single day recoveries have resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.53%.
The rise in total recovered cases has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days.
77% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the highest number to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
The active cases in India are 9,40,705. India reported 9.4 lakh active cases earlier on 11th September, 2020.
76% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs. As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.90% to the positive caseload of the country.
A total of 86,821 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
76% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 8,000.
1,181 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs.
40% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 481 deaths followed by Karnataka with 87 deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
നിലവിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ കുറവ് നിലനിർത്തി ഇന്ത്യ
01 OCT 2020 11:42AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിലവിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 10 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ നിലനിർത്തി ഇന്ത്യ. തുടർച്ചയായ പത്താം ദിവസവും ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം ഒരു ദശലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 85,376 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്. ഇതോടെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 52,73,201 ആയി.
83.53 ശതമാനമാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. അവസാന പത്ത് ലക്ഷം പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത് വെറും 12 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ആണ്.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 77 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവർ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്നാട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ആണ് രണ്ടും മൂന്നും സ്ഥാനത്ത്.
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 9,40,705 ആണ്. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11ന് 9.4 ലക്ഷം ആക്ടീവ് കേസുകൾ ഇന്ത്യയില് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരിൽ 76 ശതമാനം പേരും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്. ഇന്നത്തെ കണക്കു പ്രകാരം രോഗബാധിതരിൽ 14.90 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 86,821 പുതിയ കേസുകളാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഇതിൽ 76 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 18,000 ലേറെ പേർക്ക് രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. കർണാടക, കേരളം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ എണ്ണായിരത്തിലേറെ പേർക്ക് ആണ് ഇന്നലെ വൈറസ് ബാധ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ മരിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം 1181 ആണ്. ഇതിൽ 82 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഇന്നലെ മരിച്ചവരിൽ 40 ശതമാനത്തിലേറെ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നാണ്. 481 പേരാണ് സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് മരണമടഞ്ഞത്. കർണാടകയിൽ 87 പേർ കോവിഡ് ബാധമൂലം ഇന്നലെ മരണമടഞ്ഞു.