Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Government has taken unprecedented measures for labour welfare and employment generation across India during Covid-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
In line with Union Government's Advisory, about Rs 5000 crore released from Building & Other Construction Workers Cess Fund to approx 2 crore construction workers; the sector which is estimated to employ maximum migrant workers
Through interventions of dedicated 20 Control Rooms set up by Union Labour Ministry, stuck wages of about Rs 300 crore released to about 2 lakh workers
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore poor & needy including unorganised workers, 80.00 crore people have been and are being provided Free of Cost 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses
Per day wages under MGNAREGA enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202
SVANidhi Scheme launched to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approx 50 lakh street vendors to resume their businesses
Advisory issued to States in July to nominate nodal officers to coordinate welfare measures and employment of migrant workers and to collate their data for facilitating them in utilising various Govt Schemes
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour and Employment Minister has said today that “a number of unprecedented steps have been taken by the Union Government for labour welfare and employment including for migrant workers across India during COVID-19 pandemic. Elaborating it he said :
➢ Labour is in the concurrent list and therefore, both State and Central Governments can legislate on the issues. Further, most of the Central Labour Acts including the Migrant Labour Act is being implemented exclusively by the State Government.
➢ As per the provisions of the Migrant Labour Act, the registration of the migrant workers is to be done by the respective State Governments and the data has to be maintained by the State Governments. However, in the unprecedented scenario of COVID-19, Ministry of Labour & Employment took the initiatives to collect the data of migrant workers who are going to their Home States during lockdown. On the basis of information collected from various State Governments, around one crore migrant workers have gone back to their source State during COVID-19.
Labour Minister further added that Various initiatives taken for the welfare of Migrant Workers during lockdown.
➢ Immediately after the lockdown, directions were sent from Ministry of Labour & Employment to all the State Governments/UTs instructing them to provide financial assistance to construction workers from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund. It is estimated that the highest proportion of migrant workers are construction workers. Till date, about two crore migrant workers have been provided Rs. 5000.00 crores directly in their bank accounts from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund being maintained by various States.
➢ In order to resolve the grievances of migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment had set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and due to the intervention of Ministry of Labour & Employment more than two lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs. 295 crores.
➢ After the lockdown, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with a financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore was launched to help poor, needy and unorganised sector workers of the country. Under this package, 80.00 crore people have been provided 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses. Free of cost food grains will now be provided upto November, 2020 to all the beneficiaries. Aim of the Government is to ensure that no one is without food during this pandemic and challenging time.
➢ Per day wages under MGNAREGA have been enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202.
➢ Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
➢ Shri Gangwar further informed that Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
➢ In order to facilitate employment of migrant workers who have gone back to their Home State, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has been initiated in 116 districts in Mission Mode. Under this campaign, rural infrastructure would be built with involvement of these migrant workers and about Rs. 50,000/- crores would be spent for this purpose. In a similar manner, many projects involving migrant workers have been initiated for building of Roads, Highways etc. by the Transport Ministry in order to facilitate employment of migrant workers.
➢ Twenty lakh crore financial package under Aatm Nirbhar Bharat has been launched specifically to create employment opportunities, for migrant workers, workers of unorganized sector, strengthening of MSME Sector and promoting rural economy. It includes plethora of initiatives for all these sectors.
➢ In order to provide minimum financial assistance to the workers through their EPF Account, Ministry of Labour & Employment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has permitted all the EPF members to withdraw 75% of their total provident fund deposited in their EPF Account. Till date, about Rs. 39,000/- crore have been withdrawn by the member of EPFO.
➢ In order to facilitate migrant workers who are returning back to the Destination State for work, Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued Advisory Guidelines for all the State Governments/UTs on 27th July, 2020. Under thes,e guidelines, States/UTs have been directed to nominate a State Level Nodal Officer to coordinate the implementation of various measures for the welfare of migrant workers who are coming back for employment. Further, the State of Origin and Destination State will also coordinate for screening and testing of migrant workers as per the protocol devised by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. States have also been directed to prepare a proper data base of migrant workers for their easy identification and welfare measures among them. This data would also facilitate in enrolling them to various Social Security Schemes of Government of India.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് കാലത്ത് തൊഴില്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ചത് അനിതരസാധാരണ നടപടികള്‍: കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴില്‍ മന്ത്രി
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിസന്ധിക്കാലത്ത്, കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ളവരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്, മുമ്പെങ്ങുമില്ലാത്തവിധമുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രി സന്തോഷ്‌ കുമാര്‍ ഗാങ്വാര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡിനെ തുടര്‍ന്നുണ്ടായ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ശേഖരിച്ച കണക്കുകള്‍ പ്രകാരം ഒരു കോടിയോളം കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ അവരുടെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് മടങ്ങിയതായി ശ്രീ. ഗാങ്വാര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കായി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിയ ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളെപ്പറ്റിയും മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളില്‍ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും കെട്ടിട നിര്‍മ്മാണ മേഖലയിലാണ് ജോലി നോക്കുന്നത്. അതിനാല്‍ കെട്ടിട, മറ്റ് നിര്‍മാണ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സെസ്സ് ഫണ്ടില്‍ നിന്നും, തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് ധനസഹായം നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചിരുന്നു. രണ്ട് കോടിയോളം നിര്‍മ്മാണ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടില്‍ ആകെ 5000 കോടിയോളം രൂപ ധനസഹായമായി ഇതുവരെ കൈമാറിക്കഴിഞ്ഞതായും ശ്രീ. ഗാങ്വാര്‍ അറിയിച്ചു. ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കുണ്ടായ പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും 20 കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ റൂമുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. ഇതിലൂടെ 15,000 ത്തോളം പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുകയും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഇടപെടല്‍ വഴി, രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തോളം തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് വേതന കുടിശ്ശികയായുണ്ടായിരുന്ന 295 കോടി രൂപ നല്‍കാനുമായി.
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിനുശേഷം അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ ദരിദ്രരായ തൊഴിലാളികളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി, 1.7 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജന പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഈ പദ്ധതി വഴി, 80 കോടിയോളം പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക്, പ്രതിമാസം 5 കിലോഗ്രാം അരി അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഗോതമ്പും, ഒരു കിലോഗ്രാം പയറും സൗജന്യമായി നല്‍കിവരുന്നു.പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യം 2020 നവംബര്‍ വരെ ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി ദേശീയ തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രതിദിന വേതനം 182 രൂപയില്‍ നിന്നും 202 രൂപയായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതായി സന്തോഷ് കുമാര്‍ ഗാങ്വാര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. മത്സ്യ, കൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഭരണപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിനും ഉള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും വിഭവശേഷി വര്‍ധനയ്ക്കും മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വീകരിച്ച പദ്ധതികളെപ്പറ്റി മന്ത്രി വിശദമാക്കി. 50 ലക്ഷത്തോളം തെരുവ് കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് കച്ചവടം പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന്് ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് പതിനായിരം രൂപ നിരക്കില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനമൂലധന വായ്പ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് പി എം സ്വാനിധി പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചതായും ശ്രീ ഗാങ്വര്‍ അറിയിച്ചു.
നാട്ടില്‍് മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് തൊഴില്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി 116 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ മിഷന്‍ മോഡില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ റോസ്ഗാര്‍ അഭിയാന്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ റോഡ്, ഹൈവേ നിര്‍മാണം തുടങ്ങി ഗ്രാമീണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഇതിനായി അമ്പതിനായിരം കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തതായും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അസംഘടിത മേഖല, എം.എസ്.എം.ഇ മേഖല, കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ എന്നിവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ആത്മ നിര്‍ഭര്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ 20 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പാക്കേജ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ പദ്ധതിവഴി എംപ്ലോയ്‌മെന്റ് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ 75% പിന്‍വലിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴില്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം അനുമതി നല്‍കിയയിരുന്നു.
തൊഴിലിനായി അന്യസംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്ന കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി 2020 ജൂലൈ 27ന് കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പ്രത്യേക മാര്‍ഗരേഖ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇപ്രകാരം കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി സംസ്ഥാനതല നോഡല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാരെ നിയമിക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാപദ്ധതികളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ശരിയായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ സമാഹരിക്കണമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.