Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a historic PEAK, records all-time High of DAILY TESTING
For the first time, close to 15 lakh COVID tests conducted in a single day
Exponential Rise in Total Tests as they near 7 cr
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a historic peak in the fight against COVID-19. In a landmark achievement, for the first time, a record of very high number of nearly 15 lakh COVID tests has been conducted in a single day.
With 14,92,409 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have touched nearly 7 crore (6,89,28,440).
This exponential surge in the daily testing capacities strongly demonstrates the determined escalation of the testing infrastructure in the country.
The last one crore tests were conducted in merely 9 days.
The Tests Per Million (TPM) stand at 49,948 as of today.
Evidence has revealed that higher numbers of testing subsequently leads to lowered positivity rate. States that are testing the highest numbers are also reporting a gradual decline in the positivity rate.
The national cumulative positivity rate stands at 8.44% today.
With the expansion of testing infrastructure, the daily testing by States/UTs has also increased. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average (49,948).
As reiterated by the Prime Minister, as he reviewed the status and preparedness of 7 States/UTs with high burden of caseload recently, testing forms an integral pillar of COVID response and management. The Centre’s three-pronged strategy of ‘TEST TRACK TREAT’ begins with testing. CHASE THE VIRUS approach of the Union Government aims to catch every missing person through testing to curb spread of the infection. Several measures have been taken by the Union Government through calibrated steps to widen the testing net and ensure easier and more accessible testing by all across the country. States/UTs have been empowered with flexibility to ensure higher testing. They have been advised that all symptomatic negatives of Rapid Antigen Tests are mandatorily subjected to RT-PCR.
Expanded diagnostic lab network has given a sharp boost to the enhanced testing numbers.
The testing network has grown to 1818 labs today, including 1084 labs in the government sector and 734 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 923 (Govt: 478 + Private: 445)
TrueNat based testing labs: 769 (Govt: 572 + Private: 197)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 126 (Govt: 34 + Private: 92)

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਛਾਲ ਲਈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਲੱਖ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ, ਉਹ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਹਨ
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਛੂ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ I ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿਚ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਲੱਖ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ I
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ 14,92,409 ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੰਚਤ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 7 ਕਰੋੜ (6,89,28,440) ਨੂੰ ਛੂ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ I
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ I
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਿਰਫ 9 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ I
ਟੈਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ (ਟੀਪੀਐਮ) ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 49,948 'ਤੇ ਹੈ I
ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ I ਜਿਹੜੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 8.44% ਹੈ I
ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ I 23 ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ (49,948) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬੋਝ ਵਾਲੇ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਥੰਮ ​​ਹੈ I ‘ਟੈਸਟ, ਟਰੈਕ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ I ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਗੁੰਮ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣੋ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ I ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਜਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ I ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜੇਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੇਗਟਿਵ ਲੱਛਣ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ I
ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ I
ਅੱਜ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ 1818 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ 1084 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ 734 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ I