Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a historic PEAK, records all-time High of DAILY TESTING
For the first time, close to 15 lakh COVID tests conducted in a single day
Exponential Rise in Total Tests as they near 7 cr
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a historic peak in the fight against COVID-19. In a landmark achievement, for the first time, a record of very high number of nearly 15 lakh COVID tests has been conducted in a single day.
With 14,92,409 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have touched nearly 7 crore (6,89,28,440).
This exponential surge in the daily testing capacities strongly demonstrates the determined escalation of the testing infrastructure in the country.
The last one crore tests were conducted in merely 9 days.
The Tests Per Million (TPM) stand at 49,948 as of today.
Evidence has revealed that higher numbers of testing subsequently leads to lowered positivity rate. States that are testing the highest numbers are also reporting a gradual decline in the positivity rate.
The national cumulative positivity rate stands at 8.44% today.
With the expansion of testing infrastructure, the daily testing by States/UTs has also increased. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average (49,948).
As reiterated by the Prime Minister, as he reviewed the status and preparedness of 7 States/UTs with high burden of caseload recently, testing forms an integral pillar of COVID response and management. The Centre’s three-pronged strategy of ‘TEST TRACK TREAT’ begins with testing. CHASE THE VIRUS approach of the Union Government aims to catch every missing person through testing to curb spread of the infection. Several measures have been taken by the Union Government through calibrated steps to widen the testing net and ensure easier and more accessible testing by all across the country. States/UTs have been empowered with flexibility to ensure higher testing. They have been advised that all symptomatic negatives of Rapid Antigen Tests are mandatorily subjected to RT-PCR.
Expanded diagnostic lab network has given a sharp boost to the enhanced testing numbers.
The testing network has grown to 1818 labs today, including 1084 labs in the government sector and 734 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 923 (Govt: 478 + Private: 445)
TrueNat based testing labs: 769 (Govt: 572 + Private: 197)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 126 (Govt: 34 + Private: 92)

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দৈনিক পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত সৰ্বকালৰ সৰ্বাধিক পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মাত্ৰ এদিনতে প্ৰায় ১৫ লার ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন
সৰ্বমুঠ পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৭ কোটি
25 SEP 2020 11:16AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে চলাই থকা যুঁজখনত শীৰ্ষত আৰোহন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে দেশখন। দেশে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এদিনতে প্ৰায় ১৫ লাখ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিছে।
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১৪,৯২,৪০৯ টা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত বৰ্তমানলৈ এই পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৭ কোটি হৈছেগৈ (৬,৮৯,২৮,৪৪০)।
এই বৃহৎ সংখ্যক দৈনিক পৰীক্ষাই দেশত থকা ক’ভিড সংক্ৰান্তীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তিৰ কথাই প্ৰতীয়মান কৰে।
উল্লেখ্য যে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৭ কোটি পৰীক্ষাৰ ভিতৰত ৭ম কোটি পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন হৈছে মাত্ৰ ৯ দিনত।
ইফালে প্ৰতি দহ লাখৰ ভিতৰত পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আজি উপনীত হৈছে ৪৯,৯৪৮ ত।
এই কথা ইতিমধ্যেই প্ৰমাণ হৈছে যে প্ৰতিদিনে হোৱা বৃহৎ সংখ্যক পৰীক্ষাৰ বিপৰীতে ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভৰ সংখ্যা নিম্নমুখী হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও যিবোৰ ৰাজ্যত পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, তেনেবোৰ ৰাজ্যতো পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
সম্প্ৰতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ হাৰ হৈছেগৈ ৮.৪৪%।
পৰীক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগে লগে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰো দৈনিক পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২৩ খন ৰাজ্যৰ বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় ৪৯.৯৪৮ তকৈও অধিক হৈছে।
পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ স্বাভাৱিকতে পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
আজি এই টেষ্টিং নেটৱৰ্ক ১৮১৮ টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ১০৮৪ টা চৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু ৭৩৪ টা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত সন্নিৱিষ্ট আছ -
• ৰিয়েলটাইম আৰটি পিচিআৰ ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ – ৯২৩ টা (চৰকাৰী ৪৭৮+ ব্যক্তিগত ৪৪৫)
• ট্ৰুনেট ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ - ৭৬৯ টা (চৰকাৰী ৫৭২+ ব্যক্তিগত ১৯৭)
• CBNAATভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ - ১২৬ টা (চৰকাৰী ৩৪+ ব্যক্তিগত ৯২)