Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Government has taken unprecedented measures for labour welfare and employment generation across India during Covid-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
In line with Union Government's Advisory, about Rs 5000 crore released from Building & Other Construction Workers Cess Fund to approx 2 crore construction workers; the sector which is estimated to employ maximum migrant workers
Through interventions of dedicated 20 Control Rooms set up by Union Labour Ministry, stuck wages of about Rs 300 crore released to about 2 lakh workers
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore poor & needy including unorganised workers, 80.00 crore people have been and are being provided Free of Cost 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses
Per day wages under MGNAREGA enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202
SVANidhi Scheme launched to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approx 50 lakh street vendors to resume their businesses
Advisory issued to States in July to nominate nodal officers to coordinate welfare measures and employment of migrant workers and to collate their data for facilitating them in utilising various Govt Schemes
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour and Employment Minister has said today that “a number of unprecedented steps have been taken by the Union Government for labour welfare and employment including for migrant workers across India during COVID-19 pandemic. Elaborating it he said :
➢ Labour is in the concurrent list and therefore, both State and Central Governments can legislate on the issues. Further, most of the Central Labour Acts including the Migrant Labour Act is being implemented exclusively by the State Government.
➢ As per the provisions of the Migrant Labour Act, the registration of the migrant workers is to be done by the respective State Governments and the data has to be maintained by the State Governments. However, in the unprecedented scenario of COVID-19, Ministry of Labour & Employment took the initiatives to collect the data of migrant workers who are going to their Home States during lockdown. On the basis of information collected from various State Governments, around one crore migrant workers have gone back to their source State during COVID-19.
Labour Minister further added that Various initiatives taken for the welfare of Migrant Workers during lockdown.
➢ Immediately after the lockdown, directions were sent from Ministry of Labour & Employment to all the State Governments/UTs instructing them to provide financial assistance to construction workers from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund. It is estimated that the highest proportion of migrant workers are construction workers. Till date, about two crore migrant workers have been provided Rs. 5000.00 crores directly in their bank accounts from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund being maintained by various States.
➢ In order to resolve the grievances of migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment had set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and due to the intervention of Ministry of Labour & Employment more than two lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs. 295 crores.
➢ After the lockdown, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with a financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore was launched to help poor, needy and unorganised sector workers of the country. Under this package, 80.00 crore people have been provided 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses. Free of cost food grains will now be provided upto November, 2020 to all the beneficiaries. Aim of the Government is to ensure that no one is without food during this pandemic and challenging time.
➢ Per day wages under MGNAREGA have been enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202.
➢ Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
➢ Shri Gangwar further informed that Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
➢ In order to facilitate employment of migrant workers who have gone back to their Home State, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has been initiated in 116 districts in Mission Mode. Under this campaign, rural infrastructure would be built with involvement of these migrant workers and about Rs. 50,000/- crores would be spent for this purpose. In a similar manner, many projects involving migrant workers have been initiated for building of Roads, Highways etc. by the Transport Ministry in order to facilitate employment of migrant workers.
➢ Twenty lakh crore financial package under Aatm Nirbhar Bharat has been launched specifically to create employment opportunities, for migrant workers, workers of unorganized sector, strengthening of MSME Sector and promoting rural economy. It includes plethora of initiatives for all these sectors.
➢ In order to provide minimum financial assistance to the workers through their EPF Account, Ministry of Labour & Employment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has permitted all the EPF members to withdraw 75% of their total provident fund deposited in their EPF Account. Till date, about Rs. 39,000/- crore have been withdrawn by the member of EPFO.
➢ In order to facilitate migrant workers who are returning back to the Destination State for work, Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued Advisory Guidelines for all the State Governments/UTs on 27th July, 2020. Under thes,e guidelines, States/UTs have been directed to nominate a State Level Nodal Officer to coordinate the implementation of various measures for the welfare of migrant workers who are coming back for employment. Further, the State of Origin and Destination State will also coordinate for screening and testing of migrant workers as per the protocol devised by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. States have also been directed to prepare a proper data base of migrant workers for their easy identification and welfare measures among them. This data would also facilitate in enrolling them to various Social Security Schemes of Government of India.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে দেশজুড়ে শ্রমকল্যাণ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য নজিরবিহীন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে : শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে দেশজুড়ে শ্রমকল্যাণ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য নজিরবিহীন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ গঙ্গোয়ার। তিনি বলেছেন-
• শ্রমিকদের বিষয়টি যৌথ তালিকাভুক্ত। তাই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উভয়ই এ বিষয়ে আইন প্রণয়ন করতে পারে। এর পাশাপাশি পরিযায়ী শ্রম আইন সহ বেশিরভাগ কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম আইন রাজ্য সরকারগুলি একযোগে প্রয়োগ করেছে।
• পরিযায়ী শ্রম আইনের নিয়ম অনুযায়ী পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারকে এবং এ বিষয়ে তথ্যগুলি রাজ্য সরকারকেই বজায় রাখতে হবে। কোভিড-১৯এর নজিরবিহীন ঘটনায় কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক লকডাউনের সময় নিজ নিজ রাজ্যগুলিতে ফিরে যাওয়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যে ভিত্তিতে জানা গেছে কোভিড-১৯ চলাকালীন প্রায় ১ কোটি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক তাদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে গেছে।
শ্রম মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন লকডাউনের সময় পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
• লকডাউনের পরবর্তী সময় কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক গৃহ ও অন্যান্য নির্মাণ কর্মীদের জন্য গঠিত শুল্ক তহবিল থেকে নির্মাণ শ্রমিকদের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকারদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে । অনুমান করা যায় যে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে বেশিরভাগই ছিলেন নির্মাণ শ্রমিক। আজ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২ কোটি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিককে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার তাদের গৃহ ও অন্যান্য নির্মাণ কর্মীদের জন্য গঠিত শুল্ক তহবিল থেকে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা শ্রমিকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পাঠিয়ে দিয়েছে।
• লকডাউন চলাকালীন পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের অভিযোগগুলি নিষ্পত্তির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক সারা দেশে ২০টি কন্ট্রোল রুম তৈরি করেছিল। লকডাউন চলাকালীন এই কন্ট্রোল রুমের মাধ্যমে শ্রমিকদের ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের হস্তক্ষেপে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ শ্রমিককে তাদের বেতনের বকেয়া হিসেবে ২৯৫ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
• লকডাউনের পরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় দেশের অসংগঠিত গরিব, অভাবী কর্মীদের সহায়তার জন্য ১.৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি আর্থিক প্যাকেজ চালু করা হয়েছে। এই প্যাকেজের আওতায় ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে ৫ কেজি করে গম/চাল এবং ১ কেজি করে ডাল সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সমস্ত সুবিধাভোগীকে বিনামূল্যে এই খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হবে। সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হল এই মহামারী ও কঠিন সময়ে কেউ যাতে অভুক্ত না থাকে তা সুনিশ্চিত করা।
• এমজিএনএআরইজিএ-এর আওতায় দৈনিক মজুরি ১৮২ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০২ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
• সরকার পরিকাঠামোগত লজিস্টিক, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, কৃষি, মৎস্যচাষ ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সরকারি এবং প্রশাসনিক সংস্কারে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
• শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার আরও জানান, ভারত সরকার যে সমস্ত রাস্তার হকারদের ব্যবসা বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে তাদের ব্যবসা পুনরায় চালু করতে ১ বছরের মেয়াদে ১০ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত বন্ধকীহীন মূলধনী ঋণের সুবিধার্থে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে।
• নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে আসা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধার্থে মিশন মোড পর্যায়ে দেশের ১১৬টি জেলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান শুরু করেছে। এই প্রচারাভিযানের আওতায় পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের যুক্ত করে গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। একইভাবে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক সড়ক, মহাসড়ক ইত্যাদি নির্মাণের জন্য একাধিক প্রকল্প চালু করেছে।
• পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করে দিতে, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের আওতায় ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক প্যাকেজ চালু করা হয়েছে।
• শ্রমিকদের ইপিএফ অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমে ন্যূনতম আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় সমস্ত ইপিএফ সদস্যদের তাদের ইপিএফ অ্যাকাউন্টে জমানো মোট অর্থের ৭৫ শতাংশ তুলে নেওয়ার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ইপিএফও সদস্যরা প্রায় ৩৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে তুলেছে।
• নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে যাওয়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য গত ২৭শে জুলাই অ্যাডভাইজারি জারি করেছ। এই নির্দেশিকার আওতায় সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে বলা হয়েছিল, যেসমস্ত পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা তাদের কর্মক্ষেত্রে ফিরে যেতে চান তাদের সুবিধার্থে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলি একজন করে রাজ্য ভিত্তিক নোডাল অফিসার মনোনিত করতে পারেন। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নিয়মানুসারে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের পর্যবেক্ষণ ও স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য যে রাজ্য থেকে শ্রমিকরা ফিরছেন এবং যেখানে ফিরছেন, এই দুই রাজ্যের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা প্রয়োজন। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সহজেই শনাক্তকরণ এবং তাদের জন্য কল্যাণ মূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট তথ্য প্রস্তুত করতে রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই তথ্যগুলি ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন সামাজিক সুরক্ষামূলক প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণে বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।