ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 83 ശതമാനം പിന്നിട്ടു
29 SEP 2020 12:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 83 ശതമാനം പിന്നിട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 84,877 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 51,01,397 ആയി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 73% മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഡല്‍ഹി, ഒഡിഷ, കേരളം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. 20,000-ത്തോളം
പേരുമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരില്‍ ഏറ്റവും മുന്നില്‍ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. തൊട്ടുപിന്നിലായി 7000-ലധികം വീതം പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുമായി കര്‍ണ്ണാടകവും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശും.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരും നിലവില്‍ രോഗബാധിതരായവരും (9,47,576) തമ്മിലുള്ള വിടവ് 41.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികമാണ് (41,53,831). സുഖംപ്രാപിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടേതിനേക്കാള്‍ 5.38 മടങ്ങു കൂടുതലാണിപ്പോള്‍. നിലവില്‍ രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം ആകെ രോഗബാധിരായവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 15.42 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്. ഇത് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 70,589 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ചത്. പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 73 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഇതില്‍ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 11,000 ത്തിലധികവും കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ 6,000 ത്തിലധികവും രോഗികളുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 776 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഇവയില്‍ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. ഇന്നലെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്ത മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 23% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ നിന്നാണ് (180 മരണം). തമിഴ്‌നാടില്‍ 70 പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recovery Rate leaps past 83%
Recovered Cases exceed Active Cases by more than 41.5 lakhs
29 SEP 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report high number of recoveries. The recovered cases have exceeded the new confirmed again during the past 24 hours. With this, India’s Recovery Rate has leaped past 83% today.
84,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 70,589. The total number of recoveries has touched 51,01,397.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Odisha, Kerala, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh.
Maharashtra is topping the list with nearly 20,000 recoveries while Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh both contribute more than 7,000 to the single day recoveries.
The sustained high level of recoveries have led to further widening of the gap between active and recovered cases. Recovered cases exceed the active cases (9,47,576 ) by more than 41.5 lakh (41,53,831). The recovered cases are 5.38 times the active cases ensuring that the recoveries are consistently rising.
The active caseload of the country presently is merely 15.42% of the total positive cases and is consistently declining.
The following two graphs depict the changing scenario of the active cases in the top ten states between 23rd and 29th September.
A total of 70,589 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
10 States/UTs account for 73% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 11,000 followed by Karnataka with more than 6,000 cases.
There have been 776 deaths in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 78% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new deaths, Maharashtra reported more than 23% of deaths with 180 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu with 70 deaths.