PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
16 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে এযাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক সংখ্যক সুস্থ; দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় রেকর্ড ৮২,৯৬১ জন করোনা মুক্ত; মহারাষ্ট্র থেকেই আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন প্রায় এক-চতুর্থাংশ; নিশ্চিত আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে চারগুণ
ভারতে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় আরোগ্য লাভের হার অব্যাহত রয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এযাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৮২,৯৬১ জন করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৮.৫৩ শতাংশ। গত সাতদিনে সুস্থতার হার ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। মোট আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৯ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার ৩৬০। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যার দিক থেকে মহারাষ্ট্রে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৯,৪২৩ জন বা ২৩.৪১ শতাংশ। এরপর রয়েছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ু। এই চারটি রাজ্যের সম্মিলিত আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৩৫.৫ শতাংশ। প্রায় ৫৯ শতাংশ আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন এই পাঁচটি রাজ্য থেকে।দেশের ২৭টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্থতার হার ৭০ শতাংশের বেশি। আজ পর্যন্ত নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৯৩৩। আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ও নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৯ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার ৪২৭। পরিসংখ্যানের দিক থেকে নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে প্রায় চারগুণ হয়েছে।দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৬০ শতাংশই মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ু থেকে। সর্বাধিক প্রভাবিত নয়টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের মোট হার ৭০ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৯০,১২৩ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ২০ হাজারের বেশি আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। এরপর রয়েছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ (৮,৮৪৬) এবং কর্ণাটক (৭,৫৭৬)।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654884 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ বিমা কর্মসূচির সুবিধা আরও ৬ মাস বাড়ানো হয়েছে
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ বিমা কর্মসূচির সুবিধা আরও ৯০ দিন বাড়িয়ে ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ৩০শে মার্চ থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই কর্মসূচি ১৮০ দিন বা ৬ মাস বাড়ানো হ’ল। কর্মসূচির আওতায় কোভিড-১৯ এর লড়াইয়ে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীরা ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা বিমার সুবিধা পাবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654635 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান যাত্রীদের জন্য কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা
আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান যাত্রীদের জন্য বিমানবন্দরগুলির প্রবেশ-দ্বারে পরীক্ষামূলক-ভিত্তিতে আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার অনুমতি দিয়েছে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক। এর ফলে, বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রত্যেক যাত্রীর নমুনা সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655085 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রভাব
বিশ্বের শক্তিধর অর্থনীতির দেশগুলিতেও কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন, ব্রিটেন ও ভারতের মতো আর্থিক দিক থেকে শক্তিশালী দেশগুলি ব্যাপক প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভান্ডারের পক্ষ থেকে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে বিশ্ব জিডিপি প্রভাবিত হবে বলে স্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে। ভারতও এই প্রভাব থেকে মুক্ত নয়। তবে, শিল্প সংস্থার পুনরুজ্জীবনে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655051 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
রেলের কামরাগুলিতে কোভিড কেয়ার ইউনিটে পরিবর্তন
ভারতীয় রেল লকডাউনের সময় কোভিড-১৯ আইসোলেশন ইউনিট হিসাবে ৫ হাজার ২৩১টি নন-এসি কামরাকে সাময়িকভাবে আইসোলেশন কামরায় পরিবর্তন করেছে। এদিকে রাজ্যগুলির অনুরোধের প্রেক্ষিতে গত ১২ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এ ধরনের ৮১৩টি কামরা সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655117 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে দেশ জুড়ে শ্রমকল্যাণ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য নজিরবিহীন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে : শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে দেশজুড়ে শ্রমকল্যাণ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য নজিরবিহীন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ গঙ্গোয়ার। তিনি বলেছেন- শ্রমিকদের বিষয়টি যৌথ তালিকাভুক্ত। তাই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উভয়ই এ বিষয়ে আইন প্রণয়ন করতে পারে। এর পাশাপাশি পরিযায়ী শ্রম আইন সহ বেশিরভাগ কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম আইন রাজ্য সরকারগুলি একযোগে প্রয়োগ করেছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রম আইনের নিয়ম অনুযায়ী পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারকে এবং এ বিষয়ে তথ্যগুলি রাজ্য সরকারকেই বজায় রাখতে হবে। কোভিড-১৯এর নজিরবিহীন ঘটনায় কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক লকডাউনের সময় নিজ নিজ রাজ্যগুলিতে ফিরে যাওয়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যে ভিত্তিতে জানা গেছে কোভিড-১৯ চলাকালীন প্রায় ১ কোটি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক তাদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে গেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654819 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন গত সপ্তাহে রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি দুই অঙ্কে পৌঁছনোর ঘটনা প্রমাণ করে দেশে দ্রুতগতিতে অর্থ-ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধার ঘটছে
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানির ধার্য লক্ষ্য ৫০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার অর্জন করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী গোয়েল গতকাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘের ভারত-ব্রিটেন বার্ষিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী সভায় ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ভারত শীঘ্রই ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের অর্থনীতি হয়ে ওঠার পূর্ব-নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যপথে ফিরে আসবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আরও জানান, ৮-১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সপ্তাহে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬.৮৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার, যা গত বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় ১০.৭৩ শতাংশ বেশি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654721 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে এমজিএনআরইজিএস – এর রূপায়ণ
মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান সুনিশ্চিতকরণ প্রকল্প একটি চাহিদা-ভিত্তিক দৈনিক মজুরি সম্বলিত কর্মসংস্থান উদ্যোগ। গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি জবকার্ডধারী ব্যক্তি এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় কাজের দাবি জানাতে পারেন। চলতি অর্থবর্ষে এখনও পর্যন্ত কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৮৬ লক্ষ ৮১ হাজারেরও বেশি নতুন জবকার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, রাজ্যগুলিকে গত এপ্রিল থেকে অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত ৫৮৭০৬০০ লক্ষ তহবিল দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং এর মধ্যে ৫২৯৩৭৬৪ লক্ষ টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। গত অগাস্ট মাসে কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২৩ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ১৪২টি কর্মদিবস সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, যা গত বছরের ঐ একই মাসের তুলনায় ৫৬ শতাংশ বেশি। লোকসভায় গতকাল এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654684 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান
এক বহুমুখী রণকৌশলের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রভাবিত মানুষকে এবং নিজ গ্রামে ফিরে আসা প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ২০শে জুন ১২৫ দিনের এক মিশন মোড কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি সুনির্দিষ্ট জেলায় ২৫টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মকান্ড রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এজন্য এই অভিযান বাবদ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার তহবিল সংস্থান করা হয়েছে। লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654680 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ও হাসপাতালের অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য পদক্ষেপ
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী প্রক্ষাপটে স্বাস্থ্য ও সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত ঝুঁকির কারণে মৃত সাফাই কর্মচারীদের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোনো তথ্য সংরক্ষিত করে রাখে নি। কারণ হাসপাতাল এবং ডিসপেনসারিগুলি রাজ্যের বিষয়। রাজ্যগুলিকে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কমিটি গঠন করতে বলা হয়েছে। হাসপাতালগুলিতে এমন একজন নোডাল অফিসার রাখতে বলা হয়েছে, যিনি স্বাস্থ্য সেবা কর্মীদের পর্যবেক্ষণ করবেন এবং তাঁদের স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত অবস্থার বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনা করবেন। উচ্চ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে ৭ দিনের জন্য পৃথকভাবে থাকার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। নোডাল অফিসার বা বিভাগীয় প্রধান সাবকমিটি দ্বারা নিয়োজিত ব্যক্তি) যদি মনে করেন ক্লিনিকাল প্রোফাইলের ভিত্তিতে যেমন চিকিৎসক, নার্সিং আধিকারিক এবং অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের প্রয়োজনে আরও এক সপ্তাহ কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকার জন্য নির্দেশ দিতে পারেন। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক হাসপাতালগুলিতে কোভিড এবং নন-কোভিড ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পরিচালনার জন্য গত ১৮ই জুন একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654924 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মহামারীর আবহে বৃদ্ধাশ্রমগুলির পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকা সংস্থাগুলিকে সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তর অগ্রিম তহবিলের ব্যবস্থা করেছে
বর্তমান মহামারীর আবহে বৃদ্ধাশ্রমগুলিকে পরিচালনা করার ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির কাছে যথেষ্ট অর্থ না থাকার আশঙ্কা রয়েছে। সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক সেজন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিকে অগ্রিম তহবিলের ব্যবস্থা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। আজকের তারিখ পর্যন্ত এই খাতে ৮৩ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য সুসংহত প্রকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য জাতীয় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক বাস্তবায়িত করছে। নিবন্ধীকৃত সংস্থার মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন, অসরকারী সংগঠন, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠন, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান ও স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলি এই সব বৃদ্ধাশ্রমগুলি পরিচালনা করে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655151 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
করোনা সঙ্কটের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার বিতরণ
দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক মহিলাদের কোনও রকম আমানত ছাড়াই রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য ২০১৬’র পয়লা মে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সূচনা হয়। এই যোজনার আওতায় রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য যে লক্ষ্য ধার্য হয়েছিল, তা ২০১৯ – এর ৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর পূরণ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। করোনা সঙ্কটের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের ১৩ কোটি ৬ লক্ষ রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654934 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রতিরক্ষা সার্ভিসে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্তের ঘটনা
সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী ও বিমানবাহিনীতে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা যথাক্রমে – ১৬ হাজার ৭৫৮, ১ হাজার ৩৬৫ এবং ১ হাজার ৭১৬। কোভিড-১৯ এ সেনাবাহিনীর এই তিন শাখায় মৃত্যুর ঘটনা ঘটেছে যথাক্রমে – ৩২, ৩ এবং শূন্য। বর্তমান নিয়ম-নীতি অনুযায়ী, সার্ভিসে থাকাকালীন সংক্রামক রোগ-ব্যাধিতে মৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ক্ষতি পূরণের কোনও সংস্থান নেই। অবশ্য, সার্ভিসে থাকাকালীন সমস্ত মৃত্যুর ঘটনায় সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিবারগুলিকে বিশেষ সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655098 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যের সমস্ত সরকারি হাসপাতালে সিটি স্ক্যান পরীক্ষার জন্য মাশুল স্থির করতে রাজ্য সরকার ৪ সদস্যের এক কমিটি গঠন করেছে। বিভিন্ন হাসপাতাল থেকে অতিরিক্ত মাশুল সংগ্রহের একাধিক অভিযোগ পাওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত। এদিকে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ‘আমার পরিবার, আমার দায়িত্ব’ উদ্যোগ সর্বতোভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য গ্রাম প্রধানদের সহযোগিতা চেয়েছেন।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে সমস্ত বেসরকারি হাসপাতাল ও নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার মাশুল কমিয়ে ১ হাজার ২০০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার বিভিন্ন দিক পর্যালোচনা করতে রাজ্যের বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে সঙ্কট মেটাতে শিল্প সংস্থায় অক্সিজেন ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারের চরম সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্য সরকার বিকল্প উপায় খুঁজে বের করতে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।
• কেরল : রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভা কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগী ও শয্যাসায়ী ব্যক্তিদের জন্য আসন্ন স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত প্রশাসনগুলির নির্বাচনে পোস্টাল ভোট পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগ করার বিষয়ে অধ্যাদেশ জারিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যের অর্থ মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার পর আজ ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। রাজ্যে বর্তমানে ৩১ হাজার ১৫৬ জন করোনা রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা ৪৬৬।
• তামিলনাডু : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বিধানসভায় জানিয়েছেন, রাজ্যে করোনা সংক্রমণ হার ধীরে ধীরে কমছে। রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৯ শতাংশ এবং মৃত্যু হার ১.৬৭ শতাংশ।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভা মঙ্গলবার রাজ্যের ঋণ গ্রহণের সীমা বর্তমান ৩ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করার একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে রাজ্য সরকার অতিরিক্ত ৩৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা ঋণ সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। এদিকে রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত। তাঁকে নিয়ে এ পর্যন্ত ৪ জন মন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : গ্রাম ও ওয়ার্ড সেক্রেটারিয়ট পদগুলিতে নিয়োগের জন্য যে সমস্ত করোনা আক্রান্ত প্রার্থী পরীক্ষায় বসতে চলেছেন, তাঁদের জন্য রাজ্য সরকার বিশেষ কক্ষের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। এ পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫ হাজার ১৪ জনের।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১২ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৩২৫ হয়েছে। মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩০ হাজার ৪০১ জন এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৯৯৬ জনের। রাজ্যসভার চলতি অধিবেশন আজই মূলতবি হয়ে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ১ জন বিধায়ক এবং বিধানসভার ৫০ জন কর্মী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হওয়ায় সভার স্পিকার এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারেন।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ২ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় এ পর্যন্ত করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১৩ হয়েছে। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ আরও ১৭০ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত। এদিকে রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৭৯৫ জন।
• আসাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১ হাজার ৮৪৯ জন করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৯ হাজার ১৮০ জন।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আরও ২৩৯ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৮ শতাংশ। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৭৪৫। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪৭ জনের।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১২ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ হাজার ৪৮০ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫৮৮ জন। স্বল্প উপসর্গ-বিশিষ্ট রোগীরা এখন থেকে বাড়িতেই আইসোলেশনে থাকতে পারবেন বলে রাজ্য সরকার নতুন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
• মেঘালয় : রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৮১৮। এদের মধ্যে ৩৭৯ জন সেনা জওয়ান রয়েছেন।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
16 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India Registers the Highest Single day Recoveries, A Record High of 82,961 cured of COVID in the last 24 hours
India continues to record a spate of very high recoveries. In the last 24 hours, 82,961 COVID patients were cured, steeply pushing the Recovery Rate to 78.53%. The 7-day moving average of the Recoveries shows a consistent increase in the recoveries.The total recovered cases stand at 39,42,360. Maharashtra (19423) contributed 23.41% of the new recoveries while the States of Andhra Pradesh (9628), Karnataka (7406), Uttar Pradesh (6680) and Tamil Nadu (5735) contributed 35.5% of the new recoveries in the last 24 hours. Nearly 59% of the new recoveries came from these five States.There are 9,95,933 active cases in the country as on date. The gap between Recovered and Active cases has crossed 29 lakh today (29,46,427). Recovered Cases are nearly 4 times (3.96) the number of Active Cases. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu compose close to 60% of the Active Cases.90,123 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. With more than 20,000 new cases in the last 24 hours, Maharashtra is leading the tally. This is followed by Andhra Pradesh (8846) and Karnataka (7576).
For details :
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ extended for another 6 months
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was announced on 30 March 2020 for a period of 90 days. This was extended for a further period of 90 days i.e. up to 25th Sept, 2020.The scheme has now been extended for another 180 days i.e. 6 months.This Central Sector Scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and therefore at risk of being infected. It also includes accidental loss of life on account of contracting COVID-19.
For details:
COVID-19 Test for International Passengers
Ministry of Civil Aviation has allowed RT-PCR testing at the entry airport on pilot basis to facilitate the transfer of international passengers. Under it, Airport Operator will create Sample Collection cum Waiting Lounge facility for RT-PCR testing. If the test result is negative, passenger will be permitted to exit the Waiting Lounge and proceed to the Departures to catch the connecting flight. However, if the result is positive, the passenger will be processed in line with applicable ICMR protocols by the State authorities. No passenger should be able to make an unauthorized exit.This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Civil Aviation in Rajya Sabha today.
For details:
Impact of Coronavirus
The sudden outbreak of COVID-19 has severely impacted some of the major economies of the world. It has affected countries across the globe including some of the major players like USA, European Union, UK, and India.Both World Bank and IMF estimate contraction in global GDP for FY 2020-21 due to the spillover effects of the lockdown to curb the spread of COVID-19 pandemic. Various sectors were affected due to the nation-wide lockdown. However, after the lockdown was relaxed, we see significant improvement in several sectors of the economy.Government has implemented several measures for the revival of industries. This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
For details:
Conversion of Coaches into Covid Care Units
Indian Railways had converted 5231 Nos. of Non-AC ICF coaches into isolation coaches temporarily as COVID-19 isolation units during lockdown crisis. As per their requisition, 813 coaches are provided to the State Governments as on 12.09.2020. Subject to their residual codal life, these coaches shall be restored to passenger services when the requirement of these coaches to serve as isolation centres is fulfilled. This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
For details:
Union Government has taken unprecedented measures for labour welfare and employment generation during Covid-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar said today that a number of unprecedented steps have been taken by the Union Government for labour welfare and employment including for migrant workers across India during COVID-19 pandemic. Elaborating it he said that immediately after the lockdown, directions were sent from Ministry of Labour & Employment to all the State Governments/UTs instructing them to provide financial assistance to construction workers from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund. It is estimated that the highest proportion of migrant workers are construction workers. Till date, about two crore migrant workers have been provided Rs. 5000.00 crores directly in their bank accounts from Fund being maintained by various States. He also stated that in order to resolve the grievances of migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment had set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and due to the intervention of Ministry of Labour & Employment more than two lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs. 295 crores. In order to provide minimum financial assistance to the workers through their EPF Account, Ministry of Labour & Employment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has permitted all the EPF members to withdraw 75% of their total provident fund deposited in their EPF Account. Till date, about Rs. 39,000/- crore have been withdrawn by the member of EPFO.
For details :
Shri Piyush Goyal says double digit growth in exports last week shows that country is showing rapid recovery
Minister of Railways and Commerce & industry Shri Piyush Goyal has called for aiming for the target of $500 billion of service exports. Addressing the inaugural session of CII’s India-UK Annual Conference virtually yesterday, he said that this is imminently doable. “We are all confident that under Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi's leadership, India will get back to our 5 trillion economy target, and it is time we leverage on this.” The Minister said that in the week from 8th to 14th September, the value of exports is $6.88 billion, up by 10.73% over the same period of the previous year. “This is indicative that India is in a move to get back, our resilience is showing, our confidence is emerging, our can-do spirit is reflected in all these numbers”, he added. The Minister stated that the confidence that CII has demonstrated in terms of India's ability to overcome the COVID-19 pandemic, has truly been remarkable. “We will rapidly recover, ensure businesses come back on track & we will back to the growth trajectory. We believe our manufacturing ecosystem will grow by $300 billion in the next 5 years. For boosting the domestic consumption & exports, we are focusing on the 24 industry sub-sectors.”
For details :
Implementation of MGNREGS during COVID-19 Pandemic
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment scheme. Every adult member of a household in a rural area, having job card (as per Mahatma Gandhi NREG Act), is eligible for a demand for a job under the scheme. A job card can be issued to a migrant labour/family as per the provision of the Act against a demand by the migrant labour/family. A total of 86,81,928 new job card during the current FY so far has been issued as compared to 64,95,823 new job card issued during the FY 2019-20. Total fund released/spent under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) to States/UTs from April 2020 to August, 2020 is at 5870600 Lakh (funds released) and 5293764 Lakh (total expenditure). The Central Government, with active support of the State Governments, has so far been able to meet the demands of works with adequate funding. During current financial year, as on 10.09.2020, the Ministry has released Rs. 60,44,098.23 lakh till now to the States & UTs for implementation of Scheme. Total 238976142personday generated in August, 2020 as against 153052762in August 2019 indicating 56% increase for the month.This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha yesterday.
For details :
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) is a 125-day Abhiyan launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 20th June, 2020 with a mission to address the issues of returnee migrant workers and similarly affected rural population by Covid-19 pandemic through a multi- pronged strategy.GKRA aims at providing immediate employment & livelihood opportunities to the distressed, to saturate the villages with public infrastructure and creation of livelihood assets to boost the income generation activities and enhance long term livelihood opportunities by giving focus on 25 works in 116 selected districts across 6 States with a resource envelope of Rs 50,000 crore. Total mandays employment generated in six States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan is 27,21,17240 with an expenditure of23559.20 crore.This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.
For details :
Steps taken to ensure safety of healthcare and other health workers of hospitals
Hospitals and dispensaries being a State subject, no data is maintained in the Union Government about Safai Karmacharis, who have died due to health and safety hazards related cleaning hospitals and medical waste during Covid-19 pandemic.States were asked to constitute Infection Prevention and Control Committees. Hospitals were also to identify a nodal officer who will monitor the healthcare workers and review their exposure status. High risk exposures are placed under quarantine for 7 days. Based on their exposure/clinical profile of such doctors, nursing officers and other health workers, to take a decision by the Nodal Officer/Head of the Department (or his appointed Sub-committee) for further period on one week. An advisory for managing health working in COVID and Non-COVID areas of the hospital was issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 18th June, 2020.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued guidelines on Rational use of PPEs for healthcare workers including other field level workers. It has also provided guideline on Infection Prevention and Control practices to the State Governments. States were requested to train the hospital functionaries on infection prevention and control practices. Training on Infection Prevention and Control was also made available for all categories of healthcare workers on the iGoT platform.This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
For details :
M/o Social Justice & Empowerment decides for release of advance grant to implementing agencies to run and maintain old age homes in view of ongoing Pandemic
In view of the ongoing Pandemic and considering the fact that the Implementing Agencies (IAs) may not have sufficient funds to run and maintain Old Age Homes, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has decided for release of advance grant to them. A total of Rs. 83.74 crore has already been released to the IAs during 2020-21, till date. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing National Action Plan for Senior Citizens which has a component of Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens under which grants in aid is given for running and maintenance of, inter alia, Senior Citizens Homes (Old Age Homes) to Implementing Agencies (IAs) such as State Governments/Union Territory Administrations (through Registered Societies)/Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Local bodies; Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs)/Voluntary Organizations. This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
For details :
Cylinders distributed under PMUY during Corona crisis
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY) commenced w.e.f. 01.05.2016 to provide deposit free LPG connections to adult woman of poor households. The target of the same was achieved on 7th September, 2019. 13.06 crore cylinders have been distributed to PMUY beneficiaries under the PMKKY during Corona crisis. This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.
For details :
COVID-19 Cases in Defence Services
The number of COVID-19 cases in Army, Navy and Air Force are 16758, 1365 and 1716 respectively.The number of deceased due to COVID-19 in Army and Air Force are 32 and 03 respectively and ‘NIL’ in case of Navy. As per the extant Rules, there is no special compensation for deaths occurring due to infectious diseases while in service. However, all deaths while in service are awarded terminal benefits. This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Anumula Revanth Reddy in Lok Sabha today.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra Government has set-up a four member committee to fix the charges for conducting CT-scan tests across all state hospitals. State Health Minister Rajesh Tope has said that following numerous complaints regarding overcharging by various hospitals, the government has decided to bring in price caps for these tests. Meanwhile, Chief Minister Uddhav Thackerey has sought the help of all village Sarpanchs in implementing the ‘My Family, My Responsibility’ initiative of the State Government. The CM along with Deputy CM Ajit Pawar held a virtual meeting with 28,000 Sarpanchs of the state.
• Rajasthan: The prescribed rates of COVID-19 tests at private hospitals and laboratories in Rajasthan have been reduced to Rs 1,200. Health Minister Dr Raghu Sharma said that the prices of RT-PCR testing kit, reagents, VTM kit and other consumables have reduced, so it was decided to provide the testing facility to the general public at lower prices. This decision was taken after consultation with Sawai Man Singh Medical College senior doctors and other subject experts. Meanwhile, CM Ashok Gehlot interacted with top doctors and discussed the pros and cons of Covid 19 management strategies in Rajasthan.
• Madhya Pradesh: The Madhya Pradesh government has banned industrial use of oxygen amongst other steps taken to meet the medical crisis that erupted after suspension of supply from Maharashtra. The state is battling a severe shortage of oxygen cylinders and is busy making alternative arrangements.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Tuesday recorded a highest single-day spike of 3,450 coronavirus cases, taking the state's count of infections to 70,777. Government has started a 50 oxygen bed facility in the Durg District Hospital. The Durg administration has issued toll-free numbers for patients in home isolation. The District Administration has ordered that there will a 7-day lockdown in the Mungeli district.
• Kerala: The state Cabinet has approved an ordinance, allowing Covid-19 patients and bedridden people to use postal votes in the upcoming local body polls. It is also decided to extend voting hours by one more hour. Another decision of the Cabinet today was to invest the salary of government employees in their PF accounts, which was deducted from their basic pay following the financial slump induced by Covid-19. Salary of 6 days was deducted for five months. State Finance Minister Thomas Isaac was today discharged from the hospital after recovering from Covid-19. Meanwhile, 110 workers of a plastic factory in the capital has been tested positive. At present, 31,156 Covid patients are undergoing treatment in the State and 2,08,141 people under observation in various districts. Death toll till now in the State is 466.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry Lt Governor Kiran Bedi said joint mobile teams comprising police, revenue and municipal officials would be constituted to ensure enforcement of COVID-19 safety norms and prevention of violations of the protocols in the union territory. TN CM Edappadi K Palaniswami told the Assembly that the coronavirus infection had started receding in Tamil Nadu owing to the concerted efforts of the State government; responding to a debate in the Assembly on the pandemic, Palaniswami said recovery rate in Tamil Nadu is the highest (89%) in the country while mortality rate is the lowest (1.67%). State government granted permission to 13 universities and the Director of Technical Education (DoTE) to conduct final semester exams this month.
• Karnataka: State Cabinet on Tuesday approved an amendment to the Karnataka Fiscal Responsibility Act (KFRA) to increase the state’s borrowing limit to 5 per cent of GSDP instead of the existing 3 per cent; in effect, this will allow the State to raise an additional Rs 36,000 crore in loans without violating fiscal discipline under the KFRA. State Home Minister Basavaraj Bommai tests positive for Covid; he is the fourth minister who testing positive in the State. Doctors under the Karnataka Government Medical Officers’ Association (KGMOA) to continue the strike till September 18; the doctors have been demanding pay parity with their counterparts in the medical education department, or pay revision as per the Central Government Health Scheme.
• Andhra Pradesh: Special rooms have been set up by the state for those candidates who are tested positive and still attending the test for the recruitment of Village and Ward Secretariat posts. Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam has decided to conduct the forthcoming Brahmotsavams from September 17-27 at Tirumala hill shrine without participation of devotees following the Government of India Covid-19 protocol. This time devotees could not witness the ‘Vahana Sevas’ in Tirumala. Corona death toll continues to rise in the state as it has crossed the five thousand mark, bringing the total death toll to 5014.
• Telangana:2273 new cases, 2260 recoveries & 12 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2273 cases, 325 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,62,844; Active cases: 30,401; Deaths: 996; Discharges :1,31,447. Telangana assembly session is likely to end today; decision to call off the session has reportedly been taken by the Speaker after a MLA and 50 other assembly staff tested positive on Monday. Telangana is also on the verge of facing a shortage of oxygen cylinders in the near future due to the rapid rise in Covid-19 cases. The prices of oxygen cylinders have also gone up heavily due to transportation and other charges involved in importing them from other states.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh two more deaths reported due to Covid-19, total casualty is now 13.170 new Covid cases reported including that of Chief Minister Pema Khandu. Currently there are 1795 active cases in the state.
• Assam: In Assam 1849 COVID-19 patients discharged after recovery yesterday. Total COVID cases in the state reached to 146575 among them 29180 are active cases.
• Manipur: In Manipur 239 more persons test Covid19 positive. There were 78 recoveries with 78 percent recovery rate. There are 1745 active cases in the state.One person expired due to Covid19 complications taking the toll in Manipur to 47.
• Mizoram: Twelve new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 1480 and active cases stands at 588.Asymptomatic patients can now stay in home isolation in Mizoram. The state government has framed guidelines for it.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya the total active COVID-19 cases reached to 1818. Among them 379 are from BSF and Armed Forces.