சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முதல் முறையாக, ஒரே நாளில் சுமார் 15 லட்சம் கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் : புதிய உச்சம்
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், இந்தியா புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. முதல் முறையாக ஒரே நாளில் சுமார் 15 லட்சம் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை செய்து சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 14,92,409 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது வரை மொத்தம் சுமார் 7 கோடி (6,89,28,440) பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் பரிசோதனை கட்டமைப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதை, இந்த பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை உயர்வு காட்டுகிறது.
கடைசி 1 கோடி பரிசோதனைகள் மட்டம் வெறும் 9 நாளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்களுக்கான பரிசோதனை, இன்று 49,948 என்ற அளவில் உள்ளது.
அதிகளவல் பரிசோதன மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதன் மூலம் பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து வருகிறது. அதிகளவில் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் மாநிலங்களில், பாதிப்பு படிப்படியாக குறைந்து வருகிறது.
நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பு அளவு இன்று 8.44%-மாக உள்ளது.
பரிசோதனை கட்டமைப்பு வரிவாக்கத்தால், மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தினசரி பரிசோதனைகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. 23 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கான பரிசோதனை தேசிய சராசரிய அளவை விட (49,948) அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
அதிகம் பாதிப்புள்ள 7 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், பிரதமர் சமீபத்தில் ஆய்வு நடத்தியபோது குறிப்பிட்டபடி, கொவிட் மேலாண்மையில், பரிசோதனைகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தூணாக உள்ளன. பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு, சிகிச்சை’ என்ற மத்திய அரசின் மும்முனை யுக்திகள் பரிசோதனையுடன் தொடங்குகின்றன. இந்த பரிசோதனை மூலம் தொற்று பாதித்த நபர்களை தேடிப்பிடித்து தொற்று பரவாமல் மத்திய அரசு தடுக்கிறது.
இன்று நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 1818 பரிசோதனை கூடங்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் 1084 அரசுத்துறை. 734 தனியார் துறையைச் சேர்ந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658910

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a historic PEAK, records all-time High of DAILY TESTING
For the first time, close to 15 lakh COVID tests conducted in a single day
Exponential Rise in Total Tests as they near 7 cr
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a historic peak in the fight against COVID-19. In a landmark achievement, for the first time, a record of very high number of nearly 15 lakh COVID tests has been conducted in a single day.
With 14,92,409 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have touched nearly 7 crore (6,89,28,440).
This exponential surge in the daily testing capacities strongly demonstrates the determined escalation of the testing infrastructure in the country.
The last one crore tests were conducted in merely 9 days.
The Tests Per Million (TPM) stand at 49,948 as of today.
Evidence has revealed that higher numbers of testing subsequently leads to lowered positivity rate. States that are testing the highest numbers are also reporting a gradual decline in the positivity rate.
The national cumulative positivity rate stands at 8.44% today.
With the expansion of testing infrastructure, the daily testing by States/UTs has also increased. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average (49,948).
As reiterated by the Prime Minister, as he reviewed the status and preparedness of 7 States/UTs with high burden of caseload recently, testing forms an integral pillar of COVID response and management. The Centre’s three-pronged strategy of ‘TEST TRACK TREAT’ begins with testing. CHASE THE VIRUS approach of the Union Government aims to catch every missing person through testing to curb spread of the infection. Several measures have been taken by the Union Government through calibrated steps to widen the testing net and ensure easier and more accessible testing by all across the country. States/UTs have been empowered with flexibility to ensure higher testing. They have been advised that all symptomatic negatives of Rapid Antigen Tests are mandatorily subjected to RT-PCR.
Expanded diagnostic lab network has given a sharp boost to the enhanced testing numbers.
The testing network has grown to 1818 labs today, including 1084 labs in the government sector and 734 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 923 (Govt: 478 + Private: 445)
TrueNat based testing labs: 769 (Govt: 572 + Private: 197)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 126 (Govt: 34 + Private: 92)