Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recovery Rate leaps past 83%
Recovered Cases exceed Active Cases by more than 41.5 lakhs
29 SEP 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report high number of recoveries. The recovered cases have exceeded the new confirmed again during the past 24 hours. With this, India’s Recovery Rate has leaped past 83% today.
84,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 70,589. The total number of recoveries has touched 51,01,397.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Odisha, Kerala, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra is topping the list with nearly 20,000 recoveries while Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh both contribute more than 7,000 to the single day recoveries.
The sustained high level of recoveries have led to further widening of the gap between active and recovered cases. Recovered cases exceed the active cases (9,47,576 ) by more than 41.5 lakh (41,53,831). The recovered cases are 5.38 times the active cases ensuring that the recoveries are consistently rising.
The active caseload of the country presently is merely 15.42% of the total positive cases and is consistently declining.
The following two graphs depict the changing scenario of the active cases in the top ten states between 23rd and 29th September.
A total of 70,589 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
10 States/UTs account for 73% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 11,000 followed by Karnataka with more than 6,000 cases.
There have been 776 deaths in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 78% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new deaths, Maharashtra reported more than 23% of deaths with 180 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu with 70 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৮৩ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়েছে
নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের তুলনায় আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৪১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারের বেশি
29 SEP 2020 12:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে করোনায় সুস্থতার হারে অগ্রগতি অব্যাহত। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তদের তুলনায় আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা অনেক বেশি। এর ফলে, ভারতে করোনায় সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে আজ পর্যন্ত ৮৩ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮৪,৮৭৭ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। অন্যদিকে, নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭০,৫৮৯ জন। দেশে মোট আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৫১ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৩৯৭।
নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তদের ৭৩ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য থেকে। এগুলি হল - মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, ওড়িশা, কেরল, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও মধ্যপ্রদেশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনেই প্রায় ২০ হাজার করোনা আক্রান্ত আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। অন্যদিকে কর্ণাটক ও মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে একদিনেই আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৭ হাজারের বেশি।
উচ্চহারে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা অব্যাহত থাকায় নিশ্চিত করোনায় আক্রান্ত এবং সুস্থতার সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক ক্রমশ প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। নিশ্চিত করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৪১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারের বেশি। একইভাবে, নিশ্চিত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৫.৩৮ গুণ বেশি, যা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
দেশে বর্তমানে মোট আক্রান্তের মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ১৫.৪২ শতাংশ এবং এই হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭০,৫৮৯ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ৭৩ শতাংশই আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে সর্বাধিক ১১ হাজারের বেশি আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। কর্ণাটক থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ হাজারের বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭৭৬ জনের করোনায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭৮ শতাংশেরই মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মোট মৃত্যুর সংখ্যার মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্র থেকেই মারা গেছেন ২৩ শতাংশ বা ১৮০ জন এবং তামিলনাড়ু থেকে মৃতের সংখ্যা ৭০।