Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
For the 10th successive day, Active Cases below 10 lakh mark
India's total Recoveries nearly 53 lakh
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
01 OCT 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 10 lakh mark.
For the 10th successive day, the active cases are less than 1 million (10 lakhs).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues. 85,376 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
India’s total recoveries stands at 52,73,201 today. Higher number of single day recoveries have resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.53%.
The rise in total recovered cases has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days.
77% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the highest number to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
The active cases in India are 9,40,705. India reported 9.4 lakh active cases earlier on 11th September, 2020.
76% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs. As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.90% to the positive caseload of the country.
A total of 86,821 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
76% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 8,000.
1,181 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs.
40% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 481 deaths followed by Karnataka with 87 deaths.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે સક્રિય કેસના સતત નીચા સ્તરના વલણને જાળવી રાખ્યું
સતત 10મા દિવસે 10 લાખથી ઓછા સક્રિય કેસ
ભારતની સાજા થયેલા કેસની કુલ સંખ્યા લગભગ 53 લાખ
છેલ્લા 10 લાખ સાજા થયેલા કેસ માત્ર 12 દિવસમાં
01 OCT 2020 11:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે 10 લાખથી ઓછા સક્રિય કેસ જાળવવાનું પોતાનું વલણ જાળવી રાખ્યું છે.
સતત 10મા દિવસે સક્રિય કેસ 1 મિલિયન (10 લાખ) કરતા ઓછા છે.
ખૂબ જ મોટી સંખ્યામાં કોવિડ દર્દીઓ દરરોજ સ્વસ્થ થાય છે, ભારતની દૈનિક સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યાએ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરના સતત વલણને જાળવી રાખ્યું છે. દેશમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 85,376 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે.
ભારતમાં સાજા થયેલા કેસની કુલ સંખ્યા આજે 52,73,201 થઈ ગઈ છે. એક દિવસમાં સાજા થયેલા કેસની વધુ સંખ્યાના પરિણામે રાષ્ટ્રીય સાજા થવાના દરમાં સતત વધારો થયો છે, જે હાલમાં 83.53% છે.
કુલ સાજા થયેલા કેસમાં તીવ્ર વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે. છે. છેલ્લા 10 લાખ સાજા થયેલા કેસ માત્ર 12 દિવસમાં નોંધાયા છે.
કુલ સાજા થયેલા કેસમાંથી 77% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં નોંધાયેલા છે.
સાજા થયેલા કેસોમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રનું યોગદાન સૌથી વધુ છે, ત્યારબાદ આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ અને તામિલનાડુ છે.
ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસ 9,40,705 છે. અગાઉ 11 મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ ભારતમાં 9.4 લાખ સક્રિય કેસ નોંધાયા હતા.
સક્રિય કેસના 76% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં છે. આજની તારીખે, સક્રિય કેસ દેશના પોઝિટીવ કેસ ભારણના માત્ર 14.90% છે.
દેશમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં કુલ 86,821 નવા પુષ્ટિ થયેલા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
નવા કેસમાંથી 76% કેસ દસ રાજ્યોમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે. નવા કેસમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રનું 18,000થી વધુ યોગદાન છે. કર્ણાટક અને કેરળ બંનેએ 8,000થી વધુનું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 1,181 લોકોના મૃત્યુ નોંધાયા છે.
નવા મૃત્યુઆંકના 82% મૃત્યુ 10% રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી નોંધાયા છે.
ગઈકાલે નોંધાયેલા 40% મૃત્યુ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાંથી 481 મૃત્યુ પછી કર્ણાટક પછી 87 મૃત્યુ સાથે થયા છે.