Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Government has taken unprecedented measures for labour welfare and employment generation across India during Covid-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
In line with Union Government's Advisory, about Rs 5000 crore released from Building & Other Construction Workers Cess Fund to approx 2 crore construction workers; the sector which is estimated to employ maximum migrant workers
Through interventions of dedicated 20 Control Rooms set up by Union Labour Ministry, stuck wages of about Rs 300 crore released to about 2 lakh workers
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore poor & needy including unorganised workers, 80.00 crore people have been and are being provided Free of Cost 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses
Per day wages under MGNAREGA enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202
SVANidhi Scheme launched to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approx 50 lakh street vendors to resume their businesses
Advisory issued to States in July to nominate nodal officers to coordinate welfare measures and employment of migrant workers and to collate their data for facilitating them in utilising various Govt Schemes
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour and Employment Minister has said today that “a number of unprecedented steps have been taken by the Union Government for labour welfare and employment including for migrant workers across India during COVID-19 pandemic. Elaborating it he said :
➢ Labour is in the concurrent list and therefore, both State and Central Governments can legislate on the issues. Further, most of the Central Labour Acts including the Migrant Labour Act is being implemented exclusively by the State Government.
➢ As per the provisions of the Migrant Labour Act, the registration of the migrant workers is to be done by the respective State Governments and the data has to be maintained by the State Governments. However, in the unprecedented scenario of COVID-19, Ministry of Labour & Employment took the initiatives to collect the data of migrant workers who are going to their Home States during lockdown. On the basis of information collected from various State Governments, around one crore migrant workers have gone back to their source State during COVID-19.
Labour Minister further added that Various initiatives taken for the welfare of Migrant Workers during lockdown.
➢ Immediately after the lockdown, directions were sent from Ministry of Labour & Employment to all the State Governments/UTs instructing them to provide financial assistance to construction workers from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund. It is estimated that the highest proportion of migrant workers are construction workers. Till date, about two crore migrant workers have been provided Rs. 5000.00 crores directly in their bank accounts from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund being maintained by various States.
➢ In order to resolve the grievances of migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment had set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and due to the intervention of Ministry of Labour & Employment more than two lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs. 295 crores.
➢ After the lockdown, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with a financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore was launched to help poor, needy and unorganised sector workers of the country. Under this package, 80.00 crore people have been provided 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses. Free of cost food grains will now be provided upto November, 2020 to all the beneficiaries. Aim of the Government is to ensure that no one is without food during this pandemic and challenging time.
➢ Per day wages under MGNAREGA have been enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202.
➢ Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
➢ Shri Gangwar further informed that Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
➢ In order to facilitate employment of migrant workers who have gone back to their Home State, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has been initiated in 116 districts in Mission Mode. Under this campaign, rural infrastructure would be built with involvement of these migrant workers and about Rs. 50,000/- crores would be spent for this purpose. In a similar manner, many projects involving migrant workers have been initiated for building of Roads, Highways etc. by the Transport Ministry in order to facilitate employment of migrant workers.
➢ Twenty lakh crore financial package under Aatm Nirbhar Bharat has been launched specifically to create employment opportunities, for migrant workers, workers of unorganized sector, strengthening of MSME Sector and promoting rural economy. It includes plethora of initiatives for all these sectors.
➢ In order to provide minimum financial assistance to the workers through their EPF Account, Ministry of Labour & Employment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has permitted all the EPF members to withdraw 75% of their total provident fund deposited in their EPF Account. Till date, about Rs. 39,000/- crore have been withdrawn by the member of EPFO.
➢ In order to facilitate migrant workers who are returning back to the Destination State for work, Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued Advisory Guidelines for all the State Governments/UTs on 27th July, 2020. Under thes,e guidelines, States/UTs have been directed to nominate a State Level Nodal Officer to coordinate the implementation of various measures for the welfare of migrant workers who are coming back for employment. Further, the State of Origin and Destination State will also coordinate for screening and testing of migrant workers as per the protocol devised by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. States have also been directed to prepare a proper data base of migrant workers for their easy identification and welfare measures among them. This data would also facilitate in enrolling them to various Social Security Schemes of Government of India.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 आजाराच्या काळात संपूर्ण भारतात केंद्र सरकारने कामगार कल्याण आणि रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी अभूतपूर्व उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत : गंगवार
केंद्र सरकारच्या सल्ल्यानुसार सुमारे 2 कोटी बांधकाम कामगारांना इमारत व इतर बांधकाम कामगार उपकर निधीतून सुमारे 5000 कोटी रुपए वितरीत; जास्तीत जास्त स्थलांतरित कामगारांना रोजगार देणारे क्षेत्र
केंद्रीय कामगार मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केलेल्या समर्पित 20 नियंत्रण कक्षांच्या हस्तक्षेपाद्वारे सुमारे 2 लाख कामगारांना सुमारे 300 कोटी रुपयांचे रखडलेले वेतन देण्यात आले
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत 1.7 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक पॅकेजसह आतापर्यंत गरीब आणि गरजू असंगठित कामगारांसह, 80 कोटी लोकांना 5 किलो गहू/तांदूळ आणि 1 किलो डाळींचे विनामूल्य वितरण
मनरेगा अंतर्गत दिवसाचे वेतन 182 रुपयां वरून 202 रुपये
एक वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी 10,000 रुपयांपर्यंतच्या तारणमुक्त भांडवली कर्जाच्या सुविधेसाठी स्वनिधी योजना सुरु, अंदाजे 50 लाख पथविक्रेत्यांनी त्यांचा व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु केला
परप्रांतीय कामगारांसाठी कल्याणकारी उपाययोजना आणि रोजगारासंबधी समन्वय साधणे आणि या कामगारांना विविध सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ मिळण्यासाठी त्यांचा डेटा एकत्रित करण्यासाठी नोडल अधिकाऱ्याची नेमणूक करण्यासाठी जुलै महिन्य
16 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री संतोष गंगवार यांनी आज सांगितले की, कोविड -19 साथीच्या काळात केंद्र सरकारने कामगार कल्याण आणि रोजगारासाठी अनेक अभूतपूर्व पावले उचलली आहेत. याविषयी सविस्तर सांगताना ते म्हणाले:
• कामगार समवर्ती यादीमध्ये आहेत आणि म्हणूनच राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकार दोघेही मुद्द्यांवर कायदे करू शकतात. स्थलांतरित कामगार कायद्यासह बहुतेक केंद्रीय कामगार कायद्यांची राज्य सरकारद्वारे अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येत आहे.
• विविध राज्य सरकारांकडून प्राप्त माहितीच्या आधारे, कोविड -19 दरम्यान सुमारे एक कोटी स्थलांतरित कामगार आपल्या मूळ राज्यात परत गेले आहेत. कामगार मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी विविध उपक्रम राबविले आहेत.
• आतापर्यंत सुमारे दोन कोटी स्थलांतरित कामगारांना विविध राज्यांद्वारे जमा करण्यात येणाऱ्या इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगार उपकर निधीतून 5000 कोटी रुपये थेट त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा करण्यात आले आहेत.
• लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालयाने देशभरात 20 नियंत्रण कक्षांची स्थापना केली होती. लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान या नियंत्रण कक्षाच्या माध्यमातून कामगारांच्या 15,000 हून अधिक तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यात आले आणि कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे दोन लाखांहून अधिक कामगारांना त्यांच्या पगाराचे सुमारे 295 कोटी रुपये मिळाले.
• लॉकडाऊन नंतर, देशातील गरीब, गरजू आणि असंघटीत कामगारांना मदत करण्यासाठी 1.7 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक पॅकेजसह पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण योजना सुरु करण्यात आली. या पॅकेजअंतर्गत 80 कोटी लोकांना 5 किलो गहू / तांदूळ आणि 1 किलो डाळी देण्यात आले. सर्व लाभार्थ्यांना नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत मोफत धान्य दिले जाईल. या साथीच्या आजाराच्या आणि आव्हानात्मक काळात कोणीही उपाशी राहणार याची काळजी घेण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
• मनरेगा अंतर्गत दिवसाचे वेतन 182 रुपयां वरून 202 रुपये करण्यात आले.
• एक वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी 10,000 रुपयांपर्यंतच्या तारणमुक्त भांडवली कर्जाच्या सुविधेसाठी स्वनिधी योजना सुरु करण्यात आली असून अंदाजे 50 लाख पथविक्रेत्यांनी त्यांचा व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु केला आहे अशी माहिती गंगवार यांनी दिली.
• आपल्या मूळ राज्यात परत गेलेल्या स्थलांतरित कामगारांना रोजगार मिळावा यासाठी 116 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान सुरू केले आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत या स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या सहभागाने आणि सुमारे 50,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधा उभारल्या जातील. अशाच प्रकारे स्थलांतरीत कामगारांना रोजगार मिळावा यासाठी वाहतूक मंत्रालयामार्फत रस्ते, महामार्ग इत्यादी बांधकामासाठी स्थलांतरित कामगारांशी निगडीत अनेक प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत.
• विशेषतः स्थलांतरित कामगार, असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी, एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे आर्थिक पॅकेज सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
• कामगारांना त्यांच्या ईपीएफ खात्याद्वारे किमान आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने सर्व ईपीएफ सदस्यांना त्यांच्या ईपीएफ खात्यात जमा केलेल्या एकूण भविष्य निर्वाह निधीपैकी 75% रक्कम काढण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. ईपीएफओच्या सदस्यांनी आतापर्यंत सुमारे 39,000 कोटी रुपये काढले आहेत.
• कामासाठी आपल्या मूळ राज्यात परत आलेल्या स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या सोयीसाठी कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने 27 जुलै 2020 रोजी सर्व राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सल्लागार मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, नोकरीसाठी परत आलेल्या स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी विविध उपाययोजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीत समन्वय साधण्यासाठी राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना राज्यस्तरीय नोडल अधिकाऱ्याची नेमणूक करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. स्थलांतरित कामगारांची ओळख पटण्यासाठी आणि कल्याणकारी उपायांसाठी योग्य तो डेटाबेस तयार करण्याचे निर्देश राज्यांना देण्यात आले आहेत. हा डेटा भारत सरकारच्या विविध सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांमध्ये त्यांची नोंदणी करण्यात मदत करेल.