சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் குணமடைதல் விகிதம் 83 சதவீதத்தை தாண்டியது, சிகிச்சையில் உள்ள நபர்களை விட குணமடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 41.5 லட்சம் அதிகமாகும்
29 SEP 2020 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனாவை எதிர்த்து இந்தியா திறம்பட போராடி வரும் நிலையில், நாட்டில் குணமடைதல் விகிதம் 83 சதவீதத்தைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. சிகிச்சையில் உள்ள நபர்களை விட குணமடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 41.5 லட்சம் அதிகமாகும்
கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில் குணமடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 100 சதவீத உயர்வை இந்தியா கண்டுள்ளது. மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் 83 சதவீதம் பேர் (50 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர்) குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் ஐந்தில் ஒரு பங்குக்கும் குறைவானவர்களே (10 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக) தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 84,877 நபர்கள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். புதிய தொற்றுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 70,589 ஆக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 51,01,397 ஆகும்.
குணமடைந்தோரின் 73 சதவீதம் மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்திரப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி, ஒடிஷா, கேரளா, மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 10 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளனர்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மட்டுமே 20,000-க்கும் அதிகமான புதிய குணமடைதல்களுக்கு காரணமாக உள்ள நிலையில், கர்நாடகாவிலிருந்து 6,000 குணமடைதல்கள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659972

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recovery Rate leaps past 83%
Recovered Cases exceed Active Cases by more than 41.5 lakhs
29 SEP 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report high number of recoveries. The recovered cases have exceeded the new confirmed again during the past 24 hours. With this, India’s Recovery Rate has leaped past 83% today.
84,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 70,589. The total number of recoveries has touched 51,01,397.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Odisha, Kerala, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra is topping the list with nearly 20,000 recoveries while Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh both contribute more than 7,000 to the single day recoveries.
The sustained high level of recoveries have led to further widening of the gap between active and recovered cases. Recovered cases exceed the active cases (9,47,576 ) by more than 41.5 lakh (41,53,831). The recovered cases are 5.38 times the active cases ensuring that the recoveries are consistently rising.
The active caseload of the country presently is merely 15.42% of the total positive cases and is consistently declining.
The following two graphs depict the changing scenario of the active cases in the top ten states between 23rd and 29th September.
A total of 70,589 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
10 States/UTs account for 73% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 11,000 followed by Karnataka with more than 6,000 cases.
There have been 776 deaths in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 78% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new deaths, Maharashtra reported more than 23% of deaths with 180 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu with 70 deaths.