Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a historic PEAK, records all-time High of DAILY TESTING
For the first time, close to 15 lakh COVID tests conducted in a single day
Exponential Rise in Total Tests as they near 7 cr
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a historic peak in the fight against COVID-19. In a landmark achievement, for the first time, a record of very high number of nearly 15 lakh COVID tests has been conducted in a single day.
With 14,92,409 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have touched nearly 7 crore (6,89,28,440).
This exponential surge in the daily testing capacities strongly demonstrates the determined escalation of the testing infrastructure in the country.
The last one crore tests were conducted in merely 9 days.
The Tests Per Million (TPM) stand at 49,948 as of today.
Evidence has revealed that higher numbers of testing subsequently leads to lowered positivity rate. States that are testing the highest numbers are also reporting a gradual decline in the positivity rate.
The national cumulative positivity rate stands at 8.44% today.
With the expansion of testing infrastructure, the daily testing by States/UTs has also increased. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average (49,948).
As reiterated by the Prime Minister, as he reviewed the status and preparedness of 7 States/UTs with high burden of caseload recently, testing forms an integral pillar of COVID response and management. The Centre’s three-pronged strategy of ‘TEST TRACK TREAT’ begins with testing. CHASE THE VIRUS approach of the Union Government aims to catch every missing person through testing to curb spread of the infection. Several measures have been taken by the Union Government through calibrated steps to widen the testing net and ensure easier and more accessible testing by all across the country. States/UTs have been empowered with flexibility to ensure higher testing. They have been advised that all symptomatic negatives of Rapid Antigen Tests are mandatorily subjected to RT-PCR.
Expanded diagnostic lab network has given a sharp boost to the enhanced testing numbers.
The testing network has grown to 1818 labs today, including 1084 labs in the government sector and 734 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 923 (Govt: 478 + Private: 445)
TrueNat based testing labs: 769 (Govt: 572 + Private: 197)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 126 (Govt: 34 + Private: 92)

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत एक दिन में सबसे अधिक जांच के ऐतिहासिक शिखर पर पहुंचा, एक दिन में सर्वाधिक परीक्षण का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
पहली बार, एक दिन में करीब 15 लाख कोविड परीक्षण
कुल परीक्षणों की संख्या 7 करोड़ के करीब
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारत कोविड-19 के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में ऐतिहासिक शिखर पर पहुंचा। एक ऐतिहासिक घटना में पहली बार एक दिन में लगभग 15 लाख कोविड नमूनों की जांच करी गई।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 14,92,409 परीक्षण किए गए जिसे मिलाकर कुल परीक्षणों का आंकड़ा लगभग 7 करोड़ (6,89,28,499) के पास पहुंच गया है।
दैनिक परीक्षण क्षमताओं में हुई यह अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देश में परीक्षण के बुनियादी ढांचे की मजबूती को प्रदर्शित करती है।
पिछले एक करोड़ परीक्षण केवल 9 दिनों में किए गए थे।
अभी तक परीक्षण की क्षमता प्रति मिलियन (टीपीएम) 49,948 हो गई है।
साक्ष्यों से पता चला है कि ज्यादा संख्या में किए जा रहे परीक्षणों के साथ ही निगेटिव दर भी कम हो रही है। उच्चतम संख्या की परीक्षण दर से पॉजिटिव दर में भी क्रमिक गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
राष्ट्रीय संचयी पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 8.44% है।
परीक्षण के बुनियादी ढांचे में विस्तार के साथ, राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के दैनिक परीक्षण में भी वृद्धि हुई है। प्रति दस लाख व्यक्तियों में से जांच के राष्ट्रीय औसत( 49,948) से अधिक जांच 23 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में हो रही है।
हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री ने उन 7 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की जहां कोरोना के मामले तेजी से बढ़े हैं। परीक्षण कोविड प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन का एक अभिन्न स्तंभ है। केंद्र सरकार की तीन-स्तरीय रणनीति 'टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट' की शुरुआत परीक्षण से होती है। केंद्र सरकार 'चेज द वायरस' (वायरस का पीछा) की नीति का उद्देश्य परीक्षण के माध्यम संक्रमण का प्रसार रोकने और हर शख्स की पहचान करना है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा परीक्षण की सुविधा को व्यापक बनाने और देश भर में आसान तथा अधिक सुलभ परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उच्च परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया गया है। उन्हें सलाह दी गई है कि रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट में निगेटिव पाए गए सभी रोगियों का अनिवार्य रूप से आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट किया जाए।
विस्तारित डायग्नोस्टिक लैब नेटवर्क की बदौलत परीक्षण संख्याओं में तेजी से बढोतरी हुई है।
परीक्षण नेटवर्क आज 1818 प्रयोगशालाओं तक बढ़ गया है, जिसमें सरकारी क्षेत्र की 1084 प्रयोगशालाएं और निजी क्षेत्र की 734 प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं। जो इस प्रकार हैं:
• रियल टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 923 (सरकारी: 478 + निजी: 445)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 769 (सरकारी: 572 + निजी: 197)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 126 (सरकारी: 34 + निजी: 92)