PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
16 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰ লাভ, বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮২,৯৬১গৰাকী লোকৰ আৰোগ্যৰে অভিলেখ
ভাৰতে সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮২,৯৬১গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগী সুস্থ হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে এই হাৰ ৭৮.৫৩%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ বিগত ৭ দিন একেৰাহে আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে দেশত ৩৯,৪২,৩৬০গৰাকী ৰোগী সুস্থ হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১৯,৪২৩গৰাকীয়েই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ৷ ইফালে, দেশত বৰ্তমান ৯,৯৫,৯৯৩গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা চিকিসাধীন হৈ থকা ৰোগীৰ মাজত ব্যৱধান আজিৰ দিনটোত ২৯,৪৬,৪২৭লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দেশত বিগত ২৪ঘণ্টাত ৯০,১২৩গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ২০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোকে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1654884
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান পেকেজ বীমা আঁচনিৰ ম্যাদ অতিৰিক্ত ৬মাহলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে ৩০ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ত ৯০দিনৰ ম্যাদৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান পেকেজ বীমা আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই আঁচনি ২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈ পুনৰ ৯০ দিনৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়৷ শেহতীয়াভাৱে এই আঁচনি অতিৰিক্ত ৬মাহৰ বাবে ম্যাদ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে সম্পৰ্ক থকা সামূহিক স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীকে ধৰি সকলো স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যক্তিসকল সংক্ৰমিত হ’লে, তেওঁলোকক ৫০লাখ টকাৰ বীমাৰে সামৰি ল’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1654635
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানযাত্ৰীৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষা
অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰীক্ষামূলকভাৱে বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰৱেশ কৰা বিদেশলৈ যাবলগীয়া যাত্ৰীসকলৰ আৰটি-পিচিআৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমতি দিছে৷ বিমানবন্দৰ পৰিচালকসকলে আৰটি-পিচিআৰৰ নমূনা সংগ্ৰহৰ সুবিধাযুক্ত জিৰণি গৃহৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব৷ যদি পৰীক্ষা নিগেটিভ আহে, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকক ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব৷ যদি পজিটিভ আহে, তেতিয়া যাত্ৰীসকলৰ আইচিএমআৰৰ প্ৰটকল অনুসৰি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্যসভাত এইদৰে এক প্ৰশ্নোত্তৰত কয় মন্ত্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1654635
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰভাৱ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ হঠা হোৱা প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱে বিশ্বৰ বৃহ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশসমূহত ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে৷ মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘ, ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু ভাৰতসহ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনীতিত ক’ৰোনাই ব্যাপক ক্ষতি কৰিছে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ বাবে প্ৰায় প্ৰতিখন দেশে লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰাৰ ফলতে এই ক্ষতিৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে৷ এতিয়া লকডাউন শিথিল কৰাৰ পাছত অৰ্থনীতিৰ উত্থান পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা বুলি এক প্ৰশ্নোত্তৰত লোকসভাত কয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1655051
ৰে’লৰ ডবা ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ ইউনিটলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন
লকডাউনৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে ৫,২৩১টা নন-এচি আইচিএফ ডবা সাময়িকভাৱে ক’ভিড আইছ’লেচনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা হয়৷ একাংশ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অনুৰোধ মৰ্মে ৮১৩টা ডবা ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে দিয়া হৈছে৷ লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নোত্তৰত এইদৰে ৰে’লমন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1655117
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত শ্ৰমিক কল্যান আৰু সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেঃ শ্ৰী গেংৱাৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গেংৱাৰে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত শ্ৰমিক কল্যান আৰু সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাথমিক তালিকাতে শ্ৰমিকসকলক ধৰা হয়৷ সেয়েহে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আইনকে ধৰি একাধিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন ব্যাপক ৰূপত ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে৷
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আইনৰ ব্যৱস্থা অনুসৰি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক পঞ্জীয়ন সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে কৰে৷ অৱশ্যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱেশৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত গৃহ ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰি যোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম কৰিছিল৷ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ১কোটি শ্ৰমিকে নিজৰ গৃহ ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰি গৈছে৷
শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত এই প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
লকডাউন ঘোষণাৰ লগে লগে শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰক নিৰ্মাণ আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷ সেই হিচাপে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ভৱন আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ উপ-কৰ পুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ২ কোটি নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকক তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ৫,০০০কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে৷
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ অভাৱ-অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০টা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপনৰ জৰিয়তে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ২৯৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰায় ২লাখ শ্ৰমিকক প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত সমগ্ৰ দেশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১.৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় পেকেজত অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিকসহ দুখীয়া আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত ৮০ কোটি লোকক নৱেম্বৰ মাহলৈকে গাইপতি বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৫ কেটি চাউল/আটা আৰু ১কেজিকৈ দাইল যোগান ধৰিব৷
এমজিএনৰেগাৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিদিনে মজুৰি ১৮২ৰ পৰা ২০২টকা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ শ্ৰী গেংৱাৰে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ৫০লাখ পদপথৰ দোকানীক তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায় পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে বছৰি ১০,০০০ টকাকৈ বন্ধকীমুক্ত মুলধনী ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে স্বনিধি আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
ইফালে, প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক সংস্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ১১৬খন জিলাত মিচন মোডত ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অধীনত ২০লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় পেকেজ ধাৰ্য কৰি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক, অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ, এমএছএমই খণ্ডসমূহৰ শক্তিশালীকৰণ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷
শ্ৰমিকসকলক ন্যূনতম বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ইপিএফ একাউণ্টৰ পৰা ৭৫% ধন উলিযাবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ৩৯,০০০ কোটি টকা উলিওৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1654819
শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে কয় যে বিগত সপ্তাহত ৰপ্তানিৰ বিকাশৰ হাৰ ১০ৰ ঘৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰাটোৱে দ্ৰুত পুনৰুত্থানকে প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে
ৰে’ল আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে ৰপ্তানিৰ পৰিমাণ ৫০০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷ চিআইআইৰ ভাৰত ব্ৰিটেইন বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিনত কালি আগবঢ়োৱা উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে ৫ ত্ৰিলিয়ন অৰ্থনীতিৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশে পুনৰ ধাৱিত হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৮-১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈ দেশত ৰপ্তানিৰ হাৰ ১০.৭৩%ৰে ৬.৬৮ বিলিয়ন মূল্যৰ সমান হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1654721
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত এমজিএনৰেগাৰ ৰূপায়ণ
মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনৰেগা এক চাহিদাভিত্তিক মজুৰি সংস্থাপন আঁছনি গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ লোকৰ এজন প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্কৰ নামত এটা জব কাৰ্ডৰ বাবে যোগ্য৷ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৮৬,৮১,৯২৮টা জবকাৰ্ড নতুনকৈ দিয়া হৈছে৷ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা আগষ্ট, ২০২০লৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে এনৰেগাৰ অধীনত ৫৮,৭০,৬০০লাখ পুঁজি মুকলি দিয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ৫২৯৩৭৬৪ লাখ টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654684
গৰীৱ কল্যান ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান
ক’ভিড-১৯জনিত দুৰ্যোগৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ নিজ গাঁৱলৈ ঘূৰি অহা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু গাঁওবাসীৰ বাবে নিজৰ এলেকাতে জীৱন-জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান ৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ২০ জুন, ২০২০ত ১২৫দিনীয়া গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান শীৰ্ষক এক অভিযান শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ অভিযানৰ বাবে ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷ গৰীৱ কল্যান ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৬খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ২৫টা কামৰ বাবে ১১৬খন জিলা বাছনি কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654680
স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আৰু হাস্পতালৰ অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীসকলৰ নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুৰক্ষা সংক্রান্তীয় ক্ষতিশংকাৰ বাবে মৃত ছাফাই কর্মীসকলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে কোনো তথ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰা নাই৷ কাৰণ হাস্পতাল আৰু ডিছপেনছেৰীসমূহ ৰাজ্যৰ বিষয়৷
ৰাজ্যসমূহত সংক্রমণ প্রতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্রণ কমিটী গঠন কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে। হাস্পতালসমূহত এনে এজন সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিষয়া ৰাখিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে, যিজনে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা কর্মীৰ পর্যবেক্ষণ কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্তীয় অৱস্থাৰ বিষয়বোৰ পর্যালোচনা কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1654924
মহামাৰীৰৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বৃদ্ধাশ্রমসমূহ পৰিচালনাৰ দায়িত্বত থকা সংস্থাসমূহক সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অগ্রিম পুঁজিৰ প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে
বর্তমান মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বৃদ্ধাশ্রমসমূহ পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাসমূহৰ ওচৰত যথেষ্ট ধন নথকাৰ আশংকা কৰা হৈছে৷ সেয়েহে, সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্রায়লে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাসমূহক অগ্রিম পুঁজি যোগানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ আজিলৈকে এই শিতানত ৮৩.৭৪ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1654923
কৰোনা সংকট কালত পিএমইউৱাইৰ অধীনত চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ
দুখীয়া গৃহস্থীৰ প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক মহিলাক বিনামূলীয়া ৰন্ধন গেছৰ চিলিণ্ডাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবৰ বাবে ১/৫/২০১৬ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ (পি এম ইউ ৱাই) অধীনত চৰকাৰে পুঁজি গঠন আৰম্ভ কৰে। ২০১৯ৰ ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হয়। এই সময়ছোৱাত ১৩,০৬ কোটি চিলিণ্ডাৰ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1654934
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সেৱাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ঘটনা
স্থল সেনা, নৌ সেনা আৰু বায়ু সেনা ক্ৰমে ১৬,৭৫৮, ১,৩৬৫ আৰু ১,৭১৬গৰাকী জোৱান ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে স্থল সেনা আৰু বায়ু সেনাৰ ক্ৰমে ৩২ আৰু ০৩জন জোৱানৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে নৌসেনাৰ কোনো জোৱানৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷ নিয়ম অনুসৰি সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগ মৃত্যু হোৱা জোৱানৰ বাবে বিশেষ ক্ষতিপুৰণৰ কোনো ব্যৱস্থা নাই৷ অৱশ্যে সেৱাৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ মৃত জোৱানসকলৰ আত্মীয়ই লাভ কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্য সভাত এক প্ৰশ্নোত্তৰত এই তথ্য সদৰি কৰিলে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নায়কে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1655098
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহ ইনপুট
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সকলো হাস্পতালত চিটি-স্কেনৰ বাবদ নিৰ্দিষ্ট মাচুল নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ চাৰিজনীয়া সদস্যৰ এক সমিতি গঠন কৰিছে৷ বিভিন্ন হাস্পতালে পৃথক পৃথক দৰ আদায় কৰা বুলি অভিযোগ পোৱাৰ পাছতে ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজেশ টোপেই এই ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ইফালে, ‘মোৰ পৰিয়াল মোৰ দায়িত্ব’ শীৰ্ষক এক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী উদ্ধৱ থাকৰে আৰু উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অজিত পাৱাৰে ২৮,০০০ চৰপঞ্চৰ সৈতে ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰা্জ্যখনৰ ব্যক্তিগত হাস্পতালত ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষাৰ দৰ ১২০০ টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিছে৷ পৰীক্ষাৰ সঁজুলিৰ দাম হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ পাছতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত লয় বুলি স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ ৰঘু শৰ্মাই সদৰি কৰিছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজ্যস্থানৰ ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৌশলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শীৰ্ষ চিকিসকসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অশোক গেহলটে৷
• মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ চৰকাৰে চিকিসাৰ বাবে ব্যাপক হাৰত অক্সিজেনৰ নাটনি দেখা দিয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ঔদ্যোগিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহৃত অক্সিজেনৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰিছে৷
• চত্তীশগড়ঃ মঙলবাৰে দিনটোত চত্তীশগড়ত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক ৩,৪৫০গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ইয়াৰ ফলত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৭০,৭৭৭লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে দুৰ্গ জিলা হাস্পতালত ৫০খন অক্সিজেন সুবিধাযুক্ত বিছনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ মুংগেলী জিলাত ৭দিনীয়া লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰিছে জিলা প্ৰশাসনে৷
• কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেটে এক অধ্যাদেশত অনুমোদন জনাই আগন্তক স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ নিৰ্বাচনত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী আৰু আন শস্যাগত লোকসকলক পোষ্টেল ভোট প্ৰদানৰ সুবিধা দিছে৷ তদুপৰি, ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ সময়ত অতিৰিক্ত এঘণ্টা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত অৰ্থনীতিৰ ঘাটিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰতিগৰাকী চৰকাৰী চাকৰিয়ালৰ ৬দিনৰ দৰমহা কৰ্তনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যিক বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী থমাছ আইজাক ক’ভিডমুক্ত হোৱাৰ পাছত আজি চিকিসালয়ৰ পৰা যাবলৈ দিয়া হয়৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ৩১,১৫৬গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ৪৬৬গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোত ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰট’কল ভংগ কৰাটো ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আৰক্ষী, ৰাজহ আৰু পৌৰ নিকায়সমূহৰ কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে এক ভ্ৰাম্যমান দল গঠন কৰা বুলি কয় পুডুচেৰীৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল কিৰণ বেডীয়ে৷ তামিলনাডু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী পালানীস্বামীয়ে বিধানসভাত কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমিত সংখ্যা লাহে লাহে হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ ইফালে আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ দেশৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক ৮৯% বুলিও সদৰি কৰে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেটে মঙলবাৰে কৰ্ণাটক ৰাজহ ঘাটি দায়ৱদ্ধতা আইনৰ সংশোধন কৰি ৰাজ্যৰ ধাৰৰ পৰিমাণ মুঠ জিডিপিৰ ৩ শতাংশৰ পৰা ৫ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰে৷কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যিৰ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী বাসৱাৰাজ বোম্মাই ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত মেজিকেল অফিাৰ এছ’চিয়েশ্যনে বিভিন্ন দাবীৰ সমৰ্থনত ১৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে অব্যাহত ৰাখিব ধৰ্মঘট কাৰ্যসূচী৷
• অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ গাঁও আৰু ৱাৰ্ডসমূহত পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে নিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিসকল ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হ’লে তেনে লোকৰ বাবে বিশেষ কোঠাৰ ব্যৱস্তা কৰিছে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে৷ তিৰুমালা পৰ্বতৰ মন্দিৰত ১৭ৰ পৰা২৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে তিৰুমালা তিৰুপতি দেৱাস্তনম ব্ৰহ্মমহোসৱম ভক্ত অবিহনে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ক’ভিড প্ৰটকল মান আয়োজন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্য ৫,০১৪জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২,২৭৩গৰাকী নতুন আক্ৰান্ত, ২,২৬০গৰাকী সুস্থ আৰু ১২জন লোক ক’ভিড মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৩০,৪০১জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে তেলেংগানাত ৯৯৬জন ৰোগী মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বিধায়কসহ বিধানসভাৰত ৫০জন কৰ্মচাৰী ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ তেলেংগানাত ক’ভিড ৰোগী সংখ্যা দ্ৰতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অক্সিজেনৰ ব্যাপক নাটনিয়ে দেখা দিছে৷
• অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশঃ নতুনকৈ দুজন ক’ভিড ৰোগী মৃত্যুৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্য ১৩লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডুসহ ১৭০জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান অৰুণাচলত ১,৭৯৫গৰাকী লোক চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• অসমঃ কালি অসমত ১,৮৪৯জন ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীক ডিছচাৰ্জড দিয়া হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ১,৪৬,৫৭৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া ২৯,১৮০গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• মনিপুৰঃ মনিপুৰত নতুনকৈ ২৩৯জন লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭৮শতাংশ৷ বৰ্তমান মনিপুৰত ১,৭৪৫জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড ৰোগী মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৪৭লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ কালি মিজোৰামত ১২জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ১,৪৮০জন ৰোগীৰ ভিতৰত বৰ্তমান ৫৮৮জন লোক চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ লক্ষণবিহীন লোকসকলক ঘৰতে আছুতীয়াকৈ থকাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে মিজোৰাম চৰকাৰে৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত মুঠ চিকিসাধীন লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১,৮১৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৩৭৯জন বিএছএফ আৰু সেনা বাহিনীৰ জোৱান৷

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
16 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India Registers the Highest Single day Recoveries, A Record High of 82,961 cured of COVID in the last 24 hours
India continues to record a spate of very high recoveries. In the last 24 hours, 82,961 COVID patients were cured, steeply pushing the Recovery Rate to 78.53%. The 7-day moving average of the Recoveries shows a consistent increase in the recoveries.The total recovered cases stand at 39,42,360. Maharashtra (19423) contributed 23.41% of the new recoveries while the States of Andhra Pradesh (9628), Karnataka (7406), Uttar Pradesh (6680) and Tamil Nadu (5735) contributed 35.5% of the new recoveries in the last 24 hours. Nearly 59% of the new recoveries came from these five States.There are 9,95,933 active cases in the country as on date. The gap between Recovered and Active cases has crossed 29 lakh today (29,46,427). Recovered Cases are nearly 4 times (3.96) the number of Active Cases. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu compose close to 60% of the Active Cases.90,123 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. With more than 20,000 new cases in the last 24 hours, Maharashtra is leading the tally. This is followed by Andhra Pradesh (8846) and Karnataka (7576).
For details :
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ extended for another 6 months
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was announced on 30 March 2020 for a period of 90 days. This was extended for a further period of 90 days i.e. up to 25th Sept, 2020.The scheme has now been extended for another 180 days i.e. 6 months.This Central Sector Scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and therefore at risk of being infected. It also includes accidental loss of life on account of contracting COVID-19.
For details:
COVID-19 Test for International Passengers
Ministry of Civil Aviation has allowed RT-PCR testing at the entry airport on pilot basis to facilitate the transfer of international passengers. Under it, Airport Operator will create Sample Collection cum Waiting Lounge facility for RT-PCR testing. If the test result is negative, passenger will be permitted to exit the Waiting Lounge and proceed to the Departures to catch the connecting flight. However, if the result is positive, the passenger will be processed in line with applicable ICMR protocols by the State authorities. No passenger should be able to make an unauthorized exit.This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), Civil Aviation in Rajya Sabha today.
For details:
Impact of Coronavirus
The sudden outbreak of COVID-19 has severely impacted some of the major economies of the world. It has affected countries across the globe including some of the major players like USA, European Union, UK, and India.Both World Bank and IMF estimate contraction in global GDP for FY 2020-21 due to the spillover effects of the lockdown to curb the spread of COVID-19 pandemic. Various sectors were affected due to the nation-wide lockdown. However, after the lockdown was relaxed, we see significant improvement in several sectors of the economy.Government has implemented several measures for the revival of industries. This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
For details:
Conversion of Coaches into Covid Care Units
Indian Railways had converted 5231 Nos. of Non-AC ICF coaches into isolation coaches temporarily as COVID-19 isolation units during lockdown crisis. As per their requisition, 813 coaches are provided to the State Governments as on 12.09.2020. Subject to their residual codal life, these coaches shall be restored to passenger services when the requirement of these coaches to serve as isolation centres is fulfilled. This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
For details:
Union Government has taken unprecedented measures for labour welfare and employment generation during Covid-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar said today that a number of unprecedented steps have been taken by the Union Government for labour welfare and employment including for migrant workers across India during COVID-19 pandemic. Elaborating it he said that immediately after the lockdown, directions were sent from Ministry of Labour & Employment to all the State Governments/UTs instructing them to provide financial assistance to construction workers from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund. It is estimated that the highest proportion of migrant workers are construction workers. Till date, about two crore migrant workers have been provided Rs. 5000.00 crores directly in their bank accounts from Fund being maintained by various States. He also stated that in order to resolve the grievances of migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment had set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and due to the intervention of Ministry of Labour & Employment more than two lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs. 295 crores. In order to provide minimum financial assistance to the workers through their EPF Account, Ministry of Labour & Employment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has permitted all the EPF members to withdraw 75% of their total provident fund deposited in their EPF Account. Till date, about Rs. 39,000/- crore have been withdrawn by the member of EPFO.
For details :
Shri Piyush Goyal says double digit growth in exports last week shows that country is showing rapid recovery
Minister of Railways and Commerce & industry Shri Piyush Goyal has called for aiming for the target of $500 billion of service exports. Addressing the inaugural session of CII’s India-UK Annual Conference virtually yesterday, he said that this is imminently doable. “We are all confident that under Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi's leadership, India will get back to our 5 trillion economy target, and it is time we leverage on this.” The Minister said that in the week from 8th to 14th September, the value of exports is $6.88 billion, up by 10.73% over the same period of the previous year. “This is indicative that India is in a move to get back, our resilience is showing, our confidence is emerging, our can-do spirit is reflected in all these numbers”, he added. The Minister stated that the confidence that CII has demonstrated in terms of India's ability to overcome the COVID-19 pandemic, has truly been remarkable. “We will rapidly recover, ensure businesses come back on track & we will back to the growth trajectory. We believe our manufacturing ecosystem will grow by $300 billion in the next 5 years. For boosting the domestic consumption & exports, we are focusing on the 24 industry sub-sectors.”
For details :
Implementation of MGNREGS during COVID-19 Pandemic
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment scheme. Every adult member of a household in a rural area, having job card (as per Mahatma Gandhi NREG Act), is eligible for a demand for a job under the scheme. A job card can be issued to a migrant labour/family as per the provision of the Act against a demand by the migrant labour/family. A total of 86,81,928 new job card during the current FY so far has been issued as compared to 64,95,823 new job card issued during the FY 2019-20. Total fund released/spent under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) to States/UTs from April 2020 to August, 2020 is at 5870600 Lakh (funds released) and 5293764 Lakh (total expenditure). The Central Government, with active support of the State Governments, has so far been able to meet the demands of works with adequate funding. During current financial year, as on 10.09.2020, the Ministry has released Rs. 60,44,098.23 lakh till now to the States & UTs for implementation of Scheme. Total 238976142personday generated in August, 2020 as against 153052762in August 2019 indicating 56% increase for the month.This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha yesterday.
For details :
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) is a 125-day Abhiyan launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 20th June, 2020 with a mission to address the issues of returnee migrant workers and similarly affected rural population by Covid-19 pandemic through a multi- pronged strategy.GKRA aims at providing immediate employment & livelihood opportunities to the distressed, to saturate the villages with public infrastructure and creation of livelihood assets to boost the income generation activities and enhance long term livelihood opportunities by giving focus on 25 works in 116 selected districts across 6 States with a resource envelope of Rs 50,000 crore. Total mandays employment generated in six States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan is 27,21,17240 with an expenditure of23559.20 crore.This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.
For details :
Steps taken to ensure safety of healthcare and other health workers of hospitals
Hospitals and dispensaries being a State subject, no data is maintained in the Union Government about Safai Karmacharis, who have died due to health and safety hazards related cleaning hospitals and medical waste during Covid-19 pandemic.States were asked to constitute Infection Prevention and Control Committees. Hospitals were also to identify a nodal officer who will monitor the healthcare workers and review their exposure status. High risk exposures are placed under quarantine for 7 days. Based on their exposure/clinical profile of such doctors, nursing officers and other health workers, to take a decision by the Nodal Officer/Head of the Department (or his appointed Sub-committee) for further period on one week. An advisory for managing health working in COVID and Non-COVID areas of the hospital was issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 18th June, 2020.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued guidelines on Rational use of PPEs for healthcare workers including other field level workers. It has also provided guideline on Infection Prevention and Control practices to the State Governments. States were requested to train the hospital functionaries on infection prevention and control practices. Training on Infection Prevention and Control was also made available for all categories of healthcare workers on the iGoT platform.This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
For details :
M/o Social Justice & Empowerment decides for release of advance grant to implementing agencies to run and maintain old age homes in view of ongoing Pandemic
In view of the ongoing Pandemic and considering the fact that the Implementing Agencies (IAs) may not have sufficient funds to run and maintain Old Age Homes, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has decided for release of advance grant to them. A total of Rs. 83.74 crore has already been released to the IAs during 2020-21, till date. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing National Action Plan for Senior Citizens which has a component of Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens under which grants in aid is given for running and maintenance of, inter alia, Senior Citizens Homes (Old Age Homes) to Implementing Agencies (IAs) such as State Governments/Union Territory Administrations (through Registered Societies)/Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Local bodies; Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs)/Voluntary Organizations. This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
For details :
Cylinders distributed under PMUY during Corona crisis
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY) commenced w.e.f. 01.05.2016 to provide deposit free LPG connections to adult woman of poor households. The target of the same was achieved on 7th September, 2019. 13.06 crore cylinders have been distributed to PMUY beneficiaries under the PMKKY during Corona crisis. This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.
For details :
COVID-19 Cases in Defence Services
The number of COVID-19 cases in Army, Navy and Air Force are 16758, 1365 and 1716 respectively.The number of deceased due to COVID-19 in Army and Air Force are 32 and 03 respectively and ‘NIL’ in case of Navy. As per the extant Rules, there is no special compensation for deaths occurring due to infectious diseases while in service. However, all deaths while in service are awarded terminal benefits. This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Anumula Revanth Reddy in Lok Sabha today.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra Government has set-up a four member committee to fix the charges for conducting CT-scan tests across all state hospitals. State Health Minister Rajesh Tope has said that following numerous complaints regarding overcharging by various hospitals, the government has decided to bring in price caps for these tests. Meanwhile, Chief Minister Uddhav Thackerey has sought the help of all village Sarpanchs in implementing the ‘My Family, My Responsibility’ initiative of the State Government. The CM along with Deputy CM Ajit Pawar held a virtual meeting with 28,000 Sarpanchs of the state.
• Rajasthan: The prescribed rates of COVID-19 tests at private hospitals and laboratories in Rajasthan have been reduced to Rs 1,200. Health Minister Dr Raghu Sharma said that the prices of RT-PCR testing kit, reagents, VTM kit and other consumables have reduced, so it was decided to provide the testing facility to the general public at lower prices. This decision was taken after consultation with Sawai Man Singh Medical College senior doctors and other subject experts. Meanwhile, CM Ashok Gehlot interacted with top doctors and discussed the pros and cons of Covid 19 management strategies in Rajasthan.
• Madhya Pradesh: The Madhya Pradesh government has banned industrial use of oxygen amongst other steps taken to meet the medical crisis that erupted after suspension of supply from Maharashtra. The state is battling a severe shortage of oxygen cylinders and is busy making alternative arrangements.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Tuesday recorded a highest single-day spike of 3,450 coronavirus cases, taking the state's count of infections to 70,777. Government has started a 50 oxygen bed facility in the Durg District Hospital. The Durg administration has issued toll-free numbers for patients in home isolation. The District Administration has ordered that there will a 7-day lockdown in the Mungeli district.
• Kerala: The state Cabinet has approved an ordinance, allowing Covid-19 patients and bedridden people to use postal votes in the upcoming local body polls. It is also decided to extend voting hours by one more hour. Another decision of the Cabinet today was to invest the salary of government employees in their PF accounts, which was deducted from their basic pay following the financial slump induced by Covid-19. Salary of 6 days was deducted for five months. State Finance Minister Thomas Isaac was today discharged from the hospital after recovering from Covid-19. Meanwhile, 110 workers of a plastic factory in the capital has been tested positive. At present, 31,156 Covid patients are undergoing treatment in the State and 2,08,141 people under observation in various districts. Death toll till now in the State is 466.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry Lt Governor Kiran Bedi said joint mobile teams comprising police, revenue and municipal officials would be constituted to ensure enforcement of COVID-19 safety norms and prevention of violations of the protocols in the union territory. TN CM Edappadi K Palaniswami told the Assembly that the coronavirus infection had started receding in Tamil Nadu owing to the concerted efforts of the State government; responding to a debate in the Assembly on the pandemic, Palaniswami said recovery rate in Tamil Nadu is the highest (89%) in the country while mortality rate is the lowest (1.67%). State government granted permission to 13 universities and the Director of Technical Education (DoTE) to conduct final semester exams this month.
• Karnataka: State Cabinet on Tuesday approved an amendment to the Karnataka Fiscal Responsibility Act (KFRA) to increase the state’s borrowing limit to 5 per cent of GSDP instead of the existing 3 per cent; in effect, this will allow the State to raise an additional Rs 36,000 crore in loans without violating fiscal discipline under the KFRA. State Home Minister Basavaraj Bommai tests positive for Covid; he is the fourth minister who testing positive in the State. Doctors under the Karnataka Government Medical Officers’ Association (KGMOA) to continue the strike till September 18; the doctors have been demanding pay parity with their counterparts in the medical education department, or pay revision as per the Central Government Health Scheme.
• Andhra Pradesh: Special rooms have been set up by the state for those candidates who are tested positive and still attending the test for the recruitment of Village and Ward Secretariat posts. Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam has decided to conduct the forthcoming Brahmotsavams from September 17-27 at Tirumala hill shrine without participation of devotees following the Government of India Covid-19 protocol. This time devotees could not witness the ‘Vahana Sevas’ in Tirumala. Corona death toll continues to rise in the state as it has crossed the five thousand mark, bringing the total death toll to 5014.
• Telangana:2273 new cases, 2260 recoveries & 12 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2273 cases, 325 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,62,844; Active cases: 30,401; Deaths: 996; Discharges :1,31,447. Telangana assembly session is likely to end today; decision to call off the session has reportedly been taken by the Speaker after a MLA and 50 other assembly staff tested positive on Monday. Telangana is also on the verge of facing a shortage of oxygen cylinders in the near future due to the rapid rise in Covid-19 cases. The prices of oxygen cylinders have also gone up heavily due to transportation and other charges involved in importing them from other states.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh two more deaths reported due to Covid-19, total casualty is now 13.170 new Covid cases reported including that of Chief Minister Pema Khandu. Currently there are 1795 active cases in the state.
• Assam: In Assam 1849 COVID-19 patients discharged after recovery yesterday. Total COVID cases in the state reached to 146575 among them 29180 are active cases.
• Manipur: In Manipur 239 more persons test Covid19 positive. There were 78 recoveries with 78 percent recovery rate. There are 1745 active cases in the state.One person expired due to Covid19 complications taking the toll in Manipur to 47.
• Mizoram: Twelve new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 1480 and active cases stands at 588.Asymptomatic patients can now stay in home isolation in Mizoram. The state government has framed guidelines for it.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya the total active COVID-19 cases reached to 1818. Among them 379 are from BSF and Armed Forces.