Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recovery Rate leaps past 83%
Recovered Cases exceed Active Cases by more than 41.5 lakhs
29 SEP 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report high number of recoveries. The recovered cases have exceeded the new confirmed again during the past 24 hours. With this, India’s Recovery Rate has leaped past 83% today.
84,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 70,589. The total number of recoveries has touched 51,01,397.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Odisha, Kerala, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra is topping the list with nearly 20,000 recoveries while Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh both contribute more than 7,000 to the single day recoveries.
The sustained high level of recoveries have led to further widening of the gap between active and recovered cases. Recovered cases exceed the active cases (9,47,576 ) by more than 41.5 lakh (41,53,831). The recovered cases are 5.38 times the active cases ensuring that the recoveries are consistently rising.
The active caseload of the country presently is merely 15.42% of the total positive cases and is consistently declining.
The following two graphs depict the changing scenario of the active cases in the top ten states between 23rd and 29th September.
A total of 70,589 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
10 States/UTs account for 73% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 11,000 followed by Karnataka with more than 6,000 cases.
There have been 776 deaths in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 78% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new deaths, Maharashtra reported more than 23% of deaths with 180 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu with 70 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৮৩ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি
নিশ্চিতভাৱে ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্তৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ৪১ লাখ ৫০ হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক
29 SEP 2020 12:19PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সুস্থতাৰ হাৰৰ অগ্ৰগতি অব্যাহত আছে। বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট বেছি। ইয়াৰ ফলত, ভাৰতত ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সুস্থতাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি হৈ আজিপৰ্যন্ত ৮৩ শতাংশত উপনীত হৈছে।
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮৪,৮৭৭ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। আনফালে, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৭০,৫৮৯ জন লোক। দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫১ লাখ ১ হাজাৰ ৩৯৭ জন।
নতুনকৈ ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৩ শতাংশই ১০ খন ৰাজ্যৰ লোক। এইকেইখন হৈছে - মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, ওড়িশা, কেৰেলা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত একদিনাই প্ৰায় ২০ হাজাৰ ক’ৰোনা আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। আনহাতে কৰ্ণাটক আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত একেদিনোই আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ৭ হাজাৰৰো অধিক।
88DS.jpg)
উচ্চহাৰত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা অব্যাহত থকাটো নিশ্চিত ৰাখি ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত আৰু সুস্থতাৰ সংখ্যাৰ মাজৰ পাৰ্থক্য ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। নিশ্চিত ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ৪১ লাখ ৫০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক। একেদৰে, নিশ্চিত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাৰ তুলনাত সুস্থতাৰ সংখ্যা ৫.৩৮ গুণ অধিক, যি ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
দেশত বৰ্তমান মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ভিতৰত নিশ্চিতভাৱে ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ ১৫.৪২ শতাংশ আৰু এই হাৰ ক্ৰমাৎ নিম্নমুখী।
7F4F.jpg)
K80B.jpg)
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭০,৫৮৯ জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৭৩ শতাংশই আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ১০ খন ৰাজ্য / কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা।
0BGO.jpg)
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা সৰ্বাধিক ১১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ পৰা আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৬ হাজাৰৰো অধিক। দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭৭৬ জন লোকৰ ক’ৰোনাত মৃত্যু হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৭৮ শতাংশৰেই মৃত্যু হৈছে ১০ খন ৰাজ্য / কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলত। বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যাৰ ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰতে মৃত্যু হৈছে ২৩ শতাংশ বা ১৮০ জন লোক আৰু তামিলনাড়ুত মৃত্যু হৈছে ৭০ জন লোকৰ।
AHD6.jpg)