Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
For the 10th successive day, Active Cases below 10 lakh mark
India's total Recoveries nearly 53 lakh
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
01 OCT 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 10 lakh mark.
For the 10th successive day, the active cases are less than 1 million (10 lakhs).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues. 85,376 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
India’s total recoveries stands at 52,73,201 today. Higher number of single day recoveries have resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.53%.
The rise in total recovered cases has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days.
77% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the highest number to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
The active cases in India are 9,40,705. India reported 9.4 lakh active cases earlier on 11th September, 2020.
76% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs. As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.90% to the positive caseload of the country.
A total of 86,821 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
76% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 8,000.
1,181 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs.
40% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 481 deaths followed by Karnataka with 87 deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों के निम्न स्तर पर बने रहने का ट्रेंड जारी
लगातार दसवें दिन सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 10 लाख के नीचे
भारत में रिकवरी के लगभग 53 लाख कुल मामले
केवल 12 दिनों में हुई 10 लाख रिकवरी
01 OCT 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 10 लाख से नीचे बनी हुई है।
लगातार दसवें दिन सक्रिय मामले एक मिलियन (10 लाख) से कम हैं।
हर रोज बहुत अधिक संख्या में कोविड मरीजों के ठीक होने के कारण, भारत में रोजाना ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या भी लगातार बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 85,376 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई है।
भारत में आज तक कुल रिकवरी 52,73,201 हुई है। एक दिन में रिकवरी की अधिक संख्या के कारण राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है, जो वर्तमान में 83.53% है।
रिकवरी के कुल मामलों में वृद्धि तेजी से हुई है। अंतिम 10 लाख रिकवरी केवल 12 दिनों में हुई हैं।
रिकवरी के कुल मामलों में से 77 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में दर्ज किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक रिकवरी के मामले सामने आए हैं। इसके बाद आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु का स्थान रहा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामले 9,40,705 हैं। भारत ने 11 सितंबर, 2020 से पहले 9.4 लाख सक्रिय मामले थे।
76 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हैं। देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में आज की तारीख में केवल 14.90 प्रतिशत मामला रह गया है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 86,821 नए पुष्ट मामला सामने आया है।
नए मामलों का 76 प्रतिशत दस राज्यों में केंद्रित है। महाराष्ट्र ने 18,000 नए मामले सामने आए। कर्नाटक और केरल, दोनों में आठआठ हजार से अधिक मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,181 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से 82 प्रतिशत नई मौतें होती हैं।
कल बताई गई 40 प्रतिशत मौतें महाराष्ट्र में हुई हैं। महाराष्ट्र में 481 मौतों हुईं जबकि कर्नाटक में 87 मौतें हुईं।