Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a historic PEAK, records all-time High of DAILY TESTING
For the first time, close to 15 lakh COVID tests conducted in a single day
Exponential Rise in Total Tests as they near 7 cr
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a historic peak in the fight against COVID-19. In a landmark achievement, for the first time, a record of very high number of nearly 15 lakh COVID tests has been conducted in a single day.
With 14,92,409 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have touched nearly 7 crore (6,89,28,440).
This exponential surge in the daily testing capacities strongly demonstrates the determined escalation of the testing infrastructure in the country.
The last one crore tests were conducted in merely 9 days.
The Tests Per Million (TPM) stand at 49,948 as of today.
Evidence has revealed that higher numbers of testing subsequently leads to lowered positivity rate. States that are testing the highest numbers are also reporting a gradual decline in the positivity rate.
The national cumulative positivity rate stands at 8.44% today.
With the expansion of testing infrastructure, the daily testing by States/UTs has also increased. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average (49,948).
As reiterated by the Prime Minister, as he reviewed the status and preparedness of 7 States/UTs with high burden of caseload recently, testing forms an integral pillar of COVID response and management. The Centre’s three-pronged strategy of ‘TEST TRACK TREAT’ begins with testing. CHASE THE VIRUS approach of the Union Government aims to catch every missing person through testing to curb spread of the infection. Several measures have been taken by the Union Government through calibrated steps to widen the testing net and ensure easier and more accessible testing by all across the country. States/UTs have been empowered with flexibility to ensure higher testing. They have been advised that all symptomatic negatives of Rapid Antigen Tests are mandatorily subjected to RT-PCR.
Expanded diagnostic lab network has given a sharp boost to the enhanced testing numbers.
The testing network has grown to 1818 labs today, including 1084 labs in the government sector and 734 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 923 (Govt: 478 + Private: 445)
TrueNat based testing labs: 769 (Govt: 572 + Private: 197)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 126 (Govt: 34 + Private: 92)

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात भारताने ऐतिहासिक उच्चांक गाठला
पहिल्यांदाच एका दिवसात सुमारे 15 लाख कोविड चाचण्या
चाचण्यांच्या एकूण संख्येत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाढ; आकडा सात कोटींच्या जवळ पोहोचला
25 SEP 2020 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात भारताने ऐतिहासिक उच्चांक गाठला आहे. पहिल्यांदाच एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक म्हणजे सुमारे 15 लाख कोविड चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 14,92,409 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या असून एकूण चाचण्यांची संख्या सुमारे 7 कोटी (6,89,28,440) झाली आहे.
दररोज चाचण्या क्षमतेत वेगाने होणारी ही वाढ, चाचण्यांसाठीची देशातील पायाभूत संरचना विस्तारण्याच्या दृढतेचे द्योतक आहे.
शेवटच्या एक कोटी चाचण्या केवळ 9 दिवसात करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
दहा लाख लोकसंख्येमागे होणाऱ्या चाचण्यांची संख्या आज 49,948 होती.
चाचण्यांच्या संख्येत वाढ केल्यास त्यानंतर पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर कमी होतो असे आढळून आले आहे. जी राज्ये जास्तीत जास्त चाचण्या करत आहेत तिथे पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर हळूहळू कमी होत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर आज 8.44% आहे.
सर्वाधिक रुग्ण संख्या असलेल्या 7 राज्यांच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनात चाचण्या हा महत्वाचा स्तंभ असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला होता. चाचण्या, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध आणि उपचार या केंद्र सरकारच्या त्रिसूत्रीची सुरवात चाचण्यापासून होते. ‘चेस द व्हायरस’ या दृष्टीकोनामागे एखादा रुग्ण चाचणीअभावी राहिला असल्यास चाचण्यांच्या माध्यमातून त्याच्यापर्यंत पोहोचून संक्रमणाला आळा घालणे हा उद्देश आहे. देशभरात चाचण्यांचे जाळे विस्तारण्यासाठी आणि अधिक, तसेच सुलभपणे चाचण्या सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने श्रेणीबद्ध रीतीने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. जास्तीत जास्त चाचण्या करण्यासाठी राज्ये/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना अधिक लवचिकता प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे.
निदानात्मक प्रयोग शाळांच्या जाळ्याचा विस्तार झाल्याने चाचण्यांच्या संख्येत वाढ होण्याला मोठी चालना मिळाली आहे.
निदान प्रयोगशाळाचे जाळे आज 1818 प्रयोगशाळापर्यंत विस्तारले आहे. यामध्ये 1084 सरकारी क्षेत्रातल्या तर 734 खाजगी प्रयोग शाळांचा समावेश आहे. यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
• रिअल-टाईम RT PCR प्रयोगशाळा: 923 (शासकीय: 478 + खासगी 445)
• TrueNat आधारीत प्रयोगशाळा: 769 (शासकीय: 572 + खासगी:197)
• CBNAAT आधारीत प्रयोगशाळा: 126 (शासकीय: 34 + खासगी: 92)