Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Government has taken unprecedented measures for labour welfare and employment generation across India during Covid-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
In line with Union Government's Advisory, about Rs 5000 crore released from Building & Other Construction Workers Cess Fund to approx 2 crore construction workers; the sector which is estimated to employ maximum migrant workers
Through interventions of dedicated 20 Control Rooms set up by Union Labour Ministry, stuck wages of about Rs 300 crore released to about 2 lakh workers
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore poor & needy including unorganised workers, 80.00 crore people have been and are being provided Free of Cost 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses
Per day wages under MGNAREGA enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202
SVANidhi Scheme launched to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approx 50 lakh street vendors to resume their businesses
Advisory issued to States in July to nominate nodal officers to coordinate welfare measures and employment of migrant workers and to collate their data for facilitating them in utilising various Govt Schemes
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour and Employment Minister has said today that “a number of unprecedented steps have been taken by the Union Government for labour welfare and employment including for migrant workers across India during COVID-19 pandemic. Elaborating it he said :
➢ Labour is in the concurrent list and therefore, both State and Central Governments can legislate on the issues. Further, most of the Central Labour Acts including the Migrant Labour Act is being implemented exclusively by the State Government.
➢ As per the provisions of the Migrant Labour Act, the registration of the migrant workers is to be done by the respective State Governments and the data has to be maintained by the State Governments. However, in the unprecedented scenario of COVID-19, Ministry of Labour & Employment took the initiatives to collect the data of migrant workers who are going to their Home States during lockdown. On the basis of information collected from various State Governments, around one crore migrant workers have gone back to their source State during COVID-19.
Labour Minister further added that Various initiatives taken for the welfare of Migrant Workers during lockdown.
➢ Immediately after the lockdown, directions were sent from Ministry of Labour & Employment to all the State Governments/UTs instructing them to provide financial assistance to construction workers from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund. It is estimated that the highest proportion of migrant workers are construction workers. Till date, about two crore migrant workers have been provided Rs. 5000.00 crores directly in their bank accounts from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund being maintained by various States.
➢ In order to resolve the grievances of migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment had set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and due to the intervention of Ministry of Labour & Employment more than two lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs. 295 crores.
➢ After the lockdown, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with a financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore was launched to help poor, needy and unorganised sector workers of the country. Under this package, 80.00 crore people have been provided 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses. Free of cost food grains will now be provided upto November, 2020 to all the beneficiaries. Aim of the Government is to ensure that no one is without food during this pandemic and challenging time.
➢ Per day wages under MGNAREGA have been enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202.
➢ Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
➢ Shri Gangwar further informed that Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
➢ In order to facilitate employment of migrant workers who have gone back to their Home State, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has been initiated in 116 districts in Mission Mode. Under this campaign, rural infrastructure would be built with involvement of these migrant workers and about Rs. 50,000/- crores would be spent for this purpose. In a similar manner, many projects involving migrant workers have been initiated for building of Roads, Highways etc. by the Transport Ministry in order to facilitate employment of migrant workers.
➢ Twenty lakh crore financial package under Aatm Nirbhar Bharat has been launched specifically to create employment opportunities, for migrant workers, workers of unorganized sector, strengthening of MSME Sector and promoting rural economy. It includes plethora of initiatives for all these sectors.
➢ In order to provide minimum financial assistance to the workers through their EPF Account, Ministry of Labour & Employment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has permitted all the EPF members to withdraw 75% of their total provident fund deposited in their EPF Account. Till date, about Rs. 39,000/- crore have been withdrawn by the member of EPFO.
➢ In order to facilitate migrant workers who are returning back to the Destination State for work, Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued Advisory Guidelines for all the State Governments/UTs on 27th July, 2020. Under thes,e guidelines, States/UTs have been directed to nominate a State Level Nodal Officer to coordinate the implementation of various measures for the welfare of migrant workers who are coming back for employment. Further, the State of Origin and Destination State will also coordinate for screening and testing of migrant workers as per the protocol devised by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. States have also been directed to prepare a proper data base of migrant workers for their easy identification and welfare measures among them. This data would also facilitate in enrolling them to various Social Security Schemes of Government of India.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত শ্ৰমিক কল্যান আৰু সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰেঃ শ্ৰী গেংৱাৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ভৱন আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ উপ-কৰ পুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ২ কোটি নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকক ৫,০০০কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে; এই খণ্ডত সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকে সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ত ২০টা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপনৰ জৰিয়তে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ৩০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰায় ২লাখ শ্ৰমিকক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১.৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় পেকেজৰ জৰিয়তে অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিকসহ দুখীয়া আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত ৮০ কোটি লোকক গাইপতি বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৫ কেটি চাউল/আটা আৰু ১কেজিকৈ দাইল যোগান ধৰা হৈছে
এমজিএনৰেগাৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিদিনে মজুৰি ১৮২ৰ পৰা ২০২টকা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰায় ৫০লাখ পদপথৰ দোকানীক তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায় পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে বছৰি ১০,০০০ টকাকৈ বন্ধকীমুক্ত মুলধনী ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে স্বনিধি আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে কল্যানমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগসুত্ৰ ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিষয়া নিয়োগৰ বাবে জুলাই মাহতে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকক চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰে সামৰি ল’ব পৰা যায়
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গেংৱাৰে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত শ্ৰমিক কল্যান আৰু সংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাথমিক তালিকাতে শ্ৰমিকসকলক ধৰা হয়৷ সেয়েহে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আইনকে ধৰি একাধিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন ব্যাপক ৰূপত ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে৷
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আইনৰ ব্যৱস্থা অনুসৰি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক পঞ্জীয়ন সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে কৰে৷ অৱশ্যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱেশৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত গৃহ ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰি যোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম কৰিছিল৷ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ১কোটি শ্ৰমিকে নিজৰ গৃহ ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰি গৈছে৷
শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত এই প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
লকডাউন ঘোষণাৰ লগে লগে শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰক নিৰ্মাণ আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷ সেই হিচাপে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ভৱন আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰ্মাণ উপ-কৰ পুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ২ কোটি নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকক তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ৫,০০০কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে৷
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ অভাৱ-অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০টা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপনৰ জৰিয়তে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ২৯৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰায় ২লাখ শ্ৰমিকক প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত সমগ্ৰ দেশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১.৭ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় পেকেজত অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিকসহ দুখীয়া আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত ৮০ কোটি লোকক নৱেম্বৰ মাহলৈকে গাইপতি বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৫ কেটি চাউল/আটা আৰু ১কেজিকৈ দাইল যোগান ধৰিব৷
এমজিএনৰেগাৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিদিনে মজুৰি ১৮২ৰ পৰা ২০২টকা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ শ্ৰী গেংৱাৰে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ৫০লাখ পদপথৰ দোকানীক তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায় পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে বছৰি ১০,০০০ টকাকৈ বন্ধকীমুক্ত মুলধনী ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে স্বনিধি আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
ইফালে, প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক সংস্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ১১৬খন জিলাত মিচন মোডত ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অধীনত ২০লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় পেকেজ ধাৰ্য কৰি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক, অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ, এমএছএমই খণ্ডসমূহৰ শক্তিশালীকৰণ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷
শ্ৰমিকসকলক ন্যূনতম বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ইপিএফ একাউণ্টৰ পৰা ৭৫% ধন উলিযাবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ৩৯,০০০ কোটি টকা উলিওৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে কল্যানমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ তথা শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সঠিক তথ্য লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগসুত্ৰ ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিষয়া নিয়োগৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২০তে এক নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷ এই তথ্য ভিত্তিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰে সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷